PIB Headquarters
पत्र सूचना कार्यालयाचे कोविड-19 संबंधित बातमीपत्र
11 SEP 2021 5:14PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली/मुंबई, 11 सप्टेंबर 2021
- 73.05 Cr. vaccine doses have been administered so far under Nationwide Vaccination Drive
- 33,376 new cases in the last 24 hours
- Active cases account for 1.18% of total cases
- India's Active caseload stands at 3,91,516
- Recovery Rate currently at 97.49%
- 32,198 recoveries in the last 24 hours increases Total Recoveries to 3,23,74,497
- Weekly Positivity Rate (2.26%) less than 3% for last 78 days
- Daily positivity rate (2.10%) less than 3% for last 12 days
- 54.01 crore Total Tests conducted so far
#Unite2FightCorona #IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
आरोग्य मंत्रालयाची कोविड-19 शी संबंधित घडामोडींवरील माहिती
आज सकाळ 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालानुसार देशात कोविड -19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाअंतर्गत गेल्या 24 तासात 65,27,175 मात्रा देण्यात आल्या असून ,त्यामुळे एकूण लसीकरणाने 73 कोटी मात्रा (73,05,89,688) देण्याचा वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण टप्पा आता ओलांडून पार केला आहे. एकूण 74,70,363 सत्रांच्या माध्यमातून या लसीच्या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या अहवालानुसार एकूण मात्रांची गटनिहाय आकडेवारी पुढीलप्रमाणे –
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,63,329
2nd Dose
85,70,340
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,35,452
2nd Dose
1,39,10,387
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
29,34,35,121
2nd Dose
4,11,03,253
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
14,20,96,089
2nd Dose
6,16,92,121
Over 60 years
1st Dose
9,23,11,436
2nd Dose
4,87,72,160
Total
73,05,89,688
कोविड – 19 लसीकरणाची व्याप्ती वाढविण्यासाठी आणि देशभरात त्याचा विस्तार करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार वचनबद्ध आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 32,198 रुग्ण बरे झाल्यामुळे, महामारीच्या प्रारंभापासून आतार्यंत बरे झालेल्या रुग्णांची एकूण संख्या 3,23,74,497 वर गेली आहे.
परिणामी, भारतात रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर 97.49 % झाला आहे.
केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकार / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश यांच्या एकत्रित प्रयत्नांचा परिणाम म्हणून सलग 76 दिवसांपासून 50,000 पेक्षा कमी नव्या दैनंदिन रुग्णांची नोंद झाली आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 33,376 नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली आहे.
देशातील उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची संख्या 3,91,516 असून आतापर्यंत एकूण बाधित रुग्णांच्या ती 1.18 % आहे.
देशभरात चाचण्या करण्याच्या क्षमतेतील वाढ सुरूच आहे. गेल्या 24 तासात 15,92,135 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या आहेत. भारताने आतापर्यंत 54.01 कोटींहून अधिक (54,01,96,989) चाचण्या केल्या आहेत.
देशभरात चाचण्यांच्या क्षमतेत वाढ होत असताना साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर सध्या 2.26 % असून गेले 78 दिवस हा दर 3 % पेक्षा कमी आहे. दैनंदिन पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर 1.96 % असून गेले सलग 12 दिवस हा दर 3 % पेक्षा कमी आहे आणि गेले सलग 96 दिवस हा दर 5% पेक्षा कमी आहे.
इतर अपडेटस्
- देशव्यापी लसीकरण अभियानाअंतर्गत राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीच्या मोफत मात्रा देत केंद्र सरकार सहकार्य करत आहे. केन्द्र सरकार कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाच्या नव्या टप्प्यात देशातील लस उत्पादकांकडून 75 टक्के लसींची खरेदी करून राज्ये आणि केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशांना त्याचा मोफत पुरवठा करत आहे. केंद्र सरकारने आतापर्यंत 72.01 (72,01,73,325) कोटींपेक्षा जास्त लसींच्या मात्रा राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना (मोफत) आणि थेट राज्याद्वारे खरेदी प्रक्रियेच्या अर्थात सर्व स्रोतांच्या माध्यमातून उपलब्ध केल्या आहेत. 5.75 (5,75,43,795) कोटी न वापरलेल्या उपयोगी मात्रा अजूनही राज्ये आणि केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशांकडे उपलब्ध आहेत.
- कोविड -19 संबंधित परिस्थितीचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली उच्चस्तरीय बैठकीचे आयोजन करण्यात आले. यामध्ये कोविड 19 च्या सद्यस्थितीचा आढावा, परिस्थितीला तोंड देण्यासाठी आरोग्य यंत्रणेची सज्जता, वैद्यकीय ऑक्सिजनची उपलब्धता आणि उत्पादनाशी संबंधित बाबी आणि कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसींचे उत्पादन, पुरवठा आणि वितरण या विषयांवर चर्चा करण्यात आली.
- पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी गोवा सरकारने पात्र लोकसंख्येचे 100% कोविड -19 लसीकरण पूर्ण केल्याबद्दल गोवा सरकारची प्रशंसा केली आहे. गोव्याचे मुख्यमंत्री डॉ.प्रमोद सावंत यांचे अभिनंदन केल्याचा आपला एक ट्विटर संदेश सामायिक करताना पंतप्रधान म्हणाले, "भले शाबास गोवा! कठोर परिश्रम आणि एकात्मिक भावनेने केलेले कार्य त्याचप्रमाणे आमचे वैद्यकीय तज्ञ तसेच नवनिर्माणकर्त्यांच्या सामर्थ्याने साध्य झालेला उत्कृष्ट प्रयत्न."
Important Tweets

PIB Headquarters
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
11 SEP 2021 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
• 73.05 Cr. vaccine doses have been administered so far under Nationwide Vaccination Drive
• 33,376 new cases in the last 24 hours
• Active cases account for 1.18% of total cases
• India's Active caseload stands at 3,91,516
• Recovery Rate currently at 97.49%
• 32,198 recoveries in the last 24 hours increases Total Recoveries to 3,23,74,497
• Weekly Positivity Rate (2.26%) less than 3% for last 78 days
• Daily positivity rate (2.10%) less than 3% for last 12 days
• 54.01 crore Total Tests conducted so far
#Unite2FightCorona #IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
COVID-19 Update
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage achieves 73Cr landmark milestone
Recovery Rate currently at 97.49%
33,376 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,91,516) is 1.18% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (2.26%) less than 3% for last 78 days
With the administration of 65,27,175 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, country’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage surpassed the cumulative figure of 73Cr landmark milestone (73,05,89,688) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 74,70,363sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,63,329
2nd Dose
85,70,340
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,35,452
2nd Dose
1,39,10,387
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
29,34,35,121
2nd Dose
4,11,03,253
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
14,20,96,089
2nd Dose
6,16,92,121
Over 60 years
1st Dose
9,23,11,436
2nd Dose
4,87,72,160
Total
73,05,89,688
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
The recovery of 32,198patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,23,74,497.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.49%.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 76 consecutive days now.
33,376new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently3,91,516. Active cases presently constitute 1.18% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 15,92,135tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 54.01 Cr (54,01,96,989) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 2.26% remains less than 3% for the last 78 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be2.10%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below3% for last 12 days and below 5% for 96 consecutive days now.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1754062
Update on COVID-19 Vaccine Availability in States/UTs
More than 72.01 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 5.75 Crore balance and unutilized vaccine doses still available with States/UTs
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country. The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from 21st June 2021. The vaccination drive has been ramped up through availability of more vaccines, advance visibility of vaccine availability to States and UTs for enabling better planning by them, and streamlining the vaccine supply chain.
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalization of the COVID19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccine manufacturers in the country to States and UTs.
VACCINE DOSES
(As on 11thSeptember 2021)
SUPPLIED
72,01,73,325
BALANCE AVAILABLE
5,75,43,795
More than 72.01crore (72,01,73,325) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far through Govt of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category.
More than 5.75Cr (5,75,43,795) balance and unutilized COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1754064
PM chairs a high level meeting to review the Covid-19 related situation and vaccination
PM briefed about the augmentation of healthcare infrastructure
States asked to maintain buffer stock of medicines in every district
PM reviewed production, supply and pipeline of vaccines for next few months
PM spoke about the need for constant genome sequencing to monitor emergence of mutants
PM Narendra Modi chaired a high level meeting to review the Covid-19 related situation yesterday. The topics covered included a review of the prevailing Covid-19 scenario, preparedness of the health systems to respond, availability of medical oxygen and matters relating to production, supply and distribution of Covid-19 vaccine.
It was discussed that across the world, there are countries where the number of active Covid cases continues to remain high. In India too, the figures from states like Maharashtra & Kerala, indicate that there can be no room for complacency. However, the weekly positivity was at less than 3% for the 10th consecutive week.
PM was briefed about the concentration of cases in a few geographies, districts with high test positivity as well as the week on week test positivity rate in the country.
PM spoke about the need for constant genome sequencing to monitor emergence of mutants. The officers informed him that INSACOG now consists of 28 labs distributed across the country. The lab network is also linked with a hospital network for clinical correlation. Sewage sampling is also being done for genomic surveillance. PM was apprised that states have been requested to share SARS COV2 positive samples with INSACOG regularly.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1753972
PM lauds Goa for 100% first dose vaccination in Goa
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi yesterday lauded Goa for administering the first dose of Covid -19 vaccines to 100% eligible population in Goa.
While sharing a tweet by the Chief Minister of Goa, Dr. Pramod Sawant, the Prime Minister said "Well done Goa! Great effort, powered by a collective spirit and the prowess of our doctors as well as innovators."
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1753974
Important Tweets