Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with healthcare workers and beneficiaries of Covid vaccination program in Himachal Pradesh
Himachal has become the first state in India to have administered at least one dose of corona vaccine to its entire eligible population.
Himachal is proof of how the country's rural society is empowering the world's largest and fastest vaccination campaign: PM
New drone rules will help in the spheres of many sectors like health and agriculture: PM
Upcoming special online platform for women self-help groups will help our sisters to sell their products in the country and abroad: PM
Make Himachal soil free of chemicals, calls upon farmers and gardeners of Himachal to take Himachal back to organic farming during the ‘Amrit Kaal’
06 SEP 2021 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with healthcare workers and beneficiaries of the COVID vaccination program in Himachal Pradesh today via video conference. Governor, Chief Minister, Shri J P Nadda, Union Minister, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, MPs, MLAs, Panchayat leaders, among others, were present on the occasion.
During the interaction, talking to Dr Rahul of Civil Hospital, Dodra Kwar Shimla, the Prime Minister praised the team for minimizing the vaccine wastage and discussed their experience about serving in a difficult area. Talking to vaccination beneficiary Shri Dayal Singh of Thunag, Mandi, the Prime Minister inquired about the facilities of vaccination and how they dealt with the rumours regarding vaccination. The beneficiary thanked the Prime Minister for his leadership. The Prime Minister praised the team efforts of the Himachal team. With ASHA worker Nirma Devi from Kullu, the Prime Minister inquired about her experience with the vaccination drive. The Prime Minister talked about the use of local traditions in helping the vaccination drive. He praised the model of dialogue and collaboration developed by the team. He enquired how her team travelled a long distance to administer the vaccines.
With Smt Nirmala Devi, Hamirpur, the Prime Minister discussed the senior citizens' experience who thanked the Prime Minister for the sufficient supply of vaccine and blessed the campaign. The Prime Minister praised the health schemes running in Himachal. Karmo Devi ji of Una has the distinction of vaccinating 22500 people. The Prime Minister praised her spirit as she kept on working despite a fracture in her leg. The Prime Minister said that the world’s biggest vaccination programme is continuing due to the efforts of people like Karmo Devi. With Shri Nawang Upashak, Lahaul & Spiti the Prime Minister enquired how he used his position as a spiritual leader to convince people to take vaccines. Shri Modi also talked about the impact of the Atal Tunnel on life in the region. Shri Upashak informed about the shortening of the travel time and improved connectivity. The Prime Minister thanked the Buddhist leaders for helping in making Lahul Spiti the fastest adopter of the vaccination drive. The Prime Minister struck a very personal and informal chord during the interaction.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said Himachal Pradesh has emerged as a champion in the fight against the largest epidemic in 100 years. He added that Himachal has become the first state in India to have administered at least one dose of corona vaccine to its entire eligible population. This success has underlined the importance of Aatmvishwas and Aatmnirbharta, said the Prime Minister.
He said that the success of vaccination in India is the result of the spirit and hard work of its citizens. India is vaccinating at the record speed of 1.25 crore vaccines per day. This means that the number of vaccinations in India in one day is more than the population of many countries. The Prime Minister praised doctors, ASHA workers, Aanganwadi workers, medical personnel, teachers, and women for their contribution to the vaccination campaign. The Prime Minister recalled that he talked of ‘Sabka Prayas’ on the occasion of Independence Day, he said that this success is a manifestation of that. He also touched upon the fact of Himachal Being the land of deities and praised the dialogue and collaboration model in this regard.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that even in a remote district like Lahaul-Spiti, Himachal has been a leader in giving 100% first dose. This is the area which used to be cut off from the rest of the country for months before the Atal Tunnel was built. He praised the people of Himachal for not allowing any rumour or disinformation to hamper the vaccination efforts. He added that Himachal is proof of how the country's rural society is empowering the world's largest and fastest vaccination campaign.
The Prime Minister said that tourism is also getting the direct benefit of strengthened connectivity, farmers and gardeners who produce fruits and vegetables are also getting it. By using internet connectivity in villages, young talents of Himachal can take their culture and new possibilities of tourism to the country and abroad.
Referring to recently notified Drones rules, the Prime Minister said these rules will help in the spheres of many sectors like health and agriculture. This will open doors for new possibilities, said the Prime Minister. The Prime Minister referred to another of his Independence Day announcements. He said the central government is now going to create a special online platform for women self-help groups. He added that through this medium, our sisters will be able to sell their products in the country and the world. They will be able to deliver apple, orange, kinnow, mushroom, tomato, many such products to every nook and corner of the country.
On the eve of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Prime Minister urged the farmers and gardeners of Himachal to make farming in Himachal organic within the next 25 years. He said that slowly we have to free our soil from chemicals.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے ہماچل پردیش میں صحت کارکنوں اور کووڈ ویکسینیشن پروگرام کے مستفیدین کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
ہماچل بھارت کی پہلی ریاست بن گئی ہے جس نے اپنی پوری اہل آبادی کو کورونا ویکسین کی کم از کم ایک خوراک دے دی ہے
ہماچل اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ کس طرح ملک کا دیہی معاشرہ دنیا کی سب سے بڑی اور تیز ترین ٹیکہ کاری مہم کو بااختیار بنا رہا ہے: وزیر اعظم
ڈرون کے نئے قوانین صحت اور زراعت جیسے کئی شعبوں میں مدد کریں گے: وزیر اعظم
خواتین سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کے لیے آنے والا خصوصی آن لائن پلیٹ فارم ہماری بہنوں کو ملک اور بیرون ملک اپنی مصنوعات فروخت کرنے میں مدد دے گا: وزیراعظم
ہماچل کی مٹی کو کیمیکل سے پاک بنائیں ، ہماچل کے کسانوں اور باغبانوں سے مطالبہ کرتے ہیں کہ وہ 'امرت کال' کے دوران ہماچل کو نامیاتی کاشتکاری کی طرف واپس لے جائیں
06 SEP 2021 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:06؍ستمبر 2021
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے ہماچل پردیش میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے کارکنوں اور کووڈ ویکسینیشن پروگرام کے مستفیدین کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ اس موقع پرمعززگورنر، معزز وزیراعلی ، مرکزی وزیرجناب جے پی نڈا، مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر، اراکین پارلیمان ، اراکین اسمبلی، پنچایتوں کے رہنماؤں کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگرشخصیات بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھیں۔
بات چیت کے دوران، سول اسپتال کے ڈاکٹرراہل ، ڈودرہ کوار شملہ سے بات کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے ویکسین کے ضیاع کو کم کرنے پر ٹیم کی تعریف کی اور مشکل ترین علاقے میں خدمات انجام دینے کے بارے میں ان کے تجربے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔حکومت کی مف ٹیکہ کاری مہم سے فائدہ اٹھانے والے(ٹیکہ لگانے والے)شری دیال سنگھ کے تھوناگ، منڈی سے بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے ویکسینیشن کی سہولیات اور ویکسینیشن سے متعلق افواہوں سے کیسے نمٹا جائے اس کے بارے میں دریافت کی۔ ٹیکہ لگانے والے اور خود کو کووڈ سے بچانے والے شخص نے وزیراعظم کی قیادت پر ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے ہماچل ٹیم کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔ کلو سے تعلق رکھنے والی آشا ورکر نرما دیوی کے ساتھ ، وزیر اعظم نے ویکسینیشن مہم کے بارے میں ان کے تجربے کے بارے میں دریافت کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے ویکسینیشن مہم میں مقامی روایات کے استعمال کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔ انہوں نے ٹیم کے تیار کردہ تبادلہ خیال کے نئے طریقوں اور بہتر تال میل اور تعاون کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے دریافت کیا کہ ٹیم نے ویکسین کے انتظامات کے لیے طویل فاصلہ کیسے طے کیا؟
محترمہ نرملا دیوی ، ہمیر پور کے ساتھ ، وزیر اعظم نے بزرگ شہریوں کے تجربات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جنہوں نے ویکسین کی مناسب فراہمی پر وزیر اعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور مہم کی جم کر ستائش کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے ہماچل میں چلنے والی صحت سکیموں کی تعریف کی۔ اونا کی کرمو دیوی جی کو 22500 افراد کو ویکسین لگانے کا اعزاز حاصل ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے ان کے اس جذبے اور شاندار کام کی تعریف کی کیونکہ وہ پیروں میں فریکچر کے باوجود مسلسل کام کرتی رہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کرمو دیوی جیسے لوگوں کی کوششوں کی وجہ سے دنیا کا سب سے بڑا ویکسینیشن پروگرام جاری ہے۔ جناب نوانگ اپشک ، لاہول اور اسپتی کے ساتھ بات چیت کے دوران وزیر اعظم نے دریافت کیا کہ وہ لوگوں کو ویکسین لینے کے لیے قائل کرنے کے لیے ایک روحانی پیشوا کی حیثیت سے کس طرح اپنی پوزیشن(اپنے رتبے) کا استعمال کرتے ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے علاقے میں زندگی پر اٹل سرنگ کے اثرات کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔ جناب اپشک نے سفر کے وقت کو کم کرنے اور بہتر رابطے کے بارے میں وزیراعظم کو آگاہ کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے بدھ مت کے قائدین کا شکریہ ادا کیا کہ انہوں نے لاہول اسپتی کو ویکسینیشن مہم میں سب سے آگے لانے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کی۔ بات چیت کے دوران وزیر اعظم نے بہت ہی ذاتی اور غیر رسمی نوعیت کی باتیں بھی کیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہماچل پردیش 100 سالوں میں سب سے بڑی وبا کے خلاف جنگ میں چیمپئن بن کر ابھرا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہماچل ہندوستان کی پہلی ریاست بن گئی ہے جس نے اپنی پوری اہل آبادی کو کورونا ویکسین کی کم از کم ایک خوراک دے دی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس کامیابی نے آتم وشواس (خود اعتمادی) اور آتمنربھرتا(خود کفالت) کی اہمیت کو واضح کیا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت میں ٹیکہ کاری مہم کی کامیابی اس کے شہریوں کے جذبے اور محنت کا نتیجہ ہے۔ بھارت 1.25 کروڑ کی ریکارڈ رفتار سے ویکسینیشن کر رہا ہے۔ اس کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ بھارت میں ایک دن میں ویکسینیشن کی تعداد کئی ممالک کی آبادی سے زیادہ ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے ویکسینیشن مہم میں ڈاکٹروں ، آشا ورکرز ، آنگن واڑی ورکرز ، طبی عملے ، اساتذہ اور خواتین کی شراکت کی تعریف کی۔ وزیراعظم نے یاد دلایا کہ انہوں نے یوم آزادی کے موقع پر 'سب کا پریاس' کی بات کی ، انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ کامیابی اسی کا مظہر اور بین ثبوت ہے۔ انہوں نے ہماچل کو دیوتاؤں کی سرزمین بھی قرار ددیا اور اس سلسلے میں تبادلہ خیال کے نئے طریقوں اور بہتر تال میل اور تعاون کے منفرد ماڈل کی تعریف کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ لاہول سپتی جیسے دور دراز ضلع میں بھی ہماچل 100 فیصد پہلی خوراک دینے میں سرفہرست رہا ہے۔ یہ وہ علاقہ ہے جو اٹل سرنگ کی تعمیر سے قبل مہینوں تک ملک کے باقی حصوں سے کٹ جاتا تھا۔ انہوں نے ہماچل کے لوگوں کی تعریف کی کہ وہ کسی بھی افواہ یا غلط معلومات کو ویکسینیشن کی کوششوں میں رکاوٹ نہ بننے دیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہماچل اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ کس طرح ملک کا دیہی معاشرہ دنیا کی سب سے بڑی اور تیز ترین ویکسینیشن مہم کو بااختیار بنا رہا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ سیاحت کو مضبوط روابط کا براہ راست فائدہ بھی مل رہا ہے ، پھل اور سبزیاں پیدا کرنے والے کسان اور باغبان بھی اسے حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔ دیہات میں انٹرنیٹ کنیکٹی ویٹی کے استعمال سے ہماچل کے نوجوان اپنی ہنرمندی کے ذریعہ اپنی پیش بہا ثقافت اور سیاحت کے نئے امکانات کو ملک اور بیرون ملک تک لے جا سکتے ہیں۔
حال ہی میں عام لوگوں کے لیے جاری کیے گئے ڈرونز کے قوانین کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ قوانین صحت اور زراعت جیسے کئی شعبوں میں مددگار ثابت ہوں گے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ اس سے نئے امکانات کے دروازے کھلیں گے۔ وزیراعظم نے اپنے یوم آزادی کے اعلانات کا حوالہ دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت اب خواتین سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کے لیے ایک خصوصی آن لائن پلیٹ فارم بنانے جا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس میڈیم کے ذریعے ہماری بہنیں ملک اور دنیا میں اپنی مصنوعات فروخت کرسکیں گی۔ وہ سیب ، سنترے ، کینو ، مشروم ، ٹماٹر جیسی بہت سی مصنوعات کو ملک کے ہر کونے اورحصے تک پہنچا سکیں گی۔
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے موقع پر ، وزیر اعظم نے ہماچل کے کسانوں اور باغبانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اگلے 25 سالوں میں ہماچل میں کاشتکاری کو نامیاتی بنائیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آہستہ آہستہ ہمیں اپنی مٹی کو کیمیکل سے پاک کرنا ہوگا۔