Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Inauguration of the Food Processing Unit of M/s Sahara Frozen Foods in Morena, Madhya Pradesh by Minister of State for Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel
Food Processing Week organized by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries under the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav'
Release of Rs. 5.41 crores as seed capital to 1498 SHG members in Maharashtra under the PMFME Scheme
Webinar on Business Opportunities in Bakery & Confectionery under 'One District One Product' by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries and Department of Industries, UT CHD at Chandigarh
Publishing the success story of Mr Mohit Kishor Khedikar of Madhur Bakery in the 'Atmanirbhar Enterprises' series on social media
12 SEP 2021 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate 75 years of India's independence, the Government of India is celebrating the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.' As a part of the celebration, the Ministry of Food Processing Industries is celebrating Food Processing Week from 6 September 2021 to 12 September 2021, under which the Ministry is organizing various programmes.
On the last day of the Food Processing Week today, the Union Minister of State for Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, inaugurated the Food Processing Unit of M/s Sahara Frozen Foods established in Morena, Madhya Pradesh, under the Cold Chain scheme of Central sector scheme - Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel said that this processing unit will benefit everyone at the local level. He also mentioned that the Ministry always prioritizes local farmers and the regional crops and is working religiously with full potential to develop India's food processing sector.
The Sahara Frozen Foods unit has been set up at a project cost of Rs. 21.09 crores and a grant in aid of Rs. 10 crores from the Ministry. The unit will also provide direct and indirect employment to about 700 persons and benefit about 1,000 farmers in the CPC and PPC catchment areas.
The facilities of this unit include IQF Pre-Processing Line for F&V – 4 MT/Hr, Deep Freezer/Frozen Store – 4000 MT, Modern Racking System (Stacking)-4000 MT and High Reach Material Handling- 2 Units. The unit provides excellent state-of-the-art facilities such as packing machines, water treatment plants, water storage tanks, subsystems, fittings etc. This processing unit mainly produces frozen peas, mango pieces, frozen cabbage etc.
As part of the Food Processing Week, the success story of the beneficiary of the PMFME scheme, Mr Mohit Kishor Khedikar of Madhur Bakery, was published today on the Ministry's social media platforms in the 'Atmanirbhar Enterprises' series. A webinar on Business Opportunities in Bakery & Confectionery under 'One District One Product' was also organized by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries and Department of Industries, UT CHD at Chandigarh.
In addition to the above activities, Rs. 5.41 Cr. as Seed Capital has been transferred to Community Based Organisations for 1498 SHG members in Maharashtra, under the PMFME Scheme.

உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழிற்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம்
மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தில் உணவு பதப்படுத்தல் ஆலையை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு பிரகலாத் சிங் பட்டேல் திறந்து வைத்தார்
12 SEP 2021 6:33PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் 75-வது ஆண்டு சுதந்திரத்தை குறிக்கும் வகையில், ‘விடுதலையின் அம்ரித் மகோத்சவத்தைஇந்திய அரசு கொண்டாடி வருகிறது. அதன் ஒரு பகுதியாக, உணவு பதப்படுத்தல் வாரத்தை 2021 செப்டம்பர் 6 முதல் 12 வரை உணவு பதப்படுத்தல் அமைச்சகம் கொண்டாடி வருவதோடு பல்வேறு நிகழ்ச்சிகளையும் ஏற்பாடு செய்தது.
உணவு பதப்படுத்தல் வாரத்தின் இறுதி நாளான இன்று, மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தின் மொரேனாவில் சஹாரா ஃப்ரோசன் ஃபுட்ஸ் நிறுவனத்தின் உணவு பதப்படுத்தல் ஆலையை உணவு பதப்படுத்தல் இணை அமைச்சர் திரு பிரகலாத் சிங் பட்டேல் திறந்து வைத்தார்.
பிரதமரின் விவசாயிகள் சம்படா திட்டம் எனும் மத்திய துறை திட்டத்தின் குளிர்பதன சங்கிலி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இந்த ஆலை நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர், இந்த ஆலை உள்ளூர் அளவில் அனைவருக்கும் பலன் தரும் என்று கூறினார். உள்ளூர் விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் உள்ளூர் பயிர்களுக்கு அமைச்சகம் எப்போதுமே முன்னுரிமை அளிப்பதாகவும், இந்தியாவின் உணவு பதப்படுத்தல் துறையை மேம்படுத்த தொடர்ந்து பணியாற்றி வருவதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
அமைச்சகத்தின் ரூ 10 கோடி மானியத்துடன், ரூ 21.09 கோடி திட்ட மதிப்பில் இந்த ஆலை நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளது. 700 பேருக்கு நேரடி மற்றும் மறைமுக வேலைவாய்ப்பை இது வழங்குவதோடு, சுமார் 1,000 விவசாயிகளுக்கு பலனளிக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1754350