Ministry of Power
Power Minister chairs meeting on action plan for enhancing the investment by power sector CPSEs in renewable Energy Projects
08 SEP 2021 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting to discuss the Action Plan for enhancing the investment by power sector CPSEs in renewable Energy Projects, was held under the Chairmanship of Shri R.K Singh, Union Minister of Power & NRE yesterday. Representative of all Hydro CPSEs, NTPC Ltd., MNRE and SECI were present in the meeting.Following decisions were arrived during the meeting:
• Investment approval & Competitiveness:
• In-principle approval to be accorded to CPSUs of MoP for bidding of RE power projects at the beginning of year for a pre-determined capacity based on strength of their balance sheet.
• The matter of enhancement of power of investment approval of Board of mini Ratna CPSUs for upward revision to be taken up with Department of Public Enterprises.
• Proposal for reducing hurdle rate IRR for RE Sector from 10% to 8%, to be taken up with Ministry of Finance.
• Policy and Regulatory issues:
• Bundling of RE projects with New or untied/high tariff hydro projects to be allowed so as to bring down the tariff of hydro power to consumers.
• Proposal for waiver of Transmission charges for RE capacity under Flexibility Scheme to be considered.
• No requirement for separate PPAs for RE Power developed under Flexibility Scheme
• Separate guidelines to be formulated under Section 63 of The Electricity Act, 2003, for bundling scheme, for setting up RE plant on their own land or a new location.
• Interventions – MNRE related issues
• MNRE to examine allowing Solar Power Park Developer/Individual Promoters to participate in TBCB process
• Separate policy to be formulated for Floating Solar by MNRE
• Issues with State Govt.
• MNRE to evolve mechanism to ensure sanctity of bidding process and PPA by the State Government and for rationalizing high Solar Park charges.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி திட்டங்களில் மின்துறையின் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களின் முதலீட்டை அதிகரிக்கும் செயல் திட்ட கூட்டம்: மின்துறை அமைச்சர் தலைமை தாங்கினார்
08 SEP 2021 5:55PM by PIB Chennai
புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி திட்டங்களில், மின்துறையின் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களின் முதலீட்டை அதிகரிக்கும் செயல் திட்டம் குறித்து ஆலோசிக்கும் கூட்டம் மத்திய மின்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஆர்.கே.சிங் தலைமையில் நடந்தது.
நீர்மின்சக்தி பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள், என்டிபிசி, புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி துறை அமைச்சகம், சூரிய மின்சக்தி நிறுவனத்தின் பிரதிநிதிகள் இந்த கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
இதில் கீழ்கண்ட முடிவுகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டன.
ஆண்டின் தொடக்கத்தில் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி மின் திட்டங்களை, மின்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள், தங்கள் நிதி நிலைக்கேற்ப ஏலம் எடுக்க கொள்கை ரீதியாக ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட வேண்டும்.
பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களின் முதலீட்டை அதிகரிக்கும் அதிகாரம், மேல்நோக்கிய திருத்தத்துக்காக பொது நிறுவன துறையுடன் எடுத்துக் கொள்ள வேண்டும்.
புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி திட்டங்களை, நீர்மின்சக்தி திட்டங்களுடன் இணைக்க அனுமதிக்கப்பட வேண்டும். இதன் மூலம் வாடிக்கையாளர்களுக்கு நீர் மின்சக்தி கட்டணம் குறையும்.
நெகிழ்வுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி திறனுக்கான பரிமாற்றக் கட்டணத்தை தள்ளுபடி செய்வதற்கான திட்டம் பரிசீலிக்கப்பட வேண்டும்.
மின்சார சட்டம் 2003-ன் 63வது பிரிவின் கீழ், புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி நிலையங்கள் அமைக்க தனியான வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட வேண்டும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1753238