Ministry of Science & Technology
Centre-state co-ordination needed to identify scientific talents & start-ups for working towards Atmanirbhar Bharat: Dr Jitendra Singh
02 SEP 2021 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space Dr Jitendra Singh today emphasized on the need to reach out to masses and identify young researchers and women scientists with potential along with entrepreneurs and startups that can bring new ideas to realization, through continued co-ordination between centre and states to achieve Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s dream of “Atmanirbhar Bharat”.
Dr Jitendra Singh while inaugurating a year-long 'Vigyan Utsav’ organised with the participation of all the S&T councils to celebrate ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ stated that “Science and Technology is key to achieve Prime Minister Modis Atmanirbhar Bharat, and State S & T Councils have a crucial role to play. He further added that Science and Technology is a basic prerequisite for self-reliant India, and the country is going to play a big role in scientific world through co-ordinated efforts of centre-state.
Referring to Prime Ministers 75th Independence Day Speech emphasizing that the celebration of 75 years of Indian independence should not be limited to just one ceremony, Dr Singh said that the groundwork must be laid to move forward with new resolutions. “Starting from here, the entire journey of the next 25 years, when we celebrate the centenary of Indian independence, marks the Amrit period of creation of a new India, and the roadmap for the next 25 years will be determined by scientific and technological innovations in all walks of life,” he added.
Shri Omprakash Sakhlecha, Minister, Govt. of Madhya Pradesh, Department of Science and Technology & Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, stressed the need for mapping of all technologies of science and technology in the country to help states use S&T interventions for their progress in all sectors.
Dr Renu Swarup, Secretary, Department of Science & Technology and Department of Biotechnology, GoI, mentioned that Vigyan Utsav, through the identified themes to project the entire STI ecosystem of the States, would be able to establish a larger connect with stakeholders and would definitely lead to national development.
“There are encouraging results in many states through State S&T Councils, and this programme will further boost the S&T ecosystem in the country,” said Dr Debpriya Dutta, Scientist G and Advisor, Department of Science & Technology, GoI. This Vigyan Utsav, will be celebrated till August 2022 with the participation of all the states.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
آتم نربھر بھارت کے رُخ پر سرگرم عمل ہونے کے لئے مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان تعاون کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ سائنسی صلاحیتوں اور نئی صنعتوں کی شناخت کی جا سکے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
02 SEP 2021 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی علوم کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی امور کے مملکتی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج زور دے کر کہا کہ نوجوان محققین اور با صلاحیت خواتین سائنسدانوں کے ساتھ صنعتکاروں اور نئی صنعتوں کی شناخت کرنے کیلئے جو نئے خیالات کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے حامل ہوں، عوام تک پہنچنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ یہ کام مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان مسلسل رابطہ کاری کے ذریعے کیا جائے تاکہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ’’ آتم نربھر بھارت ‘‘ کے خواب کو شرمندہ تعبیر کیا جا سکے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ایک سال تک جاری رہنے والے 'وگیان اتسو' کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے جس کا اہتمام سائنس اور تیکنالوجی (ایس اینڈ ٹی) کی تمام کونسلوں کی شرکت کے ساتھ 'آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو' منانے کے لئے کیا گیا ہے، کہا کہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی وزیر اعظم مودی کے آتم نربھر بھارت کے خواب کو شرمندہ تعبیر کرنے کیلئے انتہائی اہم ہے جس میں ریاستی ایس اینڈ ٹی کونسلوں کا اہم کردار ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی خود انحصار ہندستان کے لئے ایک بنیادی پیشگی ضرورت ہے اور ملک مرکز اور ریاستوں کی مربوط کوششوں کے ذریعے سائنس کی دنیا میں ایک بڑا کردار ادا کرنے جا رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم کی 75 ویںیوم آزادی کی تقریر کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندستانی آزادی کے 75 سال کا جشن صرف ایک تقریب تک محدود نہیں ہونا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نئے عہد کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنے کے لئے لازمی طور پر بنیادی کام کیا جانا چاہیے۔ یہاں سے آغازکرتے ہوئے اگلے 25 برسوں کا سارا سفر نئے ہندستان کی تخلیق کے امرت عہد سے عبارت ہے جب ہم ہندستانی آزادی کی صد سالہ تقریب منائیں گے۔ اگلے 25 برسوں کے روڈ میپ کا تعین تمام شعبہ ہائے زندگی میں سائنسی اور تکنیکی اختراعی کوششوں کے ذریعہ کیا جائے گا۔
حکومتِ مدھیہ پردیش کے محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی اور بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کے وزیر جناب اوم پرکاش سکھلیچہ نے ملک میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی تمام ٹیکنالوجیوں کی نقشہ سازی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا تاکہ ریاستوں کو تمام شعبوں میں اپنی پیشرفت کے لئے ایس اینڈ ٹی کی دریافتی کوششوں سے استفادہ کرنے میں مدد ملے۔
محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی اور شعبہ بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر رینو سوروپ
نے کہا کہ ریاستوں کے پورے ایس ٹی آئی ماحولیاتی نظام کو سامنے لانے کیلئے شناخت شدہ موضوعات کے ذریعے وگیان اتسو اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ ایک بڑا رابطہ قائم کرنے کے قابل ہو جائے گا اور یقینی طور پر قومی ترقی کا باعث بنے گا۔
ریاستی ایس اینڈ ٹی کونسلوں کے ذریعے کئی ریاستوں میں حوصلہ افزا نتائج سامنے آرہے ہیں اور یہ پروگرام ملک میں ایس اینڈ ٹی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مزید فروغ دے گا۔ اس خیال کا اظہار محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کی سائنسدان اور مشیر ڈاکٹر دیب پریا دتہ نے کیا۔ یہ وگیان اتسو اگست 2022 تک تمام ریاستوں کی شرکت کے ساتھ منایا جائے گا۔