Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
OIL organizes study visit for school students to a Sucker Rod Pump
21 SEP 2021 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Oil India Limited (OIL), India’s second largest National Exploration & Production Company, organised a study visit for school students to a Sucker Rod Pump in one of its installation at Duliajan on 21st September 2021 as a part of celebration under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
Production Engineers from Oil India Limited explained the students about the functions of a rod pump. The engineers explained the students about the artificial lift technique in a well that provides mechanical energy to lift oil from bottom-hole to surface. The students were explained how efficient, simple, and easy the technique is for field people to operate, and can be used to pump a well at very low bottom-hole pressure to maximize oil production rates.
Around 25 students from nearby school visited the site today and were happy to learn about the rod pump and its function in hydrocarbon production process.
CBIJ.jpeg)
QE8H.jpeg)
Z527.jpeg)

পেট্রোলিয়ামওপ্রাকৃতিকগ্যাসমন্ত্রক
অয়েল ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড বিদ্যালয়ের ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের জন্য সাকার রড পাম্পিং এলাকা স্টাডি ভিজিটের আয়োজন করেছিল
21 SEP 2021 4:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২১ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব উদযাপনের অঙ্গ হিসাবে ভারতের দ্বিতীয় বৃহত্তম ন্যাশনাল এক্সপ্লোরেশন এন্ড প্রোডাকশন কোম্পানি, অয়েল ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড, ওআইএল, আজ দুলিয়াজান এলাকায় বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষার্থীদের জন্য সাকার রড পাম্পিং এলাকা পরিদর্শনের ব্যবস্থা করে।
অয়েল ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেডের প্রোডাকশন ইঞ্জিনিয়াররা বিদ্যালয়ে শিক্ষার্থীদের রড পাম্পের কার্যকারিতা সম্পর্কে ব্যাখ্যা করেন। একটি কূপ থেকে তেল তোলার জন্য কিভাবে যান্ত্রিক শক্তির সাহায্য নেওয়া হয় তা ইঞ্জিনিয়াররা ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের দেখান। শিক্ষার্থীদের বোঝানো হয় যে, এই ধরনের কাজ করার জন্য কতটা দক্ষতার প্রয়োজন হয়। কূপ থেকে ভূপৃষ্ঠ পর্যন্ত কিভাবে পাম্পের সাহায্যে তেল উত্তোলন করা হয় তা পড়ুয়াদের সরেজমিনে দেখানো হয়।
আশপাশের বিদ্যালয়ের প্রায় ২৫ জন ছাত্র-ছাত্রী আজ তেল উত্তোলন স্থল পরিদর্শন করে। রড পাম্পের কার্যকারিতা এবং হাইড্রোকার্বন উৎপাদন কৌশল সম্পর্কে জানতে পেরে তারা খুব খুশি হয়।