Ministry of Defence
President Shri Ram Nath Kovind gives away National Florence Nightingale Award 2020 to Brigadier S V Saraswati
20 SEP 2021 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Deputy Director General of Military Nursing Service Brig S V Saraswati has been bestowed with the National Florence Nightingale Award 2020. President Shri Ram Nath Kovind conferred the award in a virtual ceremony for her immense contribution to the MNS as nurse administrator. National Florence Nightingale Award is the highest national distinction a nurse can achieve for selfless devotion and exceptional professionalism.
Brig Saraswati hails from Chittoor district of Andhra Pradesh and was commissioned in to the MNS on December 28, 1983. She has served in the MNS for more than three and half decades, especially in perioperative nursing. As a renowned operation theatre nurse, she has assisted in more than 3,000 lifesaving and emergency surgeries and has trained residents, operation room nursing trainees and auxiliary staff in her career. She has prepared patient teaching materials and improvised drape kits and suture packing for cardiac surgeries.
Brig S V Saraswati has represented the MNS in various national and international forums. She has conducted various outreach activities for the troops and has trained more than thousand soldiers and families in basic life support. She has rendered her services at various pan-India army hospitals and United Nations Peace Keeping Forces at Congo. She has held various levels of clinical and administrative appointments prior to assuming the present prestigious appointment of Deputy Director General of MNS.
In recognition of her meritorious and distinguished service in nursing profession to the soldiers and their families, she was awarded General Officer Commanding-in-Chief Commendation (2005), United Nations Medal (MONOC) (2007) and Chief of the Army Staff Commendation (2015).

وزارت دفاع
صدر جمہوریہ رام ناتھ کووند نے بریگیڈیئر ایس وی سرسوتی کو قومی فلورینس نائٹینگل ایوارڈ 2020 سے نوازا
20 SEP 2021 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی :20 ؍ستمبر2021:
ملٹری نرسنگ سروس کی ڈپٹی ڈائرکٹر جنرل بریگیڈیئر ایس وی سرسوتی کو نیشنل فلورینس نائٹینگل ایوارڈ 2020 سے نوازا گیا ہے۔ صدر جمہوریہ رام ناتھ کووند نے ورچوئل تقریب میں نرس ایڈمنسٹریٹر کے طور پر بریگیڈیئر ایس وی سرسوتی کی ملٹری نرسنگ سروس میں بے لوث تعاون کے لئے یہ ایوارڈ دیا ۔ نیشنل فلورنس نائٹنگیل ایوارڈ ایسا باوقارقومی ایوارڈ ہے جسے کسی نرس کو ان کی بے لوث خدمت اور غیر معمولی کارکردگی پر دیا جاتا ہے۔
بریگیڈیئر سرسوتی آندھراپردیش کے چتور ضلع کی رہنے والی ہیں اور انہوں نے 28 دسمبر ، 1983 کو ملٹری نرسنگ سروس میں کام کرنا شروع کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے ملٹری نرسنگ کے شعبے میں ساڑھے تین دہائی سے زیادہ عرصہ تک خدمت کی ہے اور خصوصی طور پر پیری آپریٹیو (سرجری کے بعد) نرسنگ میں ان کا تعاون رہا ہے۔ ایک مشہور آپریشن تھیئٹر نرس کی شکل میں بریگیڈیئر سرسوتی نے 3000 سے زیادہ زندگی بچانے اور ایمرجنسی سرجری میں مدد کی ہے اور اپنے کیریر میں بہت سے ریزیڈنٹ ، آپریشن روم نرسنگ ٹرینی اور معاون عملہ کو تربیت دی ہے۔ انہوں نے کارڈیک سرجری کے لئے پیسنٹ ٹیچنگ مٹیریل اور امپروائزڈ ڈریپ کٹ اور زخموں میں ٹانکے لگانے کی پیکنگ تیار کی ہے۔
بریگیڈیئر ایس وی سرسوتی نے مختلف قومی اور بین الاقوامی فورموں پر ملٹری نرسنگ سروسز کی نمائندگی کی ہے۔ انہوں نے فوجیوں کے لیے مختلف آؤٹ رچ سرگرمیوں کا آپریشن بھی کیا ہے اوربیسک لائف سپورٹ میں ہزار سے زیادہ فوجیوں اور خاندانوں کو تربیت دی ہے۔ بریگیڈیئر نے کانگو میں مختلف آل انڈیا ملٹری اسپتالوں اور اقوام متحدہ کی پیس کیپنگ فورسز میں اپنی خدمات فراہم کی ہیں۔ ملٹری نرسنگ سروس میں ڈپٹی ڈائرکٹر جنرل کی موجودہ عہدہ سنبھالنے سے پہلے انہوں نے کلینکل اور انتظامیہ کی تقرریوں کے مختلف سطحوں پر کام کیا ہے ۔
فوجیوں اور ان کے خاندانوں کے لیے نرسنگ کے پیشے میں ان کی قابل تعریف او راہم خدمات کے اعزاز میں، انہیں جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف کمینڈیشن (2005)، یونائیٹیڈ نیشنز میڈل (ایم او این او سی ) (2007) اور چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف کمینڈیشن (2015) سے بھی نوازا گیا ہے۔