Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre asks States to take disclosures of stock of edible oilseeds and oils with the millers and stockist
Move to check the unfair practices and bring transparency in the availability of edible oils
09 SEP 2021 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
In a move to check the unfair practices of any and bring transparency in the availability of edible oils, Centre has asked States to take disclosures of stock of edible oilseeds and oils with the millers and stockist.
This move is being made to ensure that there is no unfair practice and consequent rise of edible oils due to hoarding of any kind.
This is not a stock limitation order of any kind.
The Secretary, Food and Public Distribution is expected to take a meeting with State officials tomorrow to take the matter further and ensure that compliance is done appropriately.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केन्द्र ने राज्यों से मिल मालिकों और स्टॉकिस्ट के पास तिलहनों और खाद्य तेलों के भंडार का खुलासा करने के लिए कहा
खाद्य तेलों की उपलब्धता में अनुचित व्यवहार पर रोक लगाने और पारदर्शिता लाने के लिए कदम उठाया
09 SEP 2021 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य तेलों की उपलब्धता में अनुचित व्यवहार पर रोक लगाने और पारदर्शिता लाने के उद्देश्य से, केन्द्र ने राज्यों से मिल मालिकों और स्टॉकिस्टों के पास तिलहनों और तेलों के भंडार की जानकारी लेने के लिए कहा है।
इस कदम को यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उठाया जा रहा है कि कोई अनुचित कार्य न हो और किसी प्रकार की जमाखोरी के कारण खाद्य तेलों की कीमतों में बढ़ोतरी न हो।
यह कोई भंडारण सीमा का आदेश नहीं है।
खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण सचिव द्वारा इस मामले को आगे बढ़ाने और इसका उचित पालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कल राज्यों के अधिकारियों के साथ बैठक करने की उम्मीद है।