Ministry of Science & Technology
Centre-state co-ordination needed to identify scientific talents & start-ups for working towards Atmanirbhar Bharat: Dr Jitendra Singh
02 SEP 2021 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space Dr Jitendra Singh today emphasized on the need to reach out to masses and identify young researchers and women scientists with potential along with entrepreneurs and startups that can bring new ideas to realization, through continued co-ordination between centre and states to achieve Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s dream of “Atmanirbhar Bharat”.
Dr Jitendra Singh while inaugurating a year-long 'Vigyan Utsav’ organised with the participation of all the S&T councils to celebrate ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ stated that “Science and Technology is key to achieve Prime Minister Modis Atmanirbhar Bharat, and State S & T Councils have a crucial role to play. He further added that Science and Technology is a basic prerequisite for self-reliant India, and the country is going to play a big role in scientific world through co-ordinated efforts of centre-state.
Referring to Prime Ministers 75th Independence Day Speech emphasizing that the celebration of 75 years of Indian independence should not be limited to just one ceremony, Dr Singh said that the groundwork must be laid to move forward with new resolutions. “Starting from here, the entire journey of the next 25 years, when we celebrate the centenary of Indian independence, marks the Amrit period of creation of a new India, and the roadmap for the next 25 years will be determined by scientific and technological innovations in all walks of life,” he added.
Shri Omprakash Sakhlecha, Minister, Govt. of Madhya Pradesh, Department of Science and Technology & Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, stressed the need for mapping of all technologies of science and technology in the country to help states use S&T interventions for their progress in all sectors.
Dr Renu Swarup, Secretary, Department of Science & Technology and Department of Biotechnology, GoI, mentioned that Vigyan Utsav, through the identified themes to project the entire STI ecosystem of the States, would be able to establish a larger connect with stakeholders and would definitely lead to national development.
“There are encouraging results in many states through State S&T Councils, and this programme will further boost the S&T ecosystem in the country,” said Dr Debpriya Dutta, Scientist G and Advisor, Department of Science & Technology, GoI. This Vigyan Utsav, will be celebrated till August 2022 with the participation of all the states.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவை நோக்கி பணியாற்றும் அறிவியல் திறமைகள் & ஸ்டார்ட்-அப்புகளை அடையாளம் காண மத்திய-மாநில ஒருங்கிணைப்பு தேவை: டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
02 SEP 2021 4:00PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் ‘தற்சார்பு இந்தியா’ கனவை அடைய மக்களை சென்றடைந்து, திறமையுள்ள இளம் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள், பெண் விஞ்ஞானிகள், தொழில்முனைவோர் மற்றும் புது நிறுவனங்களை (ஸ்டார்ட் அப்) அடையாளம் காண தொடர் மத்திய-மாநில ஒருங்கிணைப்பு தேவை என்று மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் இணை அமைச்சரும் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு); புவி அறிவியல் இணை அமைச்சரும் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு); பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர், பொதுமக்கள் குறைகள், ஓய்வூதியம், அணு சக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித்துறை இணை அமைச்சருமான டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இன்று வலியுறுத்தினார்.
விடுதலையின் அம்ரித் மகோத்சவத்தை கொண்டாடும் வகையில் அனைத்து அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப குழுக்களின் பங்களிப்புடன் வருடம் முழுவதும் நடைபெறவுள்ள ‘விக்யான் உத்சவ்’-வை தொடங்கி வைத்து பேசிய டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், “பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் ‘தற்சார்பு இந்தியா’ லட்சியத்தை அடைய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் மிகவும் முக்கியமாகும். மாநில அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப குழுக்களுக்கு இதில் முக்கிய பங்குண்டு,” என்று கூறினார்.
தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவின் அடிப்படை தேவையாக அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் உள்ளது என்று கூறிய அவர், மத்திய-மாநில அரசுகளின் ஒன்றிணைந்த முயற்சிகளின் மூலம் அறிவியல் உலகில் நாடு முக்கிய பங்காற்ற போவதாக தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தியாவின் 75-வது ஆண்டு சுதந்திரத்தை கொண்டாடுவது வெறும் ஒரு நிகழ்ச்சியோடு முடிந்து விடக்கூடாது என்று சுதந்திர தின உரையில் பிரதமர் கூறியது பற்றி குறிப்பிட்ட அமைச்சர், புதிய உறுதிகளோடு முன்னேறி செல்வதற்கான களப்பணியாற்றப்பட வேண்டும் என்றார்.
“இங்கு தொடங்கி அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகளில் சுதந்திரத்தின் 100-வது ஆண்டை நாம் கொண்டாடும் ஒட்டுமொத்த பயணத்தை புதிய இந்தியாவை உருவாக்கும் அம்ரித் காலகட்டம் குறிக்கிறது. அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகளுக்கான செயல்திட்டம் வாழ்வின் அனைத்து மட்டங்களிலும் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப புதுமைகளை புகுத்துவதன் மூலம் தீர்மானிக்கப்படும்,” என்று அவர் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1751399