Ministry of Finance
e-Filing portal of the Income Tax Department - updates
08 SEP 2021 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
The e-Filing portal of the Income Tax Department (www.incometax.gov.in) was launched on 7th June, 2021. Taxpayers and professionals have reported glitches and difficulties in the portal since then. The Ministry of Finance has been regularly monitoring the resolution of issues with Infosys Ltd which is the Managed Services Provider for the project.
A number of technical issues are being progressively addressed and there has been a positive trend reflected in the statistics of the various filings on the portal. Over 8.83 crore unique taxpayers have logged in till 7th September, 2021 with a daily average of over 15.55 lakh in September, 2021. The Income Tax Return (ITR) filing has increased to 3.2 lakh daily in September, 2021 and 1.19 crore ITRs for AY 2021-22 have been filed. Of these, over 76.2 lakh taxpayers have used the online utility of the portal to file the returns.
It is encouraging to note that over 94.88 lakh ITRs have also been e-verified, which is necessary for processing by the Centralized Processing Center. Of this, 7.07 lakh ITRs have been processed.
Taxpayers have been able to view over 8.74 lakh Notices issued by the Department under the Faceless Assessment/Appeal/Penalty proceedings, to which, over 2.61 lakh responses have been filed. An average of 8,285 Notices for e-proceedings are being issued and 5,889 responses are being filed in September, 2021 on a daily basis.
Over 10.60 lakh Statutory Forms have been submitted including 7.86 lakh TDS statements, 1.03 lakh Form 10A for registration of Trusts/institutions, 0.87 lakh Form 10E for arrears of salary, 0.10 lakh Form 35 for Appeal.
Aadhaar- PAN linking has been done by 66.44 lakh taxpayers and over 14.59 lakh e-PAN have been allotted. These two facilities are being availed of by over 0.50 lakh taxpayers on a daily basis in September, 2021.
It is reiterated that the Department is continuously engaged with Infosys to ensure a smooth filing experience to taxpayers.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
வருமான வரித்துறையின் மின்-தாக்கல் தளம்- சமீபத்திய தகவல்கள்
08 SEP 2021 6:53PM by PIB Chennai
வருமான வரித்துறையின் மின்-தாக்கல் தளமான www.incometax.gov.in 2021 ஜூன் 7 அன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டது. அப்போதிலிருந்தே அதிலுள்ள குறைபாடுகள் மற்றும் சிரமங்கள் குறித்து வரிசெலுத்துவோர் மற்றும் பணியாளர்கள் தகவல் அளித்து வந்தனர்.
பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு தீர்வு காண்பது குறித்து இத்திட்டத்திற்கான சேவை வழங்குனரான இன்போசிஸ் நிறுவனத்துடன் நிதி அமைச்சகம் தொடர்ந்து தொடர்பில் இருந்து கண்காணித்து வருகிறது.
பல்வேறு தொழில்நுட்ப சிக்கல்கள் தீர்க்கப்பட்ட நிலையில், தளத்தில் செய்யப்பட்டு வரும் தாக்கல்களில் நேர்மறை நிலை ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. 2021 செப்டம்பர் 7 வரை 8.83 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான வரிசெலுத்துவோர் தளத்திற்குள் நுழைந்துள்ளனர். 2021 செப்டம்பரில் இதன் தினசரி சராசரி தாக்கல் 15.55 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமாக உள்ளது.
2021 செம்டம்பரில் தினமும் 3.2 லட்சம் வருமான வரி விவரங்களின் தாக்கல்கள் நடைபெற்று வரும் நிலையில், 2021-22 மதிப்பீட்டு வருடத்தில் 1.19 கோடி வருமான வரி விவரங்களின் தாக்கல்கள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதில் 76.2 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான வரி செலுத்துவோர் ஆன்லைன் முறை மூலம் செய்துள்ளனர்.
மத்திய செயல்பாட்டு மையத்திற்கு தேவையான் 94.88 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான வருமான வரி விவரங்களின் தாக்கல்கள் மின்னணு முறையில் சரிபார்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளது ஊக்கமளிப்பதாக உள்ளது. இவற்றில் 7.07 லட்சம் வருமான வரி விவரங்களின் தாக்கல்கள் மீதான பணிகள் நிறைவடைந்துள்ளன.
முகமில்லா மதிப்பீடு/மேல்முறையீடு/அபராத செயல்முறைகளின் கீழ் வருமான வரித்துறையால் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ள 8.74 லட்சம் நோட்டிசுகளை பார்க்க வரி செலுத்துவோரால் முடிகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1753272