Ministry of Defence
PACIFIC AIR CHIEFS SYMPOSIUM 2021 (PACS-21)
03 SEP 2021 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria PVSM AVSM VM ADC, Chief of the Air Staff (CAS) attended the Pacific Air Chiefs Symposium 2021 (PACS-21) at Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii from 30 Aug to 02 Sep 21. The event themed "Enduring Cooperation towards Regional Stability" was attended by Air Chiefs from countries in the Indo-Pacific region. CAS was nominated as the Dean for the Symposium.
The Symposium saw deliberations through panel discussions, table top exercises and keynote addresses on topics ranging from aspects of Regional Security and the significance of Air Domain Awareness, to cooperation amongst Air Forces for Humanitarian and Disaster Relief Operations.
In addition to participation in the symposium, CAS met General Charles Q. Brown, Jr. Chief of Staff, U.S. Air Force and General Kenneth S. Wilsbach, Commander, Pacific Air Forces. He also held bilateral and multilateral meetings on defence cooperation and security with Air Chiefs from eleven other countries.
Participation in PACS 2021 provided an opportunity for enhancing mutual understanding and deepening of relationships with like-minded nations.
2NA4.jpeg)
(1)RP3M.jpeg)

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੈਸੀਫਿਕ ਹਵਾਈ ਮੁਖੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ 2021 (ਪੀ ਏ ਸੀ ਐੱਸ — 21)
03 SEP 2021 4:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਹਵਾਈ ਸੈਨਾ ਮੁਖੀ ਏਅਰ ਚੀਫ਼ ਮਾਰਸ਼ਲ ਆਰ ਕੇ ਐੱਸ ਭਦੋਰੀਆ , ਪੀ ਵੀ ਐੱਸ ਐੱਮ , ਏ ਵੀ ਐੱਸ ਐੱਮ , ਵੀ ਐੱਮ , ਏ ਡੀ ਸੀ , ਨੇ 30 ਅਗਸਤ ਤੋਂ 02 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਹਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਬੇਸ ਪਰਲ ਹਾਰਬਰ ਹਿੱਕਮ ਤੇ ਹੋਏ ਪੈਸੀਫਿਕ ਹਵਾਈ ਮੁਖੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ 2021 (ਪੀ ਏ ਸੀ ਐੱਸ — 21) ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿ਼ਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ । ਈਵੈਂਟ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਸੀ ,"ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਲਈ ਸਥਾਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਇਸ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਪੈਸੀਫਿਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਮੁਖੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਸਿ਼ਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ" । ਸੀ ਏ ਐੱਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਲਈ ਡੀਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ।
ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਨਲ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ , ਟੇਬਲ ਟਾਕ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਏਅਰ ਡੋਮੇਨ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਦਾ ਮਹੱਤਵ , ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਦਾ ਰਾਹਤ ਸੰਚਾਲਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਹਵਾਈ ਸੈਨਾ ਦਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਿ਼ਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੂੰਜੀਵਤ ਭਾਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ।
ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਸੀ ਏ ਐੱਸ ਨੇ ਜਨਰਲ ਚਾਰਲਸ ਕਿਉ. ਬ੍ਰਾਊਨ , ਜੂਨੀਅਰ ਸਟਾਫ ਮੁਖੀ , ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਹਵਾਈ ਸੈਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਰਲ ਕੈਨੇਥ ਐੱਸ ਵਿਲਜ਼ਬੈਕ , ਕਮਾਂਡਰ , ਪੈਸਿਫਿੱਕ ਏਅਰ ਫੋਰਸੇਸ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੇ 11 ਹੋਰ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਮੁਖੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ।
ਪੀ ਏ ਸੀ ਐੱਸ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿ਼ਰਕਤ ਨੇ ਮਨਪਸੰਦ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸੂਝਬੂਝ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮੌਕਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ।
2NA4.jpeg)
(1)RP3M.jpeg)