Ministry of Tourism
A two days’ conference of Tourism and Culture Ministers of North Eastern States to be held on 13-14th September in Guwahati
Shri G. Kishan Reddy and Shri Himanta Biswas Sarma to address the inaugural session
11 SEP 2021 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight
• Development of tourism and issues related to connectivity in the North Eastern Region will be discussed in conference
• The technical sessions on 14th September will review the progress of the various projects sanctioned for the North-East under the Swadesh Darshan and PRASHAD schemes Of Ministry of Tourism
Union Minister of Tourism, Culture and DoNER, Shri G. Kishan Reddy and Chief Minister of Assam Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma will address the inaugural session of two days conference of the Tourism and Culture Ministers of the states of North Eastern Region on 13th September 2021 in Guwahati.
Ministry of Tourism, Government of India is organising this two day conference on 13th &14th September 2021 under the Chairmanship of Minister of Tourism, Culture and DONER, to discuss development of tourism and issues related to connectivity in the North Eastern Region.
The two-day Conference will also be attended by senior officials from various Central Ministries, State Governments in the region as well as industry representatives. The participants will be apprised of the several projects and initiatives being undertaken by the Central Government for the development of the region.
The states of the North Eastern Region (NER) are-endowed with immense natural beauty, diverse tourist attractions, distinct ethnic traditions with each State having its own distinct features. The development and promotion of tourism in the NER is one of the prime focus areas of the Ministry of Tourism. The Ministry of Tourism is continuously working on different verticals like infrastructure development, promotion and publicity, skill development etc. to promote tourism in the region.
During its presentation in the Plenary Session on 13th September, Ministry of Tourism will brief the participants about the several projects and initiatives for the creation of tourism infrastructure, promotion and skill development programmes in the North East. Presentations will also be given by the Ministry of Culture on promotion of the local art and culture for growth of tourism. Other Central Government ministries like those of Civil Aviation, Railways, Road Transport & Highways and the Department of Telecommunications will also be giving presentations on various initiatives taken by them for development and enhancement of infrastructure and connectivity in the region.
Ministry of Tourism under its infrastructure development schemes, ‘Swadesh Darshan’ and‘PRASHAD’ (National Mission on Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive) provides financial assistance to the States to develop tourism infrastructure at various tourist destinations. Under Swadesh Darshan Scheme tourism development is undertaken at Tier II and Tier III destinations under different themes. Ministry of Tourism has sanctioned 16 projects under Swadesh Darshan Scheme for more than Rs 1300 crores in North East region such as North East, Heritage, Eco Circuit, Spiritual, Tribal etc.
Under PRASHAD Scheme integrated development of identified pilgrimage and heritage destinations is undertaken. A total number of 06 projects have been sanctioned for an amount of Rs 193.61 crores under this Scheme in North East which includes “Development of Kamakhya Temple and Pilgrimage destination in Guwahati” for an amount of Rs 29.99 crores.
The technical sessions on 14th September will review the progress of the various projects sanctioned under the Swadesh Darshan and PRASHAD schemes.
For promoting tourism to the North Eastern Region more aggressively, Ministry of Tourism have constituted a Committee under the Chairmanship of the Additional Director General, Ministry of Tourism and stakeholders active in NER with focus on identifying new destinations, developing itineraries around them, identifying the places where events can be organised to create awareness and organising workshops/ seminars for the local stakeholders in terms of providing them necessary skills.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के पर्यटन और संस्कृति मंत्रियों का दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन 13-14 सितंबर को गुवाहाटी में आयोजित होगा
श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी और श्री हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करेंगे
11 SEP 2021 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य आकर्षण:-
• सम्मेलन में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में पर्यटन के विकास और सम्पर्क से सम्बंधित मुद्दों पर चर्चा होगी
• 14 सितंबर को तकनीकी सत्र के दौरान पर्यटन मंत्रालय की स्वदेश दर्शन और प्रशाद योजनाओं के अंतर्गत पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए स्वीकृत विभिन्न परियोजनाओं की प्रगति की समीक्षा की जाएगी
केंद्रीय पर्यटन, संस्कृति और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री, श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी और असम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा 13 सितंबर, 2021 को गुवाहाटी में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के राज्यों के पर्यटन और संस्कृति मंत्रियों के दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करेंगे।
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में पर्यटन के विकास और सम्पर्क से संबंधित मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने के लिए पर्यटन, संस्कृति और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में 13 और 14 सितंबर 2021 को भारत सरकार का पर्यटन मंत्रालय, इस दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन कर रहा है।
दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन में क्षेत्र के विभिन्न केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधि भी शामिल होंगे। प्रतिभागियों को क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए केंद्र सरकार द्वारा चलाई जा रही कई परियोजनाओं और पहलों से अवगत कराया जाएगा।
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र (एनईआर) के राज्य अपार प्राकृतिक सुंदरता, विविध पर्यटक आकर्षणों, विशिष्ट जातीय परंपराओं से संपन्न हैं और प्रत्येक राज्य की अपनी अनूठी विशेषताएं हैं। पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में पर्यटन का विकास और बढ़ावा देना पर्यटन मंत्रालय के प्रमुख ध्यान देने वाले क्षेत्रों में से एक है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय क्षेत्र में पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास, प्रचार और प्रसार, कौशल विकास आदि जैसे विभिन्न कार्यक्षेत्रों पर लगातार काम कर रहा है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय प्रतिभागियों को 13 सितंबर को पूर्ण सत्र में अपनी प्रस्तुति के दौरान, पूर्वोत्तर में पर्यटन बुनियादी ढांचे, प्रोत्साहन और कौशल विकास कार्यक्रमों के निर्माण के लिए कई परियोजनाओं और पहलों के बारे में जानकारी देगा। पर्यटन के विकास के लिए स्थानीय कला और संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने पर संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रस्तुतियां भी दी जाएंगी। नागरिक विमानन, रेलवे, सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग और दूरसंचार विभाग जैसे केंद्र सरकार के अन्य मंत्रालय भी क्षेत्र में बुनियादी ढांचे और सम्पर्क के विकास और वृद्धि के लिए उनके द्वारा की गई विभिन्न पहलों पर प्रस्तुति देंगे।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय अपनी बुनियादी ढांचा विकास योजनाओं के तहत, 'स्वदेश दर्शन' और 'प्रशाद' (तीर्थयात्रा कायाकल्प और आध्यात्मिक, विरासत संवर्धन अभियान पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन) राज्यों को विभिन्न पर्यटन स्थलों पर पर्यटन बुनियादी ढांचे को विकसित करने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है। स्वदेश दर्शन योजना के तहत विभिन्न विषयों के तहत टियर II और टियर III के गंतव्यों पर पर्यटन विकास किया जाता है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने स्वदेश दर्शन योजना के अंतर्गत पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में 1300 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की 16 परियोजनाओं जैसे पूर्वोत्तर, विरासत, इको सर्किट, आध्यात्मिक, आदिवासी आदि को मंजूरी दी है।
प्रशाद योजना के अंतर्गत चिन्हित तीर्थ और विरासत स्थलों का एकीकृत विकास किया जाता है। पूर्वोत्तर में इस योजना के तहत 193.61 करोड़ रुपये की कुल 06 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है जिसमें 29.99 करोड़ रुपये की राशि के लिए गुवाहाटी में कामाख्या मंदिर और तीर्थ स्थल का विकास शामिल है।
14 सितंबर को तकनीकी सत्र में स्वदेश दर्शन और प्रशाद योजनाओं के तहत स्वीकृत विभिन्न परियोजनाओं की प्रगति की समीक्षा की जाएगी।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में पर्यटन को और अधिक उत्साह के साथ बढ़ावा देने के लिए, पर्यटन मंत्रालय में अपर महानिदेशक की अध्यक्षता में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में सक्रिय हितधारकों के साथ एक समिति का गठन किया है, जिसमें नए स्थलों की पहचान करने, उनके आसपास यात्रा कार्यक्रम विकसित करने, स्थानों की पहचान करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जा सकने वाले स्थानों की पहचान की जा सकती है और स्थानीय हितधारकों के लिए उन्हें आवश्यक कौशल प्रदान करने के लिए कार्यशालाओं/सेमिनारों का आयोजन किया जा सकता है।