Ministry of Science & Technology
Centre-state co-ordination needed to identify scientific talents & start-ups for working towards Atmanirbhar Bharat: Dr Jitendra Singh
02 SEP 2021 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space Dr Jitendra Singh today emphasized on the need to reach out to masses and identify young researchers and women scientists with potential along with entrepreneurs and startups that can bring new ideas to realization, through continued co-ordination between centre and states to achieve Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s dream of “Atmanirbhar Bharat”.
Dr Jitendra Singh while inaugurating a year-long 'Vigyan Utsav’ organised with the participation of all the S&T councils to celebrate ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ stated that “Science and Technology is key to achieve Prime Minister Modis Atmanirbhar Bharat, and State S & T Councils have a crucial role to play. He further added that Science and Technology is a basic prerequisite for self-reliant India, and the country is going to play a big role in scientific world through co-ordinated efforts of centre-state.
Referring to Prime Ministers 75th Independence Day Speech emphasizing that the celebration of 75 years of Indian independence should not be limited to just one ceremony, Dr Singh said that the groundwork must be laid to move forward with new resolutions. “Starting from here, the entire journey of the next 25 years, when we celebrate the centenary of Indian independence, marks the Amrit period of creation of a new India, and the roadmap for the next 25 years will be determined by scientific and technological innovations in all walks of life,” he added.
Shri Omprakash Sakhlecha, Minister, Govt. of Madhya Pradesh, Department of Science and Technology & Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, stressed the need for mapping of all technologies of science and technology in the country to help states use S&T interventions for their progress in all sectors.
Dr Renu Swarup, Secretary, Department of Science & Technology and Department of Biotechnology, GoI, mentioned that Vigyan Utsav, through the identified themes to project the entire STI ecosystem of the States, would be able to establish a larger connect with stakeholders and would definitely lead to national development.
“There are encouraging results in many states through State S&T Councils, and this programme will further boost the S&T ecosystem in the country,” said Dr Debpriya Dutta, Scientist G and Advisor, Department of Science & Technology, GoI. This Vigyan Utsav, will be celebrated till August 2022 with the participation of all the states.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
आत्मनिर्भर भारत की दिशा में काम करने के लिए वैज्ञानिक प्रतिभाओं और स्टार्ट-अप की पहचान हेतु केंद्र-राज्य समन्वय की आवश्यकता है :डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह
02 SEP 2021 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी; राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पृथ्वी विज्ञान; प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष, राजयमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के सपने को साकार करने के लिए केंद्र और राज्यों के बीच निरंतर समन्वय के माध्यम से उद्यमियों और स्टार्टअप के साथ-साथ संभावित युवा शोधकर्ताओं और महिला वैज्ञानिकों की पहचान करने तथा जनता तक पहुंचने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' मनाने के लिए सभी विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी परिषदों की भागीदारी के साथ आयोजित एक साल के 'विज्ञान उत्सव' का आज उद्घाटन करते हुए कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के आत्मनिर्भर भारत को प्राप्त करने के लिए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है तथा इसमें राज्यों की विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी (एस एंड टी) परिषदों की भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। उन्होंने कहा कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी एक बुनियादी निर्धारित आवश्यकता है तथा देश, केंद्र-राज्य के समन्वित प्रयासों से वैज्ञानिक दुनिया में अब एक बड़ी भूमिका निभाने जा रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री के 75वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस के संबोधन का उल्लेख करते हुए कि “ भारतीय स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष का उत्सव केवल एक समारोह तक सीमित नहीं होना चाहिए “, डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि अब नए संकल्पों के साथ आगे बढ़ने की आधारशिला रखी जानी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा "यहां से शुरू होने से लेकर अगले 25 वर्षों की यात्रा पूरी करने के बाद जब हम भारतीय स्वतंत्रता की शताब्दी मनाएंगे तब वह एक नए भारत के निर्माण की अमृत अवधि का प्रतीक होगा और जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों में अगले 25 वर्षों के लिए कार्य योजना (रोडमैप) वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी नवाचारों द्वारा निर्धारित की जाएगी ।
मध्य प्रदेश सरकार में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग तथा सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम विभाग में मंत्री श्री ओमप्रकाश सखलेचा ने देश में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी की सभी प्रौद्योगिकियों के मानचित्रण की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया ताकि राज्यों को सभी क्षेत्रों में अपनी प्रगति के लिए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तक्षेपों का उपयोग करने में मदद मिल सके।
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग तथा जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की सचिव डॉ. रेणु स्वरूप, ने उल्लेख किया कि यह विज्ञान उत्सव सभी राज्यों के संपूर्ण विज्ञान प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार (एसटीआई) के पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को आगे लाने के लिए पहचाने गए विषयों के माध्यम से सभी सम्बद्ध हितधारकों के साथ एक बड़ा जुड़ाव स्थापित करने में सक्षम होगा और यह निश्चित रूप से राष्ट्रीय विकास की दिशा में आगे जाएगा I
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, भारत सरकार में वैज्ञानिक “जी “ और सलाहकार डॉ. देवप्रिया दत्ता ने कहा, "राज्यों की विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी परिषदों के माध्यम से कई राज्यों में उत्साहजनक परिणाम मिले हैं और इस कार्यक्रम से विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को और बढ़ावा देगा।" अगस्त 2022 तक यह विज्ञान उत्सव सभी राज्यों की भागीदारी से मनाया जाएगा।