इस्पात मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय इस्पात मंत्री ने कोयले गैसीकरण और स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास के लिए एक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण का आह्वान किया; कोयला गैसीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए हितधारकों के साथ विचार-विमर्श किया
16 SEP 2021 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इस्पात मंत्री, श्री रामचंद्र प्रसाद सिंह ने आज यहां इस्पात उद्योग, परामर्श प्रदाताओं, सीएसआईआर- केंद्रीय खनन और ईंधन अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीआईएमएफआर) जैसे हितधारकों तथा इस्पात मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों के साथ एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में डायरेक्ट रिड्यूस्ड आयरन (डीआरआई) के माध्यम से इस्पात उत्पादन में कोयला गैसीकरण (कोयला और पानी आदि से सिनगैस के उत्पादन की प्रक्रिया) के उपयोग की संभावनाओं पर चर्चा की गयी।
TO0L.JPG)
इस्पात मंत्री ने स्वदेशी कोयला गैसीकरण प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया जो स्वदेशी रूप से उत्पादित कोयले के लिए उपयुक्त है। श्री सिंह ने हितधारकों से उस प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास के लिए मिलकर काम करने की अपील की जिसका इस्पात उद्योग द्वारा लाभकारी तरीके से उपयोग किया जा सकता है और जो आयातित कोयले की निर्भरता को कम करने एवं “आत्मनिर्भर भारत” को बढ़ावा देने में मदद कर सकता है।
बैठक में वर्तमान परिदृश्य और इस्पात क्षेत्र में कोयला गैसीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आगे की राह पर चर्चा की गयी। व्यावसायिक रूप से उपलब्ध विभिन्न कोयला गैसीकरण प्रौद्योगिकियों, उनसे जुड़े लाभ एवं नुकसान और भारतीय हाई-ऐश नॉनकोकिंग कोयले के लिए उनकी उपयुक्तता पर चर्चा की गई। रसायन, ईंधन, उर्वरक आदि जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में इस्तेमाल की खातिर उप-उत्पादों के निष्कर्षण के लिए प्रौद्योगिकियों के साथ-साथ कोयला गैसीकरण के लिए स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास पर भी चर्चा की गई। प्राकृतिक गैस की तुलना में कोयला गैस के लागत विश्लेषण और देश में कोयला गैसीकरण आधारित डीआरआई संयंत्रों को अपनाने से जुड़ी समस्याओं एवं बाधाओं पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया। समस्याओं और बाधाओं को दूर करने के लिए आवश्यक सरकारी हस्तक्षेप और देश में कोयला गैसीकरण आधारित डीआरआई संयंत्रों को अपनाने के लिए आगे की राह पर भी चर्चा की गई।
इस्पात मंत्री ने निर्देश दिया कि कोयला गैसीकरण के लिए एक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण और स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास के लिए संबंधित मंत्रालयों यानी विद्युत मंत्रालय, कोयला मंत्रालय, खान मंत्रालय, पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के सदस्यों के साथ-साथ इस्पात उद्योग, परामर्श प्रदाताओं, अनुसंधान प्रयोगशालाओं सीएसआईआर-सीआईएमएफआर, प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदाताओं जैसे हितधारकों आदि को शामिल करते हुए एक समिति का गठन किया जाए।

Ministry of Steel
Union Steel Minister calls for Creation of an Ecosystem for Coal Gasification and Development of Indigenous Technology; Deliberates with Stakeholders for promoting Coal Gasification
16 SEP 2021 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Steel Minister, Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh chaired a meeting here today with the stakeholders from the steel industry, consultancy providers and CSIR- Central Institute of Mining and Fuel Research (CIMFR) along with officials of Steel Ministry to deliberate on the prospects of using coal gasification in steel production through the Direct Reduced Iron (DRI) route.
TO0L.JPG)
The Steel Minister emphasised the need for development of indigenous coal gasification technology which is suited for the indigenously produced coal. Shri Singh urged the stakeholders to come together in development of the technology which can be gainfully utilised by the steel industry and help in reducing the dependence of imported coal and promote “Atmanirbhar Bharat”.
Discussions were held on the present scenario and the way forward for promoting coal gasification in the steel sector. Various Coal Gasification Technologies commercially available, their pros & cons, and their suitability for Indian high-ash noncoking coal were discussed. Development of Indigenous Technology for coal gasification alongwith technologies for recovery of the by-products for applications in the various sectors such as chemicals, fuels, fertilisers etc. were also discussed. Cost analysis of coal gas vis-à-vis the natural gas and issues & constraints for adoption of Coal Gasification based DRI plants in the country were also deliberated. Government interventions required to address the issues & constrains and the way forward for adoption of Coal Gasification based DRI plants in the country was also discussed.
The Steel Minister directed that to facilitate creation of an ecosystem for coal gasification and development of indigenous technology a Committee with members of the concerned Ministries viz. Ministry of Power, Ministry of Coal, Ministry of Mines, Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas along with the stakeholders from the steel industry, consultancy providers, research laboratories CSIR-CIMFR, technology providers etc. be constituted.