Ministry of Labour & Employment
Key decisions announced at the 185th meeting of ESIC
Two new 100 bedded ESIC hospitals to come up in Karnataka
Seven new dispensaries for Kerala
‘Atal Beemit Vyakti Kalyan Yojana’ extended upto June 2022
One 30 bedded hospital at Shahjehanpur in UP approved
Targeted delivery of services by ensuring last mile deliveries promptly, focus of Government: Shri Bhupender Yadav
10 SEP 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The 185th meeting of the Employees' State Insurance Corporation(ESIC) concluded today held at Rishikesh in Uttarakhand saw a slew of important decisions announced by Union Minister for Labour and Employment, Shri Bhupender Yadav.
Shri Yadav announced approval of 5-acre land parcels for acquisition to set up new 100 bedded ESIC hospitals at Haroholli and Narsapur in Karnataka, seven new ESIC dispensaries for Kerala among other things.
Stating that the government under the guidance and direction of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi is focused and committed towards targeted delivery of services by ensuring last mile deliveries promptly, the Minister further announced that the ‘’Atal Beemit Vyakti Kalyan Yojana’ is now extended up to 30th June 2022. This is a scheme for unemployment allowance paid at 50 percent of wages for 3 months to those insured persons who lose their jobs for any reason.
During the meeting It was also decided that wherever in-house facilities are not available in ESIC hospitals, patients would be referred to empaneled private medical service providers and furthermore, wherever any ESI facility is at a distance of more than 10 kms from the IP, patients can directly approach the empaneled hospitals for treatment.
One 30 bedded hospital was also approved for Shahjahanpur in Uttar Pradesh and a dedicated earmarked fund was also accorded approval to provide for long term liabilities for the ESIC COVID relief scheme. It was also decided that the ESIC Dental College working from temporary structures at Rohini, in Delhi would be shifted to new building at the ESIC Hospital Basai Dara Pur campus.
The meeting was also attended by Sri Rameswar Teli, Minister of State in the Labour and Employment Ministry, Member of Parliament from Rajya Sabha Ms. Dola Sen, Secretary Ministry of Labour and Employment and Information and Broadcasting, Shri Apurva Chandra, Ms. Anuradha Prasad, Special Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਦੀ 185ਵੀਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਨਵੇਂ 100 ਬੈੱਡਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਬਣਨਗੇ
ਕੇਰਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੱਤ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਡਿਸਪੈਂਸਰੀਆਂ ਬਣਨਗੀਆਂ
'ਅਟਲ ਬੀਮਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ' ਨੂੰ ਜੂਨ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ
ਯੂਪੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਹਜਹਾਂਪੁਰ ਵਿਖੇ 30 ਬੈੱਡਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ
ਆਖਰੀ ਮੀਲ ਤੱਕ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪੁਰਦਗੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ 'ਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਧਿਆਨ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੁਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ
10 SEP 2021 5:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਬੀਮਾ ਨਿਗਮ (ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ) ਦੀ 185ਵੀਂ ਬੈਠਕ ਅੱਜ ਉਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਦੇ ਰਿਸ਼ੀਕੇਸ਼ ਵਿਖੇ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੁਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਵਲੋਂ ਕਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਐਲਾਨੇ ਗਏ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਹਰਹੌਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਰਸਪੁਰ ਵਿਖੇ 100 ਬੈੱਡਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 5 ਏਕੜ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ, ਕੇਰਲ ਲਈ ਹੋਰ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੱਤ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਡਿਸਪੈਂਸਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਹ ਦੱਸਦਿਆਂ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਹੇਠ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਆਖ਼ਰੀ ਮੀਲ ਦੀ ਸਪੁਰਦਗੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਟੀਚਾਗਤ ਸਪੁਰਦਗੀ ਵੱਲ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਤ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ '' ਅਟਲ ਬੀਮਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ '' ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ 30 ਜੂਨ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬੀਮਾਯੁਕਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 3 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਦੇ 50 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਬੇਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰੀ ਭੱਤੇ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿਸੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਨੌਕਰੀ ਗੁਆ ਬੈਠਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਵੀ ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ, ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚੀਬੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਵੀ ਕੋਈ ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਆਈਪੀ ਤੋਂ 10 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਦੂਰੀ 'ਤੇ ਹੈ, ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਇਲਾਜ ਲਈ ਸੂਚੀਬੱਧ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਹਜਹਾਂਪੁਰ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ 30 ਬੈੱਡਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਰਾਹਤ ਸਕੀਮ ਲਈ ਲੰਮੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੇਣਦਾਰੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਫੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਹ ਵੀ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਰੋਹਿਨੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਢਾਂਚਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਡੈਂਟਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਨੂੰ ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਬਸਾਈ ਦਾਰਾਪੁਰ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਂ ਇਮਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਤੇਲੀ; ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਤੋਂ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਡੋਲਾ ਸੇਨ; ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਪੂਰਵ ਚੰਦ੍ਰਾ; ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।