Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government to start and institutionalise 24 hours "Helpline" for assistance to exporters and resolution of issues- Shri Piyush Goyal
Our aim is to make ‘Brand India’ a representative of quality, productivity, talent & innovation - Shri Piyush Goyal
Vanijya Saptah shows our strong resolve in Building a strong India of Tomorrow- Shri Goyal
Uttar Pradesh has made a commendable progress in Industrial growth and Exports - Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Piyush Goyal launches nationwide Vanijya Saptah” at SEZ NOIDA to commemorate Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.
Improvement in Law and order has made doing business and trade much easier and safer in UP: - Shri Goyal
Need to jointly create a road map for next 25 years and contribute to make India a world leader in Business and Trade - Shri Goyal
75 years ago all worked to get Swarajya, now all must work. Mission mode to be Aatmanirbhar- Shri Piyush Goyal
20 SEP 2021 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
"Government is going to Institutionalise a 24 hours "Helpline" for assistance to exporters and resolution of issues "said Shri Piyush Goyal today at the launch of nation wide celebrations of iconic week for Amrit Mahotsav for Commerce & Industry Ministry .
Shri Piyush Goyal said that our aim is to make ‘Brand India’ a representative of quality, productivity, talent & innovation", while delivering “Keynote address at Launch of Vanijya Saptah” at SEZ NOIDA to commemorate Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.
It may be noted that Commerce and Industry Ministry is launching 7 days of special events across the country today to celebrate & commemorate 75 years of progressive India as part of the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ celebrations
Shri Goyal said that Uttar Pradesh has made a commendable progress in Industrial growth and Exports Improvement in Law and order has made doing business and trade much easier and safer in UP.
He added that there was need to jointly create a road map for next 25 years and contribute to make India a world leader .
The Minister said that reforms in social sectors have made the development wholesome .Path breaking Expansion of health programs, Toilets Infrastructure have been a major success and made the devlopment inclusive.
Availability of electricity, cooking gas to households have made an extra ordinary impact on lives of crores of citizens of the country, who never had those benefits before.
Shri Goyal said that PM Modi’s call for ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ is a tribute to our freedom fighters & freedom movement and it is an opportunity for us to inspire & reignite new fervour, exuberance & enthusiasm
The Minister said that ‘Vanijya Saptah’ embodies a pan-India character and will reflect spirit of Jan-andolan and Jan-bhagidari
Ministry of Commerce & Industry has curated Vanijya Saptah has been around the 5 pillars of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav i.e. Freedom Struggle, Ideas @ 75, Achievements @ 75, Actions @ 75 and Resolves @ 75. Some of activities planned during this week include -
○Inclusive activities for stakeholders, States & people’s participation highlighting Aatmanirbhar Bharat, showcasing India’s rise as economic force
○Sessions focusing on ‘From Farm to Foreign Lands’ (>10 lakh tea plantation participants)
○ ‘Vanijya Utsav’ covering all 739 districts
○ 35 Export Promotion Events / Exhibitions, in each State / UT by EPCs
○ Virtual Investor Summit in North East
○ Swachhta campaign & tree plantation by 250 SEZs
○ 5 National Seminars / exhibitions and National Essay competition, etc. will be organised
Shri Goyal added that 75 years ago all worked to get Swarajya, now all must work in mission mode to be Aatmanirbhar. Modi Govt as a facilitator of this mission has introduced several reforms for inclusive growth.
The Minister for Commerce & Industry, Textiles, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution said that Centre has taken a series of measures to give further impetus to growth and job creation like Reduction in Corporate Tax, Liberalisation of FDI Regime, Single Window Clearance, ODOP, etc.
Shri Goyal added that despite COVID-19, due to decisive & bold leadership of PM, our economy is reviving and exports are increasing significantly.
The Minister noted that FDI Inflows are highest & industry is on a high growth path. He said that FDI has increased by 10% to $ 81.72 bn from $ 74.39 bn (2019-20) and highest ever merchandise exports have been recorded in a quarter (Q1 2021-22, $ 95 bn)

വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
​​​​​​​കയറ്റുമതി മേഖലയിലുള്ളവർക്ക് സഹായം ലഭ്യമാക്കുക, പ്രശ്നങ്ങൾ പരിഹരിക്കുക എന്നിവ ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുകൊണ്ട് 24 മണിക്കൂറും പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന ഹെല്പ് ലൈന് ഭരണകൂടം തുടക്കംകുറിക്കുമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പിയൂഷ് ഗോയൽ
20 SEP 2021 4:09PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി, സെപ്തംബർ 20, 2021
കയറ്റുമതി മേഖലയിലുള്ളവർക്ക് സഹായം ലഭ്യമാക്കുക, പ്രശ്നങ്ങൾ പരിഹരിക്കുക എന്നിവ ലക്ഷ്യമാക്കി 24 മണിക്കൂറും പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന ഹെല്പ് ലൈന് ഭരണകൂടം തുടക്കംകുറിക്കും എന്ന് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പിയൂഷ് ഗോയൽ ഇന്ന് അറിയിച്ചു . ആസാദി കാ അമൃത് മഹോത്സവ് ആഘോഷങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഗമായി വാണിജ്യ-വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന പ്രത്യേക വാരാചരണത്തിന്റെ ഉദ്ഘാടന വേളയിൽ സംസാരിക്കുകയായിരുന്നു അദ്ദേഹം
ആസാദി കാ അമൃത് മഹോത്സവ് ആചരണത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി SEZ നോയ്ഡയിൽ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച വാണിജ്യ സപ്താഹത്തിൽ അധ്യക്ഷ പ്രസംഗം നടത്തവേ, ഗുണമേന്മ, ഉത്പാദനക്ഷമത, കഴിവ്, നൂതനാശയ രൂപീകരണം എന്നിവയുടെ പ്രതീകമായി ബ്രാൻഡ് ഇന്ത്യയെ മാറ്റണം എന്നതാണ് നമ്മുടെ ലക്ഷ്യമെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഗോയൽ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി
ആസാദി കാ അമൃത് മഹോത്സവ് ആഘോഷങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഗമായി പുരോഗതി നേടിയ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ 75 വർഷങ്ങൾ ആഘോഷിക്കുന്നതിനായി ഏഴു ദിവസം നീളുന്ന പ്രത്യേക പരിപാടികൾക്കാണ് വാണിജ്യ-വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം തുടക്കംകുറിക്കുന്നത്
ഈ വാരാചരണത്തിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്താൻ പദ്ധതിയിട്ടിരിക്കുന്ന ചില പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ താഴെ പറയുന്നു
○ ഈ മേഖലയിൽ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നവർക്കായി സമഗ്ര പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ, സ്വാശ്രയ ഭാരതം എന്ന ആശയത്തിന് ഊന്നൽ നൽകിക്കൊണ്ട് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെയും ജനങ്ങളുടെയും പങ്കാളിത്തം, സാമ്പത്തികശക്തിയായി ഉള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വളർച്ചയെ പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്ന തരത്തിൽ ഉള്ള പരിപാടികൾ
○ കൃഷിഭൂമിയിൽ നിന്നും വിദേശ മണ്ണിലേക്ക് എന്നതിന് പ്രാധാന്യം നൽകിയുള്ള പ്രത്യേക ചർച്ചകൾ ( തേയില കൃഷിയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന 10 ലക്ഷത്തിലേറെ പേർ പങ്കെടുക്കും )
○ 739 ജില്ലകളെയും ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിക്കൊണ്ട് വാണിജ്യ ഉത്സവം
○ കയറ്റുമതി പ്രോത്സാഹന സമിതിയുടെ (EPCs) നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ രാജ്യത്തെ എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും 35 കയറ്റുമതി പ്രോത്സാഹന പരിപാടികൾ/ പ്രദർശനങ്ങൾ
○ വടക്ക് കിഴക്കൻ മേഖലയിൽ വിർച്വൽ നിക്ഷേപക ഉച്ചകോടി
○250 SEZ കളുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ ശുചിത്വ ക്യാമ്പയിനും, മരം നടീലും
○ 5 ദേശീയ സെമിനാറുകൾ പ്രദർശനങ്ങൾ, ദേശീയ ഉപന്യാസ മത്സരങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങിയവയും സംഘടിപ്പിക്കും