Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Tribal Affairs Ministry and AIIMS organized workshop for NGOs for mission of Sahi Poshan-Desh Roshan as part of POSHAN MAAH
The workshop was attended by more than 70 NGOs working in areas of tribal health
10 SEP 2021 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• The purpose of the workshop was to closely associate NGOs working with Ministry of Tribal Affairs in area of tribal health.
• The need for proper nutrition during pregnancy, lactating mothers and beyond was highlighted during the workshop.
• A chart showing age-wise nutrition needs was also shared with the participating NGOs by them.
A workshop for Non-Governmental Organizations on Nutrition and Health was organized by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs on 09th September, 2021, as part of its POSHAN MAAH activities. The purpose of the workshop was to closely associate NGOs working with Ministry of Tribal Affairs in the mission of Sahi Poshan-.Desh Roshan.The workshop was attended by more than 70 NGOs who are working in the health sector in tribal areas.
Ms. Anuja Agarwala, Senior Dietician, All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi explained the need for proper nutrition during pregnancy, for lactating mothers and beyond.
Ms. Richa Jaiswal, Senior Dietician, All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi gave detailed information on optimal nutrition for Heart Health and beyond. A chart showing age-wise nutrition needs was also shared with the participating NGOs by them.
The workshop was organized by Tribal Health Cell under Ministry of Tribal Affairs. Dr Navaljit kapoor, Jt Secy, Ministry of Tribal Affairs and Ms Vinita Srivastava, Advisor tribal health explained the importance of nutrition and various activities undertaken by Ministry for improving health and wellness of tribal population.
Ministry of Tribal Affairs is working with more than 350 Non-Governmental Organisations (NGOs) who have roots in difficult geographies like LWE, hilly, remote and border areas. It is important to associate such organizations as they have capacity to cater comparatively service deficient areas where direct outreach of Government services through its institutional mechanism is not adequate: They also have understanding of the local context in terms of barriers and facilitators. Tribal women have higher IMR and MMR mainly because of their poor nutritional status and tribal children have higher incidence of anemia, stunting and wasting. For ensuring effective implementation of nutrition strategies, it is important to understand tribal culture, practices and traditional indigenous knowledge systems while designing and provisioning context-specific services to tribal women and children for improving their health condition.
Ministry has planned many such activities jointly with MoWCD for the Poshan Maah.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय और एम्स ने पोषण माह के हिस्से के रूप में ‘सही पोषण-देश रोशन’ अभियान हेतु गैर-सरकारी संगठनों के लिए कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
कार्यशाला में जनजातीय स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्रों में काम कर रहे 70 से अधिक गैर- सरकारी संगठनों ने भाग लिया
10 SEP 2021 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्‍य विशेषताएं :
• कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य जनजातीय स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के साथ काम कर रहे गैर-सरकारी संगठनों को निकटता से जोड़ना था।
• कार्यशाला के दौरान गर्भावस्था, स्तनपान कराने वाली माताओं और उसके बाद के दौरान उचित पोषण की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
• उनके द्वारा भाग लेने वाले गैर-सरकारी संगठनों के साथ आयु-वार पोषण संबंधी आवश्यकताओं को दर्शाने वाला एक चार्ट भी साझा किया गया।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा पोषण माह गतिविधियों के हिस्से के रूप में 09 सितंबर, 2021 को पोषण और स्वास्थ्य पर गैर-सरकारी संगठनों के लिए एक कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया था। कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के साथ काम करने वाले गैर- सरकारी संगठनों को सही पोषण-देश रोशन अभियान में शामिल करना था। कार्यशाला में 70 से अधिक गैर-सरकारी संगठनों ने भाग लिया, जो जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में काम कर रहे हैं।
अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान, नई दिल्ली की वरिष्ठ आहार विशेषज्ञ सुश्री अनुजा अग्रवाल ने गर्भावस्था के दौरान, स्तनपान कराने वाली माताओं और उससे आगे के लिए उचित पोषण की आवश्यकता के बारे में बताया।
अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान, नई दिल्ली की वरिष्ठ आहार विशेषज्ञ सुश्री ऋचा जायसवाल ने हृदय के स्वास्थ्य और उससे आगे के लिए मनोनुकूल पोषण पर विस्तृत जानकारी दी। उनके द्वारा आयु-वार पोषण संबंधी जरूरतों को दर्शाने वाला एक चार्ट भी भाग लेने वाले गैर-सरकारी संगठनों के साथ साझा किया गया।
कार्यशाला का आयोजन जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के तहत जनजातीय स्वास्थ्य प्रकोष्ठ द्वारा किया गया था। जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव डॉ. नवलजीत कपूर और जनजातीय स्वास्थ्य सलाहकार सुश्री विनीता श्रीवास्तव ने पोषण के महत्व और जनजातीय जनसंख्‍या के स्वास्थ्य एवं कल्याण में सुधार के लिए मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू की गई विभिन्न गतिविधियों के बारे में बताया।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय 350 से अधिक गैर-सरकारी संगठनों के साथ काम कर रहा है, जिनकी जड़ें वामपंथी उग्रवाद, पहाड़ी, दूरदराज और सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों जैसे कठिन भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों में हैं। ऐसे संगठनों को संबद्ध करना महत्वपूर्ण है, क्योंकि उनके पास तुलनात्मक रूप से सेवा की कमी वाले क्षेत्रों में सेवा की भरपाई करने की क्षमता है, जहां अपने संस्थागत तंत्र के माध्यम से सरकारी सेवाओं की सीधी पहुंच पर्याप्त नहीं है। उन्हें बाधाओं और सुविधाकर्ताओं के संदर्भ में स्थानीय संदर्भ की भी समझ है। जनजातीय महिलाओं में मुख्य रूप से उनके खराब पोषण की स्थिति के कारण आईएमआर और एमएमआर अधिक होता है और जनजातीय बच्चों में एनीमिया, स्टंटिंग और वेस्टिंग की घटनाएं अधिक होती हैं। पोषण रणनीतियों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जनजातीय महिलाओं और बच्चों के स्वास्थ्य की स्थिति में सुधार हेतु संदर्भ-विशिष्ट सेवाओं को डिजाइन और प्रावधान करते समय जनजातीय संस्कृति, प्रथाओं और पारंपरिक स्वदेशी ज्ञान प्रणालियों को समझना महत्वपूर्ण है।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने पोषण माह के लिए महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के साथ संयुक्त रूप से ऐसी कई गतिविधियों की योजना बनाई है।