Ministry of Labour & Employment
Key decisions announced at the 185th meeting of ESIC
Two new 100 bedded ESIC hospitals to come up in Karnataka
Seven new dispensaries for Kerala
‘Atal Beemit Vyakti Kalyan Yojana’ extended upto June 2022
One 30 bedded hospital at Shahjehanpur in UP approved
Targeted delivery of services by ensuring last mile deliveries promptly, focus of Government: Shri Bhupender Yadav
10 SEP 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The 185th meeting of the Employees' State Insurance Corporation(ESIC) concluded today held at Rishikesh in Uttarakhand saw a slew of important decisions announced by Union Minister for Labour and Employment, Shri Bhupender Yadav.
Shri Yadav announced approval of 5-acre land parcels for acquisition to set up new 100 bedded ESIC hospitals at Haroholli and Narsapur in Karnataka, seven new ESIC dispensaries for Kerala among other things.
Stating that the government under the guidance and direction of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi is focused and committed towards targeted delivery of services by ensuring last mile deliveries promptly, the Minister further announced that the ‘’Atal Beemit Vyakti Kalyan Yojana’ is now extended up to 30th June 2022. This is a scheme for unemployment allowance paid at 50 percent of wages for 3 months to those insured persons who lose their jobs for any reason.
During the meeting It was also decided that wherever in-house facilities are not available in ESIC hospitals, patients would be referred to empaneled private medical service providers and furthermore, wherever any ESI facility is at a distance of more than 10 kms from the IP, patients can directly approach the empaneled hospitals for treatment.
One 30 bedded hospital was also approved for Shahjahanpur in Uttar Pradesh and a dedicated earmarked fund was also accorded approval to provide for long term liabilities for the ESIC COVID relief scheme. It was also decided that the ESIC Dental College working from temporary structures at Rohini, in Delhi would be shifted to new building at the ESIC Hospital Basai Dara Pur campus.
The meeting was also attended by Sri Rameswar Teli, Minister of State in the Labour and Employment Ministry, Member of Parliament from Rajya Sabha Ms. Dola Sen, Secretary Ministry of Labour and Employment and Information and Broadcasting, Shri Apurva Chandra, Ms. Anuradha Prasad, Special Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment.

തൊഴില്‍, ഉദ്യോഗ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇഎസ്ഐസിയുടെ 185 -ാമത് യോഗത്തിൽ സുപ്രധാന തീരുമാനങ്ങൾ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു; കേരളത്തിനായി ഏഴ് പുതിയ ഡിസ്പെൻസറികൾ
10 SEP 2021 5:00PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി, സെപ്റ്റംബർ 10, 2021
ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡിലെ ഋഷികേശിൽ ഇന്ന് നടന്ന എംപ്ലോയീസ് സ്റ്റേറ്റ് ഇൻഷുറൻസ് കോർപ്പറേഷന്റെ (ESIC) 185-ാമത് യോഗത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര തൊഴിൽ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഭൂപേന്ദർ യാദവ് സുപ്രധാന തീരുമാനങ്ങൾ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു.
മറ്റ് ചില പ്രധാന തീരുമാനങ്ങൾക്കൊപ്പം, ശ്രീ യാദവ് കേരളത്തിനായി ഏഴ് പുതിയ ഇഎസ്ഐസി ഡിസ്പെൻസറികൾ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു.
'അടൽ ബീമിത് വ്യക്തി കല്യാൺ യോജന' 2022 ജൂൺ 30 വരെ നീട്ടിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഏതെങ്കിലും കാരണത്താൽ ജോലി നഷ്ടപ്പെട്ട, ഇൻഷ്വർ ചെയ്ത വ്യക്തികൾക്ക്, അവരുടെ വേതനത്തിന്റെ 50 ശതമാനം, 3 മാസത്തേക്ക് തൊഴിലില്ലായ്മ അലവൻസായി നൽകുന്ന പദ്ധതിയാണിത്.
ഇഎസ്ഐസി ആശുപത്രികളിൽ എവിടെയെങ്കിലും ഇൻ-ഹൗസ് സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമല്ലെങ്കിൽ, രോഗികളെ എംപാനൽ ചെയ്ത സ്വകാര്യ മെഡിക്കൽ കേന്ദ്രത്തിലേക്ക് മാറ്റാമെന്നും യോഗത്തിൽ തീരുമാനിച്ചു. കൂടാതെ, ഐപി-യിൽ നിന്ന് ഇ എസ് ഐ ആശുപത്രി 10 കിലോമീറ്ററിലധികം അകലെയാണെങ്കിൽ, എംപാനൽ ചെയ്ത ആശുപത്രികളെ രോഗികൾക്ക് ചികിത്സയ്ക്കായി നേരിട്ട് സമീപിക്കാം.
ഇ എസ് ഐ സി കോവിഡ് ദുരിതാശ്വാസ പദ്ധതിക്കായി, ദീർഘകാല ധനസഹായം നൽകുന്നതിന് ഒരു പ്രത്യേക ഫണ്ട് അനുവദിച്ചു.
യോഗത്തിൽ തൊഴിൽ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാമേശ്വർ തെലിയും പങ്കെടുത്തു.