Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 70.75 Cr
Recovery Rate currently at 97.48%
37,875New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3, 91,256)is 1.18% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (2.49%) less than 3% for last 75 days
08 SEP 2021 9:59AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 78,47,625vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, country’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage surpassed the cumulative figure of 70.75 Cr (70,75,43,018) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 72, 81,305sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,61,652
2nd Dose
85,19,178
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,32,680
2nd Dose
1,37,23,058
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
28,18,69,377
2nd Dose
3,73,18,560
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
13,91,24,251
2nd Dose
5,97,18,690
Over 60 years
1st Dose
9,08,69,866
2nd Dose
4,77,05,706
Total
70,75,43,018
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
The recovery of39,114patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3, 22, 64,051.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.48%.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 73 consecutive days now.
37,875new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently3, 91, 256. Active cases presently constitute 1.18% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 17, 53, 745 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 53.49 Cr (53,49,43,093) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 2.49% remains less than 3% for the last 75 days now. The Daily Positivity rate dips to2.16%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below3% for last 9 days and below 5% for 93 consecutive days now.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारतात कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाने पार केला 70.75 कोटी मात्रांचा टप्पा
रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा सध्याचा दर 97.48 %
देशात गेल्या 24 तासात कोरोनाचे 37,875 नवे रुग्ण आढळले
देशातली सध्या उपचाराधीन रुग्णसंख्या (3, 91,256) एकूण रुग्णांच्या 1.18%
साप्ताहिक पॉझीटीव्हिटी दर (2.49 %) गेले 75 दिवस 3% कमी
08 SEP 2021 9:59AM by PIB Mumbai
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त अहवालानुसार देशात कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाअंतर्गत गेल्या 24 तासात 78,47,625 मात्रा देण्यात आल्यामुळे एकूण मात्रांची संख्या 70.75 कोटी (70,75,43,018) वर पोहचली आहे. एकूण 72, 81,305 सत्रांच्या माध्यमातून या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
आजसकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त अहवालानुसार एकूण मात्रांची गटनिहाय आकडेवारी पुढीलप्रमाणे –
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,61,652
2nd Dose
85,19,178
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,32,680
2nd Dose
1,37,23,058
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
28,18,69,377
2nd Dose
3,73,18,560
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
13,91,24,251
2nd Dose
5,97,18,690
Over 60 years
1st Dose
9,08,69,866
2nd Dose
4,77,05,706
Total
70,75,43,
केंद्र सरकार कोविड --19 लसीकरणाची व्याप्ती वाढवण्यासाठी आणि देशभरात त्याचा विस्तार करण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासांत 39,114 रूग्ण बरे झाल्यामुळे बरे झालेल्या रुग्णांची (साथीच्या प्रारंभापासून) एकूण संख्या 3, 22, 64,051 वर गेली आहे.
परिणामी, भारताचा रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर 97.48% झाला आहे.
सलग 73 दिवसांपासून 50,000 पेक्षा कमी नव्या दैनंदिन रुग्णांची नोंद होत असून केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकार/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश यांच्या समन्वित प्रयत्नांचा हा परिणाम आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 37,875 नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
देशात उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची संख्या 3, 91, 256. असून एकूण बाधित रुग्णांच्या 1.18% आहे.
कोविड-19 चाचण्या करण्याच्या क्षमतेत वाढ सुरु असून देशात गेल्या 24 तासात 17, 53, 745 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या. देशाने आतापर्यंत 53.49 कोटीहून अधिक (53,49,43,093) चाचण्या केल्या आहेत.
देशभरात चाचण्यांच्या क्षमतेत वाढ होत असताना साप्ताहिक पॉझीटीव्हिटी दर सध्या 2.49% असून गेले 75 दिवस 3% पेक्षा कमी आहे. दैनंदिन पॉझीटीव्हिटी दर 2.16 % असून हा दर गेले 9 दिवस 3% पेक्षा कमी तर गेले 93 दिवस 5% पेक्षा कमी आहे.