Ministry of Commerce & Industry
WTO Agreement on Agriculture tilted against developing countries: Shri Piyush Goyal
Union Minister for Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal addresses the G-33 Virtual Informal Ministerial Meeting
17 SEP 2021 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The G-33 Virtual Informal Ministerial Meeting organized by Indonesia was held yesterday, to discuss the Agricultural Priority Issues of G33 and the Way Forward for the Twelfth Ministerial Conference (MC-12) scheduled to be held from 30th November to 3rd December 2021.
The Informal Ministerial Meeting was chaired by the Minister of Trade of the Republic of Indonesia, Mr. Muhammad Lutfi.
Director General of WTO, Dr Ngozi Okonjo Iweala delivered the Keynote Remarks. Out of a total of 47 G-33 Members, representatives from 21 Member countries, including India, took the floor to make brief intervention.
India’s official delegation for the meeting was headed by Shri Piyush Goyal, the Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs & Food & Public Distribution and Textiles. In his intervention the Minister emphasized that as part of the trust-building exercise for MC 12, G-33 must strive for positive outcomes on permanent solution to Public Stockholding (PSH) for food security purposes which is of utmost importance, finalization of a Special Safeguard Mechanism (SSM) quickly and a balanced outcome on Domestic Support. He highlighted that Agreement on Agriculture at the WTO was riddled with deep imbalances, which favour the developed countries and have tilted the rules against many developing countries and therefore as a first step in agriculture reform, the historical asymmetries and imbalances must be corrected in order to ensure a rule-based, fair and equitable order. He urged the G 33 members to work collectively to retain the cohesion of G 33 coalition and strengthen it further by reaching out to other like-minded developing groups to secure their support for a fair, balanced and development -centric outcome on agriculture at MC-12.
The meeting concluded with the adoption of the G-33 Joint Ministerial Statement reaffirming commitment for expeditious resolution of the WTO’s mandated issues in agriculture. The meeting also called for satisfactorily addressing the development issues of developing countries and LDCs with Special and Differential Treatment as an integral part of international trade negotiations.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வேளாண்மை குறித்த உலக வர்த்தக அமைப்பின் ஒப்பந்தம் வளரும் நாடுகளுக்கு எதிராக உள்ளது: திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் x
17 SEP 2021 3:34PM by PIB Chennai
ஜி-33 அமைப்பின் வேளாண் முன்னுரிமை விஷயங்கள் குறித்து ஆலோசிக்கவும், 2021 நவம்பர் 30-ம் தேதி முதல் டிசம்பர் 3-ம் தேதி வரை நடைபெறவுள்ள 12வது அமைச்சரவை மாநாட்டுக்கு முன்னோக்கியுள்ள வழி குறித்து ஆலோசிக்கவும், ஜி-33 அமைப்பின் முறைசார அமைச்சரவை கூட்டத்தை காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் இந்தோனேஷியா நடத்தியது. இதற்கு இந்தோனேஷிய வர்த்தக அமைச்சர் திரு முகமது லுத்ஃபி தலைமை தாங்கினார்.
உலக வர்த்தக அமைப்பின் தலைமை இயக்குனர் டாக்டர் நகோசி ஒகோன்ஜோ இவேலா முக்கிய உரையாற்றினார். இந்த அமைப்பில் மொத்தம் உள்ள 47 உறுப்பினர்களில், இந்தியா உட்பட 21 உறுப்பு நாடுகள் பங்கேற்றன.
இந்த கூட்டத்தின் இந்தியக் குழுவுக்கு மத்திய வர்த்தக மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் தலைமை தாங்கினார். அப்போது அவர் கூறுகையில், G-33 உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு நோக்கங்களுக்காக பொதுப் பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு (PSH) நிரந்தர தீர்வுக்கான நேர்மறையான முடிவுகளுக்கும்,சிறப்பு பாதுகாப்பு முறைகளை (SSM) விரைவில் உறுதி செய்வதற்கும், உள்நாட்டு ஆதரவில் சீரான முடிவுக்கும் ஜி-33 பாடுபட வேண்டும் என வலியுறுத்தினார்.
உலக வர்த்தக அமைப்பில், வேளாண் மீதான ஒப்பந்தம் அதிக ஏற்றத் தாழ்வுகளுடன் உள்ளது. இது வளர்ந்த நாடுகளுக்கு சாதகமாகவும், வளரும் நாடுகளுக்கு எதிராகவும் உள்ளது. அதனால் வேளாண் சீர்திருத்தத்தின் முதல் நடவடிக்கையாக, இந்த சமநிலையற்ற தன்மை சரிசெய்யப்பட வேண்டும் என்றார்.
கூட்டத்தின் முடிவில், விவசாயத்தில் உலக வர்த்தக அமைப்பின் பிரச்சினைகளை விரைவாகத் தீர்ப்பதற்கான உறுதிப்பாட்டுடன் கூடிய கூட்டறிக்கை ஏற்றுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டது. வளரும் நாடுகளின் மேம்பாட்டு பிரச்சினைகள் திருப்திகரமாக தீர்க்கப்பட வேண்டும் எனவும் இந்த கூட்டம் அழைப்பு விடுத்தது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1755729