Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
India to take a leading position in production of millets
Millets in daily diet will fight malnutrition,Says Union Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
Two-day Nutri-Cereal Multi Stakeholders’ Mega Convention 3.0 inaugurated in Hyderabad to prepare blue print to celebrate the “International Year of Millets in 2023”
17 SEP 2021 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that the Government is taking necessary steps to achieve nutrition security along with food security. Inaugurating the two-day "Nutri-Cereal Multi-Stakeholders’ Mega Convention 3.0" at the Hyderabad International Convention Centre (HICC), in the Hydrabad today, the Minister said that it was upon India’s initiative that the United Nations declared year 2023 as the International Year of Millets. Recalling that since ancient times millets have been used in abundance in our country, the Union Minister urged the present generation to understand the importance of nutritious food grains like millets and make it a part of their daily diet.
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar inaugurating the two-day “Nutri-Cereal Multi-Stakeholders’ Mega Convention 3.0’’ in Hyderabad
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar explained that the Central Government has announced various packages under the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund worth Rs.1.5 Lakh Crore to fill the gaps in the agriculture sector. Special Mission was launched for Oil Seeds and Oil palm cultivation from which the farmers in Telangana would greatly benefit as land here is suitable for cultivation of these crops. Shri Tomar said that to encourage the next generation to invest in agriculture and to ensure profitable yields for the crops, new farm laws have been enacted. The Govt is going to spend Rs.6,850 Crore to set up 10,000 new Farmers’ Producing Organisations (FPOs) and as a result lives of about 86 percent of farmers would be transformed, he added.
Earlier, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and other dignitaries visited the millets’ food stalls put up by various Start-ups and millet processing units at the venue. The Minister released various publications brought out by the ICAR-IIMR.
Among others, Shri Sanjay Agarwal, Secretary, Department of Agriculture and Cooperation & Farmers’ Welfare, Dr. Sekhar C. Mande, Secretary, Department of Scientific and Industrial Research Dr. Trilochan Mohapatra, Secretary, Department of Agriculture Research and Education & Director General, ICAR, Dr. T. R. Sharma, DDG, ICAR, & DG, CSIR were present.
Later in the day, the Minister of Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare participated in Tree Plantation and Seed Distribution programs followed by interaction with farmers and biodiversity groups. He inaugurated Glass house Research facilities, Nutri-Cereal Seed Science Centre, Startup facility: Millet Food Processing Units and Flaking Lines. He visited Food Processing Facilities & ICAR-IIMR's business incubator, the Nutrihub.
The two-day convention is being organised by the ICAR- Indian Institute of Millets Research (IIMR), Hyderabad, the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the UN and the Union Ministry of Agriculture, Government of India. The objective of this event is to prepare blue print of series of events planned to celebrate the “International Year of Millets, 2023” as declared by the United Nations. Delegates from several states such as Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Chhattisgarh, Assam, Karnataka, Telangana, Andhra Pradeshand Tamil Nadu attended the event.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਛੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਸਥਾਨ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰੇਗਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਦੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਕੁਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨਗੇ
“2023 ਨੂੰ ਛੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੌਮਾਂਤਰੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ” ਵਜੋਂ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਬਲੂ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾ ਪੋਸ਼ਕ ਅਨਾਜ ਬਹੁ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕ ਮੈਗਾ ਕਨਵੈਨਸ਼ਨ 3.0 ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ
17 SEP 2021 5:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕਨਵੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਂਟਰ (ਐੱਚਆਈਸੀਸੀ) ਵਿਖੇ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾ "ਪੋਸ਼ਕ ਅਨਾਜ ਬਹੁ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕ ਮੈਗਾ ਕਨਵੈਨਸ਼ਨ 3.0" ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ 'ਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੇ “2023 ਨੂੰ ਛੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੌਮਾਂਤਰੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ” ਵਜੋਂ ਐਲਾਨਿਆ ਹੈ। ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਛੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਬਾਜਰੇ ਵਰਗੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਦੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ "ਪੋਸ਼ਕ ਅਨਾਜ ਬਹੁ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕ ਮੈਗਾ ਕਨਵੈਨਸ਼ਨ 3.0" ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਭਰਨ ਲਈ 1.5 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾਗਤ ਫੰਡ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵੱਖ -ਵੱਖ ਪੈਕੇਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਮ ਤੇਲ ਦੀ ਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਤੋਂ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਥੋਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਲਈ ਢੁਕਵੀਂ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਗਲੀ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਉਪਜ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਨਵੇਂ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ 10,000 ਨਵੇਂ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਐੱਫਪੀਓ) ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 6,850 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਖਰਚ ਕਰਨ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਲਗਭਗ 86 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਦਗੀ ਬਦਲ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਸੱਜਣਾਂ ਨੇ ਖਾਣ ਪੀਣ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅਪਸ ਅਤੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਲਗਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਨ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ-ਆਈਆਈਐੱਮਆਰ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੇ ਅਗਰਵਾਲ, ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ; ਡਾ. ਸੇਖਰ ਸੀ ਮੰਡੇ, ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਖੋਜ ਵਿਭਾਗ; ਡਾ. ਤ੍ਰਿਲੋਚਨ ਮਹਾਪਾਤਰਾ, ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ; ਡਾ ਟੀ ਆਰ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ, ਡੀਡੀਜੀ, ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ, ਅਤੇ ਡੀਜੀ, ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਸਨ।
ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰੁੱਖ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਬੀਜ ਵੰਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜੈਵ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਗਲਾਸ ਹਾਊਸ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ, ਨਿਊਟਰੀ-ਸੀਰੀਅਲ ਸੀਡ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਸੈਂਟਰ, ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ: ਮਿਲਟ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਫਲੈਕਿੰਗ ਲਾਈਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ-ਆਈਆਈਐੱਮਆਰ ਦੇ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਇਨਕਿਊਬੇਟਰ, ਨਿਊਟਰੀ ਹੱਬ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ- ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਟ ਆਫ਼ ਮਿਲਟਸ ਰਿਸਰਚ (ਆਈਆਈਐੱਮਆਰ), ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਐੱਫਏਓ) ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਲੋਂ ਐਲਾਨੇ ਗਏ “2023 ਨੂੰ ਛੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੌਮਾਂਤਰੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ” ਨੂੰ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਸਮਾਗਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੜੀ ਦਾ ਬਲੂ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਉੜੀਸਾ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ, ਅਸਾਮ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ, ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਵਰਗੇ ਕਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਡੈਲੀਗੇਟਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।