தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பணியாளர் அரசு காப்பீட்டு நிறுவனத்தின் 185-வது கூட்டத்தில் எடுக்கப்பட்ட முக்கிய முடிவுகள்
10 SEP 2021 5:00PM by PIB Chennai
உத்தரகாண்டில் உள்ள ரிஷிகேஷில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற பணியாளர் அரசு காப்பீட்டு நிறுவனத்தின் (ஈஎஸ்ஐசி) 185-வது கூட்டத்தில் எடுக்கப்பட்ட முக்கிய முடிவுகளை மத்திய தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் அறிவித்தார்.
கர்நாடகாவில் உள்ள ஹரோஹொல்லி மற்றும் நர்சாப்பூரில் 100 படுக்கைகளை கொண்ட புதிய ஈஎஸ்ஐசி மருத்துவமனைகளை நிறுவ தேவையான ஐந்து ஏக்கர் நிலங்களை கையகப்படுத்துவதற்கான ஒப்புதல் குறித்து அமைச்சர் அறிவித்தார்.
கேரளாவில் ஏழு புதிய ஈஎஸ்ஐசி சிகிச்சை மையங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட இதர அறிவிப்புகளையும் அவர் வெளியிட்டார். அரசு சேவைகள் மூலை முடுக்கெல்லாம் சென்று சேர்வதை உறுதி செய்ய பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசு பாடுபட்டு வருவதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
அடல் பீமித் வியாக்தி கல்யாண் யோஜனா’ 2022 ஜூன் 30 வரை நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும், இதன் கீழ் காப்பீடு பெற்றுள்ள நபர்கள் பணியிழக்கும் பட்சத்தில் 3 மாதங்களுக்கு அவர்களது ஊதியத்தின் 50 சதவீதம் வழங்கப்படுவதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
எங்கெல்லாம் ஈஎஸ்ஐசி மருத்துவமனைகள் இல்லையோ, அங்கிருக்கும் நபர்கள் அருகிலுள்ள பதிவுபெற்ற மருத்துவ சேவை வழங்குனர்களிடம் அனுப்பி வைக்கப்படுவார்கள் என்றும் கூட்டத்தில் முடிவெடுக்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1753858

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Key decisions announced at the 185th meeting of ESIC
Two new 100 bedded ESIC hospitals to come up in Karnataka
Seven new dispensaries for Kerala
‘Atal Beemit Vyakti Kalyan Yojana’ extended upto June 2022
One 30 bedded hospital at Shahjehanpur in UP approved
Targeted delivery of services by ensuring last mile deliveries promptly, focus of Government: Shri Bhupender Yadav
10 SEP 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The 185th meeting of the Employees' State Insurance Corporation(ESIC) concluded today held at Rishikesh in Uttarakhand saw a slew of important decisions announced by Union Minister for Labour and Employment, Shri Bhupender Yadav.
Shri Yadav announced approval of 5-acre land parcels for acquisition to set up new 100 bedded ESIC hospitals at Haroholli and Narsapur in Karnataka, seven new ESIC dispensaries for Kerala among other things.
Stating that the government under the guidance and direction of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi is focused and committed towards targeted delivery of services by ensuring last mile deliveries promptly, the Minister further announced that the ‘’Atal Beemit Vyakti Kalyan Yojana’ is now extended up to 30th June 2022. This is a scheme for unemployment allowance paid at 50 percent of wages for 3 months to those insured persons who lose their jobs for any reason.
During the meeting It was also decided that wherever in-house facilities are not available in ESIC hospitals, patients would be referred to empaneled private medical service providers and furthermore, wherever any ESI facility is at a distance of more than 10 kms from the IP, patients can directly approach the empaneled hospitals for treatment.
One 30 bedded hospital was also approved for Shahjahanpur in Uttar Pradesh and a dedicated earmarked fund was also accorded approval to provide for long term liabilities for the ESIC COVID relief scheme. It was also decided that the ESIC Dental College working from temporary structures at Rohini, in Delhi would be shifted to new building at the ESIC Hospital Basai Dara Pur campus.
The meeting was also attended by Sri Rameswar Teli, Minister of State in the Labour and Employment Ministry, Member of Parliament from Rajya Sabha Ms. Dola Sen, Secretary Ministry of Labour and Employment and Information and Broadcasting, Shri Apurva Chandra, Ms. Anuradha Prasad, Special Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment.