ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക മന്ത്രാലയം
ആത്മനിർഭർ ഭാരത് ലക്ഷ്യമാക്കി പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന ശാസ്ത്ര പ്രതിഭകളെയും സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകളെയും തിരിച്ചറിയാൻ കേന്ദ്ര-സംസ്ഥാന സഹകരണം ആവശ്യമെന്ന് ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ്
02 SEP 2021 4:00PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, സെപ്റ്റംബർ 02, 2021
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ സ്വാശ്രയ ഭാരതം എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യം പൂർത്തീകരിക്കുന്നതിനായി കേന്ദ്ര-സംസ്ഥാന ഭരണകൂടങ്ങളുടെ തുടർച്ചയായ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തോടെ, ജനങ്ങൾക്കിടയിലേക്ക് ഇറങ്ങിച്ചെല്ലണമെന്നും, ആശയങ്ങൾ യാഥാർത്ഥ്യമാക്കാൻ കഴിവുള്ള യുവ ഗവേഷകർ, വനിത ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞർ, സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾ, സംരംഭകർ എന്നിവരെ തിരിച്ചറിയണമെന്നും കേന്ദ്ര ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ മന്ത്രി ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ്.
ആസാദി കാ അമൃത് മഹോത്സവ് ആഘോഷങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഗമായി രാജ്യത്തെ എല്ലാ ശാസ്ത്ര-സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ സമിതികളുടെയും പങ്കാളിത്തത്തോടെ നടപ്പാക്കുന്ന ഒരു വർഷം നീളുന്ന "ശാസ്ത്ര ഉത്സവം" (വിഗ്യാൻ ഉത്സവ്) ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യുകയായിരുന്നു അദ്ദേഹം.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ സ്വാശ്രയ ഭാരതം എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യം പൂർത്തീകരിക്കാൻ ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യ പ്രധാന പങ്കു വഹിക്കും എന്ന് അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ട കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി, സംസ്ഥാന ശാസ്ത്ര-സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യാ സമിതികൾക്ക് ഇതിൽ ഏറെ പങ്കുവഹിക്കാനുണ്ടെന്ന് ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി
സ്വയംപര്യാപ്ത ഭാരതത്തിനുള്ള ഏറ്റവും അടിസ്ഥാനമായ ഒരു മുന്നുപാധിയാണ് ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യയെന്നു അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ട കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി, കേന്ദ്ര - സംസ്ഥാന ഭരണകൂടങ്ങളുടെ കൂട്ടായ പരിശ്രമങ്ങളിലൂടെ ശാസ്ത്രലോകത്ത് ഇന്ത്യ വലിയ പങ്ക് വഹിക്കാൻ പോവുകയാണെന്ന പ്രതീക്ഷയും പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
ജീവിതത്തിന്റെ എല്ലാ മേഖലകളിലും നടക്കുന്ന ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ നൂതനാശയ രൂപീകരണമാണ് അടുത്ത 25 വർഷത്തേക്ക് ഉള്ള മാർഗരേഖയെ നിർണയിക്കുക എന്ന് ഡോ. സിംഗ് അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെയും സഹകരണത്തോടെ 2022 ആഗസ്റ്റ് വരെയായിരിക്കും ശാസ്ത്രോത്സവം രാജ്യത്ത് ആഘോഷിക്കുക.

Ministry of Science & Technology
Centre-state co-ordination needed to identify scientific talents & start-ups for working towards Atmanirbhar Bharat: Dr Jitendra Singh
02 SEP 2021 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space Dr Jitendra Singh today emphasized on the need to reach out to masses and identify young researchers and women scientists with potential along with entrepreneurs and startups that can bring new ideas to realization, through continued co-ordination between centre and states to achieve Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s dream of “Atmanirbhar Bharat”.
Dr Jitendra Singh while inaugurating a year-long 'Vigyan Utsav’ organised with the participation of all the S&T councils to celebrate ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ stated that “Science and Technology is key to achieve Prime Minister Modis Atmanirbhar Bharat, and State S & T Councils have a crucial role to play. He further added that Science and Technology is a basic prerequisite for self-reliant India, and the country is going to play a big role in scientific world through co-ordinated efforts of centre-state.
Referring to Prime Ministers 75th Independence Day Speech emphasizing that the celebration of 75 years of Indian independence should not be limited to just one ceremony, Dr Singh said that the groundwork must be laid to move forward with new resolutions. “Starting from here, the entire journey of the next 25 years, when we celebrate the centenary of Indian independence, marks the Amrit period of creation of a new India, and the roadmap for the next 25 years will be determined by scientific and technological innovations in all walks of life,” he added.
Shri Omprakash Sakhlecha, Minister, Govt. of Madhya Pradesh, Department of Science and Technology & Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, stressed the need for mapping of all technologies of science and technology in the country to help states use S&T interventions for their progress in all sectors.
Dr Renu Swarup, Secretary, Department of Science & Technology and Department of Biotechnology, GoI, mentioned that Vigyan Utsav, through the identified themes to project the entire STI ecosystem of the States, would be able to establish a larger connect with stakeholders and would definitely lead to national development.
“There are encouraging results in many states through State S&T Councils, and this programme will further boost the S&T ecosystem in the country,” said Dr Debpriya Dutta, Scientist G and Advisor, Department of Science & Technology, GoI. This Vigyan Utsav, will be celebrated till August 2022 with the participation of all the states.