Ministry of Defence
PACIFIC AIR CHIEFS SYMPOSIUM 2021 (PACS-21)
03 SEP 2021 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria PVSM AVSM VM ADC, Chief of the Air Staff (CAS) attended the Pacific Air Chiefs Symposium 2021 (PACS-21) at Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii from 30 Aug to 02 Sep 21. The event themed "Enduring Cooperation towards Regional Stability" was attended by Air Chiefs from countries in the Indo-Pacific region. CAS was nominated as the Dean for the Symposium.
The Symposium saw deliberations through panel discussions, table top exercises and keynote addresses on topics ranging from aspects of Regional Security and the significance of Air Domain Awareness, to cooperation amongst Air Forces for Humanitarian and Disaster Relief Operations.
In addition to participation in the symposium, CAS met General Charles Q. Brown, Jr. Chief of Staff, U.S. Air Force and General Kenneth S. Wilsbach, Commander, Pacific Air Forces. He also held bilateral and multilateral meetings on defence cooperation and security with Air Chiefs from eleven other countries.
Participation in PACS 2021 provided an opportunity for enhancing mutual understanding and deepening of relationships with like-minded nations.
2NA4.jpeg)
(1)RP3M.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
پیسیفک ایئر چیفس سمپوزیم 2021 (پی اے سی ایس۔ 21)
03 SEP 2021 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 3 ستمبر 2021، چیف آف ایئر اسٹاف (سی اے ایس)ایئر چیف مارشل آر کے ایس بھدوریا، پی وی ایس ایم، اے وی ایس ایم، وی ایم، اے ڈی سی نے جوائنٹ بیس پرل ہاربر۔ ہیکم، ہوائی میں 30 اگست سے 2 ستمبر 2021 تک منعقد ہونے والے پسیفک ایئر چیفس سمپوزیم 2021 (پی اے سی ایس 21) میں شرکت کی۔ ’’علاقائی استحکام کے لئے پائیدار تعاون‘‘ کے موضوع پر منعقدہ تقریب میں بھارت بحرالکاہل خطے کے ممالک کے فضائیہ کے سربراہان نے شرکت کی۔ ایس اے ایس کو سمپوزیم کے لئے ڈین نامزد کیا گیا تھا۔
اس سمپوزیم میں علاقائی سلامتی اور فضائی حدود کے بارے میں بیداری انسانی نوعیت کی اور آفت سے راحت کی کارروائیوں کے لئے ان ملکوں فضائی افواج کے درمیان تعاون کے پہلوؤں سے متعلق موضوعات پر پینل ڈسکشن ، ٹیبل ٹاک مشقوں اور کلیدی خطبات کے ذریعہ فیصلے کئے گئے۔
سپموزیم میں شرکت کے علاوہ سی اے ایس نے امریکی فضائیہ کے جونیئر چیف آف اسٹاف جنرل چارلس کیو براؤن اور پیسیفک ایئر فورسز کے کمانڈر جنرل کینتھ ایس ولسباخ سے ملاقات کی۔ انہوں نے 11 دیگر ممالک کے فضائیہ کے سربراہان کے ساتھ دفاعی تعاون اور سلامتی کے بارے میں دو طرفہ اور کثیر فریقی میٹنگوں کا بھی انعقاد کیا۔
پی اے سی ایس 2021 میں شرکت سے باہمی مفاہمت میں اضافے اور ہم خیال ممالک کے درمیان تعلقات کو گہرا کرنے کے لئے ایک موقع فراہم کرایا ہے۔
2NA4.jpeg)
(1)RP3M.jpeg)