Ministry of Steel
Union Steel Minister Reviews Capital Expenditure (CAPEX) of Steel CPSEs
14 SEP 2021 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Steel Minister, Shri. Ram Chandra Prasad Singh chaired a meeting here today to review the progress of capital expenditure (CAPEX) by Steel CPSEs. Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, Minister of State, Shri Pradip Kumar Tripathi Secretary Steel and the CMDs of Steel CPSEs viz. Steel Authority of India Ltd. (SAIL), National Mineral Development Ltd. (NMDC), Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Ltd. (RINL), Kudremukh Iron Ore Company Ltd. (KIOCL) and Manganese Ore (India) Ltd. (MOIL) and senior officers of the Ministry of Steel attended the meeting.
During the detailed review of projects under implementation, the Union Minister emphasized the importance of capital expenditure in building steel infrastructure to spur high and sustainable growth in the post pandemic period. The Steel CPSEs were directed to step up the pace of their CAPEX and to also streamline the processes for timely completion of projects.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
فولاد کے مرکزی وزیر نے اسٹیل سی پی ایس ای کے سرمایہ جاتی اخراجات (سی اے پی ای ایکس) کا جائزہ لیا
14 SEP 2021 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:14؍ستمبر2021:
فولاد کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رام چند پرساد سنگھ نے آج اسٹیل سی پی ایس ای کے ذریعہ سرمایہ جاتی اخراجات (سی اے پی ای ایکس) کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے منعقد ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ ریاستی وزیر جناب فگن سنگھ کلستے، اسٹیل سی پی ایس ایز یعنی اسٹیل اتھارٹی آف انڈیا لمیٹیڈ ( ایس اے آئی ایل)، نیشنل منرل ڈیولپمنٹ لمیٹیڈ (این ایم ڈی سی )، راشٹریہ اسپات نگم لمیٹیڈ ( آر آئی این ایل)، کدریمکھ آئرن اور کمپنی لمیٹیڈ (کے آئی او سی ایل) اور میگنیز اور (انڈیا)لمیٹڈ (ایم او آئی ایل) کے چیئرمین اور منیجننگ ڈائرکٹر اور اسٹیل کے سکرٹیٹری جناب پردیپ کمار ترپاٹھی اور وزارت اسٹیل کے دیگر سینئر افسران نے اس میٹنگ میں شرکت کی ۔
زیرعمل منصوبوں کا تفصیلی جائزہ کے دوران، فولاد کے مرکزی وزیر نے وبا کے بعد کی مدت میں اعلیٰ شرح اور پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے اسٹیل کے شعبے میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کے لئے سرمایہ جاتی اخراجات کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ اسٹیل سی پی ایس ای کو اپنے سی اے پی ای ایکس کی رفتار بڑھانے اور پروجیکٹوں کو وقت پر مکمل کرنے کی غرض سے طریق عمل کو کارگزاربنانے کے لئے ہدایات بھی دی گئی ۔