Ministry of Defence
BRO remains committed to women’s empowerment in its ranks
19 SEP 2021 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
There is a sense of deep respect for women in Indian society that epitomises in this verse which states, “Where a woman is respected, the place becomes God’s abode, with divine qualities, good deeds, peace and harmony. However, if this is not done, then all the actions turn out to be fruitless”.
As India celebrates 75 Years of Azaadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, it also celebrates the ongoing efforts of our Nation towards women empowerment. Women today have started assuming their rightful, equal place as the frontrunners in nation building and representatives of our strong national character.
Border Roads Organisation (BRO) has also over the years inducted a large number of women into its workforce, right from officers to the level of commercial pilot license holders. By empowering them with the tools of authority, responsibility and respect BRO firmly believes that women will always be active participants in the endeavour of nation building. In an affirmation of this belief, the organisation continues to assign higher leadership roles to women. In this regard, a GREF officer EE (Civ) Ms Vaishali S Hiwase took over the reins of 83 Road Construction Company on April 28, 2021, employed on an important Indo-China road connecting Munisairi-Bughdiar-Milam, in an area full of adversity and challenges. The lady officer has taken control and is leading the charge with meticulous execution of her tasks.
The BRO created history again on 30 Aug 2021 when Major Aaina of Project Shivalik took charged as Officer Commanding, 75 RCC at Pipalkoti in Chamoli district in Uttarakhand. She is the first Indian Army Engineer Officer to command a road construction company. Not only this, all three platoon commanders under her, Captain Anjana, AEE (Civ) Ms Bhawana Joshi and AEE (Civ) Ms Vishnumaya K are lady officers and they have together created a first ever women RCC. The Border Roads plans to make four such all women-led RCCs, two each in North Eastern and Western Sectors.
Over the last six decades, in a graduated and steady manner the BRO has increased the number of women employed in various roles and duties of road construction. A consolidated effort is being made to empower them by giving them authority and responsibilities to undertake work independently. These women have become symbols of Nari Shakti in their respective areas.
The multi-faceted approach of BRO, towards the women empowerment includes variety in employment roles, avenues for higher education, access to proper healthcare, opportunities for adventure, sports and encouragement to develop holistically, as they play the lead roles in all walks of life.
Women empowerment, in the truest sense, has also been achieved by incorporating an attitudinal change. This is achieved by giving them confidence and treating them with proper respect, dignity, fairness and equality. Apart from the professional domain women are also being educated, as part of the welfare initiatives, in managing their own finances and documentation.
In a deliberate campaign, BRO projects have undertaken dedicated education programmes for women empowerment in rural areas. Focusing on equal opportunities for the girl child is another important aspect for the BRO. Education programmes for children, especially girls, have been organised by our officers, even during the COVID pandemic.
In today’s world, education, communication skills, disposable income and access to internet are some of the important mediums of empowerment. Alive to this, the BRO provides for equitable growth opportunity to its serving women officers who are an integral force in road construction. As times change and aspirations increase, BRO remains committed to its core belief of women empowerment.

وزارت دفاع
بی آر او اپنے ملازمین میں خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی پابند ہے
19 SEP 2021 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،19 ستمبر ،2021 /
بھارتی سماج میں خواتین کے احترام کے تئیں گہرا شعور پایا جاتا ہے جس کی عکاسی اس مقولے سے ہوتی ہے ‘‘جہاں عورت کا احترام کیا جاتا ہے وہ جگہ بھگوان کا گھر مانی جاتی ہے، جس میں دیوتاؤں کی خاصیتیں ہوتی ہیں ، اچھے کام ہوتے ہیں، امن اور ہم آہنگی ہوتی ہے اور اگر ایسا نہیں ہوتا تو سبھی کام بے نتیجہ ہو جاتے ہیں۔ ’’
جیساکہ بھارت اپنے آزادی کے 75 سال پورے ہونے کے موقعے پر آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہا ہے۔ بھارت میں خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی جانب ہماری جاری کوششوں کا جشن بھی منایا جا رہا ہے۔ آج خواتین کو قوم کی تعمیر میں پیش پیش رہنے والے کے طور پر اپنا جائز اور برابری کا مقام حاصل ہوا ہے اور وہ قوم کے ایک مضبوط کردار کی نمائندہ بن گئی ہیں۔
بارڈر روڈ آرگنائزیشن (بی آر او) نے پچھلے برسوں میں اپنی افرادی قوت میں افسروں کی سطح سے لے کر کمرشیئل پائلٹ تک کے عملے میں خواتین کو بڑے پیمانے پر شامل کیا ہے۔ انہیں اختیار اور ذمہ داری دے کر اور ان کا احترام کر کے بی آر او کا خیال ہے کہ خواتین قوم کی تعمیر کی کوششوں میں ہمیشہ سرگرم شراکت دار رہیں گی۔ اس یقین کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے تنظیم ، خواتین کو اور زیادہ قائدانہ رول دینے کا سلسلہ جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں جی آر ای ایف افسر ای ای (سول) محترمہ ویشالی ایس ہیواسے نے 83 روڈ کنسٹرکشن کمپنی کی باگ ڈور 28 اپریل، 2021 کو سنبھالی، جسے ایک اہم بھارت – چین سڑک کی تعمیر کا کام سونپا گیا جو منی سیری – بگھدیار – میلم کو آپس میں ملاتی ہے جو خراب صورتحال اور چیلنجوں سبے بھرا علاقہ ہے۔ خاتون افسر نے اس کا کنٹرول سنبھالا اور وہ اپنے فرائض کو تندہی کے ساتھ انجام دے رہی ہیں۔
بی آر او نے 30 اگست 2021 کو ایک بار پھر تاریخ رقم کی جب پروجیکٹ شیوالک کی میجر آئینہ نے اتراکھنڈ کے چمولی ضلعے میں پیپل کوٹی میں 75 آر سی سی آفیسر کمانڈنگ کی ذمہ داریاں سنبھالی۔ وہ کسی سڑک تعمیر کمپنی کی کمان سنبھالنے والی پہلی بھارتی فوجی انجینئر آفیسر ہیں۔ نہ صرف یہ بلکہ ان کے ماتحت سبھی تین پلیٹون کمانڈر کیپٹن انجنا، اے ای ای (سول)، محترمہ بھاونا جوشی اور اے ای ای (سول) محترمہ وشنو مایا کے بھی خاتون افسر ہیں اور انہوں نے مل کر پہلی خاتون آر سی سی تشکیل دی ہے۔ بارڈر روڈ کا منصوبہ ہے کہ ایسی چار آر سی سی تشکیل دی جائیں جس کی پوری قیادت اسی طرح خواتین کے ہاتھوں میں ہوں۔ ان آر سی سی میں شمال مشرق اور مغربی سیکٹر میں دو دو ہوں گی۔
پچھلے چھ دہائیوں کے دوران بتدریج اور لگاتار بی آر او نے مختلف عہدوں پر خواتین کو تعینات کیا ہے اور انہیں سڑک تعمیر کی ذمہ داریاں دی ہیں۔ انہیں آزادنہ طور پر کام کرنے کا اختیار اور ذمہ داریاں دے کر انہیں بااختیار بنانے کی ٹھوس کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔ یہ خواتین اپنے اپنے شعبوں میں ناری شکتی کی علامات بن گئی ہیں۔
خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی جانب بی آر او کی کثیر جہتی کوششوں میں ملازمین کے مختلف رول ، اعلیٰ تعلیم کے موقعے، حفاظان صحت کی مناسب سہولیات کی فراہمی ، مہم جوئی اور کھیل کود کے موقعے اور مجموعی طور پر ان کی ترقی کی حوصلہ افزائی شامل ہے۔ جیساکہ وہ زندگی کے سبھی شعبوں میں قائدانہ کردار ادا کرتی ہیں۔
خواتین کو صحیح معنوں میں بااختیار بنانے کا کام ان کے رویے میں تبدیلی لانا ہے۔ یہ کامیابی ان میں اعتماد پیدا کر کے اور ان کا صحیح معنوں میں احترام کر کے ان کے وقار ، ان کی ایمانداری اور برابری کا اعتراف کر کے حاصل کی گئی ہے۔ پیشہ ورانہ پہلو کے علاوہ بھی خواتین کو ان کے مالی اور دستاویزی معاملات کے بندوبست میں انکی بہبود کے اقدامات کے طور پر انہیں تعلیم دی جا رہی ہے۔
ایک مہم کے طور پر بی آر او پروجیکٹس میں دیہی علاقوں کی خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے خصوصی تعلیمی پروگرام شروع کی ہے۔ بچیوں کے لیے برابری کے موقعوں پر توجہ دیا جانا بی آر او کا ایک اور اہم پہلو ہے۔ ہمارے افسران نے کووڈ وبا کے دوران بھی بچوں اور خاص طور پر لڑکیوں کے لیے تعلیمی پروگراموں کا انعقاد کیا۔
آج کی دنیا میں، تعلیم، کمیونکیشن کا ہنر ، کے قابل آمدنی اور انٹرنیٹ تک رسائی ، خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے کچھ اہم طریقوں میں شامل ہیں۔ انہیں برقرار رکھتے ہوئے بی آر او اپنی خواتین افسروں کو مساویانہ ترقی کے موقعے فراہم کر رہی ہے جو سڑکوں کی تعمیر میں کسی لازمی فورس کا حصہ ہیں۔ جیسے جیسے وقت بدل رہا ہے اور امنگوں میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے بی آر او نے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے اپنے بنیادی خیال کو اور پختہ کیا ہے۔