Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Minister for Road Transport & Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurate Emergency Landing Facility for Indian Air Force in Barmer, Rajasthan
Raksha Mantri terms it new strength of New India
Says, the landing strip will further cement basic infrastructure along the western border & strengthen national security
09 SEP 2021 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• National Highway used for emergency landing of IAF aircraft for the first time
• ELF to facilitate landing of all types of IAF aircraft
• Raksha Mantri describes it as a shining example of Government’s readiness to protect the unity & sovereignty of the nation
• Lauds the public-private partnership in completing the construction in just 19 months despite COVID-19 restrictions
• Terms Cabinet’s approval to procurement of 56 C-295MW transport aircraft for IAF a big step towards ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari jointly inaugurated Emergency Landing Facility (ELF) for the Indian Air Force (IAF) at Satta-Gandhav stretch on NH-925A near Barmer, Rajasthan on September 09, 2021. The two Ministers travelled to Barmer on C-130J aircraft to inaugurate the facility. They also witnessed aircraft operations on the ELF, which has been constructed in just 19 months by M/S GHV India Pvt. Ltd. under the supervision of IAF and National Highways Authority of India (NHAI). This is the first time that a National Highway has been used for emergency landing of aircraft of Indian Air Force. This landing strip will be able to facilitate landing of all types of IAF aircraft.
In his address, Shri Rajnath Singh lauded the IAF, NHAI & the private sector for joining hands and completing the construction of Emergency Landing Field in 19 months despite COVID-19 restrictions. It is a great example of coordination among multiple departments & Ministries; Government & private sector and Civil & Defence, he added. The Raksha Mantri defined the landing of IAF aircraft on the 3 km stretch as a historic new strength of New India, as it coincides with the 75th year of Independence and 50th year of India’s victory in the 1971 war.
The Raksha Mantri described ELF near the International Border as a shining example of the Government’s commitment to protect the unity and sovereignty of the nation. “This highway and landing field will further cement the basic infrastructure along the western border and strengthen national security. Such emergency fields will provide more edge to the operational and civil assistance of our forces. It will also play a crucial role in facing natural calamities,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh commended the Armed Forces for displaying the same level of courage, dedication and promptness during natural calamities as they show when they face their adversaries. He lauded the Indian Air Force for playing a central role in dealing with the situation arising out of the COVID-19 pandemic.
The Raksha Mantri reiterated the Government’s resolve to bolster the network of roads and highways across the country, with focus on constructing emergency landing fields at strategic and important places. He stated that the continuous construction of roads, highways and bridges across the country reflects the Government’s commitment towards nation building. “The roads and highways projects being undertaken by our government have proved that defence and development are not two separate entities. Both complement each other,” he added.
Saying that development of border areas is one of the top priorities of the Government, Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted the crucial role played by Border Roads Organisation in strengthening border infrastructure. The inauguration of Atal Tunnel, Rohtang and construction of highest motorable road in the world at 19,300 ft at Umlingla Pass in Eastern Ladakh are some such examples, he said.
Referring to the Cabinet’s approval to procurement of 56 C-295MW transport aircraft for Indian Air Force, the Raksha Mantri said the decision was a big step towards ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, as the aircraft would be manufactured under the 'Make in India' initiative.
The NHAI has developed the three-kilometre section as an ELF for Indian Air Force. It is part of the newly-developed two-lane paved shoulder of Gagariya-Bakhasar & Satta-Gandhav Section having total length of 196.97 kilometres and costing Rs 765.52 crore under Bharatmala Pariyojana. The work commenced in July 2019 and was completed in January 2021.
This project will improve connectivity between villages of Barmer & Jalore districts located on the international border. The stretch located in the western border area will facilitate the vigilance of the Indian Army and strengthen the basic infrastructure of the country. During normal time, the ELF will be used for smooth flow of road traffic.
Apart from the Emergency Landing Strip, three helipads have been constructed in Kundanpura, Singhania & Bakhasar villages under this project as per the requirements of the Armed Forces.
Minister of Jal Shakti Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D & Chairman, Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) Dr G Satheesh Reddy and other senior central & state government officials were present during the inauguration of the Emergency Landing Facility.

وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ اور سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے باڑمیر، راجستھان میں بھارتی فضائیہ کے لئے ایمرجنسی لینڈنگ فیسی لٹی کا افتتاح کیا
رکشا منتری نے اس کو نئے بھارت کی نئی طاقت قرار دیا
انہوں نے کہا کہ اس لینڈنگ پٹی سے مغربی سرحد کے ساتھ ساتھ بنیادی انفرا اسٹرکچر کو مزید مضبوطی ملے گی اور اس سے قومی سلامتی کو استحکام ملے گا
09 SEP 2021 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 9 ستمبر 2021،
خصوصی جھلکیاں:
• پہلی بار بھارتی فضائیہ کے طیارے کی ایمرجنسی لینڈنگ کے لئے قومی شاہراہ استعمال کی گئی
• ای ایل ایف بھارتی فضائیہ کے ہر قسم کے طیارے کی لینڈنگ کے لئے سہولت فراہم کرائے گی
• رکشا منتری نے اس کو ملک کے اتحاد اور خود مختاری کی حفاظت کے لئے حکومت کی تیاری کی درخشاں مثال قرار دیا
• انہوں نے کووڈ۔ 19 کی پابندیوں کے باوجود محض 19 ماہ میں تعمیر مکمل کرنے پر پبلک پرائیویٹ شراکت داری کی تعریف کی
• انہوں نے بھارتی فضائیہ کے لئے 56 سی ۔ 295 ایم ڈبلیو ٹرانسپورٹ طیارے کی حصولیابی کے لئے کابینہ کی منظوری کو ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ کی جانب ایک بڑا قدم قرار دیا۔
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ اور سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے 9 ستمبر 2021 کو باڑمیر، راجستھان کے قریب این ایچ ۔ 925 اے پر ستّہ گاندھو اسٹریچ میں بھارتی فضائیہ کے لئے ایمرجنسی لینڈنگ فیسی لٹی (ای ایل ایف) کا مشترکہ طور پر افتتاح کیا۔ دونوں وزرا فیسی لٹی کا افتتاح کرنے کے لئے سی۔ 130 جے طیارے سے باڑ میر پہنچے۔ انہوں نے ایل ایل ایف پر طیارے کی کارروائی بھی دیکھی ، جس کو بھارتی فضائیہ اور نیشنل ہائی ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (این ایچ اے آئی) کی نگرانی میں میسرز جی ایچ وی انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ نے محض 19 ماہ میں تعمیر کیا ہے۔ پہلی بار بھارتی فضائیہ کے طیارے کی ایمرجنسی لینڈنگ کے لئے قومی شاہراہ استعمال کی گئی ہے۔یہ لینڈنگ پٹی بھارتی فضائیہ کے ہر قسم کے طیارے کی لینڈنگ کے لئے سہولت فراہم کرائے گی۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے بھارتی فضائیہ، این ایچ اے آئی اور نجی شعبے کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے اور کووڈ۔ 19 کی پابندیوں کے باوجود محض 19 ماہ میں ایمرجنسی لینڈنگ فیلڈ تعمیر مکمل کرنے پر تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کئی محکموں اور وزارتوں ، سرکار اور نجی شعبے اور سول اور دفاع کے درمیان تال میل کی یہ ایک شاندار مثال ہے۔ رکشا منتری نے کہا کہ تین کلو میٹر کی پٹی پر بھارتی فضائیہ کے طیارے کی لینڈنگ نئے بھارت کی ایک تاریخی نئی طاقت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ کامیابی آزادی کے 75 ویں سال اور 1971 کی جنگ میں بھارت کی فتح کے 50 ویں سال میں حاصل ہوئی ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کووڈ۔ 19 عالمی سے پیدا ہونے والی صورتحال سے مقابلہ کرنے میں مرکزی رول ادا کرنے کے لئے بھارتی فضائیہ کی تعریف کی۔ رکشا منتری نے اسٹریٹجک اور اہم مقامات پر ایمرجنسی لینڈنگ فیلڈ پر فوکس کے ساتھ ملک بھر میں سڑکوں اور شاہراہوں کے نیٹ ورک کو فروغ دینے کے حکومت کے عزم کو دہرایا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک بھر میں سڑکوں، شاہراہوں اور پلوں کی مسلسل تعمیر سے ملک کی تعمیر سے متعلق حکومت کی عہد بندی کا پتہ چلتا ہے۔
سرحدی علاقوں کی ترقی کو حکومت کی ایک اولین ترجیح قرار دیتے ہوئے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے سرحدی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مستحکم کرنے میں بارڈر روڈز آرگنائزیشن کے ذریعہ ادا کئے گئے اہم رول پر روشنی ڈالی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ مشرقی لداخ میں اُملنگلا پارک میں 19300 فٹ کی اونچائی پر تعمیر کی گئی دنیا کی سب سے اونچی گاڑیاں چلانے لائق سڑک اور اٹل ٹنل روہتانگ کا افتتاح ایسی چند مثالیں ہیں۔
بھارتی فضائیہ کے لئے 56 سی ۔ 295 ایم ڈبلیو ٹرانسپورٹ طیارے کی حصولیابی کے لئے کابینہ کی منظوری کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے رکشا منتری نے اس کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریند مودی وژن کے مطابق ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ کی جانب ایک بڑا قدم قرار دیا۔ کیونکہ یہ طیارے کو میک انڈیا پہل کے تحت تیار کیا جائے گا۔
این ایچ اے آئی نے بھارتی فضائیہ کے لئے ای ایل ایف کے طور پر تین کلو میٹر کا ایک سیکشن تیار کیا ہے۔یہ بھارت مالا پری یوجنا کے تحت 765.52 کروڑ روپے مالیت والے اور 196.97 کلو میٹر کی مجموعی لمبائی والے گگریا۔ بکھاسر اور ستا۔ گاندھو سیکشن کے نئے تیار کئے گئے دو لین کے پیگڈ شولٹر کا ایک حصہ ہے۔ یہ کام جولائی 2019 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا اور جنوری 2021 میں مکمل ہوا۔
ایمرجنسی لینڈن پٹی کے علاوہ کندن پورہ، سنگھانیہ اور بکھاسر گاؤں میں مسلح دستوں کی ضرورت کے مطابق اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت تین ہیلی پیڈ بھی تعمیر کئے گئے ہیں۔
جل شکتی کے وزیر گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت، چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل بپن راوت اور چیف آف ایئر اسٹاف ایئر چیف مارشل آر ایس بھدوریا ، دفاعی کے سکریٹری اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر جی ستیش ریڈی اور مرکزی و ریاستی حکومت کے دیگر سینئر افسر بھی ایمرجنسی لینڈنگ فیسی لٹی کے افتتاح کے دوران موجود تھے ۔