Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Delhi, Punjab and West Bengal
21 SEP 2021 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out a search and seizure operation on 18.09.2021 on a leading business house of India involved in manufacture of textile and filament yarn having corporate offices in Delhi, Punjab and Kolkata.
During the course of the search operation, many incriminating documents, loose sheets, diaries, digital evidences etc have been recovered which indicate involvement of the group in routing of unaccounted funds back in its Indian entities, possession of foreign bank accounts unreported to the Department. Substantial evidence of transactions outside the books of accounts, cash transactions in land deals, bogus expenses debited in books of accounts, unaccounted cash expenditure, accommodation entries taken from entry operators have been gathered.
The group has maintained unaccounted funds of about Rs. 350 crore in its foreign bank accounts and has also routed these funds back into its business through shell entities in tax havens. The modus operandi detected was related to investment by foreign entities, under control of the group, in Foreign Currency Convertible Bonds, issued by its main concern, and subsequently under the garb of defaulting on payments, converting it into shares of the company. It was also seen that foreign companies and trusts were being paid management fees for managing the unaccounted funds. Though there is a specific requirement of disclosing foreign assets owned/managed in the form of companies and bank accounts in Schedule FA in Income Tax Returns, the same has not been disclosed by the group to the Department.
Details of accounts related to unexplained personal expenditure in cash were found to be meticulously maintained in one of the main offices of the company. Evidence has been gathered that cash of about Rs. 100 crore was generated by debiting bogus expenditure in company accounts and cash transactions in land deals.
The search operation is still continuing and further investigations are in progress.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
দিল্লি, পাঞ্জাব ও পশ্চিমবঙ্গে আয়কর দপ্তরের অভিযান
21 SEP 2021 1:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
আয়কর দপ্তর গত শনিবার (১৮ সেপ্টেম্বর) বস্ত্র ও ফিলামেন্ট ইয়ার্ন উৎপাদনের সঙ্গে যুক্ত একটি অগ্রণী ব্যবসায়িক গোষ্ঠীর দিল্লি, পাঞ্জাব ও কলকাতায় কর্পোরেট কার্যালয়গুলিতে অভিযান চালায়।
দপ্তরের অভিযানের সময় এই ব্যবসায়িক গোষ্ঠী কর্পোরেট কার্যালয়গুলি থেকে একাধিক অসঙ্গতিমূলক নথিপত্র, লুজশিট, ডায়রি ও ডিজিটাল প্রমাণ পাওয়া গেছে। উদ্ধার হওয়া এই সমস্ত নথিপত্র থেকে সংস্থাটির হিসাব বহির্ভূত তহবিলের হদিশ মিলেছে এবং বিদেশি ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে অর্থ গচ্ছিত করে রাখারও প্রমাণ পাওয়া গেছে। আয়কর দপ্তর এই ব্যবসায়িক গোষ্ঠীর বিভিন্ন হিসাব বহির্ভূত লেনদেন, জমি হস্তান্তরের ক্ষেত্রে নগদ লেনদেন, হিসেব খাতা থেকে অপ্রয়োজনীয় ব্যয়, হিসেব বহির্ভূত লেনদেন এবং থাকা-খাওয়া খাতে বিপুল অর্থ ব্যয়ের প্রমাণ হাতে পেয়েছে।
ব্যবসায়িক এই গোষ্ঠীটি বিদেশি ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে প্রায় ৩৫০ কোটি টাকা তহবিল গচ্ছিত রেখেছে বলে জানা গেছে। এমনকি, ভুয়ো সংস্থার মাধ্যমে কর ফাঁকি দেওয়ার জন্য হিসাব বহির্ভূত অর্থ কাজে লাগানো হয়েছে। বৈদেশিক মুদ্রা বিনিময় বন্ড কাজে লাগিয়ে এই সংস্থাটির অধীন বিদেশি সংস্থাগুলির মাধ্যমে বিনিয়োগ করা হয়েছে। অন্যদিকে, মাশুল না মিটলে হিসেব বহির্ভূত অর্থকে কোম্পানির শেয়ারে পরিণত করা হয়েছে। আরও জানা গেছে, হিসেব বহির্ভূত তহবিল পরিচালনার জন্য বিদেশি সংস্থাগুলিকে খরচ মেটানো হয়েছে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, আয়কর রিটার্নের ক্ষেত্রে কোনও সংস্থার বিদেশে গচ্ছিত অর্থ ও সম্পদের হিসেব দেওয়া জরুরি। কিন্তু, এই ব্যবসায়িক গোষ্ঠীটি তাদের আয়কর রিটার্নে পুরো বিষয়টি গোপন রেখেছিল।
আয়কর দপ্তর আরও জানতে পেরেছে, সংস্থাটির একটি প্রধান কার্যালয়ে সেই সমস্ত কাগজপত্র নিখুঁতভাবে রাখা হ’ত, যে নথিগুলি ব্যক্তিগত ক্ষেত্রে ব্যয়ের সঙ্গে যুক্ত। এই ব্যবসায়িক গোষ্ঠী অ্যাকাউন্ট এবং জমি হস্তান্তর বাবদ নগদ লেনদেনের ক্ষেত্রে প্রায় ১০০ কোটি টাকার হিসেব বহির্ভূত ব্যয়ের প্রমাণ মিলেছে।
সমগ্র ঘটনার তদন্ত ও অনুসন্ধান চলছে।