Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Tribal Affairs Ministry and AIIMS organized workshop for NGOs for mission of Sahi Poshan-Desh Roshan as part of POSHAN MAAH
The workshop was attended by more than 70 NGOs working in areas of tribal health
10 SEP 2021 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• The purpose of the workshop was to closely associate NGOs working with Ministry of Tribal Affairs in area of tribal health.
• The need for proper nutrition during pregnancy, lactating mothers and beyond was highlighted during the workshop.
• A chart showing age-wise nutrition needs was also shared with the participating NGOs by them.
A workshop for Non-Governmental Organizations on Nutrition and Health was organized by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs on 09th September, 2021, as part of its POSHAN MAAH activities. The purpose of the workshop was to closely associate NGOs working with Ministry of Tribal Affairs in the mission of Sahi Poshan-.Desh Roshan.The workshop was attended by more than 70 NGOs who are working in the health sector in tribal areas.
Ms. Anuja Agarwala, Senior Dietician, All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi explained the need for proper nutrition during pregnancy, for lactating mothers and beyond.
Ms. Richa Jaiswal, Senior Dietician, All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi gave detailed information on optimal nutrition for Heart Health and beyond. A chart showing age-wise nutrition needs was also shared with the participating NGOs by them.
The workshop was organized by Tribal Health Cell under Ministry of Tribal Affairs. Dr Navaljit kapoor, Jt Secy, Ministry of Tribal Affairs and Ms Vinita Srivastava, Advisor tribal health explained the importance of nutrition and various activities undertaken by Ministry for improving health and wellness of tribal population.
Ministry of Tribal Affairs is working with more than 350 Non-Governmental Organisations (NGOs) who have roots in difficult geographies like LWE, hilly, remote and border areas. It is important to associate such organizations as they have capacity to cater comparatively service deficient areas where direct outreach of Government services through its institutional mechanism is not adequate: They also have understanding of the local context in terms of barriers and facilitators. Tribal women have higher IMR and MMR mainly because of their poor nutritional status and tribal children have higher incidence of anemia, stunting and wasting. For ensuring effective implementation of nutrition strategies, it is important to understand tribal culture, practices and traditional indigenous knowledge systems while designing and provisioning context-specific services to tribal women and children for improving their health condition.
Ministry has planned many such activities jointly with MoWCD for the Poshan Maah.

আদিবাসীবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
উপজাতি বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক এবং এআইআইএমএস পোষণ মাসের অঙ্গ হিসেবে 'সঠিক পোষণ – দেশ রোশন' মিশনের লক্ষ্যে এনজিও-গুলির জন্য কর্মশালার আয়োজন করেছে
10 SEP 2021 2:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১০ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
পোষণ মাসের অঙ্গ হিসেবে বৃহস্পতিবার (৯ সেপ্টেম্বর) পোষণ ও স্বাস্থ্য বিষয়ে বেসরকারি সংস্থাগুলির জন্য একটি কর্মশালার আয়োজন করেছিল উপজাতি বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক । এই কর্মশালার মূল উদ্দেশ্যই ছিল উপজাতি বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে কাজ করা এনজিও-গুলিকে 'সঠিক পোষণ- দেশ রোশন মিশন'এর সঙ্গে যুক্ত করা । আদিবাসী অঞ্চলে স্বাস্থ্যক্ষেত্রের কাজের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ৭০টিরও বেশি এনজিও সংস্থা এই কর্মশালায় যোগ দেয় ।
অল ইন্ডিয়া ইনস্টিটিউট অফ মেডিকেল সায়েন্সেসের বরিষ্ঠ পুষ্টি বিশেষজ্ঞ শ্রীমতি অনুজা আগরওয়াল স্তন্যদায়িনী মায়েদের সঠিক পুষ্টির প্রয়োজনীয়তার বিষয়ে ব্যাখ্যা দেন । অল ইন্ডিয়া ইনস্টিটিউট অফ মেডিকেল সায়েন্সেসের অপর আরেকজন বরিষ্ঠ পুষ্টি বিশেষজ্ঞ শ্রীমতি রিচা জয়সওয়াল হৃদয়ের সুস্বাস্থ্যের জন্য অনুকূল পুষ্টির বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত তথ্য তুলে ধরেন । পাশাপাশি বয়স ভিত্তিক পুষ্টির চাহিদা বিষয়ে একটি চার্টও এনজিও সদস্যদের সামনে প্রদর্শন করেন । উপজাতি বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের আওতাধীন উপজাতি স্বাস্থ্য সেল এই কর্মশালার আয়োজন করেছিল । মন্ত্রকের যুগ্ম সচিব ডঃ নভজিত্ কাপুর এবং সেলের উপদেষ্টা শ্রীমতি বিনীতা শ্রীবাস্তব উপজাতি জনগোষ্ঠীর স্বাস্থ্য ও সুস্থতার উন্নয়নে গৃহীত পদক্ষেপের কথা তুলে ধরেন। উল্লেখ্য, উপজাতি বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক বর্তমানে ৩৫০টিরও বেশি সংস্থার সঙ্গে কাজ করে চলেছে । এই সংস্থাগুলি মূলত অতি বামপন্থী অধ্যুষিত, পার্বত্য, প্রত্যন্ত ও সীমান্ত অঞ্চলে উপজাতি জনগোষ্ঠীর সুস্বাস্থ্যের লক্ষ্যে কাজ করে থাকে । এই জনগোষ্ঠীর কাছে পোষণ মাসের বার্তা ছড়িয়ে দিতেই এধরণের উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে মন্ত্রক । পাশাপাশি পোষণ মাসের অঙ্গ হিসেবে নারী ও শিশু কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে উপজাতি বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক যৌথভাবে একাধিক কর্মসূচির পরিকল্পনা করেছে ।