شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
ریاستوں میں ہوابازی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کا استحکام
شہری وہا بازی کے وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے تلنگانہ اور میگھالیہ کے وزراء اعلیٰ کو مکتوب لکھا
02 SEP 2021 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوابازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ سندھیا نے تلنگانہ اور میگھالیہ کے وزراء اعلیٰ کو مکتوب لکھ کر ان ریاستوں میں ہوابازی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے مختلف پہلؤں پر کام تیز کرنے کے لیے ذاتی طور پر دلچسبی لینے کو کہا۔
تلنگانہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب کے چندر شیکھر راؤ کے نام خط میں جناب سندھیا نے ان کی توجہ حیدراباد انٹرنیشنل ائرپورٹ لمٹڈ(HIAL)کے لیے کنسیشن ایگریمنٹ کی معیار میں توسیع کے معاہدے پر مرکوز کرائی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ہے کہ ایک کنسیشن ایگریمنٹ مورخہ 20 دسمبر 2004 کو شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت ، حکومت ہند اور HIALکے مابین ہوا تھا۔ جو حیدراباد انٹر نیشنل ائر پورٹ کی ترقی، تعمیر اور دیکھ ریکھ کے لیے کے لیے تھا۔ CA کی شق 13-7-1 کے تحت میسرز ایچ آئی اے ایل نے اسکی کنسیشن مدت میں ابتدائی 30سال سے آگے مزید 30 سال کی توسیع کرنے کی درخواست کی تھی۔ یعنی 23 مارچ 2038 سے آگے اور 23 مارچ 2068 تک۔ ریاستی حکومت سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ HIAL کی درخواست کی بھر سے جانچ کرے اور اپنی سفارشات شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت کو سنپے۔
جناب سندھیا نے وارنگل ہوائی اڈے کو شروع کرنے کے معاملے کو بھی اٹھایا اور علاقائی کنکٹوٹی اسکیم (RCS)‘‘اڑان’’ (اڈے دیش کا عام ناگرک) کے تحت اسکی شمولیت پر بھی بات کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وارنگل ہوائی اڈہ HIAL سے 150 کلومیٹر ہوائی فاصلے پر واقع ہے اور اسے آپسی قابل قبول حل کے زریعے فروغ دیا جا سکتا ہے جو کہ تلنگانہ کی ریاستی حکومت اور ائر پورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا مل کر تلاش کر سکتی ہیں۔
اسی طرح جناب سندھیا نے میگھالیہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ کونرد کے سنگما سے تُورا ہوائی اڈے کو چالو کرنے کے لیے ذاتی طور پر اقدامات کرنے کی درخواست کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت نے ملک کے کم استعمال والے یا استعمال نہ ہونے والے ہوائی اڈوں سے علاقائی ہوائی کنکٹوٹی بڑھانے کے لیے آرسی اس۔ اڈان کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ اسکے لیے ہوائی سفر کو سستا بنایا گیا ہے۔ تُورا ائر پورٹ غیر استعمال ہوائی اڈے کی عبوری فہرست میں آتا ہے۔ دو RCS راستوں چیلانگ سے تورا وی وی اور گوہاٹی سے تورا وی وی کے لیے ہیلی کاپٹرس کا ادائیوں کے لیے بولیاں موصول ہوئی ہیں۔
انہوں نے جناب سنگما کو توجہ ان امور کی جانب مبذول کرائی ہے:
• میگھالیہ سرکار نے ائر پورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا سے تُورا ہوائی اڈہ اپنی تویل میں لینے کی جو درخواست کی تھی اس پر AAIنے 2013 میں مفاہمت نامے کا مسودہ ریاستی حکومت کو بھیج دیا ہے۔
• اس کے بعد اے ٹی آر 72 طرز کے طیاروں کے لیے ہوائی اڈے کی ترقی اور اس کو کاررائہوں کے لیے تیار کرنے کے لیے AAI نے 56.5 ایکٹرآراضی کے حصول کے لیے پرو پوزل دیا اور 12 جون 2017 کے اپنے خط میں ریاستی حکومت کو 183.63 کروڑ روپے کی ترقیاتی لاگت کے ساتھ ایک DPR پیش کیا۔ ریساتی سرکار 18اگست 2020 کو اپنے خط میں مطلع کیا کہ سروے مکمل ہو گیا ہے ۔ AAI نے اپنے خط مورخہ 18-09-2020 کے ذریعے موجودہ بنیادی ڈھانچے، زمین ، مالیات اور ٹریفک وغیرہ کے بارے میں مزید معلومات طلب کیں۔
• ائرسیفٹی ، ضابطوں کے تحت 240m x 40m کے رن وے اینڈ سیفٹی ایریا (RESA)کی سفارش کی گئی ہے اور سمپل ایپروچ لائٹنگ (SAPL)کے ساتھ VERآپریشن پہلے مرحلے میں ہونے کی تجویز ہے۔ لہزا مزید 68.5ایکڑ زمین کا علاقہ درکار ہے اور اسے AAI کے حوالے کرنا ہے جو تمام رکاوٹوں سے پاک اور مفت ہوگا اور یہاں ائر پورٹ کے پہلے مرحلے کا کام ہوگا۔
• اسکے علاوہ آئی ایل ایس اور سی اے ٹی ۔ ون لائٹنگ سسٹم 115 ایکڑ کی اضافی زمین ریاستی حکومت کو ریزرو کرنی ہوگی۔

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Strengthening aviation infrastructure in states
Civil Aviation Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia writes to Chief Ministers of Telangana and Meghalaya
02 SEP 2021 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minister of Civil Aviation, has written to Chief Ministers of Telangana and Meghalaya, requesting their personal intervention in expediting various matters for strengthening aviation infrastructure in these states.
While writing to Shri K. Chandrashekar Rao, Chief Minister of Telangana, Shri Scindia has drawn his attention towards the issue of extension of period of Concession Agreement for Hyderabad International Airport Limited (HIAL). He mentioned that a Concession Agreement (CA) dated December 20, 2004 has been executed between Ministry of Civil Aviation, Government of India and HIAL for development, construction, operation and maintenance of Hyderabad International Airport. In terms of clause 13.7.1 of CA, M/S HIAL has requested for extension of its concession period for another 30 years beyond the initial 30 years, i.e beyond March 23, 2038 and till 23.03.2068. The State Government has been requested to re-examine the request of HIAL for extension of the period of Concession Agreement and furnish its recommendations to the Ministry of Civil Aviation.
Shri Scindia also underscored the issue of operationalization of Warangal Airport and its inclusion under Regional Connectivity Scheme (RCS)-UDAN (Ude Desh ka Aam Nagrik). He mentioned that Warangal Airport is within 150 km aerial distance of HIAL and can be developed with mutually agreeable solution, to be explored by State Government of Telangana with HIAL and Airports Authority of India (AAI).
Similarly, Shri Scindia has requested for personal intervention of Shri Conrad K Sangma, Chief Minister of Meghalaya, in expeditious operationalization of Tura Airport. He mentioned that Ministry of Civil Aviation has launched RCS – UDAN to enhance regional air connectivity from unserved and underserved airports in the country by making air travel affordable to the masses. Tura airport figures in the tentative list of unserved airports. Bids for Helicopter operations have been received for two RCS routes i.e., Shillong to Tura vv and Guwahati to Tura vv in special round of bidding 4.1 and the same is likely to be finalised soon as per the provisions of Scheme document.
He has drawn attention of Shri Sangma to following issues:
• On request of Meghalaya Government to Airports Authority of India (AAI) for taking over the Tura Airport, AAI had forwarded a draft MOU to State Government in 2013.
• Subsequently, for expansion and development of airport for operationalization of ATR-72 type of aircraft, AAI submitted proposal for acquisition of 56.5 acres of land and a DPR with development cost of Rs.183.63 Crores to State Government vide letter dated 12.06.2017. State Government vide letter dated 18.08.2020 informed that survey is complete and process of obstacle removal is being initiated. AAI vide letter dated 18.09.2020 requested for additional information regarding existing infrastructure, land, finance, traffic demand and action plan.
• As per Air Safety requirement, provision of Runway End Safety Area (RESA) of 240 m x 60m is recommended and VFR operation with Simple Approach Lighting (SAPL) is proposed in Phase-1 along with City side infrastructure, runway extension. So an additional land of 68.5 acres needs to be acquired. Thus, total land area Of 125 acres need to be acquired and handed over to AAI, free from all encumbrances and free of cost, for development of Phase-I the airport.
• Further, for IFR operations with ILS and CAT-1 Lighting System, additional land of 115 Acre may be reserved by State Government.