பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஊட்டச்சத்து மாதத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக அரசு சாரா தொண்டு நிறுவனங்களுக்கான பயிலரங்கை பழங்குடியினர் விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் எய்ம்ஸ் இணைந்து நடத்தின
10 SEP 2021 2:37PM by PIB Chennai
ஊட்டச்சத்து மாத நடவடிக்கைகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, அரசு சாரா தொண்டு நிறுவனங்களுக்கான ஊட்டச்சத்து மற்றும் சுகாதாரம் குறித்த பயிலரங்கு ஒன்றை 2021 செப்டம்பர் 9 அன்று பழங்குடியினர் விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம் நடத்தியது.
பெண்களின் ஆரோக்கியம்- நாட்டுக்கே ஒளி’ (சஹி போஷன்- தேஷ் ரோஷன்) எனும் இயக்கத்தில் அமைச்சகத்துடன் நெருங்கி பணியாற்றும் அமைப்புகளுக்காக நடத்தப்பட்ட இந்த பயிலரங்கில், பழங்குடியினர் பகுதிகளில் பணியாற்றும் 70-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட அரசு சாரா தொண்டு நிறுவனங்கள் பங்கேற்றன.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய புதுதில்லி எய்ம்ஸின் மூத்த உணவுமுறை நிபுணர் திருமிகு அனுஜா அகர்வாலா, கர்ப்ப காலம், பாலூட்டும் காலம் மற்றும் அதையும் தாண்டி தேவைப்படும் முறையான ஊட்டச்சத்துக்கான தேவை குறித்து விளக்கினார்.
புதுதில்லி எய்ம்ஸின் மூத்த உணவுமுறை நிபுணர் திருமிகு ரிச்சா ஜெய்ஸ்வால், இருதய ஆரோக்கியத்திற்கு தேவையான ஊட்டச்சத்து குறித்து பேசினார். வயது வாரியாக தேவைப்படும் ஊட்டச்சத்து குறித்த வரைபடம் தொண்டு நிறுவனங்களோடு பகிரப்பட்டது.
அமைச்சகத்தின் பழங்குடியினர் சுகாதார பிரிவு இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது. அமைச்சகத்தின் இணை செயலாளர் டாக்டர் நவல்ஜித் கபூர், பழங்குடியினர் சுகாதார ஆலோசகர் திருமிகு வினிதா ஸ்ரீவத்சவா ஆகியோர், பழங்குடியினரின் ஆரோக்கியத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக அமைச்சகத்தின் பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து எடுத்துரைத்தனர்.
மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் நல அமைச்சகத்துடன் இணைந்து ஊட்டச்சத்து மாதத்தின் போது பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ள அமைச்சகம் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1753829

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Tribal Affairs Ministry and AIIMS organized workshop for NGOs for mission of Sahi Poshan-Desh Roshan as part of POSHAN MAAH
The workshop was attended by more than 70 NGOs working in areas of tribal health
10 SEP 2021 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• The purpose of the workshop was to closely associate NGOs working with Ministry of Tribal Affairs in area of tribal health.
• The need for proper nutrition during pregnancy, lactating mothers and beyond was highlighted during the workshop.
• A chart showing age-wise nutrition needs was also shared with the participating NGOs by them.
A workshop for Non-Governmental Organizations on Nutrition and Health was organized by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs on 09th September, 2021, as part of its POSHAN MAAH activities. The purpose of the workshop was to closely associate NGOs working with Ministry of Tribal Affairs in the mission of Sahi Poshan-.Desh Roshan.The workshop was attended by more than 70 NGOs who are working in the health sector in tribal areas.
Ms. Anuja Agarwala, Senior Dietician, All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi explained the need for proper nutrition during pregnancy, for lactating mothers and beyond.
Ms. Richa Jaiswal, Senior Dietician, All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi gave detailed information on optimal nutrition for Heart Health and beyond. A chart showing age-wise nutrition needs was also shared with the participating NGOs by them.
The workshop was organized by Tribal Health Cell under Ministry of Tribal Affairs. Dr Navaljit kapoor, Jt Secy, Ministry of Tribal Affairs and Ms Vinita Srivastava, Advisor tribal health explained the importance of nutrition and various activities undertaken by Ministry for improving health and wellness of tribal population.
Ministry of Tribal Affairs is working with more than 350 Non-Governmental Organisations (NGOs) who have roots in difficult geographies like LWE, hilly, remote and border areas. It is important to associate such organizations as they have capacity to cater comparatively service deficient areas where direct outreach of Government services through its institutional mechanism is not adequate: They also have understanding of the local context in terms of barriers and facilitators. Tribal women have higher IMR and MMR mainly because of their poor nutritional status and tribal children have higher incidence of anemia, stunting and wasting. For ensuring effective implementation of nutrition strategies, it is important to understand tribal culture, practices and traditional indigenous knowledge systems while designing and provisioning context-specific services to tribal women and children for improving their health condition.
Ministry has planned many such activities jointly with MoWCD for the Poshan Maah.