Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government to start and institutionalise 24 hours "Helpline" for assistance to exporters and resolution of issues- Shri Piyush Goyal
Our aim is to make ‘Brand India’ a representative of quality, productivity, talent & innovation - Shri Piyush Goyal
Vanijya Saptah shows our strong resolve in Building a strong India of Tomorrow- Shri Goyal
Uttar Pradesh has made a commendable progress in Industrial growth and Exports - Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Piyush Goyal launches nationwide Vanijya Saptah” at SEZ NOIDA to commemorate Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.
Improvement in Law and order has made doing business and trade much easier and safer in UP: - Shri Goyal
Need to jointly create a road map for next 25 years and contribute to make India a world leader in Business and Trade - Shri Goyal
75 years ago all worked to get Swarajya, now all must work. Mission mode to be Aatmanirbhar- Shri Piyush Goyal
20 SEP 2021 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
"Government is going to Institutionalise a 24 hours "Helpline" for assistance to exporters and resolution of issues "said Shri Piyush Goyal today at the launch of nation wide celebrations of iconic week for Amrit Mahotsav for Commerce & Industry Ministry .
Shri Piyush Goyal said that our aim is to make ‘Brand India’ a representative of quality, productivity, talent & innovation", while delivering “Keynote address at Launch of Vanijya Saptah” at SEZ NOIDA to commemorate Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.
It may be noted that Commerce and Industry Ministry is launching 7 days of special events across the country today to celebrate & commemorate 75 years of progressive India as part of the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ celebrations
Shri Goyal said that Uttar Pradesh has made a commendable progress in Industrial growth and Exports Improvement in Law and order has made doing business and trade much easier and safer in UP.
He added that there was need to jointly create a road map for next 25 years and contribute to make India a world leader .
The Minister said that reforms in social sectors have made the development wholesome .Path breaking Expansion of health programs, Toilets Infrastructure have been a major success and made the devlopment inclusive.
Availability of electricity, cooking gas to households have made an extra ordinary impact on lives of crores of citizens of the country, who never had those benefits before.
Shri Goyal said that PM Modi’s call for ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ is a tribute to our freedom fighters & freedom movement and it is an opportunity for us to inspire & reignite new fervour, exuberance & enthusiasm
The Minister said that ‘Vanijya Saptah’ embodies a pan-India character and will reflect spirit of Jan-andolan and Jan-bhagidari
Ministry of Commerce & Industry has curated Vanijya Saptah has been around the 5 pillars of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav i.e. Freedom Struggle, Ideas @ 75, Achievements @ 75, Actions @ 75 and Resolves @ 75. Some of activities planned during this week include -
○Inclusive activities for stakeholders, States & people’s participation highlighting Aatmanirbhar Bharat, showcasing India’s rise as economic force
○Sessions focusing on ‘From Farm to Foreign Lands’ (>10 lakh tea plantation participants)
○ ‘Vanijya Utsav’ covering all 739 districts
○ 35 Export Promotion Events / Exhibitions, in each State / UT by EPCs
○ Virtual Investor Summit in North East
○ Swachhta campaign & tree plantation by 250 SEZs
○ 5 National Seminars / exhibitions and National Essay competition, etc. will be organised
Shri Goyal added that 75 years ago all worked to get Swarajya, now all must work in mission mode to be Aatmanirbhar. Modi Govt as a facilitator of this mission has introduced several reforms for inclusive growth.
The Minister for Commerce & Industry, Textiles, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution said that Centre has taken a series of measures to give further impetus to growth and job creation like Reduction in Corporate Tax, Liberalisation of FDI Regime, Single Window Clearance, ODOP, etc.
Shri Goyal added that despite COVID-19, due to decisive & bold leadership of PM, our economy is reviving and exports are increasing significantly.
The Minister noted that FDI Inflows are highest & industry is on a high growth path. He said that FDI has increased by 10% to $ 81.72 bn from $ 74.39 bn (2019-20) and highest ever merchandise exports have been recorded in a quarter (Q1 2021-22, $ 95 bn)

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
রপ্তানিকারীদের সহায়তায় এবং তাঁদের সমস্যা সমাধানে সরকার দিবারাত্রি ২৪ ঘণ্টা হেল্পলাইন চালু করবে : পীযূষ গোয়েল
20 SEP 2021 4:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
রপ্তানিকারীদের সহায়তায় ও তাঁদের সমস্যা সমাধানে সরকার একটি প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক ব্যবস্থা হিসাবে দিবারাত্রি ২৪ ঘণ্টাব্যাপী হেল্পলাইন চালু করতে চলেছে বলে কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল জানিয়েছেন। দেশব্যাপী অমৃত মহোৎসব সপ্তাহ উদযাপনের সূচনা করে শ্রী গোয়েল একথা জানান। তিনি আরও বলেন, আমাদের উদ্দেশ্যই হ’ল গুণমানসম্পন্ন, উৎপাদনশীলতা, মেধা ও উদ্ভাবনের প্রতীক হিসাবে ব্র্যান্ড ইন্ডিয়া গড়ে তোলা।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প মন্ত্রক আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের অঙ্গ হিসাবে ভারতের স্বাধীনতার ৭৫তম বার্ষিকী উদযাপন উপলক্ষে আজ থেকে সারা দেশে ৭ দিনব্যাপী এক বিশেষ অভিযানের সূচনা করেছে। শ্রী গোয়েল জানান, শিল্প ক্ষেত্রে অগ্রগতি, রপ্তানি, আইন-শৃঙ্খলা, সহজে ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য প্রভৃতি ক্ষেত্রে উত্তর প্রদেশ লক্ষ্যণীয় অগ্রগতি করেছে। এই রাজ্যে এখন ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য অনেক সহজ ও নিরাপদ হয়ে উঠেছে। তিনি আরও জানান, আগামী ২৫ বছর এবং বিশ্বের অগ্রণী দেশ হিসাবে গড়ে তোলার জন্য যৌথভাবে একটি পরিকল্পনা প্রণয়ন করতে হবে।
শ্রী গোয়েল বলেন, সামাজিক ক্ষেত্রে সংস্কার উন্নয়নের পথ পাল্টে দিয়েছে। একই সঙ্গে, স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার সম্প্রসারণ, বাড়ি বাড়ি শৌচালয়, সামগ্রিক উন্নয়নের পথে বড় সাফল্য এনে দিয়েছে। কোটি কোটি দেশবাসীর জীবনে পরিবর্তন আনতে বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগ, রান্নার গ্যাস বড় ভূমিকা নিয়েছে এবং সাধারণ মানুষের জীবনে বড় প্রভাব ফেলেছে। আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব উদযাপনে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ডাকে সাড়া দিয়ে মন্ত্রক সারা দেশে স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামী ও স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনের প্রতি প্রকৃত সম্মান ও শ্রদ্ধা জানাতে বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে। শ্রী গোয়েল বলেন, আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব উদযাপনের অঙ্গ হিসাবে যে ‘বাণিজ্য শপথ’ অভিযান শুরু হয়েছে, তা গণআন্দোলন ও সাধারণ মানুষের সক্রিয় অংশগ্রহণের মানসিকতাকেই প্রতিফলিত করে।
শ্রী গোয়েল আরও জানান, ৭৫ বছর আগে স্বরাজের লক্ষ্যে আমরা অগ্রসর হয়েছিলাম। এখন আমাদের মিশন মোড-ভিত্তিতে ‘আত্মনির্ভর ভারত’ গঠনের লক্ষ্যে একযোগে কাজ করতে হবে। মোদী সরকার এই অভিযানে সবরকম সহায়তা করবে বলে শ্রী গোয়েল জানান। বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প মন্ত্রী আরও জানান, অগ্রগতি ও কর্মসংস্থানের লক্ষ্যে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার একগুচ্ছ পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে – কর্পোরেট কর হার হ্রাস, প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশি বিনিয়োগে উদারীকরণ, একক জানালা অনুমোদন ব্যবস্থা প্রভৃতি।
কোভিড-১৯ চ্যালেঞ্জ সত্ত্বেও প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদীর নির্ণায়ক ও সাহসী নেতৃত্বের ফলে দেশীয় অর্থনীতি পুনরুজ্জীবিত হচ্ছে এবং রপ্তানি ক্রমশ বাড়ছে বলে শ্রী গোয়েল জানান। এক পরিসংখ্যান দিয়ে মন্ত্রী জানান, ২০১৯-২০-তে প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশি বিনিয়োগের পরিমাণ এবার ১০ শতাংশ বেড়ে ৮১.৭২ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার হয়েছে। একইভাবে, রপ্তানি বাণিজ্যের পরিমাণ ২০২১-২২ এর প্রথম ত্রৈমাসিকে দাঁড়িয়েছে ৯৫ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার।