Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with healthcare workers and beneficiaries of Covid vaccination program in Himachal Pradesh
Himachal has become the first state in India to have administered at least one dose of corona vaccine to its entire eligible population.
Himachal is proof of how the country's rural society is empowering the world's largest and fastest vaccination campaign: PM
New drone rules will help in the spheres of many sectors like health and agriculture: PM
Upcoming special online platform for women self-help groups will help our sisters to sell their products in the country and abroad: PM
Make Himachal soil free of chemicals, calls upon farmers and gardeners of Himachal to take Himachal back to organic farming during the ‘Amrit Kaal’
06 SEP 2021 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with healthcare workers and beneficiaries of the COVID vaccination program in Himachal Pradesh today via video conference. Governor, Chief Minister, Shri J P Nadda, Union Minister, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, MPs, MLAs, Panchayat leaders, among others, were present on the occasion.
During the interaction, talking to Dr Rahul of Civil Hospital, Dodra Kwar Shimla, the Prime Minister praised the team for minimizing the vaccine wastage and discussed their experience about serving in a difficult area. Talking to vaccination beneficiary Shri Dayal Singh of Thunag, Mandi, the Prime Minister inquired about the facilities of vaccination and how they dealt with the rumours regarding vaccination. The beneficiary thanked the Prime Minister for his leadership. The Prime Minister praised the team efforts of the Himachal team. With ASHA worker Nirma Devi from Kullu, the Prime Minister inquired about her experience with the vaccination drive. The Prime Minister talked about the use of local traditions in helping the vaccination drive. He praised the model of dialogue and collaboration developed by the team. He enquired how her team travelled a long distance to administer the vaccines.
With Smt Nirmala Devi, Hamirpur, the Prime Minister discussed the senior citizens' experience who thanked the Prime Minister for the sufficient supply of vaccine and blessed the campaign. The Prime Minister praised the health schemes running in Himachal. Karmo Devi ji of Una has the distinction of vaccinating 22500 people. The Prime Minister praised her spirit as she kept on working despite a fracture in her leg. The Prime Minister said that the world’s biggest vaccination programme is continuing due to the efforts of people like Karmo Devi. With Shri Nawang Upashak, Lahaul & Spiti the Prime Minister enquired how he used his position as a spiritual leader to convince people to take vaccines. Shri Modi also talked about the impact of the Atal Tunnel on life in the region. Shri Upashak informed about the shortening of the travel time and improved connectivity. The Prime Minister thanked the Buddhist leaders for helping in making Lahul Spiti the fastest adopter of the vaccination drive. The Prime Minister struck a very personal and informal chord during the interaction.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said Himachal Pradesh has emerged as a champion in the fight against the largest epidemic in 100 years. He added that Himachal has become the first state in India to have administered at least one dose of corona vaccine to its entire eligible population. This success has underlined the importance of Aatmvishwas and Aatmnirbharta, said the Prime Minister.
He said that the success of vaccination in India is the result of the spirit and hard work of its citizens. India is vaccinating at the record speed of 1.25 crore vaccines per day. This means that the number of vaccinations in India in one day is more than the population of many countries. The Prime Minister praised doctors, ASHA workers, Aanganwadi workers, medical personnel, teachers, and women for their contribution to the vaccination campaign. The Prime Minister recalled that he talked of ‘Sabka Prayas’ on the occasion of Independence Day, he said that this success is a manifestation of that. He also touched upon the fact of Himachal Being the land of deities and praised the dialogue and collaboration model in this regard.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that even in a remote district like Lahaul-Spiti, Himachal has been a leader in giving 100% first dose. This is the area which used to be cut off from the rest of the country for months before the Atal Tunnel was built. He praised the people of Himachal for not allowing any rumour or disinformation to hamper the vaccination efforts. He added that Himachal is proof of how the country's rural society is empowering the world's largest and fastest vaccination campaign.
The Prime Minister said that tourism is also getting the direct benefit of strengthened connectivity, farmers and gardeners who produce fruits and vegetables are also getting it. By using internet connectivity in villages, young talents of Himachal can take their culture and new possibilities of tourism to the country and abroad.
Referring to recently notified Drones rules, the Prime Minister said these rules will help in the spheres of many sectors like health and agriculture. This will open doors for new possibilities, said the Prime Minister. The Prime Minister referred to another of his Independence Day announcements. He said the central government is now going to create a special online platform for women self-help groups. He added that through this medium, our sisters will be able to sell their products in the country and the world. They will be able to deliver apple, orange, kinnow, mushroom, tomato, many such products to every nook and corner of the country.
On the eve of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Prime Minister urged the farmers and gardeners of Himachal to make farming in Himachal organic within the next 25 years. He said that slowly we have to free our soil from chemicals.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने हिमाचल प्रदेश के स्वास्थ्यकर्मियों और कोविड टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम के लाभार्थियों से बातचीत की
हिमाचल भारत का पहला राज्य बन गया है, जिसने राज्य के सभी पात्र लोगों को कोरोना वैक्सीन की कम से कम एक खुराक दे दी है
हिमाचल इस बात का प्रमाण है कि कैसे देश का ग्रामीण समाज दुनिया के सबसे बड़े और सबसे तेज टीकाकरण अभियान को सशक्त बना रहा है: पीएम
नए ड्रोन नियमों से स्वास्थ्य और कृषि जैसे कई क्षेत्रों को मदद मिलेगी: पीएम
महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों के लिए आगामी विशेष ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म, हमारी बहनों को देश और विदेश में अपने उत्पाद बेचने में सहायता प्रदान करेगा: पीएम
हिमाचल की मिट्टी को रसायन मुक्त करने, किसानों और बागवान कर्मियों से 'अमृत काल' के दौरान हिमाचल को जैविक खेती की ओर ले जाने का आह्वान किया
06 SEP 2021 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से हिमाचल प्रदेश के स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों और कोविड टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम के लाभार्थियों से बातचीत की। इस अवसर पर राज्यपाल, मुख्यमंत्री, श्री जे पी नड्डा, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर, सांसद, विधायक, पंचायत नेता समेत अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
बातचीत के दौरान, डोडरा क्वार, शिमला के सिविल अस्पताल के डॉ राहुल से बातचीत करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने टीके की बर्बादी को कम करने के लिए टीम की प्रशंसा की और दुर्गम क्षेत्र में सेवा प्रदान करने के उनके अनुभवों पर चर्चा की। प्रधानमंत्री ने थुनाग, मण्डी के टीकाकरण लाभार्थी श्री दयाल सिंह से बात करते हुए टीकाकरण की सुविधाओं और टीकाकरण संबंधी अफवाहों से निपटने के तरीके के बारे में जानकारी ली। लाभार्थी ने प्रधानमंत्री को उनके नेतृत्व के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने टीम आधारित प्रयासों के लिए हिमाचल टीम की सराहना की। कुल्लू की आशा कार्यकर्ता निरमा देवी से प्रधानमंत्री ने टीकाकरण अभियान संबंधी उनके अनुभव के बारे में जानकारी ली। प्रधानमंत्री ने टीकाकरण अभियान में मदद करने के लिए स्थानीय परंपराओं के उपयोग के बारे में भी बातचीत की। उन्होंने टीम द्वारा विकसित संवाद और सहयोग आधारित मॉडल की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने पूछा कि कैसे उनकी टीम ने टीके लगाने के लिए लंबी दूरी की यात्रा की।
हमीरपुर की श्रीमती निर्मला देवी के साथ, प्रधानमंत्री ने वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के अनुभव पर चर्चा की, उन्होंने वैक्सीन की पर्याप्त आपूर्ति के लिए प्रधानमंत्री को धन्यवाद दिया और इस अभियान के लिए अपना आशीर्वाद दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने हिमाचल में जारी स्वास्थ्य योजनाओं की सराहना की। ऊना की कर्मो देवी जी को 22500 लोगों को टीका लगाने का गौरव प्राप्त है। पैर में फ्रैक्चर होने के बावजूद इस दिशा में अपना कार्य जारी रखने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री ने उनके साहस की प्रशंसा की। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कर्मो देवी जैसे लोगों के प्रयासों से ही दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम जारी है।लाहौल और स्पीति के श्री नवांग उपशाक के साथ बातचीत करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने पूछा कि उन्होंने लोगों को टीका लगवाने के लिए मनाने हेतु कैसे एक आध्यात्मिक नेता के तौर में अपनी भूमिका का इस्तेमाल किया। श्री मोदी ने क्षेत्र के जनजीवन पर अटल सुरंग के प्रभाव पर भी चर्चा की। श्री उपशाक ने इससे यात्रा के समय में होने वाली कमी और बेहतर संपर्क की जानकारी दी। प्रधानमंत्री ने लाहौल-स्पीति को सबसे तेजी से टीकाकरण अभियान को अपनाने में मदद करने के लिए बौद्ध प्रमुखों को धन्यवाद दिया। वार्तालाप के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री ने बहुत ही व्यक्तिगत और अनौपचारिक रूप से लोगों से बातचीत की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आगे संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि हिमाचल प्रदेश 100 वर्षों की सबसे बड़ी महामारी के विरूद्ध लड़ाई में एक चैंपियन के रूप में उभरा है। उन्होंने कहा कि हिमाचल भारत का पहला राज्य बन गया है जिसने अपनी पूरी पात्र आबादी को कोरोना वैक्सीन की कम से कम एक खुराक दी है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस सफलता ने आत्मविश्वास और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के महत्व को रेखांकित किया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में टीकाकरण की सफलता यहां के नागरिकों की भावना और कड़ी मेहनत का परिणाम है। भारत प्रतिदिन 1.25 करोड़ टीकों की रिकॉर्ड गति से टीकाकरण कर रहा है। इसका अभिप्राय है कि भारत में एक दिन में टीकाकरण की संख्या कई देशों की जनसंख्या से अधिक है। प्रधानमंत्री ने टीकाकरण अभियान में योगदान के लिए चिकित्सकों, आशा कार्यकर्ताओं, आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं, चिकित्सा कर्मियों, शिक्षकों और महिलाओं की प्रशंसा की। प्रधानमंत्री ने स्मरण करते हुए कहा कि उन्होंने स्वतंत्रता दिवस के अवसर पर 'सबका प्रयास' के संदर्भ में चर्चा की थी, उन्होंने कहा कि यह सफलता उसी की अभिव्यक्ति है। उन्होंने कहा कि हिमाचल देवताओं की भूमि है। प्रधानमंत्री ने संवाद और सहयोग के सामंजस्य पूर्ण मॉडल की प्रशंसा भी की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि लाहौल-स्पीति जैसे सुदूर जिले में भी हिमाचल शत-प्रतिशत प्रथम खुराक देने में अग्रणी रहा है। यह वह क्षेत्र है जो अटल सुरंग बनने से पहले महीनों तक देश के बाकी हिस्सों से कट जाता था। उन्होंने किसी भी अफवाह या दुष्प्रचार को टीकाकरण के प्रयासों में बाधा नहीं बनने देने के लिए हिमाचल के लोगों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि हिमाचल इस बात का प्रमाण है कि कैसे देश का ग्रामीण समाज दुनिया के सबसे बड़े और सबसे तेज टीकाकरण अभियान को सशक्त बना रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सशक्त होती कनेक्टिविटी का सीधा लाभ पर्यटन को भी मिल रहा है, फल-सब्ज़ी का उत्पादन करने वाले किसान-बागवान उत्पादकों को भी इसका लाभ मिल रहा है। गांवों में इंटरनेट कनेक्टिविटी का उपयोग कर हिमाचल की युवा प्रतिभाएं अपनी संस्कृति और पर्यटन की नई संभावनाओं को देश-विदेश में ले जा सकती हैं।
हाल ही में अधिसूचित ड्रोन नियमों का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ये नियम स्वास्थ्य और कृषि जैसे कई क्षेत्रों में मदद करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इससे नई संभावनाओं के द्वार खुलेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वतंत्रता दिवस के अवसर पर की गई अपनी घोषणाओं में से एक और का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार अब महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों के लिए एक विशेष ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म बनाने जा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस माध्यम से हमारी बहनें अपने उत्पाद देश और दुनिया में बेच सकेंगी। वे सेब, संतरा, किन्नू, मशरूम, टमाटर जैसे कई उत्पादों को देश के कोने-कोने तक पहुंचा सकने में सक्षम बन सकेंगी।
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव की पूर्व संध्या पर, प्रधानमंत्री ने हिमाचल के किसानों और बागवान उत्पादकों से अगले 25 वर्षों के भीतर हिमाचल में कृषि को जैविक बनाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि धीरे-धीरे हमें अपनी मिट्टी को रसायनों से मुक्त करना होगा।