राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारत में एक दिन में एक करोड़ से अधिक लोगों के टीकाकरण का अहम पड़ाव नर्सिंग कर्मियों के समर्पण और अथक प्रयासों के कारण ही संभव हुआ: राष्ट्रपति कोविंद
राष्ट्रपति कोविंद ने नर्सिंग कर्मियों को नेशनल फ्लोरेंस नाइटिंगेल अवार्ड प्रदान किए
15 SEP 2021 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने कहा कि भारत में एक दिन में एक करोड़ से अधिक लोगों के टीकाकरण का अहम पड़ाव नर्सिंग कर्मियों के समर्पण और अथक प्रयासों के कारण ही संभव हो पाया है। वे आज (15 सितंबर, 2021) एक वर्चुअल समारोह में नर्सिंग कर्मियों को नेशनल फ्लोरेंस नाइटिंगेल अवार्ड प्रदान करने के अवसर पर बोल रहे थे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह नर्सों द्वारा निरंतर दी गयी मदद थी, जिसने हमारी कोविड-19 महामारी से लड़ने में सहायता की। उनके निरंतर प्रयासों के कारण ही हमने अपनी आबादी के एक बड़े हिस्से का टीकाकरण करने का गौरव हासिल किया है। भारत में एक दिन में एक करोड़ से अधिक लोगों के टीकाकरण का अहम पड़ाव उनके समर्पण और अथक प्रयासों के कारण ही संभव हो पाया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारी कई नर्सों ने कोविड-19 महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई में अपनी जान गंवाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि पुरस्कार पाने वालों में से एक ने कोविड-19 रोगियों का इलाज करते हुए अपनी जान गंवा दी। उन्होंने कहा कि इस बलिदान के लिए देश हमेशा उनका ऋणी रहेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि सेवाओं और बलिदानों का मूल्यांकन किसी भी आर्थिक लाभ के लिहाज से नहीं किया जा सकता है। फिर भी, सरकार ने महामारी के दौरान नर्सों के योगदान को स्वीकार किया है और सभी स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदाताओं को 50 लाख रुपये का एक व्यापक व्यक्तिगत दुर्घटना बीमा कवरेज देने के उद्देश्य से 'प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण पैकेज (पीएमजीकेपी): कोविड-19 से लड़ने वाले स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों के लिए बीमा योजना’ शुरू की है।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नर्स दिवस 2021 की थीम 'नर्स: ए वॉइस टू लीड - ए विजन फोर फ्यूचर हेल्थकेयर' का उल्लेख करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह दुनिया भर में स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण प्रणालियों में नर्सों की केंद्रीय भूमिका को सामने लाता है। नर्सिंग वास्तव में कई स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और व्यक्तियों, समुदायों तथा समाज की स्वास्थ्य आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है। नर्स और दाई अक्सर लोगों और स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली के बीच संपर्क का पहला बिंदु होती हैं। नर्स और दाई न केवल स्वास्थ्य संबंधी सतत विकास के लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) को पूरा करने में योगदान करती हैं, बल्कि शिक्षा, लिंग संवेदीकरण और राष्ट्र के आर्थिक विकास में भी योगदान देती हैं। वे स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण प्रणाली में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती हैं और हमारे स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारे देश में नर्सिंग कर्मी नवोन्मेषी और चुनौतीपूर्ण भूमिकाओं के लिए खुद को ढाल रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अब, जो लोग नर्सिंग में लगे हैं, वे विशिष्ट कौशल और दक्षता विकसित कर सकते हैं। सरकार ने दाइयों का नया कैडर बनाने के लिए 'मिडवाइफरी सर्विस इनिशिएटिव' शुरू किया है। उन्हें नर्स प्रैक्टिशनर मिडवाइफ (एनपीएम) कहा जाएगा जो अपेक्षित ज्ञान और दक्षताओं से लैस होंगे। इस पहल से समाज के सबसे निचले पायदान पर खड़ी महिलाओं तक स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं पहुंच सकेंगी।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आज के पुरस्कार विजेताओं ने लोगों की सेवा के अनुकरणीय उदाहरण पेश किए हैं। उन्होंने कई बार बुनियादी परिवहन सुविधाओं के अभाव में भी लोगों को चिकित्सा सुविधाएं प्रदान की हैं। कुछ लोगों ने कर्तव्य की मांग से भी आगे बढ़कर सामाजिक कल्याण के लिए सेवाएं प्रदान की हैं जैसे बाल विवाह के खिलाफ लोगों को शिक्षित करना, प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के दौरान सहायता प्रदान करना और आदिवासी समुदाय की मदद करना। उन्होंने सभी पुरस्कार विजेता नर्सिंग कर्मियों को बधाई दी और आशा व्यक्त की कि वे पीड़ित लोगों को ठीक करना जारी रखेंगे और इस महान पेशे की प्रतिष्ठा को बढ़ाएंगे।
राष्ट्रपति के भाषण को देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।

President's Secretariat
The Milestone of Vaccinating One Crore-Plus People in a Single Day in India was Possible only because of Dedication and Untiring efforts of Nursing Personnel: President Kovind
President Kovind Presents National Florence Nightingale Awards for Nursing Personnel
15 SEP 2021 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
The milestone of vaccinating one crore-plus people in a single day in India was possible only because of dedication and untiring efforts of Nursing Personnel, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He was speaking on the occasion of presentation of the National Florence Nightingale Awards to the Nursing Personnel at a virtual ceremony today (September 15, 2021).
The President said that it was the unrelenting support provided by the nurses, which has helped us in fighting the Covid-19 pandemic. It is only because of their sustained efforts that we have achieved the distinction of vaccinating a sizeable portion of our population. The milestone of vaccinating one crore-plus people in a single day in India was possible only because of their dedication and untiring efforts.
The President said that many of our nurses have lost their lives in the fight against the COVID-19 pandemic. He noted that one of the awardees lost her life while treating COVID-19 patients. He said that for this sacrifice, the nation would always be indebted to her. He stated that the services and sacrifices cannot be evaluated in terms of any pecuniary benefit. Still, the government has acknowledged the contribution of nurses during the pandemic and has launched ‘Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package (PMGKP): Insurance Scheme for Health Workers Fighting COVID-19’ to provide a comprehensive personal accident cover of Rs. 50 lakh to all healthcare providers.
Pointing to the theme for the International Nurses Day 2021, ‘Nurses: A Voice to Lead – A vision for future healthcare’, the President said that it brings out the central role of nurses in healthcare delivery systems worldwide. Nursing indeed plays a crucial role in addressing multiple health challenges and responding to the health needs of individuals, communities and society. Nurses and midwives are often the first point of contact between the people and the health system. Nurses and midwives not only contribute to meeting the health-related Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) targets, but also towards education, gender sensitisation and economic growth of the nation. They play a fundamental role in the healthcare delivery system and are critical to our healthcare delivery.
The President noted that nurses in our country are adapting themselves for innovative and challenging roles. He said that now, those who engage in nursing can develop specific skills and competencies. The government has launched the 'Midwifery Service Initiative' to create a new cadre of midwives. They would be called Nurse Practitioner Midwife (NPM) who would be equipped with the requisite knowledge and competencies. With the help of this initiative, health services would be able to reach the women of the last rung of the society.
The President said that today's award winners have set exemplary examples of service to the people. Sometimes even in the absence of basic transport facilities, they have provided medical facilities to the people. Some have even gone beyond the call of duty and provided services for social welfare like educating people against child marriages, providing assistance during natural disasters and extending the helping hand to the tribal community. He congratulated all the awardees and expressed hope that they would continue to heal the suffering people and enhance the prestige of this noble profession.
Click here to see the President speeh in Hindi