Ministry of Power
NTPC joins the “Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav” Celebration with Assam Rifles, supports and honours the cyclists on their onward journey to Delhi
07 SEP 2021 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC today joined with Assam Rifles, the oldest paramilitary force of the Indian Army, in their 3000 kms long ‘Freedom Cycling Rally’ as part of “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav” celebrations which started from Shillong to New Delhi from 5th Sep 2021. The Rally commemorates 75 years of progressive India and the glorious history of its people, culture, achievements and also promotes the “Fit India Movement”.
NTPC Bongaigaon contingent of more than 20 cyclists headed by Shri Subrata Mandal, ED, NTPC Bongaigaon saw participation of employees from various departments Of the power station who rode more than 18 kms with the Assam Rifles Team. The cyclists carried the flags of NTPC and “Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav ‘’ from NH-27 starting from Kashikotra to Kharegaon where the cyclists were felicitated by the senior management of the station.
At the National Highway interjecting Kokrajhar and Bongaigaon, Shri Subrata Mandal, ED, NTPC Bongaigaon, Shri Umesh Singh, GM (FM and Maintenance), Shri H.K. Brahma, Commandant, CISF and senior officials felicitated the jawans headed by Colonel Ajit Khatri and his team of 40 cyclists enroute to Delhi for the noble cause.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
एनटीपीसी ने असम राइफल्स के साथ ‘‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’’ समारोह में भाग लिया, साइकिल रैली के सदस्‍यों को उनकी दिल्ली की यात्रा पर समर्थन और सम्मान किया
07 SEP 2021 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
एनटीपीसी आज भारतीय सेना के सबसे पुराने अर्धसैनिक बलअसम राइफल्‍स के साथ ‘‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’’ समारोहों के हिस्‍से के रूप में उनकी 3000 किलोमीटर लंबी ‘‘फ्रीडम साइक्लिंग रैली’’ में शामिल हुआ, जो 5 सितम्‍बर, 2021 को शिलांग से नई दिल्ली के लिए शुरू की गई थी। यह रैली प्रगतिशील भारत के 75 साल और इसके लोगों के गौरवशाली इतिहास, संस्कृति, उपलब्धियों को यादगार बनाने के साथ-साथ ‘‘फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट’’ को भी बढ़ावा देता है।
एनटीपीसी बोंगाईगांव के ईडी श्री सुब्रत मंडल के नेतृत्व में 20 से अधिक साइकिल सवारों के एनटीपीसी बोंगाईगांव दस्‍ते में पावर स्‍टेशन के विभिन्‍न विभागों के कर्मचारियों की भागीदारी हुई, जिन्‍होंने असम राइफल्स टीम के साथ 18 किलोमीटर से अधिक की दूरी तक साइकिल यात्रा की। साइकिल चालक राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्ग-27 पर काशीकोत्रा ​​से खरेगांव तक एनटीपीसी और ‘‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’’ के झंडे साथ लेकर गए, जहां स्टेशन के वरिष्ठ प्रबंधन द्वारा साइकिल चालकों को सम्मानित किया गया।
कोकराझार और बोंगाईगांव को जोड़ने वाले राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग पर एनटीपीसी बोंगाईगांव के ईडी श्री सुब्रत मंडल, महाप्रबंधक (एफएम एवं मेंटेनेंस) श्री उमेश सिंह, सीआईएसएफ के कमांडेंट श्री एच.के. ब्रह्मा और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने कर्नल अजीत खत्री के नेतृत्व में जवानों और इस नेक कार्य के लिए दिल्‍ली की ओर अग्रसर उनकी टीम के 40 साइकिल चालकों को सम्मानित किया।