Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre asks States to take disclosures of stock of edible oilseeds and oils with the millers and stockist
Move to check the unfair practices and bring transparency in the availability of edible oils
09 SEP 2021 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
In a move to check the unfair practices of any and bring transparency in the availability of edible oils, Centre has asked States to take disclosures of stock of edible oilseeds and oils with the millers and stockist.
This move is being made to ensure that there is no unfair practice and consequent rise of edible oils due to hoarding of any kind.
This is not a stock limitation order of any kind.
The Secretary, Food and Public Distribution is expected to take a meeting with State officials tomorrow to take the matter further and ensure that compliance is done appropriately.

ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರ, ಆಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಿತರಣಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಖಾದ್ಯ ಎಣ್ಣೆಬೀಜಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ತೈಲಗಳ ದಾಸ್ತಾನು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಬಹಿರಂಗಪಡಿಸುವಂತೆ ಮಿಲ್‌ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ದಾಸ್ತಾನುದಾರರಿಗೆ ಸೂಚಿಸಲು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಕೇಳಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರಕಾರ
ಅಕ್ರಮ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಪದ್ಧತಿಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ನಿಗಾ ಇಡಲು ಮತ್ತು ಖಾದ್ಯ ತೈಲಗಳ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕತೆಯನ್ನು ಕಾಯ್ದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಕೇಂದ್ರದ ಕ್ರಮ
09 SEP 2021 7:18PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಅಕ್ರಮ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಪದ್ಧತಿಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ನಿಗಾ ಇಡಲು ಮತ್ತು ಖಾದ್ಯ ತೈಲಗಳ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕತೆಯನ್ನು ಕಾಯ್ದುಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಮಿಲ್ ಮಾಲೀಕರು ಮತ್ತು ದಾಸ್ತಾನುದಾರರಿಗೆ ತಮ್ಮಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಖಾದ್ಯ ಎಣ್ಣೆಬೀಜಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ತೈಲಗಳ ದಾಸ್ತಾನು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಬಹಿರಂಗಪಡಿಸಲು ಸೂಚಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರಕಾರಗಳಿಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರವು ಸೂಚಿಸಿದೆ.
ಯಾವುದೇ ರೀತಿಯ ಅಕ್ರಮ ದಾಸ್ತಾನು, ಅಕ್ರಮ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಪದ್ಧತಿಗಳ ಪರಿಣಾಮವಾಗಿ ಖಾದ್ಯ ತೈಲಗಳ ಬೆಲೆ ಏರಿಕೆಯಾಗದಂತೆ ತಡೆಯಲು ಈ ಕ್ರಮ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಆದರೆ ಇದು ಯಾವುದೇ ರೀತಿಯ ಸಂಗ್ರಹದ ಮೇಲೆ ಮಿತಿ ಹೇರುವ ಆದೇಶವಲ್ಲ.
ಈ ವಿಚಾರದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅನುಸರಣೆಯನ್ನು ಖಾತರಿಪಡಿಸಲು ಆಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ನಾಗರೀಕ ಸರಬರಾಜು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಗಳು ನಾಳೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರಕಾರಗಳ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಭೆ ನಡೆಸುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಿದೆ.