Election Commission
Schedule to fill casual vacancy and adjourned poll in the Assembly Constituencies
04 SEP 2021 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission vide press note No. ECI/PN/61/2021 dated 3rd May 2021 deferred the adjourned poll (which was scheduled to be held on 16.05.2021) and extended the period of elections in 110-Pipli Assembly Constituency (AC) of Odisha and 58-Jangipur & 56-Samserganj AC of West Bengalafter taking note of lockdown/restrictions under Disaster Management Act, 2005, as issued by NDMA/SDMA. Further, the Commission vide press note No. ECI/PN/64/2021 dated 5th May 2021 deferred the bye-elections in various States/UT, after taking all material facts and inputs of Chief Electoral Officers of various States/UT in view of the pandemic.
As on date there are three deferred adjourned polls (two in the state of West Bengal and one in the state of Odisha), three vacancies in Parliamentary Constituencies and 32 vacancies in Legislative Assemblies of various States/UT.
In order to assess the feasibility of holding bye-elections in various States/UT, a meeting was held through video conferencing on 01.09.2021 with Chief Secretaries, senior officers from the department of Health & Home Affairs, DGPs from the concerned States/UT and Chief Electoral Officers from concerned States/UT. The Chief Secretaries/Chief Electoral Officers shared their inputs, constraints, issues and challenges in conducting bye-elections in their States/UT in view of COVID-l9 pandemic, flood situation and festivals innear future and so on.The Chief Secretaries from the concerned poll going States have also sent their views and inputs in writing.
The Chief Secretaries of States of Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Meghalaya, Rajasthan, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh and Adviser of UT of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, brought to the notice of the Commission the constraints related to flood situations, festivals and pandemic. They suggested that it would be advisable to have bye-elections after the end of festival season.
Besides these, some states have also brought to the notice of the Commission that Government of India, various research institutions, technical expert committees and professionals have predicted the possibility of third wave of COVID-19 October onwards. MHA has also issued detailed instructions on prevention of COVID-19 on August 28, 2021.
The Chief Secretary, Odisha also informed that COVID situation is under control and poll can be held. The Chief Secretary West Bengal informed that COVID-19 situation is fully under control. He also brought to the notice that the flood situation in the state has not affected the poll bound Assembly Constituencies and the State is fully geared up to hold the elections. He also cited that under Article 164(4) of the Constitution of India, a Minister who is not a member of the Legislature of the State for a period of six consecutive months shall at the expiration of that period cease to be a Minister and there will be a constitutional crisis and vacuum in the top executive posts in the Government unless elections are held immediately. He has also informed that in view of administrative exigencies and public interest and to avoid vacuum in the state, bye-elections for 159- Bhabanipur, Kolkata from where Ms. Mamata Banerjee, Chief Minister intends to contest elections may be conducted.
After taking into consideration the inputs and views of the Chief Secretaries of the concerned States and respective Chief Electoral Officers, while the Commission has decided not to hold bye-elections in other 31 AssemblyConstituencies and 3 Parliamentary Constituencies and considering the constitutional exigency and special request from State of West Bengal, it has decided to hold bye-electionin 159- Bhabanipur AC. Much stricter norms have been kept by the Commission as an abundant caution to safeguard from COVID-19 pandemic. The schedule for the bye-election is attached at Annexure-1.
Further, the Commission has also decided to hold polls in 3 Assembly Constituencies namely 56-Samserganj, 58- Jangipur of West Bengal and 1 Assembly Constituency 110-Pipli of Odishawhere the adjourned poll was deferred vide Commission’s notification 4th May, 2021, as per the schedule given in Annexure- 2.Separate notifications are being issued in this regard.
The candidates/political partiesfor these 3 ACs havealready availed the campaign period from 29.04.2021 to 03.05.2021. In view of this, the Commission has now decidedto allow the campaign from 20.09.2021 only in these constituencies.
. ELECTORAL ROLL
The published Electoral Rolls for the aforesaid Assembly Constituencies w.r.t 01.01.2021will be used for these elections.
ELECTRONIC VOTING MACHINES (EVMs) and VVPATs
The Commission has decided to use EVMs and VVPATs in the bye-election in allthepollingstations.Adequate numbers of EVMs and VVPATs have been made available and all steps have been taken toensure that the polls are conducted smoothly with the help of these machines.
IDENTIFICATION OF VOTERS
Electoral Photo Identity cards (EPIC) shall be the main document of identification of a voter. However, any of the below mentioned identification documents can also be shown at the polling station:
1. Aadhar Card,
2. MNREGA Job Card,
3. Passbooks with photograph issued by Bank/Post Office,
4. Health Insurance Smart Card issued under the scheme of Ministry of Labour,
5. Driving License,
6. PAN Card,
• vii. Smart Card issued by RGI under NPR,
1. Indian Passport,
2. Pension document with photograph,
3. Service Identity Cards with photograph issued to employees by Central/State Govt./PSUs/Public Limited Companies, and
4. Official identity cards issued to MPs/MLAs/MLCs.
MODEL CODE OF CONDUCT
The Model code of conduct shall come into force with immediate effect from 04.09.2021onwards in the district(s) in which the whole or any part of the Assembly constituency going for election is included, subject to partial modification as issued vide Commission’ s instruction No. 437/6/1NST/2016-CCS, dated 29th June, 2017 (available on the commission's website).
. BROAD GUIDELINES TO BE FOLLOWED DURING THE CONDUCT OF BYE-ELECTIONS /ADJOURNED POLL DURING the period of COVID-19
The Commission has issued broad guidelines on 21stAugust, 2020. Also, it has issued further guidelines on 09.10.2020, 09.04.2021,16.04.2021,21.04.2021, 22.04.2021,23.04.2021 and 28.04.2021 available on Commission’s websiteeci.gov.in or linkhttps://eci.gov.in/candidate-political-parties/instructions-on-covid-19/.Also, vide letter No.40-3/2020-DM-I(A) dated 28thAugust, 2021, instructions for implementation of targeted and prompt actions for COVID management has been extended by MHA upto 30th September, 2021. After taking inputs from the political parties/Chief Electoral Officers and keeping the extant instructions of MHA/MoHFW in view,the Commission has further strengthened these guidelines. Further, the Commission’s all instructions relating to conduct of GeneralElection in West Bengal during the COVID-19period shall also be mutatis mutandis applicable for these bye-elections/adjourned poll.
All stake holders shall abide by these instructions. State Government concerned shall take all appropriate actions/measures in compliance to these instructions as follows.
1
Nomination
During Pre and post nomination procession, public meeting prohibited / Only three vehicles permitted within a periphery of 100 meters of RO's office. No procession for nomination shall be permitted.
2
Campaign period
(a) Meeting for
(i) Indoor
30% of allowed capacity or 200 persons, whichever is less. A register will be maintained to count the number of people attending the meeting.
(ii) Outdoor
With 50% of capacity (as per Covid-19 guidelines) or 1000 in the case of Star Campaigners and 50% of the capacity or 500 in all other cases. In either case, the allowed number is whichever is less. The entire area will be cordoned off and will be guarded by the police. The count of people entering the ground will be monitored. Expenditure for the cordoning/barricading will be borne by the candidate/party. Only those grounds which are cordoned/barricaded completely will be used for rallies.
(b)Star Campaigners
Number of Star Campaignersrestricted to 20 for these bye-elections for National /State recognized parties and 10 for un-
recognized registered parties in the wake of the Covid-19 pandemic.
(c) Road show
No Roadshow shall be allowed and No Motor/Bike/Cycle rallies to be allowed
(d) Street corner meeting
Maximum 50 persons shall be allowed (Subject to availability of space and compliance to COVID-19 guidelines.)
(e) Door to door campaign
Door to door campaign with 5 persons including candidates/their representatives.
(f) Campaign through video van
Not more than 50 audiences shall be allowed in one cluster point subject to availability of space and compliance to covid guidelines.
(g) Use of vehicles for campaign
Total vehicles allowed for a candidate/political party (excluding Star Campaigner):- 20
Maximum no. of persons allowed per vehicle 50% of the capacity.
3
Silence period
The silence period is 72 hours before the end of poll.
4
Poll day activities
1. Maximum 2 vehicles with 3 persons each shall be allowed. Security as per the applicable extant guidelines.
2. Poll day activity on polling station as per ECI guidelines.
5
Counting day
DEOs to take appropriate measures to prevent crowding. Social distancing and other COVID safety protocols to be strictly adhered to at all the times during counting.
1. All such activities will be strictly complied as per the Covid-19 guidelines issued by competent authorities. Social distancing and use of mask, sanitizers, thermal scanning, face shield, hand gloves, etc., as per COVID-19 protocol, have to be complied with. SDMA is responsible for all preventive and mitigation measures to ensure adherence to COVID protocol. Chief Secretary and DG and district level authorities will be responsible for monitoring, supervision and compliance of covid-19 guidelines.
2. If a candidate or political party violates any of the above guidelines, no more permission shall be given to the concerned candidate/party for rallies, meetings etc. If any star campaigner violates the COVID protocols, he shall not be allowed to campaign further in that constituency/district.
3. All polling personnel and election officials including the private persons engaged in the election duty shall be double vaccinated before taking their services.
4. Candidate/election agent/polling agent counting agent/driver etc. whoever iscoming in contact with the public or election officials have to be double vaccinated.
5. One health worker to be appointed as COVID nodal officer for each Polling Station.
6. CS/DG and concerned DMs/SPs shall take enough preventive measures and make necessary arrangements to ensure that no poll related violence occurs during pre and post poll.
7. In the light of advisory issued by the Health Ministry of GoI, ECI will keep a close watch on the evolving situation and may further tighten the guidelines for the upcoming elections.
Annexure -1
Schedule for bye-election in 159- Bhabanipur AC in West Bengal
Poll Events
Date and Day
Date of Issue of Gazette Notification
06.09.2021, Monday
Last Date of Nominations
13.09.2021, Monday
Date for Scrutiny of Nominations
14.09.2021, Tuesday
Last Date for Withdrawal of candidatures
16.09.2021, Thursday
Date of Poll
30.09.2021, Thursday
Date of Counting
03.10.2021, Sunday
Date before which election shall be completed
05.10.2021, Tuesday
Annexure-2
Schedule for polls in 56-Samserganj & 58- Jangipur Assembly Constituencies in West Bengal and 110-Pipli AC in Odisha where the adjourned polls were deferred
Poll Events
Date and Day
Date of Poll
30.09.2021, Thursday
Date of Counting
03.10.2021, Sunday
Date before which election shall be completed
05.10.2021, Tuesday

निर्वाचन आयोग
विधानसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में आकस्मिक रिक्ति को भरने और स्थगित मतदान के संचालन के लिए चुनाव कार्यक्रम
04 SEP 2021 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
आयोग ने प्रेस नोट संख्या ईसीआई/पीएन/61/2021, दिनांक 03 मई, 2021 के माध्यम से स्थगित मतदान (जो 16 मई, 2021 को होने वाला था) को स्थगित कर दिया था और एनडीएमए/एसडीएमए द्वारा जारी आपदा प्रबंधन अधिनियम, 2005 के तहत लॉकडाउन/प्रतिबंधों को ध्यान में रखते हुए ओडिशा के 110-पिपली विधानसभा क्षेत्र (एसी) और पश्चिम बंगाल के 58-जंगीपुर और 56-समसेरगंज एसी में चुनाव की अवधि बढ़ा दी थी। इसके अलावा, महामारी एवं विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों क्षेत्रों के मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारियों के सभी महत्वपूर्ण तथ्यों और इनपुट को ध्यान में रखते हुए आयोग ने प्रेस नोट संख्या ईसीआई/पीएन/64/2021 दिनांक 5 मई 2021 के माध्यम से विभिन्न राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के उप-चुनावों को स्थगित कर दिया था।
वर्त्तमान में, तीन स्थगित चुनाव (पश्चिम बंगाल में दो और ओडिशा में एक), संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में तीन रिक्तियां और विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की विधानसभाओं में 32 रिक्तियां मौजूद हैं।
विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में उपचुनाव कराने की सम्भावना व वास्तविक स्थिति का आकलन करने के लिए दिनांक 01 सितम्बर, 2021 को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से मुख्य सचिवों, स्वास्थ्य और गृह विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, संबंधित राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के डीजीपी तथा संबंधित राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारियों के साथ एक बैठक आयोजित की गई। संबंधित राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य सचिवों/मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारियों ने कोविड-19 महामारी, बाढ़ की स्थिति और निकट भविष्य में त्योहारों आदि को देखते हुए अपने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में उपचुनाव कराने संबंधी इनपुट, अवरोधों, मुद्दों और चुनौतियों को साझा किया। जिन राज्यों में मतदान आयोजित किया जायेगा, उन राज्यों के मुख्य सचिवों ने अपने विचार और इनपुट लिखित में भी भेजे हैं।
आंध्र प्रदेश, असम, बिहार, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, मेघालय, राजस्थान, तेलंगाना, उत्तराखंड, उत्तर प्रदेश राज्यों के मुख्य सचिवों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश दादर व नगर हवेली तथा दमन और दीव के सलाहकारों ने आयोग को बाढ़ की स्थिति, त्योहारों और महामारी से संबंधित बाधाओं से अवगत कराया। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि त्योहार के मौसम की समाप्ति के बाद उपचुनाव कराना उचित होगा।
इनके अलावा, कुछ राज्यों ने इस तथ्य से भी आयोग को अवगत कराया कि भारत सरकार, विभिन्न शोध संस्थानों, तकनीकी विशेषज्ञ समितियों और अन्य विशेषज्ञों ने अक्टूबर के बाद कोविड-19 की तीसरी लहर की संभावना की भविष्यवाणी की है। गृह मंत्रालय ने भी 28 अगस्त, 2021 को कोविड-19 की रोकथाम के लिए विस्तृत निर्देश जारी किए हैं।
ओडिशा के मुख्य सचिव ने यह भी बताया कि कोविड की स्थिति नियंत्रण में है और मतदान का संचालन किया जा सकता है। पश्चिम बंगाल के मुख्य सचिव ने बताया कि कोविड-19 की स्थिति पूरी तरह नियंत्रण में है। उन्होंने इस बात से भी आयोग को अवगत कराया कि राज्य में बाढ़ ने उन विधानसभा क्षेत्रों को प्रभावित नहीं किया है, जहाँ मतदान होने हैं और राज्य चुनाव कराने के लिए पूरी तरह से तैयार है। उन्होंने यह भी उद्धृत किया कि भारतीय संविधान के अनुच्छेद 164 (4) के तहत, एक मंत्री जो लगातार छह महीने की अवधि तक राज्य के विधानमंडल का सदस्य नहीं है, उस अवधि की समाप्ति के बाद मंत्री नहीं रहेगा और यदि वहां चुनाव तुरंत नहीं कराए जाते हैं, तो सरकार में शीर्ष कार्यकारी पदों पर एक संवैधानिक संकट और शून्य की स्थिति पैदा होने की संभावना बनी रहेगी। उन्होंने यह भी जानकारी दी कि प्रशासनिक जरूरतों और जनहित को देखते हुए तथा राज्य में शून्य की स्थिति से बचने के लिए, 159-भबानीपुर, कोलकाता के लिए उपचुनाव कराये जा सकते हैं, जहां से मुख्यमंत्री ममता बनर्जी चुनाव लड़ने की इच्छा रखती हैं।
संबंधित राज्यों के मुख्य सचिवों और संबंधित मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारियों के इनपुट और विचारों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, आयोग ने अन्य 31 विधानसभा क्षेत्रों और 3 संसदीय क्षेत्रों में उपचुनाव नहीं कराने निर्णय लिया है तथा संवैधानिक आवश्यकता और विशेष अनुरोध पर विचार करते हुए पश्चिम बंगाल राज्य के 159-भबानीपुर एसी में उपचुनाव कराने का फैसला लिया है। आयोग द्वारा कोविड-19 महामारी से बचाव के लिए अत्यधिक सावधानी के रूप में बहुत सख्त मानदंडों को तय किया गया है। उपचुनाव का कार्यक्रम अनुलग्नक-1 में संलग्न है।
इसके अलावा, आयोग ने 3 विधानसभा क्षेत्रों, पश्चिम बंगाल के 56-समसेरगंज, 58-जंगीपुर और ओडिशा के 1 विधानसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र 110-पिपली में चुनाव कराने का भी निर्णय लिया है, जिनमें अनुलग्नक-2 में दी गयी अनुसूची के अनुसार मतदान का संचालन किया जायेगा। इन क्षेत्रों में आयोग की 4 मई, 2021 को जारी अधिसूचना के द्वारा चुनाव स्थगित कर दिए गए थे। इस संबंध में अलग से अधिसूचना जारी की जा रही है।
इन 3 विधानसभा क्षेत्रों (एसी) के उम्मीदवारों / राजनीतिक दलों ने पहले ही 29.04.2021 से 03.05.2021 तक चुनाव-प्रचार की अवधि का लाभ उठाया है। इसे देखते हुए आयोग ने इन निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में अब केवल 20.09.2021 को चुनाव-प्रचार की अनुमति देने का निर्णय लिया है।
मतदाता सूची
उपर्युक्त विधानसभा क्षेत्रों के चुनावों के लिए दिनांक 01.01.2021 को प्रकाशित मतदाता सूची का उपयोग किया जाएगा।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वोटिंग मशीन (ईवीएम) और वीवीपीएटी
आयोग ने सभी मतदान केंद्रों में उपचुनाव के लिए ईवीएम और वीवीपीएटी का उपयोग करने का निर्णय लिया है। पर्याप्त संख्या में ईवीएम और वीवीपीएटी उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं और इन मशीनों की सहायता से मतदान सुचारू रूप से सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी कदम उठाए गए हैं।
मतदाताओं की पहचान
एक मतदाता की पहचान के लिए मतदाता फोटो पहचान पत्र (ईपीआईसी) मुख्य पहचान पत्र होगा। हालांकि, नीचे दिए गए पहचान पत्रों में से किसी को भी मतदान केंद्र पर दिखाया जा सकता है:
1. आधार कार्ड,
2. मनरेगा जॉब कार्ड,
3. बैंक/डाकघर द्वारा जारी फोटो वाली पासबुक,
4. श्रम मंत्रालय की योजना के तहत जारी स्वास्थ्य बीमा स्मार्ट कार्ड,
5. ड्राइविंग लाइसेंस,
6. पैन कार्ड,
7. एनपीआर के तहत आरजीआई द्वारा जारी स्मार्ट कार्ड,
8. भारतीय पासपोर्ट,
9. फोटो के साथ पेंशन दस्तावेज,
10. केंद्र/राज्य सरकार/सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों/सार्वजनिक लिमिटेड उद्योगों द्वारा कर्मचारियों को जारी किए गए फोटोयुक्त सेवा पहचान पत्र, और
11. सांसदों/विधायकों/एमएलसी को जारी आधिकारिक पहचान पत्र
आदर्श आचार संहिता
आदर्श आचार संहिता 04.09.2021 से तत्काल प्रभाव से उस जिले (जिलों) में लागू होगी जिसमें चुनाव होने वाले विधानसभा क्षेत्र का पूरा या कोई हिस्सा शामिल है, यह आयोग की निर्देश संख्या 437/6/1एनएसटी/2016-सीसीएस, दिनांक 29 जून, 2017 (आयोग की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध) के तहत जारी आंशिक संशोधन के अधीन है।
कोविड-19 की अवधि के दौरान उप-चुनावों/स्थगित मतदान के आयोजन के दौरान पालन किए जाने वाले व्यापक दिशा-निर्देश
आयोग ने 21 अगस्त, 2020 को व्यापक दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं। साथ ही, आयोग ने अपनी वेबसाइट पर 09.10.2020, 09.04.2021,16.04.2021,21.04.2021, 22.04.2021,23.04.2021 और 28.04.2021 को और दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं यह eci.gov.in अथवा https://eci.gov.in/candidate-political-parties/instructions-on-covid-19/
पर उपलब्ध हैं। इसके अलावा, दिनांक 28 अगस्त 2021 को पत्र संख्या 40-3/2020-डीएम-I () के माध्यम से कोविड प्रबंधन के लिए लक्षित और त्वरित कार्रवाई के कार्यान्वयन के लिए गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा निर्देशों का 30 सितंबर 2021 तक विस्तार किया गया है। राजनीतिक दलों/मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारियों से प्राप्त सुझावों और गृह मंत्रालय/स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के वर्तमान निर्देशों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, आयोग इन दिशानिर्देशों को और मजबूत से लागू किया है। इसके अलावा, कोविड-19 की अवधि के दौरान पश्चिम बंगाल में आम चुनाव के संचालन से संबंधित आयोग के सभी निर्देश भी इन उप-चुनावों/स्थगित मतदान के लिए होने वाले परिवर्तनों के साथ लागू होंगे।
सभी हितधारक इन निर्देशों का पालन करेंगे। संबंधित राज्य सरकार इन निर्देशों के अनुपालन में निम्नानुसार सभी उचित कार्रवाई/उपाय करेगी।
1
नामांकन
नामांकन के पूर्व और बाद में जुलूस के दौरान, सार्वजनिक सभा करना वर्जित है/आरओ कार्यालय के 100 मीटर की परिधि के भीतर केवल तीन वाहनों की अनुमति दी जाएगी। नामांकन के लिए जुलूस की अनुमति नहीं होगी।
2
चुनाव प्रचार अवधि
(ए) बैठक के लिए
(i) इनडोर
अनुमति दी गई क्षमता का 30 प्रतिशत या 200 व्यक्ति, जो भी कम हो। बैठक में शामिल होने वाले लोगों की संख्या गिनने के लिए एक रजिस्टर रखा जाएगा।
(ii) आउडडोर
50 प्रतिशत क्षमता (कोविड-19 दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार) या स्टार प्रचारकों के मामले में 1000 व्यक्ति और 50 प्रतिशत क्षमता या अन्य सभी मामलों में 500 व्यक्तियों के साथ अनुमति दी जाएगी। किसी भी मामले में, अनुमति दी गई संख्या जो भी कम हो वह मान्य होगी। पूरे क्षेत्र की सुरक्षा को पुलिस की सख्त निगरानी में सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा। मैदान में प्रवेश करने वाले व्यक्तियों की गिनती पर नजर रखी जाएगी। घेराबंदी/बैरिकेडिंग का खर्च उम्मीदवार/पार्टी द्वारा वहन किया जाएगा। रैलियों के लिए केवल उन्हीं मैदानों का उपयोग किया जाएगा, जिन्हें पूरी तरह से सुरक्षा घेरे में/बैरिकेड किया गया है।
(बी) स्टार प्रचारक
कोविड-19 महामारी को ध्यान में रखते हुए राष्ट्रीय/राज्य मान्यता प्राप्त पार्टियों के लिए इन उप-चुनावों के लिए स्टार प्रचारकों की संख्या 20 और गैर-मान्यता प्राप्त पंजीकृत दलों के लिए 10 तक सीमित की गई है।
(सी) रोड शो
किसी रोड शो की अनुमति नहीं दी जाएगी और किसी भी मोटर/बाइक/साइकिल रैलियों की अनुमति नहीं दी जाएगी।
(डी) स्ट्रीट कॉर्नर मीटिंग
अधिकतम 50 व्यक्तियों को अनुमति दी जाएगी (स्थान की उपलब्धता और कोविड-19 दिशानिर्देशों के अनुपालन के अधीन।)
(ई) डोर टू डोर अभियान
उम्मीदवारों/उनके प्रतिनिधियों सहित 5 व्यक्तियों के साथ घर-घर जाकर प्रचार करने की अनुमति होगी।
(एफ) वीडियो वैन के माध्यम से अभियान
स्थान की उपलब्धता और कोविड दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुपालन के अधीन एक समूह स्थल पर 50 से अधिक दर्शकों को अनुमति नहीं दी जाएगी।
(जी) अभियान के लिए वाहनों का उपयोग
उम्मीदवार/राजनीतिक दलों के लिए कुल वाहनों की अनुमति (स्टार प्रचारक को छोड़कर):- 20 होगी वाहनों में अधिकतम लोगों की संख्या सामान्य क्षमता की 50 प्रतिशत रहेगी
3
साइलेंट पीरियड
मतदान समाप्त होने से 72 घंटे पहले की अवधि में किसी तरह का चुनाव प्रचार नहीं किया जाएगा।
4
मतदान दिवस गतिविधियां
1. अधिकतम 2 वाहनों को 3 व्यक्तियों के साथ अनुमति दी जाएगी। वर्तमान दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार सुरक्षा के निर्देशों का पालन किया जाएगा।
2. मतदान केंद्र पर चुनाव आयोग के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार ही मतदान दिवस गतिविधियों का संचालन किया जाएगा।
5
मतगणना दिवस
भीड़ को रोकने के लिए डीईओ द्वारा उचित कदम उठाएं जाएंगे। मतगणना के दौरान हर समय सामाजिक दूरी बनाए रखते हुए अन्य कोविड सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल का सख्ती से पालन करना होगा।
6. ऐसी सभी गतिविधियों का सक्षम प्राधिकारियों द्वारा जारी कोविड-19 दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार कड़ाई से पालन किया जाएगा। कोविड-19 प्रोटोकॉल के अनुसार सामाजिक दूरी, मास्क, सैनिटाइज़र, थर्मल स्कैनिंग, फेस शील्ड, दस्तानें आदि के उपयोग का पालन करना होगा। कोविड प्रोटोकॉल और सभी निवारक एवं शमन उपायों का पालन सुनिश्चित करने का उत्तरदायित्व एसडीएमए का होगा। कोविड-19 दिशानिर्देशों की निगरानी, पर्यवेक्षण और अनुपालन के लिए मुख्य सचिव, डीजी और जिला स्तर के अधिकारी उत्तरदायी होंगे।
7. यदि कोई उम्मीदवार या राजनीतिक दल उपरोक्त किसी भी दिशा-निर्देश का उल्लंघन करता है, तो संबंधित उम्मीदवार/पार्टी को रैलियों, बैठकों आदि के लिए कोई और अनुमति नहीं दी जाएगी। यदि कोई स्टार प्रचारक कोविड प्रोटोकॉल का उल्लंघन करता है, तो उसे उस निर्वाचन क्षेत्र/जिला में आगे प्रचार करने की अनुमति नहीं दी जाएगी।
8. चुनाव ड्यूटी में लगे निजी व्यक्तियों सहित सभी मतदान कर्मियों और चुनाव अधिकारियों का उनकी सेवाएं लेने से पहले दोहरा टीकाकरण किया जाना चाहिए।
9. उम्मीदवार/निर्वाचन अभिकर्ता/मतदान अभिकर्ता मतगणना अभिकर्ता/चालक आदि जो भी जनता या निर्वाचन अधिकारियों के संपर्क में रहेंगे, उनको दोनों टीका लगवाने होंगे।
10. प्रत्येक मतदान केंद्र के लिए एक स्वास्थ्यकर्मी को कोविड नोडल अधिकारी के रूप में नियुक्त किया जाएगा।
11. सीएस/डीजी और संबंधित डीएम/एसपी पर्याप्त निवारक उपाय करेंगे और चुनाव से पहले और बाद में मतदान से संबंधित किसी भी तरह की हिंसा न हो यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवश्यक व्यवस्था करेंगे।
12. भारत सरकार के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी सलाह के मद्देनजर, भारत निर्वाचन आयोग किसी भी स्थिति पर कड़ी नजर रखेगा और आगामी चुनावों के लिए दिशानिर्देशों को और भी सख्त कर सकता है।
अनुलग्लनक-1
पश्चिम बंगाल में 159-भवानीपुर विधानसभा सीट पर उपचुनाव का कार्यक्रम
मतदान कार्यक्रम
दिनांक और दिवस
राजपत्र अधिसूचना जारी करने की तिथि
06.09.2021, सोमवार
नामांकन की अंतिम तिथि
13.09.2021, सोमवार
नामांकनों की जांच की तिथि
14.09.2021, मंगलवार
उम्मीदवारी वापस लेने की अंतिम तिथि
16.09.2021, गुरूवार
मतदान की तिथि
30.09.2021, गुरूवार
मतगणना की तिथि
03.10.2021, रविवार
तिथि जिससे पूर्व चुनाव संपन्न किया जाएगा
05.10.2021, मंगलवार
अनुलग्नक- 2
पश्चिम बंगाल के 56-समसेरगंज और 58-जंगीपुर विधानसभा क्षेत्र और ओडिशा में 110-पिपली विधानसभा क्षेत्र में मतदान के लिए कार्यक्रम जहां स्थगित चुनावों को आगे बढ़ा दिया गया था
मतदान कार्यक्रम
दिनांक और दिवस
मतदान की तिथि
30.09.2021, गुरूवार
मतगणना की तिथि
03.10.2021, रविवार
तिथि जिससे पूर्व चुनाव संपन्न किया जाएगा
05.10.2021, मंगलवार