Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
OIL organizes study visit for school students to a Sucker Rod Pump
21 SEP 2021 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Oil India Limited (OIL), India’s second largest National Exploration & Production Company, organised a study visit for school students to a Sucker Rod Pump in one of its installation at Duliajan on 21st September 2021 as a part of celebration under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
Production Engineers from Oil India Limited explained the students about the functions of a rod pump. The engineers explained the students about the artificial lift technique in a well that provides mechanical energy to lift oil from bottom-hole to surface. The students were explained how efficient, simple, and easy the technique is for field people to operate, and can be used to pump a well at very low bottom-hole pressure to maximize oil production rates.
Around 25 students from nearby school visited the site today and were happy to learn about the rod pump and its function in hydrocarbon production process.
CBIJ.jpeg)
QE8H.jpeg)
Z527.jpeg)

பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
எண்ணெய் கிணறுக் குழாயை, பள்ளி மாணவர்கள் பார்வையிட ஆயில் இந்தியா நிறுவனம் ஏற்பாடு.
21 SEP 2021 4:08PM by PIB Chennai
சுதந்திர இந்தியாவின் வைர விழாக் கொண்டாட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, அசாம் மாநிலம் துலியஜானில் உள்ள எண்ணெய்க் கிணறுக் குழாயை, பள்ளி மாணவர்கள் பார்வையிடுவதற்கான ஏற்பாட்டை, நாட்டின் இரண்டாவது பெரிய எண்ணெய் உற்பத்தி நிறுவனமான ஆயில் இந்தியா நிறுவனம் இன்று செய்தது.
எண்ணெய்க் குழாயின் செயல்பாடுகள் குறித்து பள்ளி மாணவர்களுக்கு, ஆயில் இந்தியா நிறுவனத்தின் பொறியாளர்கள் விளக்கினர். கிணற்றில் அடிப்பகுதியில் இருந்து மேற்பரப்புக்கு எண்ணெயைக் கொண்டு வரும் எளிய தொழில்நுட்பம் குறித்து மாணவர்களுக்குப் பொறியாளர்கள் விளக்கினர்.
ஹைட்ரோ கார்பன் உற்பத்தியில், எண்ணெய்க் கிணறுக் குழாயின் செயல்பாட்டை, அருகில் உள்ள பள்ளிகளைச் சேர்ந்த 25 மாணவர்கள் பார்வையிட்டு மகிழ்ச்சியடைந்தனர்.