Ministry of Finance
e-Filing portal of the Income Tax Department - updates
08 SEP 2021 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
The e-Filing portal of the Income Tax Department (www.incometax.gov.in) was launched on 7th June, 2021. Taxpayers and professionals have reported glitches and difficulties in the portal since then. The Ministry of Finance has been regularly monitoring the resolution of issues with Infosys Ltd which is the Managed Services Provider for the project.
A number of technical issues are being progressively addressed and there has been a positive trend reflected in the statistics of the various filings on the portal. Over 8.83 crore unique taxpayers have logged in till 7th September, 2021 with a daily average of over 15.55 lakh in September, 2021. The Income Tax Return (ITR) filing has increased to 3.2 lakh daily in September, 2021 and 1.19 crore ITRs for AY 2021-22 have been filed. Of these, over 76.2 lakh taxpayers have used the online utility of the portal to file the returns.
It is encouraging to note that over 94.88 lakh ITRs have also been e-verified, which is necessary for processing by the Centralized Processing Center. Of this, 7.07 lakh ITRs have been processed.
Taxpayers have been able to view over 8.74 lakh Notices issued by the Department under the Faceless Assessment/Appeal/Penalty proceedings, to which, over 2.61 lakh responses have been filed. An average of 8,285 Notices for e-proceedings are being issued and 5,889 responses are being filed in September, 2021 on a daily basis.
Over 10.60 lakh Statutory Forms have been submitted including 7.86 lakh TDS statements, 1.03 lakh Form 10A for registration of Trusts/institutions, 0.87 lakh Form 10E for arrears of salary, 0.10 lakh Form 35 for Appeal.
Aadhaar- PAN linking has been done by 66.44 lakh taxpayers and over 14.59 lakh e-PAN have been allotted. These two facilities are being availed of by over 0.50 lakh taxpayers on a daily basis in September, 2021.
It is reiterated that the Department is continuously engaged with Infosys to ensure a smooth filing experience to taxpayers.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग का ई-फाइलिंग पोर्टल – अपडेट
08 SEP 2021 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग के ई-फाइलिंग पोर्टल (www.incometax.gov.in) का शुभारंभ 7 जून, 2021 को किया गया था। तब से कई करदाताओं और पेशेवरों ने इस पोर्टल में होने वाली गड़बड़ियों और कठिनाइयों के बारे में सूचना दी है। वित्त मंत्रालय नियमित रूप से इंफोसिस लिमिटेड, जोकि इस परियोजना के लिए प्रबंधित सेवा प्रदाता है, के साथ इन समस्याओं के समाधान की निगरानी कर रहा है।
कई तकनीकी समस्याओं का लगातार समाधान किया जा रहा है और इस पोर्टल पर विभिन्न किस्म की फाइलिंग से जुड़े आंकड़ों में एक सकारात्मक रुझान दिखाई दिया है। सितंबर, 2021 में 15.55 लाख से अधिक के दैनिक औसत के साथ 7 सितंबर, 2021 तक 8.83 करोड़ से अधिक करदाताओं ने इस पोर्टल पर लॉग इन किया है। सितंबर, 2021 में प्रतिदिन की आयकर रिटर्न (आईटीआर) फाइलिंग बढ़कर 3.2 लाख हो गई है और आकलित वर्ष (एवाई) 2021-22 के लिए 1.19 करोड़ आयकर रिटर्न (आईटीआर) दाखिल किए गए हैं। इनमें से 76.2 लाख से अधिक करदाताओं ने रिटर्न दाखिल करने के लिए इस पोर्टल की ऑनलाइन सुविधा का इस्तेमाल किया है।
यहां एक उत्साहजनक तथ्य यह है कि 94.88 लाख से अधिक आईटीआर ई-सत्यापित भी किए गए हैं, जोकि केंद्रीकृत निपटान केंद्र (सेंट्रलाइज्ड प्रोसेसिंग सेंटर) द्वारा निपटारे (प्रोसेसिंग) के लिए आवश्यक है। इसमें से 7.07 लाख आईटीआर का निपटारा किया जा चुका है।
आयकर विभाग द्वारा फेसलेस असेसमेंट/अपील/पेनल्टी कार्यवाही के तहत जारी किए गए 8.74 लाख से अधिक नोटिस को करदाता देख चुके हैं। इन नोटिस पर 2.61 लाख से अधिक प्रतिक्रियाएं दर्ज की गई हैं। ई-कार्यवाही के लिए औसतन 8,285 नोटिस जारी किए जा रहे हैं और सितंबर, 2021 में दैनिक आधार पर 5,889 प्रतिक्रियाएं दर्ज की जा रही हैं।
7.86 लाख टीडीएस विवरण, ट्रस्टों/संस्थानों के पंजीकरण के लिए 1.03 लाख फॉर्म -10ए, बकाया वेतन के लिए 0.87 लाख फॉर्म-10ई, अपील के लिए 0.10 लाख फॉर्म -35 सहित कुल 10.60 लाख से अधिक वैधानिक फॉर्म जमा किए गए हैं।
कुल 66.44 लाख करदाताओं द्वारा आधार- पैन को जोड़ा गया है और 14.59 लाख से अधिक ई-पैन आवंटित किए गए हैं। सितंबर, 2021 में प्रतिदिन 0.50 लाख से अधिक करदाताओं द्वारा इन दोनों सुविधाओं का लाभ उठाया जा रहा है।
एक फिर से यह दोहराया जाता है कि करदाताओं को सुगम फाइलिंग का एक सुखद अनुभव प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से आयकर विभाग इंफोसिस के साथ लगातार संपर्क में है।