Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Inauguration of the Food Processing Unit of M/s Sahara Frozen Foods in Morena, Madhya Pradesh by Minister of State for Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel
Food Processing Week organized by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries under the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav'
Release of Rs. 5.41 crores as seed capital to 1498 SHG members in Maharashtra under the PMFME Scheme
Webinar on Business Opportunities in Bakery & Confectionery under 'One District One Product' by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries and Department of Industries, UT CHD at Chandigarh
Publishing the success story of Mr Mohit Kishor Khedikar of Madhur Bakery in the 'Atmanirbhar Enterprises' series on social media
12 SEP 2021 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate 75 years of India's independence, the Government of India is celebrating the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.' As a part of the celebration, the Ministry of Food Processing Industries is celebrating Food Processing Week from 6 September 2021 to 12 September 2021, under which the Ministry is organizing various programmes.
On the last day of the Food Processing Week today, the Union Minister of State for Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, inaugurated the Food Processing Unit of M/s Sahara Frozen Foods established in Morena, Madhya Pradesh, under the Cold Chain scheme of Central sector scheme - Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel said that this processing unit will benefit everyone at the local level. He also mentioned that the Ministry always prioritizes local farmers and the regional crops and is working religiously with full potential to develop India's food processing sector.
The Sahara Frozen Foods unit has been set up at a project cost of Rs. 21.09 crores and a grant in aid of Rs. 10 crores from the Ministry. The unit will also provide direct and indirect employment to about 700 persons and benefit about 1,000 farmers in the CPC and PPC catchment areas.
The facilities of this unit include IQF Pre-Processing Line for F&V – 4 MT/Hr, Deep Freezer/Frozen Store – 4000 MT, Modern Racking System (Stacking)-4000 MT and High Reach Material Handling- 2 Units. The unit provides excellent state-of-the-art facilities such as packing machines, water treatment plants, water storage tanks, subsystems, fittings etc. This processing unit mainly produces frozen peas, mango pieces, frozen cabbage etc.
As part of the Food Processing Week, the success story of the beneficiary of the PMFME scheme, Mr Mohit Kishor Khedikar of Madhur Bakery, was published today on the Ministry's social media platforms in the 'Atmanirbhar Enterprises' series. A webinar on Business Opportunities in Bakery & Confectionery under 'One District One Product' was also organized by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries and Department of Industries, UT CHD at Chandigarh.
In addition to the above activities, Rs. 5.41 Cr. as Seed Capital has been transferred to Community Based Organisations for 1498 SHG members in Maharashtra, under the PMFME Scheme.

ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਲਾਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਪਟੇਲ ਵਲੋਂ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੋਰੈਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਮ/ਐੱਸ ਸਹਾਰਾ ਫ੍ਰੋਜ਼ਨ ਫੂਡਜ਼ ਦੇ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ
ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਲੋਂ 'ਅਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ' ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਹਫਤਾ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ
ਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਫਐੱਮਈ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ 1498 ਐੱਸਐੱਚਜੀ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਵਜੋਂ 5.41 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ
ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿਖੇ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵਲੋਂ 'ਇੱਕ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ, ਇੱਕ ਉਤਪਾਦ' ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਬੇਕਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਨਫੈਕਸ਼ਨਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੈਬਿਨਾਰ
ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ 'ਤੇ 'ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਇੰਟਰਪ੍ਰਾਈਜਿਜ਼' ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਧੁਰ ਬੇਕਰੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਹਿਤ ਕਿਸ਼ੋਰ ਖੇਡੀਕਰ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਦੀ ਕਹਾਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
12 SEP 2021 6:33PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ 75 ਸਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ 'ਅਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ' ਮਨਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ 6 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2021 ਤੋਂ 12 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਹਫਤਾ ਮਨਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਹਫਤੇ ਦੇ ਅੱਜ ਆਖਰੀ ਦਿਨ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਲਾਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਪਟੇਲ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ - ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸੰਪਦਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੋਲਡ ਚੇਨ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੋਰੈਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਐੱਮ/ਐੱਸ ਸਹਾਰਾ ਫ੍ਰੋਜ਼ਨ ਫੂਡਜ਼ ਦੇ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਲਾਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਪਟੇਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਦਾ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਾਲ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਹਾਰਾ ਫ੍ਰੋਜ਼ਨ ਫੂਡਸ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ 21.09 ਕਰੋੜ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਤੋਂ 10 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਲਗਭਗ 700 ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਿੱਧਾ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਪੀਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਪੀਸੀ ਕੈਚਮੈਂਟ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 1,000 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਫ ਅਤੇ ਵੀ-4 ਐੱਮਟੀ/ਐੱਚਆਰ, ਡੀਪ ਫਰੀਜ਼ਰ/ਫ੍ਰੋਜ਼ਨ ਸਟੋਰ-4000 ਐੱਮਟੀ, ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਰੈਕਿੰਗ ਸਿਸਟਮ (ਸਟੈਕਿੰਗ) -4000 ਐੱਮਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਈ ਰੀਚ ਮਟੀਰੀਅਲ ਹੈਂਡਲਿੰਗ- 2 ਯੂਨਿਟਸ ਲਈ ਆਈਕਿਊਐੱਫ ਪ੍ਰੀ-ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਲਾਈਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਅਤਿ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਪੈਕਿੰਗ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਾਂ, ਵਾਟਰ ਟ੍ਰੀਟਮੈਂਟ ਪਲਾਂਟ, ਵਾਟਰ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਟੈਂਕ, ਸਬ ਸਿਸਟਮ, ਫਿਟਿੰਗਸ ਆਦਿ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਹਫਤੇ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਫਐੱਮਈ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ, ਮਧੁਰ ਬੇਕਰੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਹਿਤ ਕਿਸ਼ੋਰ ਖੇਡੀਕਰ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਦੀ ਕਹਾਣੀ, ਅੱਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ 'ਤੇ 'ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਇੰਟਰਪ੍ਰਾਈਜਿਜ਼' ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿਖੇ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਯੂਟੀ ਸੀਐੱਚਡੀ ਵਲੋਂ 'ਇੱਕ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ, ਇੱਕ ਉਤਪਾਦ' ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਬੇਕਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਨਫੈਕਸ਼ਨਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵੈਬਿਨਾਰ ਵੀ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਫਐੱਮਈ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ 1498 ਐੱਸਐੱਚਜੀ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਲਈ 5.41 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।