Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre asks States to take disclosures of stock of edible oilseeds and oils with the millers and stockist
Move to check the unfair practices and bring transparency in the availability of edible oils
09 SEP 2021 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
In a move to check the unfair practices of any and bring transparency in the availability of edible oils, Centre has asked States to take disclosures of stock of edible oilseeds and oils with the millers and stockist.
This move is being made to ensure that there is no unfair practice and consequent rise of edible oils due to hoarding of any kind.
This is not a stock limitation order of any kind.
The Secretary, Food and Public Distribution is expected to take a meeting with State officials tomorrow to take the matter further and ensure that compliance is done appropriately.

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਦੇ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਦਾ ਖੁਲਾਸਾ ਮਿੱਲਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਕਿਸਟਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ
ਗੈਰਵਾਜਬ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ
09 SEP 2021 7:18PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਗੈਰਵਾਜਬ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਕ ਦਾ ਖੁਲਾਸਾ ਮਿੱਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਕਿਸਟਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਕਦਮ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਕੋਈ ਗੈਰ ਵਾਜਬ ਪ੍ਰੈਕਟਿਸ ਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਮਾਖੋਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵੱਜੋਂ ਵਾਧਾ ਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ।
ਇਹ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਕਿਸਮ ਦਾ ਸਟਾਕ ਦੀ ਲਿਮਿਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਹੁਕਮ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ।
ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕਰਕੇ ਇਸ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਇਸਦੀ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।