Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for fighting divisive forces and strengthening the unity of nation
VP Stresses the need to promote universal brotherhood
Calls upon Indian youth to be independent and original in their thinking and not to imitate the West
Vice President inaugurates photo-exhibition on the life of Sri Aurobindo
Calls for spreading Sri Aurobindo’s teachings across world
Spirituality is the master key of India’s great culture
Teachers should inculcate noble & spiritual ideals among students – Vice President
If everyone follows one’s religion in true spirit, there will not be any religious conflict – Vice President
04 SEP 2021 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today called upon the people to fight against divisive forces that seek to divide society on lines of religion, region, language, caste, creed or colour. He said that in the 75th year of our independence, every Indian must take a pledge to further strengthen unity and harmony in our hugely diverse society.
Addressing the students and teachers of Sri Aurobindo International School, Hyderabad after inaugurating the photo-exhibition on the life of Sri Aurobindo, the Vice President emphasised that bridging all divisions was necessary for the greatness of India’s future. Highlighting the positive aspects of religion, he said that if everyone follows one’s religion in true spirit, there will not be any religious conflict.
Reiterating Sri Aurobindo’s vision for India’s spirituality, Shri Naidu said that a reawakening needs to come about in terms of India’s rich legacy of spiritual wisdom which would need to be recast into new forms and expressions to make it globally relevant and in keeping with the contemporary times. Stating that Bharat Mata needs to delve deep into her own treasures he exhorted the Indian youth to be independent and original in their thinking, drawing upon native sources instead of being content as poor imitators of the west. The Vice President also called for rewriting Indian history with an Indian perspective to instil a sense of pride in our glorious cultural heritage among the younger generation.
Recalling Sri Aurobindo’s clarion call to re-establish the greater cultural and spiritual India, Shri Naidu said that spirituality is the master key of India’s great culture whose greatness needs to be rediscovered by reliving it in our daily life. The Vice President also said that GDP growth and wealth creation are not an end in themselves, rather they are means to bring happiness in people’s lives which should be our ultimate aim.
Describing Sri Aurobindo as a great revolutionary Yogi, philosopher, poet and freedom fighter, the Vice President said that he remains an eternal source of inspiration for every Indian. “Through his speeches and writings, he not only kindled a strong desire for complete independence among the masses but also focused on spiritual regeneration of the nation”, he added.
Referring to Sri Aurobindo’s message to the nation on the day of Independence, in 1947, Shri Naidu said that his words were of great purpose and relevance at the individual, national and global level even today. Noting that Sri Aurobindo wanted Asia to regain a great role in the progress of human civilization, he said that building a prosperous and united India will be crucial for the rise of Asia.
Shri Naidu termed spirituality as the master key of India’s great culture and called for rediscovering its greatness by reliving it in our daily life. “The entire mankind needs to realise that what is required today is not mere physical wealth but spiritual wealth as well,” he said.
The Vice President said that the establishment of Auroville at Puducherry represents Sri Aurobindo’s vision for world unity. Responding to a student’s question, he said that reforms were needed in the United Nations so that it becomes a truly representative organisation where the soul and heart of the nations come together. Expressing disapproval of some nation’s mentality to consider themselves as superior to others, he said that equal respect for all is a prerequisite to bring unity of mankind. “Separate identities are going to be there but these identities should not divide us,” he said.
Recalling Sri Aurobindo’s vision, the Vice President said that the goal of education should not be limited to building careers for earning a livelihood but it should aim to build sons for the Motherland to work and to suffer for her. He underlined that it is the sacred duty of teachers to ensure that their students imbibe noble spiritual ideals of our ancient Indian wisdom and take pride in Indian culture.
Stressing that education is not just for employment but for enlightenment, the Vice President called for making India a Vishwa Guru again. “India should become Vishwa Guru not to dominate the world but to give knowledge and to spread light,” he said.
Quoting Shri Aurobindo, Shri Naidu said that India can realise its full potential only by a system of National Education and urged the youth of India to work towards turning Shri Aurobindo’s dreams into reality. He further said that uplift of all human beings is at the core of Sri Aurobindo’s teachings and called for consistent efforts to spread his vision across India and the world. He lauded Sri Aurobindo International School for inspiring children with the spiritual teachings of Sri Aurobindo.
He appreciated the school forputting up a beautiful photo-exhibition on the ‘The Sacred Journey of Sri Aurobindo’s Life’ on the occasion of his 150th Birth Anniversary celebrations. Students of Sri Aurobindo School made presentations in Sanskrit, Telugu and English and gave lively rendition of Sri Aurobindo’s life through Burrakatha. Shri Naidu appreciated the performances by the students depicting India’s glorious culture, rich traditions and the message of Sri Aurobindo.
Shri RamachandruTejavath, Advisory Member Celebration Sri Aurobindo, Special Representative of Telangana, Prof. T. Tirupati Rao, Chairman Governing Body, Chancellor of Manipur University, Dr.Chhalamayi Reddy, Principal, Sri Aurobindo International School, teachers, staff and students were among those present on the occasion.
Following is the full text of the speech –
“Sisters and brothers,
I am very happy to be here today to inaugurate the photo-exhibition on the ‘The Sacred Journey of Sri Aurobindo’s Life’.
Sri Aurobindo, the great revolutionary Yogi, philosopher, poet and freedom fighter remains an eternal source of inspiration for every Indian. Through his speeches and writings, he not only kindled a strong desire for complete independence among the masses but also focused on spiritual regeneration of the nation through his teachings of ‘integral yoga’.
It is indeed a proud moment for the entire nation that this year, the auspicious day of August 15 marked two historic events – 75th Independence Day of our country and also the 150th Birth Anniversary of Sri Aurobindo. On this momentous occasion, it is time to revisit the vision and mission of this great Maharishi to seek guidance for our future.
Sri Aurobindo had expressed his prophetic vision of the future in his message to the nation on the day of Independence, in 1947, in terms of his five dreams. All five of them have great purpose and relevance at the individual, national and global level.
In his first dream, Sri Aurobindo called for bridging all divisions in the society to forge a strong, united India. He deemed “it necessary for the greatness of India’s future”. Recognising in 1947 that “India today is free but she has not achieved unity”, he appealed for an end to all strife that resulted in Partition. Sri Aurobindo gave a clarion call to re-establish the greater cultural and spiritual India.
Thanks to the vision and leadership of another great son of this land, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, India achieved political unity with the successful assimilation of over 500 princely states. In the 75th year of our Independence, let us all pledge to fight any divisive force that seeks to divide society on lines of religion, region, language, cast, creed or colour. Let us commit ourselves to further strengthening unity and harmony in our hugely diverse society.
Sri Aurobindo’s second dream revolved around “the resurgence and liberation of the peoples of Asia and her return to her great role in the progress of human civilization”. Moving towards achieving the first dream of building a prosperous and united India will be crucial for the rise of Asia to establish her status in the world.
Sri Aurobindo’s third dream envisioned “a world-union forming the outer basis of a fairer, brighter and nobler life for all mankind”. The establishment of Auroville—a township of world unity at Puducherry is a living example of the possibility for this dream of human unity to be realized.
In his fourth dream, the great Rishi underlined the importance of “the spiritual gift of India to the world”. A reawakening needs to come about in terms of India’s rich legacy of spiritual wisdom which would need to be recast into new forms and expressions to make it globally relevant and in keeping with the contemporary times. Bharat Mata needs to delve deep into her own treasures and cast away the shackles of the borrowed British legacy. As he saw it, the youth of India need to be independent and original in their thinking, drawing upon native sources instead of being content as poor imitators of the west. He pointed out that it is time to rewrite our history with an Indian perspective and instil a sense of pride of our glorious cultural heritage among the younger generation.
Sri Aurobindo’s final dream is at the very base of the four—a growth towards a higher and a larger consciousness. He wished for “a step in evolution which would raise man to a higher and larger consciousness”, that would in turn, present solutions to the many problems faced by humanity. He believed that spirituality is the master key of India’s great culture whose greatness needs to be rediscovered by reliving it in our daily life.
Dear students,
Through these five dreams Sri Aurobindo has clearly indicated the great potential of India. And upon you, the youth of India, lies the responsibility of forging these dreams into reality. More than a 100 years ago, way back in 1918, Sri Aurobindo asserted, and I quote, “the greatest knowledge and the greatest riches man can possess are India's by inheritance; she has that for which all mankind is waiting.... But the full soul, rich with the inheritance of the past, the widening gains of the present, and the large potentiality of the future, can come only by a system of National Education. It cannot come by any extension or imitation of the system of the existing universities with its radically false principles, its vicious and mechanical methods ... and its narrow and sightless spirit.” How prophetic his vision proved to be!
Dear friends,
The principle, ‘VasudhaivaKutumbakam’—the whole world is one family—encapsulates the essence of our civilizational consciousness. The concern for the welfare of all and uplift of all human beings is at the core of Sri Aurobindo’s teachings. We need to make consistent efforts to spread his vision and thoughts not only in India but across the world. This Exhibition has expressed the sacred journey of Sri Aurobindo’s life through Ikebana arrangements, both artistically and meaningfully.
I am happy that Sri Aurobindo International School is doing excellent work by inspiring children with the spiritual teachings of Sri Aurobindo. The presentations in Sanskrit and local language were praiseworthy attempts to pay tributes to the great son of Bharat. Sri Aurobindo’s shlokas of Bhavani-Bharati in Sanskrit can be taught to students to create an awakening in them to serve the motherland. Burrakatha is a wonderful medium to spread his message locally and the effort is commendable.
I am happy to know that your school is based on the vision and practice of Integral Education envisioned by Sri Aurobindo which is in alignment with the National Education Policy 2020. I suggest you share your practices with other schools so that more children benefit through this methodology. It is the sacred duty of teachers to ensure that their students imbibe noble spiritual ideals of our ancient Indian wisdom and take pride in Indian culture. With characteristic sagacity and profound insight, Sri Aurobindo observed—“the business of both parent and teacher is to enable and to help the child to educate himself, to develop his own intellectual, moral, aesthetic and practical capacities and to grow freely as an organic being, not to be kneaded and pressured into form like an inert plastic material.”
Sri Aurobindo was the principal of the Bengal National College, and in 1907, while leaving the college he addressed the students and teachers. Sri Aurobindo said-
“What we want here is not merely to give you a little information, not merely to open to you careers for earning a livelihood, but to build up sons for the Motherland to work and to suffer for her. That is why we started this college and that is the work to which I want you to devote yourselves in future.”
Let these lines serve as a guiding light for all of you in your future endeavours.
I wish you all the best for your programs in seeking to spread Sri Aurobindo’s vision locally, in India and across the world.
Jai Hind!”

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने विभाजनकारी ताकतों से लड़ने और राष्ट्र की एकता को मजबूत करने का आह्वाहन किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने सार्वभौमिक भाईचारे को बढ़ावा देने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया
भारतीय युवाओं से आह्वाहन किया कि वे अपने चिंतन में स्वतंत्र व मौलिक बनें और पश्चिम की नकल न करें
उपराष्ट्रपति ने श्री अरबिंदो के जीवन पर फोटो-प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया
पूरे विश्व में श्री अरबिंदो की शिक्षाओं को फैलाने का आह्वाहन किया
अध्यात्मिकता भारत की महान संस्कृति की प्रमुख कुंजी है
शिक्षकों को चाहिए कि वे छात्रों के बीच महान और आध्यात्मिक आदर्शों को आत्मसात करवाएं – उपराष्ट्रपति
अगर हर कोई सच्ची भावना से अपने धर्म का पालन करे, तो कोई भी धार्मिक संघर्ष नहीं होगा – उपराष्ट्रपति
04 SEP 2021 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने आज लोगों से उन विभाजनकारी ताकतों के खिलाफ लड़ने का आह्वाहन किया, जो समाज को धर्म, क्षेत्र, भाषा, जाति, पंथ या रंग के आधार पर विभाजित करना चाहते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी आजादी के 75वें वर्ष में प्रत्येक भारतीय को हमारे बहुत अधिक विविध समाज में एकता व सद्भाव को और मजबूत करने का संकल्प लेना चाहिए।
श्री अरबिंदो के जीवन पर फोटो प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन करने के बाद उन्होंने हैदराबाद के श्री अरबिंदो इंटरनेशनल स्कूल के छात्रों और शिक्षकों को संबोधित किया। उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत के भविष्य की महानता के लिए सभी विभाजनों को समाप्त करना जरूरी है। धर्म के सकारात्मक पहलुओं को रेखांकित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि अगर हर कोई अपने धर्म का सच्ची भावना से पालन करता है, तो कोई धार्मिक टकराव नहीं होगा।
भारत की आध्यात्मिकता के लिए श्री अरबिंदो की सोच को दोहराते हुए, श्री नायडू ने कहा कि भारत के आध्यात्मिक ज्ञान की समृद्ध विरासत के संदर्भ में फिर से एक पुनर्जागरण होने की जरूरत है, जिसे वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रासंगिक बनाने और समकालीन समय को ध्यान में रखते हुए नए रूपों व अभिव्यक्तियों में पुनर्निर्माण की आवश्यकता होगी। यह बताते हुए कि भारत माता को अपने स्वयं के खजाने में गहराई तक उतरने की जरूरत है, उन्होंने भारतीय युवाओं को अपनी सोच में स्वतंत्र और मौलिक होने का आह्वाहन किया, पश्चिम के मामूली नकलची के रूप में संतुष्ट होने की जगह स्वदेशी स्रोतों का उपयोग करने को कहा। उपराष्ट्रपति ने युवा पीढ़ी के बीच हमारी गौरवशाली सांस्कृतिक विरासत में गर्व की भावना पैदा करने के लिए भारतीय परिप्रेक्ष्य के साथ भारतीय इतिहास को फिर से लिखने का भी आह्वाहन किया।
महान सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक भारत को फिर से स्थापित करने के लिए श्री अरबिंदो के व्यापक आह्वाहन को याद करते हुए, श्री नायडू ने कहा कि अध्यात्मिकता भारत की महान संस्कृति की प्रमुख कुंजी है, जिसकी महानता को हमारे दैनिक जीवन में पुनर्जीवित कर इसे फिर से खोजे जाने की जरूरत है। उपराष्ट्रपति ने यह भी कहा कि जीडीपी वृद्धि और संपत्ति सृजन अपने आप में एक मंजिल नहीं है, बल्कि वे लोगों के जीवन में खुशियां लाने के साधन हैं जो हमारा बुनियादी लक्ष्य होना चाहिए।
श्री अरबिंदो को एक महान क्रांतिकारी योगी, दार्शनिक, कवि और स्वतंत्रता सेनानी बताते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वह प्रत्येक भारतीय के लिए प्रेरणा के सनातन स्रोत हैं। श्री नायडू ने आगे कहा, "अपने भाषणों और लेखन के माध्यम से उन्होंने न केवल जनता के बीच संपूर्ण स्वतंत्रता की तीव्र इच्छा जगाई, बल्कि राष्ट्र के आध्यात्मिक उत्थान पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया।"
1947 में स्वतंत्रता दिवस पर राष्ट्र के नाम श्री अरबिंदो के संदेश का उल्लेख करते हुए, श्री नायडू ने कहा कि उनके शब्द आज भी व्यक्तिगत, राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक स्तर पर महान उद्देश्य और प्रासंगिकता के हैं। इस बात को रेखांकित करते हुए कि श्री अरबिंदो चाहते थे कि एशिया फिर से मानव सभ्यता की प्रगति में एक महान भूमिका निभाए, उन्होंने कहा कि एशिया के उत्थान के लिए एक समृद्ध और अखंड भारत का निर्माण महत्वपूर्ण होगा।
श्री नायडू ने अध्यात्मिकता को भारत की महान संस्कृति की प्रमुख कुंजी बताया और इसे हमारे दैनिक जीवन में पुनर्जीवित करके इसकी महानता को फिर से खोजने का आह्वाहन किया। उन्होंने कहा, "पूरी मानव जाति को यह महसूस करने की जरूरत है कि आज जो आवश्यक है, वह केवल भौतिक धन नहीं, बल्कि आध्यात्मिक संपत्ति भी है।"
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पुडुचेरी में ऑरोविले की स्थापना विश्व एकता के लिए श्री अरबिंदो की सोच का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है। एक छात्र के सवाल का जवाब देते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि संयुक्त राष्ट्र में सुधारों की आवश्यकता है, जिससे यह वास्तव में एक प्रतिनिधि संगठन बन जाए, जहां राष्ट्रों की आत्मा और हृदय एक साथ आ सकें। कुछ राष्ट्रों की स्वयं को दूसरों से श्रेष्ठ मानने की मानसिकता को अस्वीकार करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि मानव जाति की एकता लाने के लिए सभी के लिए समान सम्मान एक पूर्वशर्त है। उन्होंने कहा, “वहां विभिन्न पहचान के जाने वाले हैं, लेकिन ये पहचान हमें विभाजित करने वाले नहीं होने चाहिए।”
श्री अरबिंदो की सोच को याद करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि शिक्षा का लक्ष्य आजीविका कमाने के लिए करियर बनाने तक सीमित नहीं होना चाहिए, बल्कि इसका उद्देश्य मातृभूमि के लिए काम और संघर्ष करने वाले संतानों का निर्माण करना होना चाहिए। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि यह सुनिश्चित करना शिक्षकों का पवित्र कर्तव्य है कि उनके छात्र हमारे प्राचीन भारतीय ज्ञान के महान आध्यात्मिक आदर्शों को आत्मसात करें और भारतीय संस्कृति पर गर्व करें।
इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि शिक्षा केवल रोजगार के लिए नहीं, बल्कि ज्ञान के लिए है, उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारत को फिर से विश्व गुरु बनाने का आह्वाहन किया। उन्होंने कहा, “"भारत को दुनिया पर अपना प्रभुत्व स्थापित करने के लिए नहीं, बल्कि ज्ञान देने व प्रकाश फैलाने के लिए विश्व गुरु बनना चाहिए।"
श्री अरबिंदो का हवाला देते हुए, श्री नायडू ने कहा कि भारत अपनी पूरी क्षमता को एक राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा प्रणाली के जरिए ही साकार कर सकता है। उन्होंने भारत के युवाओं से श्री अरबिंदो के सपनों को वास्तविकता में बदलने की दिशा में काम करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि सभी मनुष्य जाति का उत्थान श्री अरबिंदो की शिक्षाओं के केंद्र में है। उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारत व पूरे विश्व में उनकी सोच को फैलाने के लिए लगातार प्रयास करने का आह्वाहन किया। उन्होंने श्री अरबिंदो की आध्यात्मिक शिक्षाओं से बच्चों को प्रेरित करने के लिए श्री अरबिंदो इंटरनेशनल स्कूल की सराहना की।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने उनकी 150वीं जयंती समारोह के अवसर पर 'श्री अरबिंदो के जीवन की पवित्र यात्रा' पर एक सुंदर फोटो-प्रदर्शनी लगाने के लिए इस विद्यालय की सराहना की। श्री अरबिंदो स्कूल के छात्रों ने संस्कृत, तेलुगु और अंग्रेजी में प्रस्तुतियां दीं और बुर्राकथा (एक तार वाद्य यंत्र) के माध्यम से श्री अरबिंदो के जीवन का जीवंत चित्रण किया। श्री नायडू ने भारत की गौरवशाली संस्कृति, समृद्ध परंपराओं और श्री अरबिंदो के संदेश को दर्शाने वाले छात्रों के प्रदर्शनों की सराहना की।
इस अवसर पर श्री अरबिंदो समारोह के सलाहकार सदस्य व तेलंगाना के विशेष प्रतिनिधि श्री रामचंद्रू तेजवथ, मणिपुर विश्वविद्यालय के कुलाधिपति व शासी निकाय के अध्यक्ष प्रो. टी. तिरूपति राव, श्री अरबिंदो इंटरनेशनल स्कूल के प्रधानाचार्य डॉ. छलामयी रेड्डी, शिक्षक, कर्मचारी और छात्र उपस्थित थे।
भाषण का पूरा पाठ निम्नलिखित है-
“बहनो और भाइयो,
'श्री अरबिंदो के जीवन की पवित्र यात्रा' पर फोटो-प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन करने के लिए आज यहां आकर मुझे बहुत प्रसन्नता हो रही है।
महान क्रांतिकारी योगी, दार्शनिक, कवि और स्वतंत्रता सेनानी श्री अरबिंदो प्रत्येक भारतीय के लिए प्रेरणा के सनातन स्रोत हैं। अपने भाषणों और लेखन के जरिए उन्होंने न केवल जनता के बीच पूर्ण स्वतंत्रता की तीव्र इच्छा को जगाया, बल्कि 'एकात्म योग' की अपनी शिक्षाओं के माध्यम से राष्ट्र के आध्यात्मिक उत्थान पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया।
यह वास्तव में पूरे देश के लिए गर्व का क्षण है कि इस साल 15 अगस्त का शुभ दिन दो ऐतिहासिक घटनाओं का रेखांकित करता है - हमारे देश का 75वां स्वतंत्रता दिवस और श्री अरबिंदो के जन्म की 150वीं वर्षगांठ भी। इस अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण अवसर पर हमारे भविष्य को लेकर मार्गदर्शन प्राप्त करने के लिए इस महान महर्षि की सोच और मिशन पर फिर से विचार करने का समय है।
1947 में स्वतंत्रता के दिन राष्ट्र के नाम अपने संदेश में श्री अरबिंदो ने अपने पांच सपनों के संबंध में भविष्य की दैवीय सोच व्यक्त की थी। उन सभी पांचों का व्यक्तिगत, राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक स्तर पर महान उद्देश्य व प्रासंगिकता है।
अपने पहले सपने में, श्री अरबिंदो ने एक मजबूत, एकजुट भारत बनाने के लिए समाज में सभी तरह के विभाजनों को समाप्त करने का आह्वाहन किया था। उन्होंने इसे "भारत के भविष्य की महानता के लिए जरूरी" माना था। 1947 में यह स्वीकार करते हुए कि "भारत आज स्वतंत्र है लेकिन उसने एकता हासिल नहीं की है", उन्होंने विभाजन के परिणामस्वरूप उत्पन्न सभी विवादों को समाप्त करने का आग्रह किया। श्री अरबिंदो ने बृहत्तर सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक भारत को फिर से स्थापित करने का आह्वाहन किया।
इस भूमि के एक और महान सपूत सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की सोच और नेतृत्व की बदौलत भारत ने 500 से अधिक रियासतों को सफलतापूर्वक विलय करके राजनीतिक एकता हासिल की। अपनी आजादी के 75वें वर्ष में, आइए हम सभी किसी भी तरह की विभाजनकारी ताकत से लड़ने का संकल्प लें, जो समाज को धर्म, क्षेत्र, भाषा, जाति, पंथ या रंग के आधार पर बांटना चाहती है। आइए हम अपने बहुत अधिक विविध समाज में एकता और सद्भाव को और मजबूत करने के लिए खुद को प्रतिबद्ध करें।
श्री अरबिंदो का दूसरा सपना "एशिया के लोगों के पुनरुत्थान व मुक्ति और मानव सभ्यता की प्रगति में उनकी महान भूमिका में उनकी वापसी" के आस-पास घूमता है।” समृद्ध और अखंड भारत के निर्माण के पहले सपने को साकार करने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ना, एशिया के उत्थान को लेकर विश्व में अपना दर्जा स्थापित करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण होगा।
श्री अरबिंदो के तीसरे सपने में "सभी मानव जाति के लिए एक बेहतर, उज्ज्वल और महानम जीवन का बाहरी आधार बनाने वाले विश्व-संघ" की परिकल्पना की गई थी।” पुडुचेरी में विश्व एकता की एक नगरी ऑरोविले की स्थापना मानव एकता के इस सपने के साकार होने की संभावना का एक जीवंत उदाहरण है।
इस महान ऋषि ने अपने चौथे सपने में "विश्व को भारत की ओर से दिए गए आध्यात्मिक उपहार" के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। भारत की आध्यात्मिक ज्ञान की समृद्ध विरासत के संदर्भ में फिर से एक पुनर्जागरण होने की जरूरत है, जिसे वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रासंगिक बनाने और समकालीन समय को ध्यान में रखते हुए नए रूपों व अभिव्यक्तियों में फिर से निर्माण की आवश्यकता होगी। भारत माता को अपने स्वयं के खजाने की गहराई में उतरने और उधार ली गई ब्रिटिश विरासत की बेड़ियों को दूर करने की जरूरत है। जैसा कि उन्होंने देखा, भारत के युवाओं को अपनी सोच में स्वतंत्र और मौलिक होने की जरूरत है, जिन्हें पश्चिम के मामूली नकलची के रूप में संतुष्ट होने की जगह स्वदेशी स्रोतों के उपयोग करना है। उन्होंने इस बात को रेखांकित किया था कि यह हमारे इतिहास को भारतीय परिप्रेक्ष्य में फिर से लिखने और युवा पीढ़ी के बीच हमारी गौरवशाली सांस्कृतिक विरासत के गौरव की भावना पैदा करने का समय है।
श्री अरबिंदो का अंतिम सपना चारों के मूल में है- एक उच्चतर और एक बड़ी चेतना की ओर बढ़ना। उन्होंने "विकास में एक कदम, जो मनुष्य को एक उच्चतर और बड़ी चेतना की ओर ले जाएगा" की कामना की, जो इसके बदले में मानवता के सामने आने वाली कई समस्याओं का समाधान प्रस्तुत करेगा। उनको विश्वास ​​था कि आध्यात्मिकता भारत की महान संस्कृति की प्रमुख कुंजी है, जिसकी महानता को हमारे दैनिक जीवन में फिर से जीवंत करने की आवश्यकता है।
प्रिय छात्रो,
इन पांच सपनों के जरिए श्री अरबिंदो ने स्पष्ट रूप से भारत की महान क्षमता का संकेत दिया है। और आप, भारत के युवा पर, इन सपनों को वास्तविकता में बदलने की जिम्मेदारी है। 100 साल से भी अधिक पहले, 1918 में श्री अरबिंदो ने जोर देकर कहा था, और मैं इसे उद्धृत करता हूं, "सबसे बड़ा ज्ञान और सबसे बड़ा धन जो मनुष्य के पास हो सकता है वह भारत की विरासत है; उसके पास वह है जिसके लिए संपूर्ण मानव जाति प्रतीक्षा कर रही है....लेकिन पूर्ण आत्मा, अतीत की विरासत से समृद्ध, वर्तमान के व्यापक लाभ और भविष्य की विशाल क्षमता, राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा की एक प्रणाली के जरिए ही आ सकती है। यह मौजूदा विश्वविद्यालयों की प्रणाली के मौलिक रूप से नकली सिद्धांतों, इसके दोषपूर्ण और यांत्रिक तरीकों... और इसकी संकीर्ण और दृष्टिहीन भावना के किसी भी विस्तार या नकल से नहीं आ सकता है।" उनका यह दर्शन कितना भविष्य- सूचक साबित हुआ है!
प्रिय साथियो,
यह सिद्धांत, 'वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम'-संपूर्ण विश्व एक परिवार है - हमारी सभ्यतागत चेतना के सार को खुद में समाहित करता है। सभी के कल्याण और सभी मनुष्यों के उत्थान की चिंता श्री अरबिंदो की शिक्षाओं के मूल में है। हमें न केवल भारत में बल्कि पूरे विश्व में उनके दृष्टिकोण और विचारों को फैलाने के लिए लगातार प्रयास करने की आवश्यकता है। इस प्रदर्शनी ने श्री अरबिंदो के जीवन की पवित्र यात्रा को इकेबाना व्यवस्था के माध्यम से कलात्मक और अर्थपूर्ण रूप से व्यक्त किया है।
मुझे प्रसन्नता है कि श्री अरबिंदो इंटरनेशनल स्कूल, श्री अरबिंदो की आध्यात्मिक शिक्षाओं से बच्चों को प्रेरित करके उत्कृष्ट कार्य कर रहा है। भारत के इस महान सपूत को श्रद्धांजलि देने के लिए संस्कृत और स्थानीय भाषा में दी गईं प्रस्तुतियां प्रशंसनीय प्रयास थीं। छात्रों को श्री अरबिंदो के संस्कृत में लिखित भवानी-भारती के श्लोकों को मातृभूमि की सेवा को लेकर जागृति पैदा करने के लिए सिखाया जा सकता है। बुर्राकथा (एक तार वाद्य यंत्र) स्थानीय स्तर पर अपने संदेश को फैलाने का एक अद्भुत माध्यम है और यह प्रयास सराहनीय है।
मुझे यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि आपका स्कूल श्री अरबिंदो की परिकल्पित एकात्म शिक्षा की सोच और अभ्यास पर आधारित है, जो राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के अनुरूप है। मेरा सुझाव है कि आप अपने अभ्यासों को अन्य विद्यालयों के साथ साझा करें, जिससे इस पद्धति से अधिक बच्चे लाभान्वित हो सकें। यह सुनिश्चित करना शिक्षकों का पवित्र कर्तव्य है कि उनके छात्र हमारे प्राचीन भारतीय ज्ञान के महान आध्यात्मिक आदर्शों को आत्मसात करें और भारतीय संस्कृति पर गर्व करें। विशिष्ट बुद्धिमत्ता और गहन अंतर्दृष्टि के साथ, श्री अरबिंदो ने कहा- "माता-पिता और शिक्षक, दोनों का काम बच्चे को खुद को शिक्षित करने, अपनी बौद्धिक, नैतिक, सौंदर्य-बोध और व्यावहारिक क्षमताओं को विकसित करने और एक जैविक प्राणी के रूप में स्वतंत्र रूप से विकसित करने के लिए सक्षम करना और सहायता करना है, न कि एक निष्क्रिय प्लास्टिक सामग्री के रूप में ढालना और दबाव डालना है।”
श्री अरबिंदो बंगाल नेशनल कॉलेज के प्रधानाचार्य थे और 1907 में कॉलेज छोड़ते समय उन्होंने छात्रों व शिक्षकों को संबोधित किया था। श्री अरबिंदो ने कहा-
"हम यहां जो चाहते हैं वह आपको केवल थोड़ी सी जानकारी देना नहीं है, न ही आजीविका के लिए करियर के रास्ते खोलने को लेकर, बल्कि यह मातृभूमि के लिए काम और संघर्ष करने के लिए संतानों का निर्माण करना है। इसलिए हमने इस कॉलेज को शुरू किया और यही वह काम है जिसके लिए मैं चाहता हूं कि आप भविष्य में खुद को समर्पित करें।"
इन पंक्तियों को आपके भविष्य के प्रयासों में आप सभी के लिए एक मार्गदर्शक के रूप में कार्य करने दें।
मैं आपको स्थानीय स्तर पर, भारत और पूरे देश में श्री अरबिंदो की सोच को फैलाने को लेकर आपके कार्यक्रमों के लिए शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
जय हिन्द!"