நிதி அமைச்சகம்
11-வது இங்கிலாந்து-இந்திய பொருளாதார மற்றும் நிதி பேச்சுவார்த்தையில் இந்திய குழுவுக்கு நிதி அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் தலைமை
02 SEP 2021 7:28PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெருநிறுவன விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் மற்றும் இங்கிலாந்து கரூவூல வேந்தர் திரு ரிஷி சுனாக் ஆகியோரின் காணொலி தலைமையின் கீழ் 11-வது இங்கிலாந்து-இந்திய பொருளாதார மற்றும் நிதி பேச்சுவார்த்தை இன்று நடைபெற்றது.
இந்திய ரிசர்வ் வங்கி ஆளுநர், செபி தலைவர், சர்வதேச நிதி சேவைகள் மையங்கள் ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர், பொருளாதார விவகாரங்கள் செயலாளர் மற்றும் நிதி, வெளிநாட்டு விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் இங்கிலாந்தில் உள்ள இந்திய தூதரகத்தின் பிரதிநிதிகள் இந்திய குழுவில் இடம்பெற்றிருந்தனர்.
இங்கிலாந்து வங்கியின் ஆளுநர், நிதி நடத்தை ஆணையத்தின் தலைமை செயல் அதிகாரி, பொருளாதார செயலாளர் மற்றும் இதர அலுவலர்கள் இங்கிலாந்து குழுவில் இடம்பெற்றிருந்தனர்.
ஜி20 மற்றும் காப்26 உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு விஷயங்களில் பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்து கூட்டத்தில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. ஃபின் டெக் மற்றும் கிஃப்ட் சிட்டி, வருடாந்திர இந்திய-இங்கிலாந்து நிதி சந்தை பேச்சுவார்த்தை ஆகியவற்றின் மீது சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்துவது குறித்தும் ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டது.
மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெருநிறுவன விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சர் மற்றும் இங்கிலாந்து கரூவூல வேந்தர் ஆகியோருக்கிடையேயான கூட்டறிக்கை மற்றும் பருவநிலை நிதி தலைமைத்துவ நடவடிக்கையில் இந்திய கூட்டு குறித்த கூட்டறிக்கையோடு 11-வது இங்கிலாந்து-இந்திய பொருளாதார மற்றும் நிதி பேச்சுவார்த்தை நிறைவுற்றது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1751510

Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman leads Indian delegation in 11th UK-India Economic and Financial Dialogue
02 SEP 2021 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
The 11th India-United Kingdom Economic and Financial Dialogue (EFD) was held here today, virtually chaired by Indian Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman and the United Kingdom Treasury Chancellor Mr. Rishi Sunak.
The Indian delegation included Governor RBI, Chairman SEBI, Chairman IFSCA, Secretary Economic Affairs and other representatives from Ministry of Finance, Ministry of External Affairs and Indian High Commission, UK.
The UK delegation included Governor Bank of England, CEO Financial Conduct Authority, Economic Secretary and other representatives from UK HMT.
The Dialogue, inter alia, covered discussions on economic cooperation on multilateral issues, including G20 and COP26. Both sides deliberated on furthering of Financial Services collaboration with special emphasis on Fin-Tech and GIFT City, annual India-UK Financial Market Dialogue and measures underway to reform financial markets. Infrastructure development and promotion of sustainable finance and climate finance were also discussed.
Private sector initiatives under India-UK Financial Partnership (IUKFP) and India-UK Sustainable Finance Working Group including its progress were also discussed. The Climate Finance Leadership Initiative (CFLI) India partnership was launched today by both sides which aims to work with financial institutions, corporates, and existing sustainable finance initiatives to accelerate efforts to mobilise capital into India. Both sides agreed to continue to work together to mobilise finances via multilateral and private means and sharing relevant experience, including of the UK’s upcoming sovereign green bond issuance.
The 11th Economic and Financial Dialogue concluded with adoption of Joint Statement by Union Finance Minister and Chancellor of Exchequer of United Kingdom and release of the Joint Statement on Climate Finance Leadership Initiative (CFLI) India partnership.
Enclosure:
1. Joint Statement of 11th India-UK Economic and Financial Dialogue
2. Joint Statement of Climate Finance Leadership Initiative Partnership