Ministry of Defence
PACIFIC AIR CHIEFS SYMPOSIUM 2021 (PACS-21)
03 SEP 2021 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria PVSM AVSM VM ADC, Chief of the Air Staff (CAS) attended the Pacific Air Chiefs Symposium 2021 (PACS-21) at Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii from 30 Aug to 02 Sep 21. The event themed "Enduring Cooperation towards Regional Stability" was attended by Air Chiefs from countries in the Indo-Pacific region. CAS was nominated as the Dean for the Symposium.
The Symposium saw deliberations through panel discussions, table top exercises and keynote addresses on topics ranging from aspects of Regional Security and the significance of Air Domain Awareness, to cooperation amongst Air Forces for Humanitarian and Disaster Relief Operations.
In addition to participation in the symposium, CAS met General Charles Q. Brown, Jr. Chief of Staff, U.S. Air Force and General Kenneth S. Wilsbach, Commander, Pacific Air Forces. He also held bilateral and multilateral meetings on defence cooperation and security with Air Chiefs from eleven other countries.
Participation in PACS 2021 provided an opportunity for enhancing mutual understanding and deepening of relationships with like-minded nations.
2NA4.jpeg)
(1)RP3M.jpeg)

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
প্যাসিফিক এয়ার চিফ সিম্পোসিয়াম ২০২১ (পিএসিএস-২১)
03 SEP 2021 4:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৩ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
চলতি বছরের ৩০ অগাস্ট থেকে দোসরা সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত হাওয়াই-এ যৌথ ভিত্তিতে পার্লহার্বার – হিকামে আয়োজিত প্যাসিফিক এয়ার চিফ সিম্পোসিয়াম ২০২১ (পিএসিএস-২১)-এ অংশ নিয়েছিলেন ভারতের বায়ুসেনা প্রধান আর কে এস ভাদোরিয়া। ভারত প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলের দেশগুলি থেকে বায়ুসেনা প্রধানদের উপস্থিতিতে ‘আঞ্চলিক স্থিতিশীলতার লক্ষ্যে স্থায়ী সহযোগিতা’ শীর্ষক বিষয়ে আলোচনার উদ্দেশে এই সিম্পোসিয়ামের আয়োজন করা হয়। ভারতীয় বায়ুসেনা প্রধান এই সিম্পোসিয়ামে ডিন হিসাবে মনোনীত হন।
মূলত, এই সিম্পোসিয়ামে আঞ্চলিক নিরাপত্তার প্রেক্ষিতে বিভিন্ন বিষয়ের ওপর আলোচনা, আকাশপথে নজরদারির বিষয়ে সচেতনতার তাৎপর্য, মানবিকতা সহায়তাও দুর্যোগ মোকাবিলায় ত্রাণ পৌঁছে দেওয়ার জন্য সহযোগিতার বিষয় নিয়েও মতবিনিময় হয়। এই সিম্পোসিয়ামে ভারতীয় বায়ুসেনা প্রধান ১১টি দেশের বিমানবাহিনীর প্রধানদের সঙ্গে প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতা ও নিরাপত্তা বিষয়ে দ্বিপাক্ষিক ও বহুপাক্ষিক বৈঠক করেছেন। এই সিম্পোসিয়াম আয়োজনের মূল উদ্দেশ্যই হ’ল অংশগ্রহণকারী দেশগুলির মধ্যে বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে পারস্পরিক বোঝাপড়া বৃদ্ধি ও সুসম্পর্ক গড়ে তোলা।