वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग का दिल्ली, पंजाब और पश्चिम बंगाल में तलाशी अभियान
21 SEP 2021 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने 18.09.2021 को टैक्सटाइल और फिलामेंट यार्न के विनिर्माण व्यापार में लगे प्रमुख उद्योग घराने के दिल्ली, पंजाब और कोलकाता स्थित कॉर्पोरेट कार्यालयों में तलाशी लेने और जब्त करने का अभियान चलाया।
तलाशी अभियान के दौरान, अनेक आपत्तिजनक दस्तावेज, लूज शीट्स, डायरियां और डिजिटल साक्ष्यों का पता चला है, जो इस समूह की अपनी भारतीय कंपनियों में बेहिसाबी धन को वापस भेजने में संलिप्त होने का संकेत देते हैं। इसके अलावा विभाग को जानकारी दिए बगैर विदेशी बैंक खाते होने का भी पता चला है। बहीखातों में प्रविष्टि हुए बगैर लेन-देन होने, जमीन के सौदों में नकदी लेन-देन, बहीखातों में दर्ज किए गए फर्जी खर्च, बेहिसाब नकदी व्यय, एंट्री ऑपरेटरों से आवास एंट्रीज के बारे में बड़े सबूतों को एकत्र किया गया है।
इस समूह ने अपने विदेशी बैंक खातों में लगभग 350 करोड़ रुपए का बेहिसाब धन जमा कर रखा है और टैक्स आश्रयों (हेवन) में फर्जी कंपनियों के माध्यम से इस धन को अपने व्यवसाय में वापस भेज दिया है। यह पता चला है कि इनकी कार्यप्रणाली कंपनी द्वारा मुख्य रूप से जारी किए गए विदेशी मुद्रा परिवर्तनीय बॉन्ड में समूह के नियंत्रण में विदेशी कंपनियों द्वारा निवेश करने से संबंधित थी, जिन्हें बाद में भुगतान में चूक का बहाना लेकर इसी कंपनी के शेयरों में परिवर्तित कर दिया गया था। यह भी पाया गया है कि इस बेहिसाब धन के प्रबंधन के लिए विदशी कंपनियों और ट्रस्टों को प्रबंधन शुल्क का भी भुगतान किया गया है। हालांकि आयकर रिटर्न की अनुसूची एफए में कंपनियों और बैंक खातों के रूप में स्वामित्व/प्रबंध वाली विदेशी संपत्तियों का खुलासा करने की निर्दिष्ट आवश्यकता है, लेकिन इस समूह ने आयकर विभाग के समक्ष इसका खुलासा नहीं किया है।
अस्पष्ट व्यक्तिगत नकदी खर्च से संबंधित खातों का कंपनी के मुख्य कार्यालयों में से एक में सावधानीपूर्वक रखरखाव करते हुए पाया गया। इस बारे में सबूत एकत्रित किए गए कि करीब सौ करोड़ रुपये की नकदी कंपनी के खातों में फर्जी व्यय और जमीन के सौदों में नकदी लेनदेन द्वारा ऋण खातों में डालकर जुटाई गई है। तलाशी अभियान और आगे की जांच जारी है।

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Delhi, Punjab and West Bengal
21 SEP 2021 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out a search and seizure operation on 18.09.2021 on a leading business house of India involved in manufacture of textile and filament yarn having corporate offices in Delhi, Punjab and Kolkata.
During the course of the search operation, many incriminating documents, loose sheets, diaries, digital evidences etc have been recovered which indicate involvement of the group in routing of unaccounted funds back in its Indian entities, possession of foreign bank accounts unreported to the Department. Substantial evidence of transactions outside the books of accounts, cash transactions in land deals, bogus expenses debited in books of accounts, unaccounted cash expenditure, accommodation entries taken from entry operators have been gathered.
The group has maintained unaccounted funds of about Rs. 350 crore in its foreign bank accounts and has also routed these funds back into its business through shell entities in tax havens. The modus operandi detected was related to investment by foreign entities, under control of the group, in Foreign Currency Convertible Bonds, issued by its main concern, and subsequently under the garb of defaulting on payments, converting it into shares of the company. It was also seen that foreign companies and trusts were being paid management fees for managing the unaccounted funds. Though there is a specific requirement of disclosing foreign assets owned/managed in the form of companies and bank accounts in Schedule FA in Income Tax Returns, the same has not been disclosed by the group to the Department.
Details of accounts related to unexplained personal expenditure in cash were found to be meticulously maintained in one of the main offices of the company. Evidence has been gathered that cash of about Rs. 100 crore was generated by debiting bogus expenditure in company accounts and cash transactions in land deals.
The search operation is still continuing and further investigations are in progress.