Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Delhi, Punjab and West Bengal
21 SEP 2021 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out a search and seizure operation on 18.09.2021 on a leading business house of India involved in manufacture of textile and filament yarn having corporate offices in Delhi, Punjab and Kolkata.
During the course of the search operation, many incriminating documents, loose sheets, diaries, digital evidences etc have been recovered which indicate involvement of the group in routing of unaccounted funds back in its Indian entities, possession of foreign bank accounts unreported to the Department. Substantial evidence of transactions outside the books of accounts, cash transactions in land deals, bogus expenses debited in books of accounts, unaccounted cash expenditure, accommodation entries taken from entry operators have been gathered.
The group has maintained unaccounted funds of about Rs. 350 crore in its foreign bank accounts and has also routed these funds back into its business through shell entities in tax havens. The modus operandi detected was related to investment by foreign entities, under control of the group, in Foreign Currency Convertible Bonds, issued by its main concern, and subsequently under the garb of defaulting on payments, converting it into shares of the company. It was also seen that foreign companies and trusts were being paid management fees for managing the unaccounted funds. Though there is a specific requirement of disclosing foreign assets owned/managed in the form of companies and bank accounts in Schedule FA in Income Tax Returns, the same has not been disclosed by the group to the Department.
Details of accounts related to unexplained personal expenditure in cash were found to be meticulously maintained in one of the main offices of the company. Evidence has been gathered that cash of about Rs. 100 crore was generated by debiting bogus expenditure in company accounts and cash transactions in land deals.
The search operation is still continuing and further investigations are in progress.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
தில்லி, பஞ்சாப் மற்றும் மேற்கு வங்கத்தில் வருமான வரித்துறை சோதனை
21 SEP 2021 1:20PM by PIB Chennai
தில்லி, பஞ்சாப் மற்றும் கொல்கத்தாவில் பெருநிறுவன அலுவலகங்களைக் கொண்டுள்ள ஜவுளி மற்றும் நூல் தயாரிப்பில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள முன்னணி வணிக நிறுவனத்தில் வருமான வரித்துறை 2021 செப்டம்பர் 18 அன்று சோதனை மற்றும் பறிமுதல் நடவடிக்கையை மேற்கொண்டது.
​​பல்வேறு முக்கிய ஆவணங்கள், தாள்கள், குறிப்புகள், டிஜிட்டல் ஆதாரங்கள் உள்ளிட்டவை தேடுதல் நடவடிக்கையின் போது கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளன. அவை கணக்கில் வராத நிதியை இந்திய நிறுவனங்கள் மூலம் திரும்பக் கொண்டு வருதல், துறைக்கு தெரிவிக்கப்படாத வெளிநாட்டு வங்கி கணக்குகள் தொடர்பானவை ஆகும். கணக்கில் காட்டப்படாத பரிவர்த்தனைகள், நில ஒப்பந்தங்களில் பணப் பரிவர்த்தனைகள், கணக்குப் புத்தகங்களில் போலிச் செலவுகள், கணக்கில் வராத பணச்செலவுகள், தங்குமிடப் பதிவுகள் தொடர்பான ஆதாரங்களும் சேகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
கணக்கில் காட்டப்படாத சுமார் ரூ.350 கோடியை வெளிநாட்டு வங்கிக் கணக்குகளில் இந்தக் குழுமம் வைத்திருந்ததும், போலி நிறுவனங்கள் மூலம் அந்த நிதியை தனது தொழில்களுக்குப் பயன்படுத்தியதும் தெரியவந்துள்ளது. கணக்கில் வராத நிதியை நிர்வகிப்பதற்காக வெளிநாட்டு நிறுவனங்களுக்கும், அறக்கட்டளைகளுக்கும் கட்டணம் செலுத்தப்படுவதும் கண்டுபிடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கணக்கில் காட்டப்படாத தனிப்பட்ட செலவு தொடர்பான விவரங்களும் கண்டறியப்பட்டன. போலிச் செலவுகள் மற்றும் நில ஒப்பந்தங்களில் பணப் பரிவர்த்தனைகள் பற்று வைப்பதன் மூலம் ரூ.100 கோடி பணமாக வைத்திருந்ததற்கான ஆதாரமும் சேகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தேடுதல் நடவடிக்கையும் விசாரணையும் தொடர்ந்து நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1756683