Ministry of Defence
BRO remains committed to women’s empowerment in its ranks
19 SEP 2021 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
There is a sense of deep respect for women in Indian society that epitomises in this verse which states, “Where a woman is respected, the place becomes God’s abode, with divine qualities, good deeds, peace and harmony. However, if this is not done, then all the actions turn out to be fruitless”.
As India celebrates 75 Years of Azaadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, it also celebrates the ongoing efforts of our Nation towards women empowerment. Women today have started assuming their rightful, equal place as the frontrunners in nation building and representatives of our strong national character.
Border Roads Organisation (BRO) has also over the years inducted a large number of women into its workforce, right from officers to the level of commercial pilot license holders. By empowering them with the tools of authority, responsibility and respect BRO firmly believes that women will always be active participants in the endeavour of nation building. In an affirmation of this belief, the organisation continues to assign higher leadership roles to women. In this regard, a GREF officer EE (Civ) Ms Vaishali S Hiwase took over the reins of 83 Road Construction Company on April 28, 2021, employed on an important Indo-China road connecting Munisairi-Bughdiar-Milam, in an area full of adversity and challenges. The lady officer has taken control and is leading the charge with meticulous execution of her tasks.
The BRO created history again on 30 Aug 2021 when Major Aaina of Project Shivalik took charged as Officer Commanding, 75 RCC at Pipalkoti in Chamoli district in Uttarakhand. She is the first Indian Army Engineer Officer to command a road construction company. Not only this, all three platoon commanders under her, Captain Anjana, AEE (Civ) Ms Bhawana Joshi and AEE (Civ) Ms Vishnumaya K are lady officers and they have together created a first ever women RCC. The Border Roads plans to make four such all women-led RCCs, two each in North Eastern and Western Sectors.
Over the last six decades, in a graduated and steady manner the BRO has increased the number of women employed in various roles and duties of road construction. A consolidated effort is being made to empower them by giving them authority and responsibilities to undertake work independently. These women have become symbols of Nari Shakti in their respective areas.
The multi-faceted approach of BRO, towards the women empowerment includes variety in employment roles, avenues for higher education, access to proper healthcare, opportunities for adventure, sports and encouragement to develop holistically, as they play the lead roles in all walks of life.
Women empowerment, in the truest sense, has also been achieved by incorporating an attitudinal change. This is achieved by giving them confidence and treating them with proper respect, dignity, fairness and equality. Apart from the professional domain women are also being educated, as part of the welfare initiatives, in managing their own finances and documentation.
In a deliberate campaign, BRO projects have undertaken dedicated education programmes for women empowerment in rural areas. Focusing on equal opportunities for the girl child is another important aspect for the BRO. Education programmes for children, especially girls, have been organised by our officers, even during the COVID pandemic.
In today’s world, education, communication skills, disposable income and access to internet are some of the important mediums of empowerment. Alive to this, the BRO provides for equitable growth opportunity to its serving women officers who are an integral force in road construction. As times change and aspirations increase, BRO remains committed to its core belief of women empowerment.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
বর্ডার রোডস অর্গানাইজেশন বিভিন্ন পদে মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়নে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ
19 SEP 2021 11:53AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৯ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
ভারতীয় সমাজে মহিলাদের প্রতি গভীর শ্রদ্ধার অনুভূতি রয়েছে। এক শ্লোকে উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে যে, 'যেখানে একজন মহিলাকে সম্মান করা হয়, সেখানে সৎকর্ম, বিশেষ গুণাবলী, শান্তি এবং সম্প্রীতির সাথে ঈশ্বরের বাসস্থান হয়ে ওঠে। যদি তা করা না হয় তাহলে সমস্ত কাজকর্ম নিষ্ফল হয়ে যায়।'
ভারতে এখন আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসব হিসেবে দেশের স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছর উদযাপন করা হচ্ছে। মহিলারাও আজ জাতি গঠনে অগ্রণী এবং শক্তিশালী ভূমিকা নিয়েছে। তাঁদের ন্যায্য ও সমান অধিকার গ্রহণ করতে শুরু করেছে।
বর্ডার রোডস অর্গানাইজেশন ( বি আর ও) বছরের পর বছর ধরে আধিকারিক থেকে শুরু করে বাণিজ্যিক পাইলট লাইসেন্সধারী স্তরে বিপুল সংখ্যক মহিলাকে কর্মস্থলে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করেছে। তাঁদের ক্ষমতা দায়িত্ব এবং কাজের মধ্যে দিয়ে যে তাঁরা উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা পালন করতে পারেন বর্ডার রোডস অরগানাইজেশন তা দৃঢ়ভাবে ভাবে বিশ্বাস করে। জাতি গঠনের প্রচেষ্টায় মহিলারা সব সময়ই সক্রিয়ভাবে অংশগ্রহণ করে থাকেন। এই বিশ্বাসের ভিত্তিতেই এই সংস্থাটি মহিলাদের উচ্চতর নেতৃত্বের দায়িত্ব প্রদান করেছে। এরই পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে একজন জেনারেল রিজার্ভ ইঞ্জিনিয়ার ফোর্স ( জি আর ই এফ) আধিকারিক ইই (সিভিল) শ্রীমতি বৈশালী এস হাইওয়াসে ২০২১ সালের ২৮ এপ্রিল রাস্তা তৈরির দায়িত্বভার গ্রহণ করেছেন। যা মুন্সিয়ারি- বুকদিয়ার- মিলাম সংযোগকারী একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ইন্দো-চীন সড়কে পড়েছে। নানা প্রতিকূলতা সত্ত্বেও ওই মহিলা আধিকারিক চ্যালেঞ্জ গ্রহণ করে সঠিকভাবে নেতৃত্ব দিয়ে তাঁর দায়িত্ব নিবিড় ভাবে সম্পন্ন করেছেন।
বর্ডার রোডস অর্গানাইজেশন ২০২১-এর ৩০ আগস্ট মাসে আরো একটি ইতিহাস সৃষ্টি করে। উত্তরাখণ্ডের চামুলি জেলার পিপল কোটিতে শিবালিক প্রকল্পের দায়িত্বভার মেজর আয়না নেওয়ার পর তিনি প্রথম ভারতীয় মহিলা সেনা ইঞ্জিনিয়ার যিনি একটি রাস্তা নির্মাণ সংস্থাকে কমান্ড করেছেন। মহিলাদের নেতৃত্বে এরকম চারটি রাস্তা নির্মাণ করার পরিকল্পনা হয়েছে যার দুটি উত্তর-পূর্ব এবং দুটি পশ্চিমাঞ্চলে।
গত ছয় দশক ধরে বর্ডার রোডস অরগানাইজেশন রাস্তা নির্মাণের ক্ষেত্রে মহিলাদের নিযুক্ত করে মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়নকে বাস্তবায়িত করেছে। এই মহিলারা নিজ নিজ এলাকায় নারী শক্তির প্রতীক হয়ে উঠেছেন।