শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
উন্নয়নশীল দেশগুলির বিরুদ্ধে কৃষি সংক্রান্ত ডব্লিউটিও’র চুক্তি সম্পর্কে শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল
17 SEP 2021 3:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
জি-৩৩ গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলির মন্ত্রী পর্যায়ের ঘরোয়া বৈঠক ভার্চ্যুয়াল পদ্ধতিতে রবিবার আয়োজিত হয়। ইন্দোনেশিয়ার লক্ষ থেকে এই বৈঠকের আয়োজন করা হয়, যেখানে গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলি কৃষি সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা করে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, জি-৩৩ গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলির মন্ত্রিপর্যায়ের দ্বাদশ বৈঠক আগামী ৩০ নভেম্বর থেকে ৩ ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত আয়োজিত হবে। মন্ত্রিপর্যায়ের এই বৈঠকের আলোচ্য বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে ঘরোয়া বৈঠকে আলোচনা হয়েছে। ইন্দোনেশিয়ার বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রী মিঃ মহম্মদ লুথফি এই ঘরোয়া বৈঠকে পৌরহিত্য করেন। বৈঠকে জি-৩৩ গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত সদস্য দেশগুলির মধ্য থেকে ভারত সহ ২১টি দেশের প্রতিনিধিরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন। বিশ্ব বাণিজ্য সংস্থার মহানির্দেশক ডঃ নগজি ওকাঞ্জু বৈঠকে মূল ভাষণ দেন।
ভারতের হয়ে বৈঠকে প্রতিনিধিত্ব করেন কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল। তিনি বলেন, গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলির মন্ত্রিপর্যায়ের দ্বাদশ বৈঠকের প্রেক্ষিতে আস্থাবর্ধক ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করা প্রয়োজন, যাতে খাদ্য নিরাপত্তার মতো গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়গুলিতে দেশগুলি আরও সক্রিয় ভূমিকা নিতে পারে। তিনি বিশ্ব বাণিজ্য সংস্থায় কৃষি সংক্রান্ত চুক্তির কথা উল্লেখ করে বলেন, প্রকৃতপক্ষে এই চুক্তি বহু উন্নয়নশীল দেশের স্বার্থ বিরোধী। কারণ, এর ফলে কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে সংস্কার বিঘ্নিত হতে পারে। এই প্রেক্ষিতে তিনি গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলির মধ্যে হৃদ্যতা বজায় রাখতে একযোগে কাজ করার আহ্বান জানান। শ্রী গোয়েল আরও বলেন, গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত নয় এমন সমমনোভাবাপন্ন দেশগুলিকেও এক ন্যায়সঙ্গত, সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ ও উন্নয়নমুখী প্রয়াস গ্রহণে এগিয়ে আসতে হবে।
কৃষি সম্পর্কে বিশ্ব বাণিজ্য সংস্থার বাধ্যবাধকতা পূরণে জি-৩৩ গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলির মন্ত্রিপর্যায়ের যৌথ বিবৃতি গ্রহণ করার আহ্বান জানিয়ে ঘরোয়া এই বৈঠক শেষ হয়।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
WTO Agreement on Agriculture tilted against developing countries: Shri Piyush Goyal
Union Minister for Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal addresses the G-33 Virtual Informal Ministerial Meeting
17 SEP 2021 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The G-33 Virtual Informal Ministerial Meeting organized by Indonesia was held yesterday, to discuss the Agricultural Priority Issues of G33 and the Way Forward for the Twelfth Ministerial Conference (MC-12) scheduled to be held from 30th November to 3rd December 2021.
The Informal Ministerial Meeting was chaired by the Minister of Trade of the Republic of Indonesia, Mr. Muhammad Lutfi.
Director General of WTO, Dr Ngozi Okonjo Iweala delivered the Keynote Remarks. Out of a total of 47 G-33 Members, representatives from 21 Member countries, including India, took the floor to make brief intervention.
India’s official delegation for the meeting was headed by Shri Piyush Goyal, the Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs & Food & Public Distribution and Textiles. In his intervention the Minister emphasized that as part of the trust-building exercise for MC 12, G-33 must strive for positive outcomes on permanent solution to Public Stockholding (PSH) for food security purposes which is of utmost importance, finalization of a Special Safeguard Mechanism (SSM) quickly and a balanced outcome on Domestic Support. He highlighted that Agreement on Agriculture at the WTO was riddled with deep imbalances, which favour the developed countries and have tilted the rules against many developing countries and therefore as a first step in agriculture reform, the historical asymmetries and imbalances must be corrected in order to ensure a rule-based, fair and equitable order. He urged the G 33 members to work collectively to retain the cohesion of G 33 coalition and strengthen it further by reaching out to other like-minded developing groups to secure their support for a fair, balanced and development -centric outcome on agriculture at MC-12.
The meeting concluded with the adoption of the G-33 Joint Ministerial Statement reaffirming commitment for expeditious resolution of the WTO’s mandated issues in agriculture. The meeting also called for satisfactorily addressing the development issues of developing countries and LDCs with Special and Differential Treatment as an integral part of international trade negotiations.