மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
தொலை தொடர்பு துறையில் முக்கிய சீர்திருத்தங்களுக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
15 SEP 2021 4:24PM by PIB Chennai
தொலை தொடர்பு துறையில் அமைப்பு மற்றும் செயல்முறை சீர்த்திருத்தங்களுக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை இன்று ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது.
இது வேலை வாய்ப்பை உருவாக்கி பாதுகாக்கும், ஆரோக்கியமான போட்டியை ஊக்குவிக்கும், நுகர்வோர் நலனை பாதுகாக்கும், பணப்புழக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும், முதலீட்டை ஊக்குவிக்கும் மற்றும் தொலை தொடர்பு சேவை அளிப்பவர்கள் மீதான ஒழுங்குமுறை சுமையை குறைக்கும்.
கொரோனா சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வதில் தொலை தொடர்பு துறையின் சிறப்பான செயல்பாடுகளின் பின்னணியில், ஆன்லைன் கல்வி, வீட்டிலிருந்தே பணியாற்றுதல், காணொலி காட்சி கூட்டம், சமூக ஊடகம் மூலம் தனிநபர்கள் இடையேயான தொடர்பு அதிகரிப்பு ஆகியவற்றால் இணையதள டேட்டா நுகர்வு மிகவும் அதிகரித்துள்ளதால், இந்த சீர்திருத்த நடவடிக்கைகள், பிராட் பேண்ட் மற்றும் தொலை தொடர்பின் ஊடுருவல் மற்றும் பரவலை மேலும் ஊக்குவிக்கும்.
வலுவான தொலை தொடர்பு என்ற பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்கை, மத்திய அமைச்சரவையின் முடிவு வலுப்படுத்துகிறது. போட்டி மற்றும் நுகர்வோர் தேர்வு, அனைத்தும் உள்ளடங்கிய வளர்ச்சிக்கான அந்தியோதயா மற்றும் பின்தங்கிய பகுதிகளை முன்னுக்கு கொண்டு வருதல், ஆகியவற்றுடன் இணைக்கப்படாதவர்களை உலகளாவிய பிராட்பேண்ட் இணைக்கும். இந்த சீர்திருத்தம், 4ஜி பரவலை ஊக்குவிக்கும், பணப்புழக்கத்தை புகுத்தும், 5ஜி வலையமைப்புக்கான முதலீட்டு சூழலை ஏற்படுத்தும்.
தொலை தொடர்பு சேவை அளிப்பவர்களுக்கான 9 அமைப்பு சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மற்றும் 5 செயல்பாட்டு சீர்திருத்தங்கள் கீழே கொடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
அமைப்பு சீர்திருத்தங்கள்:
1. சரிசெய்யப்பட்ட மொத்த வருவாய் சீரமைப்பு: தொலைதொடர்பு அல்லாத வருவாய் சரிசெய்யப்பட்ட மொத்த வருவாயின் வரையறையிலிருந்து விலக்கப்படும்.
2. வங்கி உத்திரவாதங்கள் சீரமைப்பு: உரிமம் கட்டணம் மற்றும் இதர கட்டணங்கள் மீதான வங்கி உத்திரவாத தேவைகள் 80 சதவீதம் குறைப்பு.
3. வட்டி விகிதங்கள் சீரமைப்பு / அபராதங்கள் நீக்கம்.
4. இனிமேல் நடைபெறும் ஏலங்களுக்கு வங்கி உத்திரவாதம் தேவையில்லை.
5. அலைக்கற்றை (ஸ்பெக்டரம்) ஏலம் எடுக்கும் காலம் 20 ஆண்டிலிருந்து 30 ஆண்டுகளாக அதிகரிப்பு.
6. எதிர்கால ஏலங்களில் பெறப்படும் அலைக்கற்றைகளை, 10 ஆண்டுகளுக்குப்பின் ஒப்படைக்கலாம்.
7. ஏலத்தில் பெறப்படும் அலைக்கற்றைக்கு அலைக்கற்றை பயன்பாட்டு கட்டணம் வசூலிக்கப்படாது.
8. அலைக்கற்றை பகிர்வு ஊக்குவிக்கப்படும்.
9. மூதலீட்டை ஊக்குவிக்க, தொலை தொடர்பு துறையில் 100 சதவீத அன்னிய நேரடி முதலீட்டுக்கு அனுமதி.
செயல்பாட்டு சீர்திருத்தங்கள்:
1. அலைக்கற்றை ஏலம், ஒவ்வொரு நிதியாண்டில் கடைசி காலாண்டில் நடைப்பெறும்.
2. எளிதாக தொழில் செய்வது ஊக்குவிக்கப்படும்.
3. வாடிக்கையாளர் பற்றி அறியும் முறையி்ல் சீர்திருத்தங்கள்: வாடிக்கையாளரின் சுய தகவல்களுக்கு அனுமதி.
4. வாடிக்கையாளர் விவரம் பற்றிய படிவங்கள் டிஜிட்டல் முறையில் சேமிக்கப்படும்.
5. தொலை தொடர்பு கோபுரங்களுக்கான ஒப்புதல்கள் எளிமையாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
தொலை தொடர்பு சேவை அளிப்பவர்களின் பணப்புழக்க தேவைகளை நிவர்த்தி செய்தல்
1. செலுத்த வேண்டிய ஆண்டு கட்டணங்களை 4 ஆண்டுகளை வரை காலம் தாழ்த்தி செலுத்தலாம்.
2. கடந்த ஏலங்களில் எடுத்த அலைக்கற்றைக்கான கட்டணங்களை, அந்தந்த ஏலத்தில் நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட வட்டி வகிதங்களுடன், 4 ஆண்டுகள் வரை காலம் தாழ்த்தி செலுத்தலாம்.
3. இந்த வட்டியை பங்குகள் முறையிலும் செலுத்தலாம்.
4. செலுத்த வேண்டிய கட்டணத்தை பங்குகளாக மாற்றும் வழிகாட்டுதல்களை மத்திய நிதியமைச்சகம் இறுதி செய்யும்.
மேலே உள்ள விதிமுறைகள், அனைத்து தொலைதொடர்பு சேவை அளிக்கும் நிறுவனங்களுக்கும் பொருந்தும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1755086

Cabinet
Cabinet approves major Reforms in Telecom Sector
Telecom Reforms to boost employment, growth, competition and consumer interests
Liquidity needs of Telecom Service Providers addressed
15 SEP 2021 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved a number of structural and process reforms in the Telecom sector. These are expected to protect and generate employment opportunities, promote healthy competition, protect interests of consumers, infuse liquidity, encourage investment and reduce regulatory burden on Telecom Service Providers (TSPs).
In the backdrop of the outstanding performance of the Telecom Sector in meeting COVID-19 challenges, with huge surge in data consumption, online education, work from home, interpersonal connect through social media, virtual meetings etc., the Reform measures will further boost the proliferation and penetration of broadband and telecom connectivity. The Cabinet decision reinforces the Prime Minister’s vision of a robust Telecom Sector. With competition and customer choice, antyodaya for inclusive development and bringing the marginalized areas into the mainstream and universal broadband access to connect the unconnected. The package is also expected to boost 4G proliferation, infuse liquidity and create an enabling environment for investment in 5G networks.
Nine structural reforms and Five procedural reforms plus relief measures for the Telecom Service Providers are as below:
Structural Reforms
1. Rationalization of Adjusted Gross Revenue: Non-telecom revenue will be excluded on prospective basis from the definition of AGR.
2. Bank Guarantees (BGs) rationalized: Huge reduction in BG requirements (80%) against License Fee (LF) and other similar Levies. No requirements for multiple BGs in different Licenced Service Areas (LSAs) regions in the country. Instead, One BG will be enough.
3. Interest rates rationalized/ Penalties removed: From 1st October, 2021, Delayed payments of License Fee (LF)/Spectrum Usage Charge (SUC) will attract interest rate of SBI’s MCLR plus 2% instead of MCLR plus 4%; interest compounded annually instead of monthly; penalty and interest on penalty removed.
4. For Auctions held henceforth, no BGs will be required to secure instalment payments. Industry has matured and the past practice of BG is no longer required.
5. Spectrum Tenure: In future Auctions, tenure of spectrum increased from 20 to 30 years.
6. Surrender of spectrum will be permitted after 10 years for spectrum acquired in the future auctions.
7. No Spectrum Usage Charge (SUC) for spectrum acquired in future spectrum auctions.
8. Spectrum sharing encouraged- additional SUC of 0.5% for spectrum sharing removed.
9. To encourage investment, 100% Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) under automatic route permitted in Telecom Sector. All safeguards will apply.
Procedural Reforms
1. Auction calendar fixed - Spectrum auctions to be normally held in the last quarter of every financial year.
2. Ease of doing business promoted - cumbersome requirement of licenses under 1953 Customs Notification for wireless equipment removed. Replaced with self-declaration.
3. Know Your Customers (KYC) reforms: Self-KYC (App based) permitted. E-KYC rate revised to only One Rupee. Shifting from Prepaid to Post-paid and vice-versa will not require fresh KYC.
4. Paper Customer Acquisition Forms (CAF) will be replaced by digital storage of data. Nearly 300-400 crore paper CAFs lying in various warehouses of TSPs will not be required. Warehouse audit of CAF will not be required.
5. SACFA clearance for telecom towers eased. DOT will accept data on a portal based on self-declaration basis. Portals of other Agencies (such as Civil Aviation) will be linked with DOT Portal.
Addressing Liquidity requirements of Telecom Service Providers
The Cabinet approved the following for all the Telecom Service Providers (TSPs):
1. Moratorium/Deferment of upto four years in annual payments of dues arising out of the AGR judgement, with however, by protecting the Net Present Value (NPV) of the due amounts being protected.
2. Moratorium/Deferment on due payments of spectrum purchased in past auctions (excluding the auction of 2021) for upto four years with NPV protected at the interest rate stipulated in the respective auctions.
3. Option to the TSPs to pay the interest amount arising due to the said deferment of payment by way of equity.
4. At the option of the Government, to convert the due amount pertaining to the said deferred payment by way of equity at the end of the Moratorium/Deferment period, guidelines for which will be finalized by the Ministry of Finance.
The above will be applicable for all TSPs and will provide relief by easing liquidity and cash flow. This will also help various banks having substantial exposure to the Telecom sector.