Ministry of Finance
e-Filing portal of the Income Tax Department - updates
08 SEP 2021 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
The e-Filing portal of the Income Tax Department (www.incometax.gov.in) was launched on 7th June, 2021. Taxpayers and professionals have reported glitches and difficulties in the portal since then. The Ministry of Finance has been regularly monitoring the resolution of issues with Infosys Ltd which is the Managed Services Provider for the project.
A number of technical issues are being progressively addressed and there has been a positive trend reflected in the statistics of the various filings on the portal. Over 8.83 crore unique taxpayers have logged in till 7th September, 2021 with a daily average of over 15.55 lakh in September, 2021. The Income Tax Return (ITR) filing has increased to 3.2 lakh daily in September, 2021 and 1.19 crore ITRs for AY 2021-22 have been filed. Of these, over 76.2 lakh taxpayers have used the online utility of the portal to file the returns.
It is encouraging to note that over 94.88 lakh ITRs have also been e-verified, which is necessary for processing by the Centralized Processing Center. Of this, 7.07 lakh ITRs have been processed.
Taxpayers have been able to view over 8.74 lakh Notices issued by the Department under the Faceless Assessment/Appeal/Penalty proceedings, to which, over 2.61 lakh responses have been filed. An average of 8,285 Notices for e-proceedings are being issued and 5,889 responses are being filed in September, 2021 on a daily basis.
Over 10.60 lakh Statutory Forms have been submitted including 7.86 lakh TDS statements, 1.03 lakh Form 10A for registration of Trusts/institutions, 0.87 lakh Form 10E for arrears of salary, 0.10 lakh Form 35 for Appeal.
Aadhaar- PAN linking has been done by 66.44 lakh taxpayers and over 14.59 lakh e-PAN have been allotted. These two facilities are being availed of by over 0.50 lakh taxpayers on a daily basis in September, 2021.
It is reiterated that the Department is continuously engaged with Infosys to ensure a smooth filing experience to taxpayers.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
प्राप्तिकर विभागाचे ई-फाइलिंग पोर्टल -अद्ययावत माहिती
08 SEP 2021 8:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 8 सप्‍टेंबर 2021
प्राप्तिकर विभागाचे ई-फाइलिंग पोर्टल (www.incometax.gov.in) 7 जून, 2021 रोजी सुरू करण्यात आले.तेव्हापासून करदात्यांनी आणि व्यावसायिकांनी पोर्टलमध्ये आलेल्या समस्या आणि अडचणी नोंदवल्या आहेत. या प्रकल्पासाठी ठराविक सेवा प्रदाता असलेल्या इन्फोसिस लिमिटेडकडून करण्यात येत असलेल्या समस्यांच्या निवारणावर वित्तमंत्रालय नियमित देखरेख ठेवून आहे.
अनेक तांत्रिक मुद्द्यांची उत्तरोत्तर दखल घेतली जात आहे आणि पोर्टलवरील विविध प्राप्तिकर संबंधित भरणा झालेल्या अर्जाच्या आकडेवारीमध्ये सकारात्मक कल दिसून आला आहे.7 सप्टेंबर, 2021 पर्यंत 8.83 कोटीहून अधिक आणि सप्टेंबर, 2021 मध्ये दैनंदिन सरासरीनुसार 15.55 लाखांपेक्षा अधिक विशेष करदात्यांनी लॉग इन केले. सप्टेंबर, 2021 मध्ये दररोज 3.2 लाख आणि मूल्यांकन वर्ष 2021-22 साठी 1.19 कोटी प्राप्तिकर विवरणपत्र (ITR) दाखल झाली. त्यापैकी 76.2 लाखांहून अधिक करदात्यांनी विवरणपत्र भरण्यासाठी ऑनलाइन पोर्टलचा उपयोग केला आहे.
केंद्रीकृत प्रक्रिया केंद्राद्वारे प्रक्रियेसाठी आवश्यक असलेल्या 94.88 लाखांहून अधिक प्राप्तिकर विवरणपत्रांची ई-पडताळणी देखील करण्यात आली आहे. यापैकी 7.07 लाख प्राप्तिकर विवरणपत्रांवर प्रक्रिया करण्यात आली आहे., हे उत्साहवर्धक आहे.
चेहरा विरहित मूल्यांकन /अपील/दंडात्मक कार्यवाही अंतर्गत विभागाने जारी केलेल्या 8.74 लाख नोटिसा करदात्यांना पाहता येत आहेत, ज्याला 2.61 लाखांहून अधिक प्रतिसाद दाखल झाले आहेत. ई-कार्यवाहीसाठी सरासरी 8,285 नोटिसा दिल्या जात आहेत आणि सप्टेंबर, 2021 मध्ये दररोज 5,889 प्रतिसाद दाखल केले जात आहेत.
10.60 लाखांहून अधिक वैधानिक अर्ज दाखल केले गेले आहेत ज्यात 7.86 लाख टीडीएस स्टेटमेंट्स, ट्रस्ट/संस्थांच्या नोंदणीसाठी 10 ए चे 1.03 लाख अर्ज , पगाराच्या थकबाकीसाठी 10 ई 0.87 लाख अर्ज , अपीलासाठी 0.10 लाख अर्ज 35 यांचा समावेश आहे.
66.44 लाख करदात्यांनी आधार- पॅन संलग्न केले आहे. आणि 14.59 लाखांहून अधिक ई-पॅन वाटप करण्यात आले आहेत. सप्टेंबर 2021 मध्ये दररोज 0.50 लाखांहून अधिक करदात्यांकडून या दोन सुविधांचा लाभ घेतला जात आहे.
करदात्यांना सहजपणे अर्ज दाखल करता यावा यासाठी विभाग इन्फोसिसच्या सतत संपर्कात आहे याचा पुनरुच्चार करण्यात आला आहे.