Ministry of Science & Technology
Centre-state co-ordination needed to identify scientific talents & start-ups for working towards Atmanirbhar Bharat: Dr Jitendra Singh
02 SEP 2021 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space Dr Jitendra Singh today emphasized on the need to reach out to masses and identify young researchers and women scientists with potential along with entrepreneurs and startups that can bring new ideas to realization, through continued co-ordination between centre and states to achieve Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s dream of “Atmanirbhar Bharat”.
Dr Jitendra Singh while inaugurating a year-long 'Vigyan Utsav’ organised with the participation of all the S&T councils to celebrate ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ stated that “Science and Technology is key to achieve Prime Minister Modis Atmanirbhar Bharat, and State S & T Councils have a crucial role to play. He further added that Science and Technology is a basic prerequisite for self-reliant India, and the country is going to play a big role in scientific world through co-ordinated efforts of centre-state.
Referring to Prime Ministers 75th Independence Day Speech emphasizing that the celebration of 75 years of Indian independence should not be limited to just one ceremony, Dr Singh said that the groundwork must be laid to move forward with new resolutions. “Starting from here, the entire journey of the next 25 years, when we celebrate the centenary of Indian independence, marks the Amrit period of creation of a new India, and the roadmap for the next 25 years will be determined by scientific and technological innovations in all walks of life,” he added.
Shri Omprakash Sakhlecha, Minister, Govt. of Madhya Pradesh, Department of Science and Technology & Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, stressed the need for mapping of all technologies of science and technology in the country to help states use S&T interventions for their progress in all sectors.
Dr Renu Swarup, Secretary, Department of Science & Technology and Department of Biotechnology, GoI, mentioned that Vigyan Utsav, through the identified themes to project the entire STI ecosystem of the States, would be able to establish a larger connect with stakeholders and would definitely lead to national development.
“There are encouraging results in many states through State S&T Councils, and this programme will further boost the S&T ecosystem in the country,” said Dr Debpriya Dutta, Scientist G and Advisor, Department of Science & Technology, GoI. This Vigyan Utsav, will be celebrated till August 2022 with the participation of all the states.

శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన- సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆత్మనిర్భర్ భారత్ సాధనకు దోహదపడే శాస్త్రీయ ప్రతిభ, అంకుర సంస్థలను గుర్తించడానికి కేంద్రం రాష్ట్రాల మధ్య సమన్వయం అవసరం: డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
02 SEP 2021 4:00PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోదీ ఆశిస్తున్న ఆత్మనిర్భర్ భారత్ నిర్మాణ సాధనకు కేంద్రం రాష్ట్రాలు కలిసి పని చేయవలసి ఉంటుందని కేంద్ర శాస్త్ర, సాంకేతిక (స్వతంత్ర), భూ శాస్త్రం (స్వతంత్ర), అణుశక్తి, అంతరిక్ష, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు,పెన్షన్ల శాఖ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ అన్నారు. ప్రజలలోకి వెళ్లి యువ పరిశోధకులు, మహిళా శాస్త్రవేత్తలు, ఔత్సాహిక పారిశ్రామిక వేత్తలు, అంకుల్ సంస్థలను నెలకొల్పాలని అనుకుంటున్న వారిని గుర్తించడానికి కేంద్రంతో కలిసి రాష్ట్రాలు పనిచేయాలని మంత్రి కోరారు.
'ఆజాది కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్ కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా ఏడాది పాటు నిర్వహించనున్న 'విజ్ఞాన్ ఉత్సవ్ను డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ ప్రారంభించారు.ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో అన్ని శాస్త్ర, సాంకేతిక మండళ్లు పాల్గొంటాయి. ఈ సందర్భంగా ప్రసంగించిన డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ ఆత్మనిర్భర్ భారత్ సాధనలో శాస్త్ర, సాంకేతిక మండళ్లు కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయని అన్నారు. అన్ని రంగాల్లో దేశం స్వయం సమృద్ధి సాధించడానికి శాస్త్ర సాంకేతిక రంగాలు ప్రాథమిక అవసరం అని ఆయన అన్నారు కేంద్ర-రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు సంయుక్తంగా అమలు చేసే కార్యక్రమాలతో ప్రపంచ శాస్త్రీయ రంగంలో భారతదేశం కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తుందని అన్నారు.
75 సంవత్సరాల స్వాతంత్ర్య వేడుకలు కేవలం ఒక ఏడాదికి మాత్రమే పరిమితం కాకూడదని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ అన్నారు. ప్రధానమంత్రి పేర్కొన్న విధంగా ఈ ఉత్సవాలలో నూతన ఆలోచనలు, విధానాలతో అభివృద్ధి సాధించడానికి ఉపకరించే కార్యాచరణ కార్యక్రమాలను రూపొందించవలసి ఉంటుందని మంత్రి అన్నారు. ఇప్పటి నుంచి రానున్న 25 సంవత్సరాలు నవ భారత నిర్మాణంలో కీలకంగా ఉంటాయని అన్నారు. స్వాతంత్ర్య శతాబ్ది ఉత్సవాలను నిర్వహించుకొనే నాటికి సాంకేతిక ఆవిష్కరణల ద్వారా అన్ని రంగాలలో అద్వితీయ ప్రగతిని సాధించడానికి కార్యాచరణ కార్యక్రమం రూపొందాలని పేర్కొన్నారు.
అన్ని రంగాల్లో అభివృద్ధి సాధించడానికి శాస్త్ర, సాంకేతిక రంగాలు ఉపయోగపడతాయని మధ్యప్రదేశ్ శాస్త్ర సాంకేతిక, సూక్ష్మచిన్న మధ్య
తరహా శాఖల మంత్రి శ్రీ ఓంప్రకాష్ సఖ్లేచా అన్నారు. దీనిని దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని రాష్ట్రాల సహకారంతో శాస్త్ర సాంకేతిక రంగాలపై కార్యాచరణ కార్యక్రమాన్ని రూపొందించాలని సూచించారు.
దేశాభివృద్ధికి దోహదపడే విధంగా ప్రాధాన్యతా అంశాలతో విజ్ఞాన్ ఉత్సవ్ ను నిర్వహిస్తున్నామని కేంద్ర శాస్త్ర సాంకేతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి డాక్టర్ రేణు స్వరూప్ వివరించారు.
శాస్త్ర సాంకేతిక మండళ్ల ద్వారా రాష్ట్రాలు అనేక కార్యక్రమాలను అమలు చేస్తున్నాయని కేంద్ర శాస్త్ర సాంకేతిక శాఖ సలహాదారుడు డాక్టర్ దేబ్రియ దత్తా అన్నారు. ఈ ఉత్సవాలతో దేశ శాస్త్ర సాంకేతిక రంగం మరింత అభివృద్ధి సాధిస్తుందని అన్నారు. అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు పాల్గొనే ఈ విజ్ఞాన్ ఉత్సవ్ 2022 ఆగస్ట్ వరకు సాగుతుంది.