AYUSH
Ayush Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal launches a campaign for distribution of prophylactic medicines at National Institute of Ayurveda, Jaipur
Minister urged the entire Ayurveda fraternity to join hands and work together so India could lead the world through its ancient wisdom of Ayurveda and Yoga
03 SEP 2021 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Ayush and Port, Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal launched a campaign of distributing Ayush prophylactic medicines and written guidelines on diet and lifestyle at National Institute of Ayurveda (NIA), Jaipur as part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’. The campaign will see the distribution of Sanshamani Vati, which is also known as Guduchi or Giloy Ghan Vati, and Ashwagandha Ghan Vati to 75 lakh people across the country, with special focus on geriatric (people of 60 years and above age) population and the front-line workers in the next one year.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Sonowal emphasized on the importance of spreading the message of Ayurveda across the country so that everyone can adopt it as a part if their lifestyle and achieve the aim of a healthy nation.
The Union Minister also urged the entire Ayurveda fraternity to join hands and work together so India could lead the world through its ancient wisdom of Ayurveda and Yoga.
The Union Minister also visited the NIA hospital where he interacted with students and the hospital staff. He was particularly impressed by the hygiene and cleanliness at the hospital. The kit of Ayurveda prophylactic medicines and the guidelines have been prepared by the Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Medicines (CCRAS).
The drive to distribute prophylactic medicines and diet and lifestyle guidelines is a part of the ongoing 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav' campaign launched by the Government of India to commemorate 75 years of India's freedom. The year-long campaign will continue till August 2022 when India celebrates 75th anniversary of Independence.
The Ministry of Ayush has been allotted one week from 30th August to 5th September, 2021 for promotion of several activities including the launch of Y-Break mobile application, distribution of medicinal plants for farmers and public and various webinars.

आयुष
आयुष मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान, जयपुर में रोगनिरोधी दवाओं के वितरण के लिए अभियान शुरू किया
मंत्री ने पूरे आयुर्वेद समुदाय से हाथ मिलाकर काम करने का आग्रह किया ताकि भारत आयुर्वेद और योग के अपने प्राचीन ज्ञान के माध्यम से दुनिया का नेतृत्व कर सके
03 SEP 2021 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष और पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के हिस्से के रूप में राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान (एनआईए), जयपुर में आयुष रोगनिरोधी दवाओं और आहार तथा जीवन शैली संबंधी लिखित दिशानिर्देशों के वितरण का अभियान शुरू किया। इस अभियान के तहत अगले एक साल में देश भर के 75 लाख लोगों को संशामणि वटी, और अश्वगंधा घन वटी का वितरण देखा जाएगा। संशामणि वटी को गुडूची या गिलोय घन वटी के नाम से भी जाना जाता है। वितरण में वृद्ध (60 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के लोग) आबादी और फ्रंट लाइन कर्मियों (अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी) पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा।
श्री सोनोवाल ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए देश भर में आयुर्वेद के संदेश को फैलाने के महत्व पर जोर दिया ताकि हर कोई इसे अपने जीवन के एक हिस्से के रूप में अपना सके और स्वस्थ राष्ट्र के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त कर सके।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने पूरे आयुर्वेद समुदाय से हाथ मिलाकर काम करने का भी आग्रह किया ताकि भारत आयुर्वेद और योग के अपने प्राचीन ज्ञान के माध्यम से दुनिया का नेतृत्व कर सके।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने एनआईए अस्पताल का भी दौरा किया जहां उन्होंने छात्रों और अस्पताल के कर्मचारियों के साथ बातचीत की। वह अस्पताल की स्वच्छता और साफ-सफाई से काफी प्रभावित हुए। सेंट्रल काउंसिल फॉर रिसर्च इन आयुर्वेदिक मेडिसिन (सीसीआरएएस) द्वारा आयुर्वेद रोगनिरोधी दवाओं के किट और दिशानिर्देश तैयार किए गए हैं।
रोगनिरोधी दवाओं और आहार एवं जीवन शैली से जुड़े दिशानिर्देशों को वितरित करने का अभियान भारत की आजादी के 75 साल पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में भारत सरकार द्वारा शुरू किए गए 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' अभियान का एक हिस्सा है। साल भर चलने वाला यह अभियान अगस्त 2022 तक जारी रहेगा जब भारत स्वतंत्रता की 75वीं वर्षगांठ मनाएगा।
आयुष मंत्रालय को वाई-ब्रेकमोबाइल एप्लिकेशन शुरू करने, किसानों और जनता के लिए औषधीय पौधों के वितरण तथा विभिन्न वेबिनार सहित कई गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 30 अगस्त से पांच सितंबर, 2021 तक एक सप्ताह आवंटित किया गया है।