Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre plans to introduce wider testing facility for quality assurance of toys, helmets, air conditioners and others
National Test House to venture in nano-technology through products like cosmetics, electronic consumer items and digital appliances used in homes
Nearly 25,000 samples received by National Test House annually for quality testing
At least 60% of the samples are from Govt agencies, 20-25% from private agencies and 15-20% from consumers
NTH to provide scholarship in selected fields
07 SEP 2021 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
“National Test House (NTH) is an example of how India as a country has moved ahead with time in research, development, technology and all of it contributing to nation building and quality in every sphere of life,” said Ms LeenaNandan, Secretary Consumer Affairs, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution while addressing a Press Conference on the significant role of NTH in country’s development on Tuesday.
The National Test House (NTH), a 109-year-old government quality assurance laboratory that provides material testing facilities for the industry, consumers and government agencies in all domains of engineering. NTH has 6 laboratories that are serving the country on quality assurance for industrial and economic growth.
The Government Test House (Today known as National Test House) was created in the year 1912 at Alipore in South Calcutta, and has contributed immensely to scientific theory, discoveries and practical product development.
It is important to mention here that the institute has witnessed dedicated works by several scientific luminaries. Dr. S. Venkateswaran and Dr. Krishnan, Scientists at NTH worked as research associates of Sir C.V. Raman and undertook tests and discoveries in NTH laboratories on the subject “Weak Fluorescence” of glycerine which led to the discovery of “Raman Effect”. Sir C.V. Raman was awarded the Nobel Prize in Physics for the discovery of “Raman Effect” in the year 1930. Sir C.V. Raman in his Nobel Prize winning speech at Swedish Academy in 1930 acknowledged the contribution of Dr. S. Ventakeswaran, Scientist at GTH (Now NTH) for discovery of the “Raman Effect”.
Be it the railway lines, wagons, coaches, high rise buildings, cement concrete, iron, steel bars, transformers or small consumer items like mixer grinder, oven, toaster, batteries,wires, cables, ropes, pressure cookers, the National Test House(NTH) has been tirelessly working to uphold quality and safety standards in the country of the items produced and imported in the country. It is supporting evolutionof new national standards, qualitative improvement in production lines of various industrial domains and is supporting the Aatmanirbhar Bharat programme.
The Secretary shared that in the last seventy-five (75) years, NTH had dedicated its services to various nation building projects and has carried out scientific testing and quality assessment of various Bridges, Road & Highways, Airports, Steel Plants, Refineries, Power Plant etc.
The NTH serves consumers, Industries (Heavy,Small scale),Central & State Governments, Public Sector Undertakings, Manufacturing & Construction agencies across Chemical, Civil, Electrical, Mechanical, Non Destructive Test (NDT), Rubber-Paper- Plastic & textile (RPPT) domains of testing.
A presentation was also shared with the media persons. A total of 4 videos were shared through the presentation explaining how testing is done and quality assurance is achieved in products like gas burner, switches, flexible wires and document archiving. The process of welding and certification to the welders in the Chenab River Bridge Project in Jammu and Kashmir was also approved by NTH.
The NTH is expanding its testing services for packaged drinking water, e- vehicle battery testing services, and LED lamps testing services and testing of solar panels, supporting a large number of Government of India programmes. It is supporting the MSME industry and sellers on GEM portal to provide quality, inspected material to the procuring agencies, be it a small item like a pen or a scientific item like a transformer.
Dr. P Kanjilal, Director General, NTH was connected through video conferencing. He informed that presently, nearly 25,000 samples/products are being received for quality assurance by NTH laboratories annually of which around 60% are from government agencies, around 20-25% from Private agencies 15-25% from individuals.
NTH will also provide scholarshipsto meritorious students of Engineering / M.Sc. In this regard, an amount of Rs. 25000 per annum per student for undertaking research in the field of Nano Technology, electrical short-circuit technology, food safety, civil engineering vibrations study of bridges and buildingswill be given scholarship.
NTH plans to develop a Nano material testing laboratory which will help in assessment of the risks associated with consumer products containing nano material, especially in cosmetics, electronic consumer items and digital appliances used in homes. There is a vast market of nano materials expected to be developed and used in consumer industry especially, cell phones, electronic appliances, microwaves etc. whose quality testing work and assurance reporting NTH proposes to tap in the coming years.
Secretary, Consumer Affairs informed that a complete food testing laboratory is planned in Kolkatta. Besides, test facility for Transformer’s ability to withstand short circuit at Ghaziabad is also being planned. Simultaneously, Impulse voltage testing & transformer test facility in Chennai, test facility for air conditioners in Mumbai, test facility for toys at Mumbai and Jaipur and helmet testing for assessing strength, safety and accidental impacts are also the future plans of the Department of Consumer Affairs.
Shri Vineet Mathur, Joint Secretary and Ms Nidhi Khare, Additional Secretary were present at the conference.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مرکز نے کھلونوں، ہلمیٹ، ایئرکنڈیشنر اور دیگر چیزوں کی کوالٹی کی یقین دہانی کے لئے بڑے پیمانے پر جانچ سہولت شروع کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے
نیشنل ٹیسٹ ہاؤس ،گھروں میں استعمال ہونے و الی کاسمیٹک، الیکٹرانک صارفین اشیا اور ڈجیٹل سامان جیسی مصنوعات کے ذریعہ نینوٹکنالوجی میں پروجیکٹ شروع کرے گا
کوالٹی کی جانچ کے لئے نیشنل ٹیسٹ ہاؤس سالانہ طور پر تقریبا 25000 نمونے حاصل کرے گا
این ٹی ایچ منتخب میدانوں میں اسکالرشپ فراہم کرے گا
07 SEP 2021 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 15 ستمبر2021:
صارفین امور، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کی وزارت کے تحت صارفین امور کی سکریٹری محترمہ لینا نندن نے کہا ‘‘ نیشنل ہاؤس ٹیسٹ (این ٹی ایچ) اس بات کی مثال ہے کہ کسی ملک کے طور پر بھارت نے تحقیق و ترقی ٹکنالوجی اور زندگی کے ہر شعبے میں ملک کی تعمیر اور کوالٹی میں وقت کے سات ساتھ پیش رفت کی ہے’’۔سکریٹری موصوف نے یہ بات منگل کو ملک کی ترقی میں این ٹی ایچ کے اہم رول پر ایک پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہی۔
نیشنل ٹیسٹ ہاؤس (این ٹی ایچ) 109 سال سے جاری کوالٹی کی یقین دہانی سے متعلق سرکاری لیباریٹری ہے جو صنعت ، صارفین اور انجینئرنگ کے سبھی شعبوں میں سرکاری ایجنسیوں کے لئے ساز وسامان کی جانچ کرنے کی سہولیات فراہم کرتی ہے۔ این ٹی ایچ کے تحت 6 لیباریٹریاں ہیں جو صنعتوں اور اقتصادی ترقی کے لئے کوالٹی کی یقین دہانی کے بارے میں ملک کو خدمات بہم پہنچارہی ہیں۔
سرکاری ٹیسٹ ہاؤس ، جسے آج نیشنل ٹیسٹ ہاؤس کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے، جنوبی کولکاتا میں علی پور کے مقام پر 1912 میں قائم کیا گیا تھا، جس نے سائنسی نظریات، کھوج اور کام میں آنے والی چیزیں تیار کرنے کے میدان میں زبردست تعاون دیا ہے۔
اس بات کا ذکر لازمی ہے کہ اس ادارے کے تحت بہت سے ممتاز سائنسدانوں نے اپنے کاموں کے لئے خود کو وقف کردیا۔ این ٹی ایچ میں سائنسداں ، ڈاکٹر ایس ونکٹیشورن اورڈاکٹر کرشنن نے ، سرسی وی رمن کے ریسرچ ایسوسی ایٹ کے طور پر کام کیا اور گلیسرین کی ہلکی چمک کے موضوع پر این ٹی ایچ لیباریٹریز میں دریافتیں کیں، جس کی وجہ سے ‘‘رمن ایفیکٹ’’ کی دریافت ہوئی۔ سر سی وی رمن کو 1930 میں رمن ایفیکٹ کی کھوج پر طبعیات کے شعبے میں نوبل انعام ملا تھا۔ سر سی وی رمن نے 1930 میں سویڈن کی اکیڈمی میں نوبل پرائز حاصل کرنے پر دی جانے والی اپنی تقریر میں رمن ایفیکٹ کی کھوج پر جی ٹی ایچ (جو اب این ٹی ایچ) ہے سائنسداں ڈاکٹر ایس وینکٹیشورن کے تعاون کا اعتراف کیا تھا۔
خواہ وہ ریلوے لا ئنز ہوں ، ویگنز ہوں، کوچ ہوں، اونچی عمارتیں ہوں، سیمنٹ کنکریٹ ہو، لوہا یا اسٹیل کی چھڑیں ہوں، یا مکسرگرائنڈر، اَوَن، ٹوسٹر، بیٹریز،وائر، کیبل، روپ، پریشر کوکرجیسی چھوٹی صارفین اشیا ہوں، این ٹی ایچ ملک میں تیار کی گئی مصنوعا ت اور درآمد شدہ مصنوعات کی ، ملک میں کوالٹی اور حفاظت سے متعلق معیارات برقرار رکھنے کے لئے انتھک کام کرتا رہا ہے۔ یہ ادارہ مختلف صنعتی میدانوں کی پیداوار میں نئے قومی معیارات اور کوالٹی میں بہتری کے ارتقا میں مدد دے رہا ہے۔ نیز وہ آتم نربھر بھارت پروگرام میں مدد دے رہا ہے۔
سکریٹری موصوف نے بتایاکہ پچھلے 75 سال میں این ٹی ایچ نے ملک سازی کے مختلف پروجیکٹوں کے لئے اپنی خدمات پیش کی ہیں اور مختلف پلوں، سڑکوں، شاہراہوں، ہوائی اڈوں، اسٹیل پلانٹس، تیل صاف کرنے کے کارخانوں، بجلی پلانٹ وغیرہ کی سائنسی جانچ اور کوالٹی جائزے کی خدمات ا نجام دی ہیں۔
این ٹی ایچ نے صارفین صنعتوں (بڑی، چھوٹی) مرکزی و ریاستی سرکاروں، سرکاری شعبے کے اداروں ، کیمیاوی، سول، الیکٹریکل، مکینکل، نان ڈسٹرکٹیوٹیسٹ (این ڈی ٹی)، ربر۔کاغذ۔پلاسٹک وٹکسٹائل میں مینوفیکچرنگ و تعمیراتی ایجنسیوں میں خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔
میڈیا کے افرادکوایک پرزنٹیشن بھی دیا گیا۔ پرزنٹیشن میں چار ویڈیوز دکھائے گئے، جن میں وضاحت کی گئی کہ گیس برنر، بجلی کے کھٹکوں، لچک دار تاروں جیسی مصنوعات میں کس طرح جانچ کی جاتی ہے اور کس طرح کوالٹی کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے۔ جموں و کشمیر میں دریائے چناب کے پل پروجیکٹ میں ویلڈنگ اور ویلڈروں کو سرٹیفکیٹ دینے کے عمل کو بھی این ٹی ایچ نے منظوری دی تھی۔
این ٹی ایچ ڈبہ بند پینے کے پانی، گاڑیوں کی بیٹری کی ای جانچ خدمات اورایل ای ڈی لیمپ کی جانچ کی خدمات ، شمسی پینلوں کی جانچ کی اپنی خدمات میں وسعت لارہا ہے جس سے حکومت ہندکے بہت سے پروگراموں کو مدد مل رہی ہے۔ ایم ایس ایم ای صنعت اور جی ای ایم پورٹل پر فروخت کاروں کو کوالٹی فراہم کرنےمیں مدد مل رہی ہے چاہے وہ ایک پن یا ٹرانسفارمر جیسے سائنسی سامان بنانے سے متعلق ہوں۔
این ٹی ایچ کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر پی کاندی لال نے بھی ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ اس میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔ انہوں نے بتایاکہ فی الحال تقریبا 25000 ہزار نمونے یا مصنوعات این ٹی ایچ لیباریٹریز میں سالانہ طور پر جانچ کے لئے موصول ہوتی ہیں، جن میں سے تقریبا 60 فیصد سرکاری ا یجنسیوں کی ہوتی ہیں، 20 سے 25 فیصد پرائیویٹ ایجنسیوں کی ہوتی ہیں، اور 15 سے 20 فیصد کا تعلق افراد سے ہوتا ہے۔
این ٹی ایچ انجینئرنگ یا ایم ایس سی کے ممتاز طلباء کو اسکالر شپ بھی فراہم کرے گا۔ اس سلسلے میں نینوٹکنالوجی، الیکٹریکل شارٹ سرکٹ ٹکنالوجی، خوراک کی حفاظت، پلوں اورعمارتوں کی لرزش کے سلسلے میں سول انجینئرنگ کے مطالعے کے میدان میں طلباء کو 25000 روپئے فی سال وظیفہ دیا جائے گا۔
این ٹی ایچ کا منصوبہ ہے کہ وہ نینومٹیریل کی جانچ سے متعلق ایک لیباریٹری قائم کرے گا جس سے نینو مٹیریل خاص طور پر کاسمیٹک، الیکٹرانک کنزیومر اشیا اور گھروں میں استعمال ہونے والے ڈجیٹل آلات پرمشتمل صارفین کی اشیاء سے متعلق خدشات کاجائزہ لینے میں مدد ملے گی۔امید ہے کہ نینو سازوسامان کی ایک وسیع مارکیٹ وجود میں آئے گی جسے صارفین کی صنعت خاص طور پر سیل فون، الیکٹرانک آلات، اور مائکروویوز وغیرہ کے سلسلے میں استعمال کیا جائے گا۔
صارفین امور سکریٹری نے بتایا کہ کھانے کی جانچ کی ایک مکمل لیباریٹری کولکاتا میں قائم کی جائے گی، اس کے ساتھ ساتھ غازی آباد میں شارٹ سرکٹ کے لئے ٹراسفارمر کی سہولت بھی منصوبہ میں شامل ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ چنئی میں امپلس وولٹیج جانچ، ممبئی میں ایئرکنڈیشنر کے لئے جانچ کی سہولت، ممبئی او رجے پور میں کھلونوں کی جانچ کی سہولت اور ہلمیٹ کی طاقت،حفاظت اور کسی حادثہ کی صورت میں اس پر پڑنے والے اثرات کی جانچ بھی صارفین امور کے محکمہ کے مستقبل منصوبوں میں شامل ہے۔
جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب ونیت ماتھر اورایڈیشنل سکریٹری محترمہ ندھی کھرے بھی اس کانفرنس میں موجود تھیں۔