Ministry of Women and Child Development
Webinar on Poshan Abhiyan organised by Regional Outreach Bureau, Guwahati
21 SEP 2021 5:35PM by PIB Guwahati
With the clarion call of the Prime Minister, Narendra Modi, 'Poshan Maah' is being observed, to improve the nutritional outcome for children, adolescent, pregnant women and lactating mothers across the country during the month of September and to address the issue of Malnutrition on a mission mode. Accordingly, Regional Outreach Bureau, Guwahati organised a webinar on 'Poshan Abhiyaan' on Tuesday where discussion on the importance of nutrition was discussed. The theme of the webinar was 'POSHAN Abhiyaan– Nutrition and Immunity among Women and Child'.
In his welcome address, Sri. Arijit Chakraborty, Deputy Director, ROB, Guwahati highlighted how Poshan Abhiyaan intends to significantly reduce malnutrition in the next three years. He also informed that the chief objective of the mission is to reduce the level of under-nutrition and also enhance the nutritional status of children in the country by 2022.
Dr. Pooja Jaiswal, MBBS, Clinical & Sports Nutritionist, said that nutrition is essential for health and well-being at every stage of life. She discussed the Poshan Abhiyaan as a programmatic approach in addressing the life cycle issues of malnutrition. She threw light on the importance of a balanced diet, especially for pregnant women. She stressed adequate maternal dietary protein intake and informed the participants about the need for a healthy diet to prevent anemia during pregnancy.
Smt. Ronica Devarshi, Consultant, SPMU, Poshan Abhiyan, Assam, threw light on how Poshan Abhiyaan has been envisaged as India's flagship scheme to improve the nutritional outcomes of adolescents, children, pregnant women and lactating mothers. She highlighted on the various activities carried out by Poshan Abhiyan in the State and special activities taken during Poshan Maah.
Smt. W. Panthobi Singha moderated and summarized the Webinar and Smt. Smita Saikia, MCO, PIB delivered the closing remarks of the webinar with a vote of thanks to the speakers and the participants present. Anganwadi workers and officials of the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting from the region participated in the webinar.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
علاقائی آؤٹ ریچ بیورو، گوہاٹی کے زیراہتمام پوشن ابھیان پر ویبنار
21 SEP 2021 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی اپیل پر ملک بھر میں ستمبر مہینے میں بچوں ، نو عمر ، حاملہ خواتین اور دودھ پلانے والی ماؤوں کے لئے غذائیت کے نتائج کو بہتر بنانے اور سوئے تغذیہ کے مسلے کو حل کرنے کے لئے ایک مشن موڈ میں پوشن ماہ منایا جا ر ہا ہے ۔ اسی مناسبت سے منگل کے روز علاقائی آؤٹ ریچ بیورو، گوہاٹی نے ایک ویبنار کا اہتمام کیا جہاں غذائیت کی اہمیت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ۔ ویبنار کا موضوع ‘ پوشن ابھیان – غذائیت اور خواتین اور بچوں کے درمیان قوت مدافعت تھا۔
گوہاٹی میں آر او بی کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جناب اریجیت چکر بورتی نے اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب میں اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح پوشن ابیان اگلے تین سالوں میں غذائی قلت کو کم کرنے کے لئے نمایاں ارادہ رکھتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے غذائیت کی کمی کی سطح کو کم کرنے لئے مشن کے اہم مقاصد سے بھی مطلع کیا ۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ ملک میں 2022 تک بچوں کی غذائی حیثیت میں بھی اضافہ کرنامشن کا مقصد ہے ۔
ایم بی بی ایس ، کلنیکل اور اسپورٹس نیوٹرینسٹ ڈاکٹر پوجا جیسوال نے بتایا کہ زندگی کے ہر مرحلے میں صحت و تندروستی کے لئے غذائیت سے بھرپور خوراک لازمی ہے ۔ انہوں نے سوئے تغذیہ کے انداز حیات کے مسلے کو حل کرنے میں پروگرامیٹک نقطہ نظر کے طور پر پوشن ابھیان پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔ انہوں نے خاص طور سے حاملہ خواتین کے لئے متوازن خوراک لینے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے زچگی کے دوران مناسب پروٹین لینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور حمل کے دوران خون کی کمی کو دور کرنے کے لئے صحت مند غذا لینے کی ضرورت کے تعلق سے شرکاء کو مطلع کیا ۔
آسام میں کنسلٹینٹ ، ایس پی ایم یو ، پوشن ابھیان محترمہ رونیکا دیوارشی نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح پوشن ابھیان نو عمروں ، بچوں ،حاملہ خواتین اور دودھ پلانے والی ماؤو ں کے غذائی نتائج کو بہتربنانے کے لئے بھارت کی پرچم بردار اسکیم بن گئی ہے انہوں نے ریاست میں پوشن ابھیان کے ذریعہ انجام دی جا رہی مختلف سرگرمیوں اور پوشن ماہ کے دوران کئے گئے مختلف اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی۔
محترمہ ڈبلیو پنتھوبی سنگھا نے پروگرام کی نظامت کی اور پی آئی بی میں ایم سی او محترمہ اسمیتا سائیکیا نے اسپیکرزاور وہاں موجود شرکاء کا شکریہ ادا کرنے کے ساتھ ویبنار میں اختتامی کلمات پیش کیں ۔ ویبنار میں آگن واڈی کارکنان اور خطّے سے تعلق رکھنے والے اطلا عات و نشریات کے عہدیداران نے شرکت کی ۔