کوئلے کی وزارت
کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) نے کوئلے کے وسائل کے وسیع جائزے کے لیے نئے سافٹ ویئر کا آغاز کیا
04 SEP 2021 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،04 ستمبر ،2021 / کوئلے کی وزارت کے تحت کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ سی آئی ایل نے ‘‘اسپیکٹرل ان ہانسمنٹ’’ (ایس پی ای) نام کے ایک نئے سافٹ ویئر کا آغاز کیا جس سے زیر زمین کوئلے کی باریک تہوں کی شناخت کرنے اور کوئلے کے وسائل کے جائزے میں بہتری لانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
اس سافٹ ویئر کو کوئلے کی تلاش کے عمل کے دوران زمین کی لرزش کے جائزے کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کیا جائے گا۔
ایس پی ای سافٹ ویئر کا آغاز اس لیے بھی اہم ہے کہ کوئلے کے وسائل کی تلاش کے لیے زمین کی لرزش کے جائزے کی تکنیک کی کچھ حدیں ہیں جو اب اس نئے سافٹ ویئر سے دور ہو جائیں گی۔
سی آئی ایل کی تحقیق اور ترقی سے متعلق شاخ کانکنی کے منصوبہ بندی اور ڈیزائن سے متعلق مرکزی ادارے نے اپنی نوعیت کا یہ پہلا سافٹ ویئر تیار کیا ہے ۔ ادارے نے یہ سافٹ ویئر گجرات کے توانائی سے متعلق تحقیق اور بندوبست کے ادارے کے ساتھ مل کر تیار کیا ہے اور اب کمپنی اپنے حقوق املاک کے لیے بھی درخواست داخل کرے گی۔
ملک ہی میں تیار کیے گئے اس سافٹ ویئر سے کوئلے کی تلاش میں لگنے والے وقت کی بچت ہوگی اور لاگت میں بھی کمی آئے گی جس سے کوئلے کی پیداوار میں آتم نربھر بھارت مشن کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔

Ministry of Coal
Coal India Ltd.(CIL) Launches New Software For Enhanced Assessment of Coal Resources
04 SEP 2021 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Coal India Ltd (CIL), under the Ministry of Coal has launched a new software named “Spectral Enhancement” (SPE), which will help in identifying thin coal seams under the earth crust and improve assessment of coal resources using seismic survey during coal exploration process.
The launch of SPE software assumes significance as the present seismic survey techniques for coal resource exploration have limitations in identifying the thin coal seams under the earth, which will now be possible as this new software helps in enhancing resolution of seismic signals leading to delineation of thinnest coal seams.
CIL’s research and development (R&D) arm Central Mine Planning and Design Institute (CMPDI) has developed this first of its kind software in association with Gujrat Energy Research and Management Institute (GERMI) and the company will also file for its copyright protection.
This ‘Made in India’ software will also help to save time and cost of coal exploration and thus boost the mission of Atmanirbhar Bharat in coal production.
CIL CMD Shri Pramod Agrawal launched the software in the presence of the R&D Board of CIL comprising of senior directors and expert members from the reputed organizations and institutions.
CIL accounts for 80 per cent of India’s coal output.