Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Atmanirbhar India will only be possible if our cities become productive: Shri Hardeep Puri;
Eight-fold increase on urban development expenditure over the last six years (2015-2021)
Swachh Bharat Mission becomes a Jan-Andolan and will be launching SBM 2.0, with an outlay of Rs. 1.41 lakh crores
13 SEP 2021 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs and Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Hardeep Singh Puri said that an Atmanirbhar India will only be possible if our cities become productive. The Minister while addressing the inaugural session of ‘Connect Karo 2021 - Towards Equitable, Sustainable Indian Cities’ event here today said that there can be no doubt that India’s cities—enabled by citizen-centric infrastructure and transformational technology—will be the key to achieving the nation’s development objectives. The five day (from 13-17th September, 2021) event is being organized by the World Resources Institute (WRI) through video conferencing.
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri said that by 2030, almost 70% of the national GDP will come from our cities as rapid urbanisation facilitates efficiencies of agglomerations. The best-performing cities globally contribute five times more to national GDP than comparable Indian cities. We need to generate a similar density of economic activity from our cities to answer the calls of our honourable Prime Minister in becoming a five-trillion-dollar economy.
He said that even as cities become the engines of our country’s economy, it is equally important to address the infrastructure deficits that will arise from rapid urbanisation and complex migrant flows. By 2030, the urban population in India will almost double to 630 million. If we are to facilitate this level of growth, we will need to upgrade our urban infrastructure considerably and horrific impact of COVID-19 on our cities has made this even more significant, he said.
Speaking on the adverse impact of growth of urbanization, Minister said that realising the potential of our cities is not just an economic imperative; it is also an environmental reality. Our cities will be the battlegrounds for the fight against climate change. As the recent IPCC report suggests, cities are the major contributors as well as worst affected from climate change and this has led to the Indian Government successfully executing the most comprehensive and planned urbanisation programme anywhere in the world.
The Minister said that there is eight-fold increase the total expenditure on urban development as over the past six years (2015-2021), this figure is about Rs. 11.83 lakh crore against the Rs. 1.57 lakh crores from 2004 to 2014. We have not only successfully operationalised ambitious schemes, but also mainstreamed aspects such as climate change and heritage conservation.
On the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY), the Minister said that It has seen unprecedented success as nearly 1.13 crore houses have been sanctioned and beneficiaries have already moved in to more than 50 lakh housing units and we are on track to meet the targets set for 2022. An overwhelming majority of the housing has been developed by utilising sustainable and energy-efficient methods, incorporating advanced practices of land-use planning.
On the Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT Mission) he said that it has addressed requirements of basic social infrastructure. Under AMRUT, 1,831 parks over 3,700 acres have been developed, and 85 lakh street lights have been replaced, resulting in energy savings of 185.33 crore units (kWh).
Mentioning about the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) achieved by the Government in implementing these Missions, he said that these Missions focused on achieving economic growth, social justice, and environmental sustainability. We believe that improved urban ecosystems will have quantifiable positive impacts on not just the targets of SDG 11 (Sustainable Cities and Communities) but also on other national priorities such as poverty, health, education, sanitation, energy, and climate action, the Minister added.
Shri Hardeep Puri said that we are also creating a long-term policy framework to move towards sustainable means of living. For instance, through the Climate Smart Cities Assessment Framework, we have harmonised climate change policy, thus enabling our cities to map a way forward to reduce their dependence on non-renewable energy.
He said that here has been a paradigm shift in reframing India’s mobility agenda under the Modi government specially the urban mobility. Under the Urban Transport scheme, public bus transport services will be augmented by deploying public-private partnerships to finance over 20,000 buses. He said that we are supporting Public transport and Non-Motorised Transport (NMT) options across the country. Currently, 721 kms of metro line are operational in 18 cities and a network of 1,058 km of metro network is under construction in 27 cities, thereby reducing the traffic congestion, and the associated air quality and emissions concerns.
The Minister informed that Government will be launching the Jal Jeevan Mission (Urban), with an outlay of Rs. 2.8 lakh crore to ensure universal water supply in all 4,378 urban local bodies in India and enable liquid waste management in 500 cities under the AMRUT scheme.
The Minister said that the Government also be launching the Swachh Bharat Mission 2.0, with an outlay of Rs. 1.41 lakh crores to focus on sludge management, waste water treatment, source segregation of garbage, and reduction in single-use plastics and control of air pollution by waste management in construction and demolition, and bio-remediation dump sites
In the end the Minister said that these initiatives show a coherent vision of the pyramid for urban development, which is constantly informed by the dynamic use of data and technology. In that context, this discussion on ‘Equitable, Sustainable Urbanisation’ is highly relevant and he expressed hope that the deliberations at this 5day event will throw up lots of interesting ideas on urban development.

ഭവന, നഗരദാരിദ്ര ലഘൂകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
നഗരങ്ങൾ ഉൽപ്പാദനക്ഷമമായാൽ മാത്രമേ സ്വാശ്രയ ഭാരതം യാഥാർത്ഥ്യമാവുകയുള്ളൂ എന്ന് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഹർദീപ് പുരി
13 SEP 2021 2:56PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, സെപ്റ്റംബർ 13, 2021
നഗരങ്ങൾ ഉൽപ്പാദനക്ഷമം ആയാൽ മാത്രമേ സ്വാശ്രയ ഭാരതം എന്നത് യാഥാർത്ഥ്യമാവുകയുള്ളൂ എന്ന് ഭവന-നഗരകാര്യ-പെട്രോളിയം-പ്രകൃതിവാതക മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളുടെ ചുമതലയുള്ള കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഹർദീപ് സിംഗ് പുരി. "കണക്ട് ചെയ്യൂ 2021 - നീതിയുക്തവും സുസ്ഥിരവുമായ ഇന്ത്യൻ നഗരങ്ങൾക്കായി"(Connect Karo 2021 - Towards Equitable, Sustainable Indian Cities) പരിപാടിയുടെ ഉദ്ഘാടന സമ്മേളനത്തെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യുകയായിരുന്നു അദ്ദേഹം.
വീഡിയോ കോൺഫെറെൻസിങ്ങിലൂടെ വേൾഡ് റിസോഴ്സസ് ഇൻസ്റ്റ്യൂട്ട് ആണ് അഞ്ചുദിവസം നീളുന്ന പരിപാടി സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നത് (2021 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 13 മുതൽ 17 വരെ).
2030 ഓടെ രാജ്യത്തെ മൊത്ത ആഭ്യന്തര ഉൽപാദനത്തിന്റെ 70% നഗരങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നായിരിക്കുമെന്ന് ശ്രീ പുരി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും മികച്ച നഗരങ്ങൾ, തങ്ങളുടെ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ മൊത്ത ആഭ്യന്തര ഉത്പാദനത്തിലേക്ക്, സമാന ഇന്ത്യൻ നഗരങ്ങളെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് 5 മടങ്ങാണ് സംഭാവന നൽകുന്നത്. 5 ട്രില്യൺ ഡോളർ സമ്പത് വ്യവസ്ഥ എന്ന പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ ആഹ്വാനത്തിന് ഉത്തരം നൽകാൻ, നമ്മുടെ നഗരങ്ങളിൽ സമാനമായ അളവിലുള്ള സാമ്പത്തിക പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ട്.
നമ്മുടെ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ സാമ്പത്തിക വ്യവസ്ഥയുടെ എൻജിനുകൾ ആയി നഗരങ്ങൾ മാറുമ്പോഴും, അതിവേഗം ഉള്ള നഗരവൽക്കരണം, സങ്കീർണമായ കുടിയേറ്റ ഒഴുക്ക് എന്നിവ മൂലം അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യ മേഖലയിൽ ഉണ്ടാകുന്ന അപര്യാപ്തതകളെ നേരിടേണ്ടത് തുല്യപ്രാധാന്യമുള്ള വസ്തുതയാണ്. 2030ഓടെ രാജ്യത്തെ നഗരങ്ങളിലെ ജനസംഖ്യ 630 ദശലക്ഷത്തോളമായി ഇരട്ടിക്കും. ഈ അളവിൽ ഉള്ള ഒരു വളർച്ചയെ നേരിടണമെന്നുണ്ടെങ്കിൽ നമ്മുടെ നഗര മേഖലകളിലെ അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യം കാര്യമായ അളവിൽ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തേണ്ടതുണ്ട്.
നഗരവികസന മേഖലയിൽ ചിലവഴിക്കുന്ന തുകയിൽ 2015 മുതൽ 2021 വരെയുള്ള ആറു വർഷക്കാലയളവിൽ എട്ട് മടങ്ങ് വർദ്ധനയാണ് ഉണ്ടായിട്ടുള്ളത് എന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. 2004 മുതൽ 2014 വരെയുള്ള കാലയളവിൽ 1.57 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയാണ് ചിലവിട്ടിരുന്നെങ്കിൽ, അതിനുശേഷമുള്ള ആറു വർഷക്കാലയളവിൽ 11.83 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയാണ് ഇതിനായി ചെലവഴിച്ചത്.
1.13 കോടിയിലേറെ ഭവനങ്ങൾക്ക് അനുമതി നൽകിയ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ആവാസ് പദ്ധതി അനിതരസാധാരണമായ വിജയം കൈവരിച്ചു. 50 ലക്ഷത്തിലേറെ ഭവനങ്ങളിലേക്ക് ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾ താമസം മാറിക്കഴിഞ്ഞു. ഭൂമി ഉപയോഗത്തിലെ ആധുനിക മാതൃകകൾ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിക്കൊണ്ട്, സുസ്ഥിരവും ഊർജ്ജ ഉപഭോഗം കുറഞ്ഞതുമായ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ വഴിയാണ് ഇത്തരത്തിലുള്ള ഭവനങ്ങളിൽ ഭൂരിഭാഗവും നിർമ്മിച്ചത്.
3700 ലേറെ ഏക്കർ വരുന്ന 1831 ഉദ്യാനങ്ങൾ ആണ് AMRUT-നു കീഴിൽ വികസിപ്പിച്ചത്. കൂടാതെ 85 ലക്ഷം വഴിയോര വിളക്കുകൾ മാറ്റിസ്ഥാപിച്ചതിലൂടെ 185.33 കോടി യൂണിറ്റ് (kWh) വൈദ്യുതി ലാഭിക്കാനും സാധിച്ചു.
നഗര ഗതാഗത പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴിൽ, ഇരുപതിനായിരത്തിലേറെ ബസ്സുകൾക്ക് ആവശ്യമായ സാമ്പത്തിക സഹായം പൊതു-സ്വകാര്യ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിലൂടെ കണ്ടെത്തുന്നതിലൂടെ, സർക്കാർ പൊതു ബസ് ഗതാഗത സേവനങ്ങൾ വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കും.
രാജ്യത്തെ 18 നഗരങ്ങളിലായി 721 കിലോമീറ്റർ ദൂരം മെട്രോ ലൈൻ ആണ് നിലവിൽ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നത്. 1058 കിലോമീറ്റർ ദൈർഘ്യം വരുന്ന മെട്രോ ശൃംഖലാ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ 27 നഗരങ്ങളിൽ പുരോഗമിക്കുകയാണ്.
രാജ്യത്തെ 4378 നഗര തദ്ദേശസ്വയംഭരണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിൽ ശുദ്ധജലം എല്ലാവർക്കും ലഭ്യമാക്കുക, AMRUT പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴിൽ 500 നഗരങ്ങളിൽ മലിനജല സംസ്കരണ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കുക എന്നിവ ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുകൊണ്ട് 2.8 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപ അടങ്കലിൽ ജല ജീവൻ (നഗരം) ദൗത്യത്തിന് ഗവൺമെന്റ് തുടക്കം കുറിക്കുമെന്നും മന്ത്രി അറിയിച്ചു.
1.41 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപ അടങ്കലിൽ ശുചിത്വ ഭാരത ദൗത്യം രണ്ടാം ഘട്ടത്തിന് സർക്കാർ തുടക്കംകുറിക്കും എന്നും മന്ത്രി കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.