எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நிலக்கரி எரிவாயு உற்பத்திக்கான சூழலை உருவாக்க வேண்டும்: எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சர் அழைப்பு
16 SEP 2021 5:21PM by PIB Chennai
எஃகு உற்பத்தியில், நிலக்கரி எரிவாயுவை பயன்படுத்தும் வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்து, எஃகு தயாரிப்பு துறையினர், சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் - மத்திய சுரங்க மற்றும் எரிவாயு ஆராய்ச்சி கழக அதிகாரிகளுடன் மத்திய எஃகு அமைச்சர் திரு ராம் சந்திர பிரசாத் சிங் ஆலோசனை கூட்டம் நடத்தினார்.
அப்போது உள்நாட்டு நிலக்கரி எரிவாயு தொழில்நுட்பத்தை உருவாக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை எஃகு அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார். அனைத்து தரப்பினரும் ஒன்றிணைந்து நிலக்கரி எரிவாயு தொழில்நுட்பத்தை உருவாக்க வேண்டும் எனவும், இதை எஃகு தயாரிப்பில் லாபகரமாக பயன்படுத்த முடியும் எனவும், இதன் மூலம் நிலக்கரி இறக்குமதியை குறைத்து தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவை ஊக்குவிக்க முடியும் எனவும் திரு ராம் சந்திர பிரசாத் சிங் கூறினார்.
தற்போதைய சூழலில், எஃகு துறையில், நிலக்கரி எரிவாயுவை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வழிகள் குறித்து இதில் ஆலோசிக்கபட்டதுதற்போதுள்ள நிலக்கரி எரிவாயு தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், அதன் நன்மை, தீமைகள், இந்திய நிலக்கரிக்கு இந்த தொழில்நுட்பம் ஏற்ற வகையில் இருப்பது குறித்தும் ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டது.
நிலக்கரி எரிவாயு உற்பத்திக்கான சூழலை உருவாக்கவும், இதற்கான உள்நாட்டு தொழில்நுட்பத்தை மின்துறை அமைச்சகம், நிலக்கரித்துறை அமைச்சகம், பெட்ரோலியத்துறை அமைச்சக உறுப்பினர்கள் அடங்கிய குழுவை உருவாக்கவும் அமைச்சர் திரு ராம் சந்திர பிரசாத் சிங் உத்தரவிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1755477

Ministry of Steel
Union Steel Minister calls for Creation of an Ecosystem for Coal Gasification and Development of Indigenous Technology; Deliberates with Stakeholders for promoting Coal Gasification
16 SEP 2021 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Steel Minister, Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh chaired a meeting here today with the stakeholders from the steel industry, consultancy providers and CSIR- Central Institute of Mining and Fuel Research (CIMFR) along with officials of Steel Ministry to deliberate on the prospects of using coal gasification in steel production through the Direct Reduced Iron (DRI) route.
TO0L.JPG)
The Steel Minister emphasised the need for development of indigenous coal gasification technology which is suited for the indigenously produced coal. Shri Singh urged the stakeholders to come together in development of the technology which can be gainfully utilised by the steel industry and help in reducing the dependence of imported coal and promote “Atmanirbhar Bharat”.
Discussions were held on the present scenario and the way forward for promoting coal gasification in the steel sector. Various Coal Gasification Technologies commercially available, their pros & cons, and their suitability for Indian high-ash noncoking coal were discussed. Development of Indigenous Technology for coal gasification alongwith technologies for recovery of the by-products for applications in the various sectors such as chemicals, fuels, fertilisers etc. were also discussed. Cost analysis of coal gas vis-à-vis the natural gas and issues & constraints for adoption of Coal Gasification based DRI plants in the country were also deliberated. Government interventions required to address the issues & constrains and the way forward for adoption of Coal Gasification based DRI plants in the country was also discussed.
The Steel Minister directed that to facilitate creation of an ecosystem for coal gasification and development of indigenous technology a Committee with members of the concerned Ministries viz. Ministry of Power, Ministry of Coal, Ministry of Mines, Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas along with the stakeholders from the steel industry, consultancy providers, research laboratories CSIR-CIMFR, technology providers etc. be constituted.