Ministry of Tourism
A two days’ conference of Tourism and Culture Ministers of North Eastern States to be held on 13-14th September in Guwahati
Shri G. Kishan Reddy and Shri Himanta Biswas Sarma to address the inaugural session
11 SEP 2021 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight
• Development of tourism and issues related to connectivity in the North Eastern Region will be discussed in conference
• The technical sessions on 14th September will review the progress of the various projects sanctioned for the North-East under the Swadesh Darshan and PRASHAD schemes Of Ministry of Tourism
Union Minister of Tourism, Culture and DoNER, Shri G. Kishan Reddy and Chief Minister of Assam Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma will address the inaugural session of two days conference of the Tourism and Culture Ministers of the states of North Eastern Region on 13th September 2021 in Guwahati.
Ministry of Tourism, Government of India is organising this two day conference on 13th &14th September 2021 under the Chairmanship of Minister of Tourism, Culture and DONER, to discuss development of tourism and issues related to connectivity in the North Eastern Region.
The two-day Conference will also be attended by senior officials from various Central Ministries, State Governments in the region as well as industry representatives. The participants will be apprised of the several projects and initiatives being undertaken by the Central Government for the development of the region.
The states of the North Eastern Region (NER) are-endowed with immense natural beauty, diverse tourist attractions, distinct ethnic traditions with each State having its own distinct features. The development and promotion of tourism in the NER is one of the prime focus areas of the Ministry of Tourism. The Ministry of Tourism is continuously working on different verticals like infrastructure development, promotion and publicity, skill development etc. to promote tourism in the region.
During its presentation in the Plenary Session on 13th September, Ministry of Tourism will brief the participants about the several projects and initiatives for the creation of tourism infrastructure, promotion and skill development programmes in the North East. Presentations will also be given by the Ministry of Culture on promotion of the local art and culture for growth of tourism. Other Central Government ministries like those of Civil Aviation, Railways, Road Transport & Highways and the Department of Telecommunications will also be giving presentations on various initiatives taken by them for development and enhancement of infrastructure and connectivity in the region.
Ministry of Tourism under its infrastructure development schemes, ‘Swadesh Darshan’ and‘PRASHAD’ (National Mission on Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive) provides financial assistance to the States to develop tourism infrastructure at various tourist destinations. Under Swadesh Darshan Scheme tourism development is undertaken at Tier II and Tier III destinations under different themes. Ministry of Tourism has sanctioned 16 projects under Swadesh Darshan Scheme for more than Rs 1300 crores in North East region such as North East, Heritage, Eco Circuit, Spiritual, Tribal etc.
Under PRASHAD Scheme integrated development of identified pilgrimage and heritage destinations is undertaken. A total number of 06 projects have been sanctioned for an amount of Rs 193.61 crores under this Scheme in North East which includes “Development of Kamakhya Temple and Pilgrimage destination in Guwahati” for an amount of Rs 29.99 crores.
The technical sessions on 14th September will review the progress of the various projects sanctioned under the Swadesh Darshan and PRASHAD schemes.
For promoting tourism to the North Eastern Region more aggressively, Ministry of Tourism have constituted a Committee under the Chairmanship of the Additional Director General, Ministry of Tourism and stakeholders active in NER with focus on identifying new destinations, developing itineraries around them, identifying the places where events can be organised to create awareness and organising workshops/ seminars for the local stakeholders in terms of providing them necessary skills.

وزارت سیاحت
شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے سیاحت وثقافت کے وزراء کی دو روزہ کانفرنس 13 اور 14 ستمبر کو گوہاٹی میں ہوگی
جناب جی کشن ریڈی اور جناب ہیمنت بسوا شرما افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کریں گے
11 SEP 2021 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
اہم باتیں
• سیاحت کے فروغ اور شمال مشرقی خطے میں کنکٹوٹی سے متعلق معاملات کانفرنس میں زیر بحث آئیں گے
• چودہ ستمبر کو تکنیکی اجلاس میں سیاحت کی وزارت کی اسکیموں ’سودیش درشن‘ اور پرشاد کے تحت شمال مشرق کے لئے مختص کئے گئے پروجیکٹوں کا جائزہ لیا جائے گا۔
سیاحت ، ثقافت اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی اور آسام کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب ہیمنت بسوا شرما 13 ستمبر 2021 کو گوہاٹی میں ہونے والی شمال مشرقی خطے کے سیاحت وثقافت کے وزراء کی دو روزہ کانفرنس کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کریں گے۔
وزارت سیاحت، حکومت ہند تیرہ اور چودہ ستمبر کو سیاحت ثقافت اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے وزیر کی سربراہی میں اس دوروزہ کانفرنس کا اہتمام کررہی ہے ۔ کانفرنس میں سیاحت کے فروغ اور شمال مشرقی خطے میں کنکٹوٹی سے متعلق معاملات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا۔
اس دو روزہ کانفرنس میں مختلف مرکزی وزارتیں اس خطے کی ریاستی سرکاریں اور صنعتی نمائندے شامل ہوں گے۔ شرکاء کو اس خطے کی ترقی کے لئے مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے کئے جانے والے اقدامات اور مختلف پروجیکٹوں سے روشناس کرایا جائے گا۔
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ریاستیں قدرتی رعنائی سے مالا مال ہیں اور سیاحوں کے لئے متنوع دلچسپی کا مرکز ہیں نیز یہاں کی ہر ریاست اپنی منفرد روایتی شناخت رکھتی ہے۔ شمال مشرقی خطے میں سیاحت کا فروغ سیاحت کی وزارت کے اہم توجہ کے حامل شعبوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ وزارت سیاحت اس خطے میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی ، تشہیر اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ پر لگاتار کام کررہی ہے تاکہ خطے میں سیاحت کو فروغ حاصل ہو۔
تیرہ ستمبر کو مکمل اجلاس کے دوران سیاحت کی وزارت شرکاء کو شمال مشرق میں سیاحت کےبنیادی ڈھانچے کی تشکیل، اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے لئے مختلف پروجیکٹوں کے بارے میں آگاہ کرے گی۔ ثقافت کی وزارت سیاحت کے فروغ کے لئے مقامی فن اور ثقافت کی حوصلہ افزائی پر بھی ایک خاکہ پیش کرے گی۔ مرکزی حکومت کی دیگر وزارتیں مثلا سول ایوی ایشن، ریلوے، سڑکوں کا ٹرانسپورٹ اور ہائی وے اور برقی مواصلات کی وزارت بھی اپنے ان اقدامات پر خاکہ پیش کریں گی جو انھوں نے اس خطے میں بنیادی کی توسیع اور کنکٹوٹی کے لئے کئے ہیں۔
سیاحت کی وزارت بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فروغ کی اپنی اسکیموں ’سودیش درشن‘ اور ’پرشاد‘کے تحت (جو مذہبی مقامات کی یاترا اور روحانی ورثے کے فروغ کا قومی مشن ہے) ریاستوں کو مختلف سیاحتی مقامات کے فروغ کے لئے مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ سیاحت کی وزارت نے شمال مشرقی خطے میں 1300 کروڑ روپےکی لاگت والے سولہ پروجیکٹ سودیش درشن اسکیم کے تحت ایکوسرکٹ، روحانی اور قبائلی وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
پرشاد اسکیم کے تحت شناخت شدہ مذہبی مقامات اور وراثت کے مقامات کو مربوط ڈھنگ سے ترقی دینے کا کام کیا جارہا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت شمال مشرق میں 193.61 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت والے چھ پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے جن میں کماکھیا مندر کی ترقی اور گوہاٹی میں مذہبی مقام کے فروغ کے کام شامل ہیں جن پر 29.99 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئے گی۔
چودہ ستمبر کو تکنیکی اجلاس میں سودیش درشن اور پرشاد کے تحت منظورپروجیکٹوں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا جائے گا۔
شمال مشرقی خطے میں سیاحت کو تیزی سے فروغ دینے کی خاطر سیاحت کی وزارت نے ایڈیشنل ڈائرکٹر جنرل، وزارت سیاحت کی سربراہی میں اور شمال مشرق میں سرگرم فریقوں کے ساتھ ایک کمیٹی قائم کی ہے جن میں نئے مقامات کی نشاندہی ، ان کے ارد گرد کے علاقوں کو ترقی دینے ، بیداری پھیلانے کے لئے پروگرام منعقد کرنے کی جگہوں کی نشاندہی اور مقامی فریقوں کو ضروری ہنر مندی دستیاب کرانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔