Ministry of Commerce & Industry
WTO Agreement on Agriculture tilted against developing countries: Shri Piyush Goyal
Union Minister for Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal addresses the G-33 Virtual Informal Ministerial Meeting
17 SEP 2021 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The G-33 Virtual Informal Ministerial Meeting organized by Indonesia was held yesterday, to discuss the Agricultural Priority Issues of G33 and the Way Forward for the Twelfth Ministerial Conference (MC-12) scheduled to be held from 30th November to 3rd December 2021.
The Informal Ministerial Meeting was chaired by the Minister of Trade of the Republic of Indonesia, Mr. Muhammad Lutfi.
Director General of WTO, Dr Ngozi Okonjo Iweala delivered the Keynote Remarks. Out of a total of 47 G-33 Members, representatives from 21 Member countries, including India, took the floor to make brief intervention.
India’s official delegation for the meeting was headed by Shri Piyush Goyal, the Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs & Food & Public Distribution and Textiles. In his intervention the Minister emphasized that as part of the trust-building exercise for MC 12, G-33 must strive for positive outcomes on permanent solution to Public Stockholding (PSH) for food security purposes which is of utmost importance, finalization of a Special Safeguard Mechanism (SSM) quickly and a balanced outcome on Domestic Support. He highlighted that Agreement on Agriculture at the WTO was riddled with deep imbalances, which favour the developed countries and have tilted the rules against many developing countries and therefore as a first step in agriculture reform, the historical asymmetries and imbalances must be corrected in order to ensure a rule-based, fair and equitable order. He urged the G 33 members to work collectively to retain the cohesion of G 33 coalition and strengthen it further by reaching out to other like-minded developing groups to secure their support for a fair, balanced and development -centric outcome on agriculture at MC-12.
The meeting concluded with the adoption of the G-33 Joint Ministerial Statement reaffirming commitment for expeditious resolution of the WTO’s mandated issues in agriculture. The meeting also called for satisfactorily addressing the development issues of developing countries and LDCs with Special and Differential Treatment as an integral part of international trade negotiations.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
जागतिक व्यापार संघटनेच्या कृषीविषयक कराराचा कल विकसनशील देशांविरोधात : केंद्रीय मंत्री पियुष गोयल
जी -33 आभासी अनौपचारिक मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठकीला केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पियुष गोयल यांनी केले संबोधित
17 SEP 2021 3:34PM by PIB Mumbai
जी-33 च्या कृषी प्राधान्य मुद्द्यांवर आणि 30 नोव्हेंबर ते 3 डिसेंबर 2021 या कालावधीत होणाऱ्या आगामी बाराव्या मंत्रिस्तरीय परिषदेसंदर्भात (एमसी-12) चर्चा करण्याच्या दृष्टीने इंडोनेशियाच्या वतीने आयोजित जी -33 अनौपचारिक मंत्रीस्तरीय बैठक काल आभासी पद्धतीने झाली.
इंडोनेशिया प्रजासत्ताकचे व्यापार मंत्री श्री मुहम्मद लुत्फी या अनौपचारिक मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठकीच्या अध्यक्षस्थानी होते
जागतिक व्यापार संघटनेचे महासंचालक डॉ. एन्गोझी ओकोंजो इव्हीअल यांनी या बैठकीत मुख्य भाषण दिले. एकूण 47, G-33 सदस्यांपैकी भारतासह 21 सदस्य देशांच्या प्रतिनिधींना आपले विचार संक्षिप्तपणे मांडण्यासाठी व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आले.
या बैठकीसाठी वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग, ग्राहक व्यवहार आणि अन्न व सार्वजनिक वितरण आणि वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री श्री पियुष गोयल यांनी भारताच्या अधिकृत शिष्टमंडळाचे नेतृत्व केले. एमसी 12 साठी विश्वास निर्माण करण्याचा भाग म्हणून, जी -33 ने, अन्नसुरक्षा उद्देशांसाठी अत्यंत महत्त्वाच्या अशा सार्वजनिक साठवणुकीसंदर्भात (पीएसएच) कायमस्वरूपी तोडगा काढण्याच्या दृष्टीने तसेच देशांतर्गत समर्थनाच्या जलद आणि संतुलित परिणामांसाठी विशेष सुरक्षा यंत्रणेला (एसएसएम) अंतिम स्वरूप देण्यासाठी, सकारात्मक परिणाम मिळविण्याच्या दृष्टीने प्रयत्न करणे आवश्यक आहे, यावर मंत्र्यांनी या बैठकीत बोलताना भर दिला. जागतिक व्यापार संघटनेचा कृषीविषयक करार मोठ्या प्रमाणावर असंतुलित होता, हा करार विकसित देशांच्या बाजूने आहे आणि या करारात नियमांचा कल अनेक विकसनशील देशांच्या विरोधात आहे. म्हणूनच कृषी सुधारणेचे पहिले पाऊल म्हणून, नियम-आधारित, पारदर्शक आणि न्याय्य क्रम सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी असमानता आणि असंतुलन सुधारणे आवश्यक आहे, हे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
जी - 33 युतीचे सामंजस्य टिकवून ठेवण्यासाठी एकत्रितपणे काम करण्याचे आणि एमसी -12 मधील कृषीसंदर्भात निःपक्ष, संतुलित आणि विकास-केंद्रित परिणामासाठी पाठिंबा मिळवण्याच्या दृष्टीने इतर समविचारी विकसनशील देशांपर्यंत पोहोचून सामंजस्य आणखी बळकट करण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी जी - 33 सदस्यांना केले.
जागतिक व्यापार संघटनेच्या कृषीसंदर्भातील अनिवार्य समस्यांचे जलद निराकरण करण्यासाठी वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार करत G-33 संयुक्त मंत्रिस्तरीय निवेदनाद्वारे या बैठकीचा समारोप झाला. आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार वाटाघाटीचा अविभाज्य भाग म्हणून विशेष आणि विविध उपाययोजनांसह विकसनशील देश आणि कमी विकसित देशांचे विकासाचे प्रश्न समाधानकारकपणे सोडवण्याचे आवाहनही या बैठकीत करण्यात आले.