Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Atmanirbhar India will only be possible if our cities become productive: Shri Hardeep Puri;
Eight-fold increase on urban development expenditure over the last six years (2015-2021)
Swachh Bharat Mission becomes a Jan-Andolan and will be launching SBM 2.0, with an outlay of Rs. 1.41 lakh crores
13 SEP 2021 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs and Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Hardeep Singh Puri said that an Atmanirbhar India will only be possible if our cities become productive. The Minister while addressing the inaugural session of ‘Connect Karo 2021 - Towards Equitable, Sustainable Indian Cities’ event here today said that there can be no doubt that India’s cities—enabled by citizen-centric infrastructure and transformational technology—will be the key to achieving the nation’s development objectives. The five day (from 13-17th September, 2021) event is being organized by the World Resources Institute (WRI) through video conferencing.
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri said that by 2030, almost 70% of the national GDP will come from our cities as rapid urbanisation facilitates efficiencies of agglomerations. The best-performing cities globally contribute five times more to national GDP than comparable Indian cities. We need to generate a similar density of economic activity from our cities to answer the calls of our honourable Prime Minister in becoming a five-trillion-dollar economy.
He said that even as cities become the engines of our country’s economy, it is equally important to address the infrastructure deficits that will arise from rapid urbanisation and complex migrant flows. By 2030, the urban population in India will almost double to 630 million. If we are to facilitate this level of growth, we will need to upgrade our urban infrastructure considerably and horrific impact of COVID-19 on our cities has made this even more significant, he said.
Speaking on the adverse impact of growth of urbanization, Minister said that realising the potential of our cities is not just an economic imperative; it is also an environmental reality. Our cities will be the battlegrounds for the fight against climate change. As the recent IPCC report suggests, cities are the major contributors as well as worst affected from climate change and this has led to the Indian Government successfully executing the most comprehensive and planned urbanisation programme anywhere in the world.
The Minister said that there is eight-fold increase the total expenditure on urban development as over the past six years (2015-2021), this figure is about Rs. 11.83 lakh crore against the Rs. 1.57 lakh crores from 2004 to 2014. We have not only successfully operationalised ambitious schemes, but also mainstreamed aspects such as climate change and heritage conservation.
On the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY), the Minister said that It has seen unprecedented success as nearly 1.13 crore houses have been sanctioned and beneficiaries have already moved in to more than 50 lakh housing units and we are on track to meet the targets set for 2022. An overwhelming majority of the housing has been developed by utilising sustainable and energy-efficient methods, incorporating advanced practices of land-use planning.
On the Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT Mission) he said that it has addressed requirements of basic social infrastructure. Under AMRUT, 1,831 parks over 3,700 acres have been developed, and 85 lakh street lights have been replaced, resulting in energy savings of 185.33 crore units (kWh).
Mentioning about the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) achieved by the Government in implementing these Missions, he said that these Missions focused on achieving economic growth, social justice, and environmental sustainability. We believe that improved urban ecosystems will have quantifiable positive impacts on not just the targets of SDG 11 (Sustainable Cities and Communities) but also on other national priorities such as poverty, health, education, sanitation, energy, and climate action, the Minister added.
Shri Hardeep Puri said that we are also creating a long-term policy framework to move towards sustainable means of living. For instance, through the Climate Smart Cities Assessment Framework, we have harmonised climate change policy, thus enabling our cities to map a way forward to reduce their dependence on non-renewable energy.
He said that here has been a paradigm shift in reframing India’s mobility agenda under the Modi government specially the urban mobility. Under the Urban Transport scheme, public bus transport services will be augmented by deploying public-private partnerships to finance over 20,000 buses. He said that we are supporting Public transport and Non-Motorised Transport (NMT) options across the country. Currently, 721 kms of metro line are operational in 18 cities and a network of 1,058 km of metro network is under construction in 27 cities, thereby reducing the traffic congestion, and the associated air quality and emissions concerns.
The Minister informed that Government will be launching the Jal Jeevan Mission (Urban), with an outlay of Rs. 2.8 lakh crore to ensure universal water supply in all 4,378 urban local bodies in India and enable liquid waste management in 500 cities under the AMRUT scheme.
The Minister said that the Government also be launching the Swachh Bharat Mission 2.0, with an outlay of Rs. 1.41 lakh crores to focus on sludge management, waste water treatment, source segregation of garbage, and reduction in single-use plastics and control of air pollution by waste management in construction and demolition, and bio-remediation dump sites
In the end the Minister said that these initiatives show a coherent vision of the pyramid for urban development, which is constantly informed by the dynamic use of data and technology. In that context, this discussion on ‘Equitable, Sustainable Urbanisation’ is highly relevant and he expressed hope that the deliberations at this 5day event will throw up lots of interesting ideas on urban development.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
آتم نربھر بھارت تبھی ممکن ہوگا جب ہمارے شہر پیداواری (پروڈکٹیو) بنیں گے: جناب ہردیپ پوری
شہری ترقی خرچ میں گزشتہ 6 برسوں (2021-2015)میں آٹھ گنا اضافہ ہوا
سووچھ بھارت مشن ایک عوامی تحریک بن گیا ہے اور 1.41 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے سووچھ بھارت مشن 2.0 شروع کیا جائے گا
13 SEP 2021 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،13 ستمبر 2021/ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور اور پیٹرولیم و قدرتی گیس کے وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے کہا کہ ایک آتم نربھر بھارت تبھی ممکن ہوگا جب ہمارے شہر پروڈکٹیو بنیں گے۔ جناب پوری نے آج یہاں ’کنیکٹ کرو2021-ٹوورڈس ایکٹایبل ، سسٹنین ایبل انڈین سٹیز‘ پروگرام کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہاکہ اس میں کوئی شک نہیں ہے کہ شہری مرکوز بنیادی ڈھانچے اور تبدیلی لانے والی ٹکنالوجی کے ذریعہ تعاون شدہ ہندستان کے شہر ملک کی ترقی کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کی کنجی ہوں گے۔ عالمی ریسورس انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ڈبلیو آر آئی)کے ذریعہ ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے یہ پانچ روزہ (13-17 ستمبر2021)پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا جارہاہے۔
جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے کہاکہ 2030 تک قومی مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار کا تقریباً 70 فی صد ہمارے شہروں سے آئے گا۔کیونکہ تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی شہر کاری معاشروں کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھاتی ہے۔ عالمی پیمانے پر سب سے اچھا مظاہرہ کرنے والے شہر ہندستانی شہروں کے مقابلے میں قومی مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار میں پانچ گنا زیادہ تعاون دیتے ہیں۔ ہمارے معزز وزیراعظم پانچ ٹریلین کی معیشت بننے میں اپیل کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے ہمیں اپنے شہروں میں زبرست معاشی سرگرمیاں چلانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
انہوں نے کہاکہ بھلے ہی شہر ہمارے ملک کی معیشت کے انجن بن جاتےہیں لیکن بنیادی ڈھانچے کی کمی کو دور کرنا بھی اتنا ہی اہم ہے ، جو 2030 تک تیزی سے شہر کاری پیچیدہ تارکین بہاؤ سے پیدا ہوگا ۔ ہندستان میں شہری آبادی تقریباً دو گنا ہوکر 630 ملین ہوجائے گی۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ اگر ہمیں ترقی کی اس سطح کو سہل بنانے ہے تو ہمیں اپنے شہری بنیادی ڈھانچے کو کافی فروغ دینا ہوگا اور ہمارے شہروں پر کووڈ-19 کے بھیانک اثرات نےاسے اور بھی زیادہ اہم بنادیا ہے،
شہر کاری کے فروغ کے برعکس اثر پر گفتگو کرتے ہوئے جناب پوری نے کہا ہمارے شہروں کی صلاحیت کو عملی جامہ پہنانا صرف ایک معاشی ضرورت نہیں ہے یہ ایک ماحولیاتی حقیقت بھی ہے۔ ہمارے شہر آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے خلاف لڑائی کے میدان ہوں گے۔ جیسا کہ حال ہی میں آئی پی سی سی کی رپورٹ بتاتی ہے،۔، شہر آب وہوا کی تبدیلی سے سب سے زیادہ اثر دار ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ سب سے زیادہ متاثر ہیں اس لئے حکومت ہند نے دنیا کے کسی بھی حصے کے مقابلہ میں سب سے زیادہ وسیع اور منصوبہ بند پروگرام کو کامیابی کے ساتھ نافذ کیا ہے۔
جناب پوری نے کہاک ہ گزشتہ چھ برسوں (2021-2015) میں شہری ترقی پر کل خرچ میں 8 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ یہ اعدادوشمار تقریباً 11.83 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہیں جبکہ 2004 سے 2014 تک یہ اعدادوشمار 1.57 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تھے۔
وزیراعظم ہاؤسنگ اسکیم (پی ایم اے وائی) پر ، جناب پوری نے کہاکہ اسے غیر معمولی کامیابی ملی ہے، کیونکہ تقریباً 1.13 کروڑ گھروں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے اور مستفدین پہلے ہی 50 لاکھ سے زیادہ رہائشی اکائیوں میں چلے گئےہیں اور ہم 2022 کے لئے مقررہ اہداف کو پورا کرنے کے لئے پرعزم ہیں۔ زمین کے استعمال کی اسکیم کی ایڈوانس ترقی یافتہ رواجوں کو شامل کرتے ہوئے ٹکاؤ اور توانائی کی صلاحیت والے طریقوں کا استعمال کرکے کافی تعداد میں ہاؤسنگ یا رہائش کو فروغ دیا گیا ہے۔
کایا پلٹ اور شہری تبدیلی کے لئے اٹل مشن (امرت مشن) پر انہوں نے کہا کہ اس نے بنیادی سماجی ضرورتوں کو پورا کیا ہے۔ امرت کے تحت ، 3700 ایکڑ میں 1831 پارک بنائے گئے ہیں اور 85 لاکھ اسٹریٹ لائٹوں کو بدلا گیا ہے۔ جس کے نتیجے میں 185.33 کروڑ یونٹ (کے ڈبلیو ایچ) کی بجلی کی بچت ہوئی ہے۔
ان مشنوں کو نافذ کرنے میں حکومت کے ذریعہ حاصل کئے گئے لگاتار ترقی کے اہداف (ایس ڈی جی) پر گفتگو کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہاکہ یہ مشن زیادہ ترقی سماجی انصاف اور ماحولیاتی استحکام حاصل کرنے پر مرکوز ہے۔ ہمارا ماننا ہے کہ بہتر شہری ایکولوجیکل سسٹم کا نہ صرف ایس ڈی جی 11 (شہروں او رسماجوں ) کے اہداف پر بلکہ غریبی ، صحت ، تعلیم ، صفائی ، توانائی اور آب وہوا کارروائی جیسی ترجیحات کامپٹیٹیو اور مثبت اثر پڑے گا۔
جناب ہردیپ پوری نے کہاکہ ہم زندگی کے پائیدار وسائل کی طرف بڑھنےکے لئے ایک طویل مدتی پالیسی ساز ڈھانچہ بھی بنا رہے ہیں۔ مثال کے طور پر کلائمٹ اسمارٹ سٹیز اسسٹمنٹ فریم ورک کے ذریعہ ، ہم نے تبدیلی آب و ہوا میں تال میل قائم کیا ہے ۔ اس طرح ہمارے شہروں کو غیر قابل تجدید توانائی پر انحصار کو کم کرنے کے لئے آگے کا راستہ طے کرنے میں اہل بنایا گیاہے۔
انہوں نےکہا کہ یہاں مودی سرکارکے تحت خصوصی طور پر محرک ہونے کے تحت ہندستان کے محرک ایجنڈے کو دوبارہ یا پھر سے تیار کرنے میں ایک آئیڈل تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ شہری ٹرانسپورٹ اسکیم کے تحت 20 ہزار سے زیادہ بسوں کے لئے مالی تعاون کے لئے سرکاری-نجی حصہ داری لاگو نافذ کرکے سرکاری بس ٹرانسپورٹ خدمات کی توسیع کی جائے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا ہم ملک بھر میں سرکاری ٹرانسپورٹ اور بغیر موٹر سے چلنے والے ٹرانسپورٹ (ایم ایم ٹی) متبادلوں کی حمایت کررہے ہیں۔ فی الحال 18 شہروں میں72 کلو میٹر کی میٹروں لائنوں کو چالو کیا ہے ۔ اور 27 شہروں میں 1058 کلو میٹر کا ایک نیٹ ورک زیر تعمیر ہے۔
جناب پوری نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند کے سبھی 4378 شہری مقامی اداروں میں وسیع طور پر پانی کی سپلائی کو یقینی بنانے اور امرت اسکیم کے تحت پانچ سو شہروں میں رقیق کچرے کے انتظام کو اہل بنانے کے لئے 2.8 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے جل جیون مشن (شہری) کی شروعات کرے گی۔
جناب پوری نے کہاکہ حکومت 1.41 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے سووچھ بھارت مشن 2.0 کا بھی آغاز کررہی ہے جس کے تحت کیچڑ کے انتظام، کچرا اور خراب پانی کے ٹریٹمنٹ، فضائی آلودگی اور بائیو ٹریٹمنٹ ڈمپ سائٹوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔
آخر میں جناب پوری نے کہاکہ پہلے شہری ترقی کے لئے پیرامڈ کے ایک نظریے کا مظاہرہ کرتی ہے ، جس لگاتار ڈیٹا اور ٹکنالوجی کے سرگرم استعمال کے ذریعہ آگاہ کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس سلسلہ میں، ’مساوی‘پائیدار شہر کاری پر یہ گفتگو موضوع سے بے حد وابستہ ہے اور انہوں نے کہا کہ اس پانچ روزہ انعقاد میں غوروخوض سے شہری ترقی پر بہت سارے دلچسپ خیالات اور نظریات سامنے آئیں گے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-8954