شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت نے آئی سی ایم آر اور آئی آئی ٹی،بمبئی کو ڈرون کے استعمال کی اجازت دی
13 SEP 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،13ستمبر 2021/ شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت (ایم او سی اے) اور ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف سول ایوی ایشن (ڈی جی سی اے)نے ڈرون ضوابط،2021 سے انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ(آئی سی ایم آر) اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی، بمبئی (آئی آئی ٹی-بی) کو مشروط چھوٹ دی ہے۔ آئی سی ایم آر کو انڈومان و نکوبار جزائر ، منی پور، اور ناگالینڈ میں تجرباتی طور پر بیونڈ ویژول سائٹ آف لائٹ (بی یو ایل او سی)ویکسن کی فراہمی کے لئے ڈرون کے استعمال کی تین ہزار میٹر کی بلندی تک اجازت دی گئی ہے۔ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹکنالوجی، بمبئی(آئی آئی ٹی-بی) نے اپنے ہی احاطے میں تحقیق، ترقی اور جانچ کے لئے ڈرون کے استعمال کی اجازت حاصل کرلی ہے۔
یہ چھوٹ مذکورہ ایئر اسپیس کلیئرنس کی شرائط و ضوابط سے مشروط ہوگی اور مذکورہ فضائی حدود کی منظوری کی تاریخ سے ایک سال کی مدت کے لئے یا اگلے احکامات تک،جو بھی پہلے ہو،موثر ہوگی۔
پبلک نوٹس کا یہ لنک وزارت شہری ہوا بازی کی ویب سائٹ سے حاصل کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
اس سے قبل،11ستمبر2021 کو،شہری ہوا بازی کے مرکزی وزیر جیوترآدتیہ سندھیا نے ریاست تلنگانہ کے وکارآباد کا اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا ’آسام سے دوائیں‘منصوبہ شروع کیا تھاجس کے تحت ڈرون کے ذریعہ ادویات اور ویکسن پہنچائی جائیں گی۔
25 اگست 2021 کو شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت نے ڈرون آپریشن میں حفاظت اور سلامتی کے خیالات یا نظریات کو متوازن کرتے ہوئے انتہائی عام نمو کے دور کے آغاز کے لئے لبرلائز ڈورن رولز،2021 کا اعلان کیا۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-8956

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Ministry of Civil Aviation grants drone use permission to ICMR & IIT, Bombay
13 SEP 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) and Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) have granted conditional exemption from Drone Rules, 2021 to the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay (IIT-B). The permission has been granted to ICMR for conducting experimental Beyond Visual Line of Sight (BVLOS) vaccine delivery in Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Manipur, and Nagaland upto a height of 3000 meters using drones. Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay (IIT-B) has received drone use permission for research, development and testing of drones in its own premises.
This exemption shall be subject to the terms and conditions of the said airspace clearance and shall be valid for a period of one year from the date of approval of the said airspace clearance or until further orders, whichever is earlier.
The link to the public notices can be accessed from the Ministry of Civil Aviation website.
Earlier, on 11th September 2021, Union Minister for Civil Aviation JyotiradityaScindia had launched first of its kind ‘Medicines from the Sky’ project at Vikarabad in Telangana state under which drugs and vaccines will be delivered using drones.
On 25th August 2021, the Ministry of Civil Aviation notified the liberalised Drone Rules, 2021 to usher in an era of super-normal growth while balancing safety and security considerations in drone operations.