محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای ایس آئی سی کی 185ویں میٹنگ میں اہم فیصلوں کا اعلان کیا گیا
کرناٹک میں 100 بستروں والے ای ایس آئی سی کے دو نئے اسپتال بنائے جائیں گے
کیرالہ کے لیے سات نئی ڈسپنسریز
‘اٹل بیمت ویکتی کلیان یوجنا’ میں جون 2022 تک توسیع
10 SEP 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10 ستمبر ،2021 / ملازمین کے سرکاری بیما کارپوریشن ای ایس آئی سی کی 185 ویں میٹنگ کل اختتام پذیر ہوئیں۔ یہ میٹنگ اتراکھنڈ کے شہر رشی کیش میں منعقد ہوئیں اور اس میں کیے گئے بہت سے اہم فیصلوں کا اعلان محنت اور روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے کیا۔
جناب یادو نے کرناٹک میں ہارو ہولّی اور نرسا پور میں 100 بستروں والے ای ایس آئی سی کے نئے اسپتال قائم کرنے کے لیے پانچ ایکڑ زمین قبضے میں لینے کی منظوری کا اعلان کیا۔
یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ حکومت ، وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی رہنمائی اور ہدایت میں دور سے دور علاقے تک خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے پوری توجہ دے رہی ہے اور اس کی پابند ہے، وزیر موصوف نے مزید اعلان کیا کہ اٹل بیمت ویکتی کلیان یوجنا میں اب 30 جون 2022 تک توسیع کر دی گئی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم بے روزگاری بھتے کی ہے جو ان بیمہ شدہ افراد کو تین مہینے تک ان کی اجرت کا 50 فیصد حصہ ادا کرتی ہے جو کسی نہ کسی طرح اپنے روزگار سے محروم ہو گئے ہیں۔
میٹنگ کے دوران یہ بھی فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ جہاں کہیں ای ایس آئی سی کے اسپتالوں میں سہولیات دستیاب نہیں ہیں مریضوں کو ان پرائیویٹ میڈیکل خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کے پاس بھیجا جائے گا جو پینل میں شامل ہیں اور اس کے علاوہ ای ایس آئی سی کی کوئی بھی اسپتال جو آئی پی سے 10 کلو میٹر سے زیادہ فاصلے پر ہے، مریض اپنے علاج کے لیے پینل میں شامل ان اسپتالوں میں براہ راست جا سکتے ہیں۔
اتر پردیش میں شاہجہاں پور کے لیے 30 بستروں والے ایک اسپتال کی بھی منظوری دے دی گئی ہے اور ای ایس آئی سی کووڈ راحت اسکیم کے لیے طویل مدت کے لیے فنڈ بھی مختص کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ فیصلہ بھی کیا گیا کہ دلی کے روہنی علاقے میں ای ایس آئی سی کے دانتوں کے کالج سے عارضی ڈھانچے کو ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال بسئی دارا پور کیمپس میں نئی عمارت میں منتقل کر دیا جائے گا۔
اس میٹنگ میں محنت اور روزگار کے وزیر مملکت سری رامیسور تیلی ، راجیہ سبھا کی ممبر پارلیمنٹ محترمہ ڈولا سین، محنت اور روزگار اور اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب اپوروا چندر ، محنت اور روزگار کے وزارت کی خصوصی سکریٹری محترمہ انورادھا پرساد نے بھی شرکت کی۔

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Key decisions announced at the 185th meeting of ESIC
Two new 100 bedded ESIC hospitals to come up in Karnataka
Seven new dispensaries for Kerala
‘Atal Beemit Vyakti Kalyan Yojana’ extended upto June 2022
One 30 bedded hospital at Shahjehanpur in UP approved
Targeted delivery of services by ensuring last mile deliveries promptly, focus of Government: Shri Bhupender Yadav
10 SEP 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The 185th meeting of the Employees' State Insurance Corporation(ESIC) concluded today held at Rishikesh in Uttarakhand saw a slew of important decisions announced by Union Minister for Labour and Employment, Shri Bhupender Yadav.
Shri Yadav announced approval of 5-acre land parcels for acquisition to set up new 100 bedded ESIC hospitals at Haroholli and Narsapur in Karnataka, seven new ESIC dispensaries for Kerala among other things.
Stating that the government under the guidance and direction of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi is focused and committed towards targeted delivery of services by ensuring last mile deliveries promptly, the Minister further announced that the ‘’Atal Beemit Vyakti Kalyan Yojana’ is now extended up to 30th June 2022. This is a scheme for unemployment allowance paid at 50 percent of wages for 3 months to those insured persons who lose their jobs for any reason.
During the meeting It was also decided that wherever in-house facilities are not available in ESIC hospitals, patients would be referred to empaneled private medical service providers and furthermore, wherever any ESI facility is at a distance of more than 10 kms from the IP, patients can directly approach the empaneled hospitals for treatment.
One 30 bedded hospital was also approved for Shahjahanpur in Uttar Pradesh and a dedicated earmarked fund was also accorded approval to provide for long term liabilities for the ESIC COVID relief scheme. It was also decided that the ESIC Dental College working from temporary structures at Rohini, in Delhi would be shifted to new building at the ESIC Hospital Basai Dara Pur campus.
The meeting was also attended by Sri Rameswar Teli, Minister of State in the Labour and Employment Ministry, Member of Parliament from Rajya Sabha Ms. Dola Sen, Secretary Ministry of Labour and Employment and Information and Broadcasting, Shri Apurva Chandra, Ms. Anuradha Prasad, Special Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment.