Ministry of Commerce & Industry
WTO Agreement on Agriculture tilted against developing countries: Shri Piyush Goyal
Union Minister for Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal addresses the G-33 Virtual Informal Ministerial Meeting
17 SEP 2021 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The G-33 Virtual Informal Ministerial Meeting organized by Indonesia was held yesterday, to discuss the Agricultural Priority Issues of G33 and the Way Forward for the Twelfth Ministerial Conference (MC-12) scheduled to be held from 30th November to 3rd December 2021.
The Informal Ministerial Meeting was chaired by the Minister of Trade of the Republic of Indonesia, Mr. Muhammad Lutfi.
Director General of WTO, Dr Ngozi Okonjo Iweala delivered the Keynote Remarks. Out of a total of 47 G-33 Members, representatives from 21 Member countries, including India, took the floor to make brief intervention.
India’s official delegation for the meeting was headed by Shri Piyush Goyal, the Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs & Food & Public Distribution and Textiles. In his intervention the Minister emphasized that as part of the trust-building exercise for MC 12, G-33 must strive for positive outcomes on permanent solution to Public Stockholding (PSH) for food security purposes which is of utmost importance, finalization of a Special Safeguard Mechanism (SSM) quickly and a balanced outcome on Domestic Support. He highlighted that Agreement on Agriculture at the WTO was riddled with deep imbalances, which favour the developed countries and have tilted the rules against many developing countries and therefore as a first step in agriculture reform, the historical asymmetries and imbalances must be corrected in order to ensure a rule-based, fair and equitable order. He urged the G 33 members to work collectively to retain the cohesion of G 33 coalition and strengthen it further by reaching out to other like-minded developing groups to secure their support for a fair, balanced and development -centric outcome on agriculture at MC-12.
The meeting concluded with the adoption of the G-33 Joint Ministerial Statement reaffirming commitment for expeditious resolution of the WTO’s mandated issues in agriculture. The meeting also called for satisfactorily addressing the development issues of developing countries and LDCs with Special and Differential Treatment as an integral part of international trade negotiations.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
कृषि पर विश्व व्यापार संगठन समझौता विकासशील देशों के खिलाफ झुका है : श्री पीयूष गोयल
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने जी-33 की अनौपचारिक मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक को वर्चुअल माध्यम से संबोधित किया
17 SEP 2021 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि संबंधित मामलों और 12वें मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन में आगे की राह पर चर्चा करने के लिए इंडोनेशिया द्वारा जी-33 की मंत्रिस्तरीय अनौपचारिक बैठक कल आयोजित की गई थी। बारहवां मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन 30 नवंबर से 3 दिसंबर 2021 तक आयोजित होगा।
अनौपचारिक मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता इंडोनेशिया गणराज्य के व्यापार मंत्री श्री मुहम्मद लुत्फी ने की। इस मौके पर विश्व व्यापार संगठन के महानिदेशक, डॉ एनगोजी ओकोंजो इवेला ने मुख्य भाषण दिया। जी-33 के कुल 47 सदस्यों में से, भारत सहित 21 सदस्य देशों के प्रतिनिधियों ने इस मौके पर अपना पक्षा रखा।
बैठक के लिए भारत के आधिकारिक प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण और कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने किया। अपना पक्ष रखते हुए मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि 12 मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन की सफलता के लिए विश्वास-निर्माण के कदम उठाने की जरूरत है। जी-33 को खाद्य सुरक्षा उद्देश्यों के लिए सार्वजनिक स्टॉकहोल्डिंग (पीएसएच) के स्थायी समाधान पर सकारात्मक परिणामों के लिए प्रयास करना चाहिए। विशेष योजना को अंतिम रुप देना बेहद जरुरी है, जिससे कि स्पेशल सेफगार्ड स्कीम (एसएसएम) को जल्द अंतिम रुप दिया जा सके और उसके बाद घरेलू समर्थन के लिए संतुलित कदम उठाए जा सके।
उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि विश्व व्यापार संगठन में कृषि समझौता गहरे असंतुलन से भरा हुआ है, जो विकसित देशों का पक्ष लेता है और कई विकासशील देशों के खिलाफ नियमों को झुकाता है। ऐसे में कृषि सुधार में पहले कदम के रूप में, ऐतिहासिक विषमताओं और असंतुलन को ठीक किया जाना चाहिए। नियम-आधारित, निष्पक्ष और न्यायसंगत व्यवस्था सुनिश्चित करना जरूरी है। उन्होंने जी-33 सदस्यों से समूह की मजबूती के लिए आपस में सामंजस्य को बनाए रखने और सामूहिक रूप से काम करने का आग्रह किया। मंत्री ने कहा कि 12 वें मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन में कृषि पर निष्पक्ष, संतुलित और विकास-केंद्रित परिणाम आए, इसके लिए समान विचारधारा वाले विकासशील समूहों तक पहुंचकर इसे और मजबूत करने का प्रयास करना चाहिए।
जी-33 बैठक का समापन, एक संयुक्त मंत्रिस्तरीय बयान को स्वीकार के साथ किया गया। जिसमें कृषि में विश्व व्यापार संगठन के अनिवार्य मुद्दों के शीघ्र समाधान के लिए प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया गया। बैठक में विकासशील देशों और एलडीसी के विकास के मुद्दों को अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार वार्ता के अभिन्न अंग के रूप में विशेष और बिना किसी भेदभाव के साथ संतोषजनक ढंग से हल करने का भी आह्वान किया गया।