नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय ने आईसीएमआर और आईआईटी, मुंबई को ड्रोन उपयोग की अनुमति दी
13 SEP 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय (एमओसीए) और नागर विमानन महानिदेशालय (डीजीसीए) ने भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) और भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, मुंबई (आईआईटी-मुंबई) को ड्रोन नियम, 2021 से सशर्त छूट दी है। आईसीएमआर को अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह, मणिपुर और नागालैंड में वैक्सीन के वितरण के लिये सामान्य दृष्टि सीमा से आगे 3000 मीटर की ऊंचाई तक प्रायोगिक तौर पर ड्रोन का उपयोग करने की अनुमति दी गयी है। भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, मुंबई (आईआईटी-मुंबई) को अपने परिसर में ड्रोन के अनुसंधान, विकास और परीक्षण के लिए ड्रोन उपयोग की अनुमति प्राप्त हुई है।
यह छूट इस्तेमाल किये जाने वाले वायुक्षेत्र में अनुमति से जुड़े नियमों और शर्तों के अधीन होगी और उस वायुक्षेत्र के लिये मिली अनुमति की तारीख से एक वर्ष की अवधि या अगले आदेश, जो भी पहले हो, तक वैध होगी।
सार्वजनिक सूचनाओं के लिंक को नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर देखा जा सकता है।
इससे पहले, 11सितंबर 2021को, केन्द्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने तेलंगाना राज्य के विकाराबाद में अपनी तरह की पहली 'मेडिसिन फ्रॉम द स्काई' परियोजना शुरू की थी, जिसके तहत ड्रोन का उपयोग करके दवाओं और टीकों की डिलीवरी की जायेगी।
25 अगस्त 2021 को, नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय ने सावधानियों और सुरक्षा चिंताओं पर संतुलन बनाते हुए ड्रोन संचालन को तेज विकास के युग में ले जाने के लिए उदार ड्रोन नियम, 2021 को अधिसूचित किया है।

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Ministry of Civil Aviation grants drone use permission to ICMR & IIT, Bombay
13 SEP 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) and Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) have granted conditional exemption from Drone Rules, 2021 to the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay (IIT-B). The permission has been granted to ICMR for conducting experimental Beyond Visual Line of Sight (BVLOS) vaccine delivery in Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Manipur, and Nagaland upto a height of 3000 meters using drones. Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay (IIT-B) has received drone use permission for research, development and testing of drones in its own premises.
This exemption shall be subject to the terms and conditions of the said airspace clearance and shall be valid for a period of one year from the date of approval of the said airspace clearance or until further orders, whichever is earlier.
The link to the public notices can be accessed from the Ministry of Civil Aviation website.
Earlier, on 11th September 2021, Union Minister for Civil Aviation JyotiradityaScindia had launched first of its kind ‘Medicines from the Sky’ project at Vikarabad in Telangana state under which drugs and vaccines will be delivered using drones.
On 25th August 2021, the Ministry of Civil Aviation notified the liberalised Drone Rules, 2021 to usher in an era of super-normal growth while balancing safety and security considerations in drone operations.