সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
শ্রীলো ভক্তি বেদান্ত স্বামী প্রভূপাদজির ১২৫তম জন্মবার্ষিকী উপলক্ষ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বিশেষ স্মারক মুদ্রা প্রকাশ
শ্রীল ভক্তি বেদান্ত স্বামী প্রভূপাদজি ভারতের এক মহান অনুসারী ছিলেন
ভক্তি যুগের সামাজিক বিপ্লব ছাড়া ভারতের অবস্থা কি হত এবং কি ভাবে তার স্বরূপ প্রকাশিত হত সেটি কল্পনা করাই কষ্টসাধ্য : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
আমাদের যোগ এবং আয়ুর্বেদ জ্ঞান থেকে সারা বিশ্ব যাতে উপকৃত হয় সেই সিদ্ধান্ত আমরা নিয়েছি : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
শ্রীলো ভক্তি বেদান্ত স্বামী প্রভূপাদজি ভক্তি বেদান্তকে বিশ্বের চেতনার সঙ্গে যুক্ত করার জন্য কাজ করে গেছেন : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
01 SEP 2021 6:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে শ্রীল ভক্তি বেদান্ত স্বামী প্রভূপাদজি ১২৫তম জন্মবার্ষিকী উপলক্ষ্যে একটি বিশেষ স্মারক মুদ্রা প্রকাশ করেন। অনুষ্ঠানে সংস্কৃতি পর্যটন ও উত্তর – পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী জি কিষাণ রেড্ডি সহ অন্যান্যরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
এই উপলক্ষ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, একদিন আগেই ছিল জন্মাষ্টমী। আজ শ্রীল প্রভূপাদজি ১২৫তম জন্মবার্ষিকী এই দিনের সঙ্গে যুক্ত হয়েছে। সাধনা যোগের সঙ্গে আনন্দ অর্জন মিলে মিশে গেছে। আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের মধ্যেই এই অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। শ্রীলো প্রভূপাদ স্বামী এবং কৃষ্ণ ভক্ত লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষ আজ এই দিনটি বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে উদযাপন করছেন।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ভগবান কৃষ্ণের জন্য প্রভুপাদ স্বামীর অতিপ্রাকৃত নিষ্ঠা ছিল। তিনি ছিলেন ভারতের এক মহান অনুসারী। তিনি দেশের স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামে অংশ নিয়েছিলেন। অসহযোগ আন্দোলনকে সমর্থন করে স্কটিস কলেজ থেকে তিনি তার ডিপ্লোমা গ্রহণ করেন নি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, যোগের বিষয়ে আমাদের জ্ঞান সারা বিশ্বে ছড়িয়ে দিতে হবে। ভারতের স্থিতিশীল জীবনযাত্রা, আয়ুর্বেদের মতো বিজ্ঞানকে সারা বিশ্বে পরিচিত করাতে হবে। আমরা সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছি, সারা বিশ্ব যাতে এর থেকে উপকৃত হয়, সেই লক্ষ্যে আমরা কাজ করবো। যখনই আমরা কোনো দেশে যাই এবং সেখানকার লোকেরা আমাদের হরে কৃষ্ণ বলে সম্বোধন করেন। আমরা একাত্ততা এবং গর্ব অনুভব করি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, যখন মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়ার পণ্য সামগ্রী সেই সব দেশে দেখা যায়, তখনও একই অনুভূতি হয়। আমরা এই মর্মে ইস্কনের থেকে অনেক কিছু শিখতে পারি।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, দাসত্বের সময়ে ভক্তি ভারতের চেতনাকে উদ্বুদ্ধ করেছিল। আজ পণ্ডিত ব্যক্তিরা বলেন, যদি ভক্তি যুগের সামাজিক বিপ্লব ছাড়া ভারতের অবস্থা কি হত এবং কি ভাবে তার স্বরূপ প্রকাশিত হত সেটি কল্পনা করাই কষ্টসাধ্য। ভক্তি আস্থা, সামাজিক এবং অগ্রাধিকারের বৈষম্যকে সরিয়ে ঈশ্বরের সঙ্গে জীবের মেলবন্ধন ঘটিয়েছে। চৈতন্য মহাপ্রভূর মতো সন্ন্যাসীরা যাঁরা ভক্তি চেতনায় সমাজকে আবদ্ধ করেছিলেন এবং আস্থা ও বিশ্বের মন্ত্র দিয়েছিলেন, তাঁদের কাছেও সেই সময় অত্যন্ত কঠিন ছিল।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, স্বামী বিবেকানন্দের মতো সন্ন্যাসীরা যখন বেদান্তকে পশ্চিমে নিয়ে যায়, সেই সময়ে শ্রীল প্রভূপাদ এবং ইস্কন ভক্তি যোগকে পৃথিবীর কাছে পৌঁছে দেবার মহান কার্য শুরু করে। তিনি ভক্তি বেদান্তকে বিশ্বের চেতনার সঙ্গে যুক্ত করেছিলেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন আজ পৃথিবীর বিভিন্ন দেশে ইস্কনের শত শত মন্দির এবং গুরুকূল ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতিকে বাঁচিয়ে রেখেছে। আস্থার অর্থ উৎসাহ উদ্দীপনা এবং আনন্দ আর মানবতার মধ্যেই বিশ্বাস অন্তর্নিহিত রয়েছে, এই বাণী ইস্কন ভারতের জন্য সারা পৃথিবীতে প্রচার করেছে। তিনি কচ্ছের ভূমিকম্প, উত্তরাখন্ডে বিপর্যয় এবং ওডিশা ও পশ্চিমবঙ্গে ঘূর্ণিঝড়ের সময় ইস্কন যে পরিষেবা দিয়েছে, তার কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, মহামারীর সময়েও এই সংস্থার ভূমিকা অত্যন্ত প্রশংসনীয়।
ইস্কন এবং সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রক যৌথভাবে এই অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজন করে। কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রী শ্রী জি কিষাণ রেড্ডি স্বাগত ভাষণে বলেন, ভারতবর্ষ মহাপুরুষদের জন্মভূমি। যাঁরা শত শত মানুষকে জীবনের সঠিক পথ অনুসরণ করার শিক্ষা দিয়েছেন এবং মানব সেবায় নিয়েজিত ছিলেন। ইস্কনের প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে মন্ত্রী বলেন, এই সংস্থা বিশ্বে খাদ্য বিতরণের জন্য বিখ্যাত। তিনি নিজে দিল্লির দ্বারকায় ইস্কনের বিশাল রান্নাঘর ঘুরে দেখেন। সেখানে ৪ লক্ষ মানুষের রান্না হয়। প্রতিদিন যথাযথভাবে রান্না করা খাবার বন্টন করা হয়। ইস্কন এবং তার সহযোগী সংস্থাগুলি সরকারের সঙ্গে একযোগে ৭২টি রান্নাঘর থেকে ২৫ কোটির বেশি মানুষকে খাদ্য সরবরাহ করেছে। ইস্কনের ‘জীবনের জন্য খাদ্য কর্মসূচী বিশ্বে বৃহত্তম খাদ্য বিতরণ প্রকল্প।

Ministry of Culture
PM releases a special commemorative coin on the occasion of 125th Birth Anniversary of Srila Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada Ji
Srila Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada Ji was also a great devotee of Bharat: PM
It is our resolve that the world should benefit from our knowledge of Yoga and Ayurveda: PM
Difficult to imagine the status and form of India without the social revolution of the Bhakti period: PM
Srila Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada Ji connected Bhakti Vedanta with the consciousness of the world
01 SEP 2021 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi released a special commemorative coin on the occasion of the 125th Birth Anniversary of Srila Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada Ji today via video conference. Union Minister For Culture, Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), Shri G Kishan Reddy, among others, was present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister mentioned the happy coincidence of Janmashtami day before and the 125th birth anniversary of Srila Prabhupada ji. ‘It is like achieving happiness and contentment of sadhana together. He also noted that the occasion is taking place amidst the celebration of Azadi ka Amrit mahotsav. This is how millions of followers of Srila Prabhupada Swami and millions of Krishna devotees all over the world are experiencing today’, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister noted the supernatural devotion of Prabhupada Swami for Lord Krishna and said that he was also a great devotee of Bharat. He fought in the freedom struggle of the country. He had refused to take his diploma from Scottish College in support of the non-cooperation movement, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said our knowledge of yoga spread all over the world and sustainable lifestyle of India, science like Ayurveda are spread all over the world. It is our resolve that the whole world should benefit from it, Shri Modi said. The Prime Minister said whenever we go to any other country, and when people meet there saying 'Hare Krishna', we feel a sense of belonging and pride. The Prime Minister said that the same feeling will be there when Make in India products get the same affinity. We can learn a lot from ISKCON in this regard
The Prime Minister said that in the times of slavery, Bhakti kept the spirit of India alive. He said today scholars assess that if there was no social revolution of the Bhakti period, it would have been difficult to imagine the status and form of India. Bhakti connected the creature with God by removing the dicrimination of faith, social hierarchies and privileges. Even in those difficult times, saints like Chaitanya Mahaprabhu, who tied the society with the spirit of devotion and gave the mantra of 'Faith to Confidence'.
The Prime Minister said at one time, if a sage like Swami Vivekananda came who took Vedanta to the west, then Srila Prabhupada and ISKCON took up this great task when the time of taking Bhakti Yoga to the world came. He connected Bhakti Vedanta with the consciousness of the world, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister said today there are hundreds of ISKCON temples in different countries of the world and many Gurukuls are keeping Indian culture alive. ISKCON has disseminated to the world that for India, faith means zeal, enthusiasm, and gaiety and faith in humanity.Shri Modi highlighted the service work of ISKCON during earthquake in Kutch, Uttarakhand tragedy, cyclones in Odisha and Bengal. The Prime Minister also praised the efforts of ISKCON during the pandemic.
https://twitter.com/PMOIndia/status/1433028095406080006
The event was jointly organised by Ministry of Culture and ISCKON. “One of the cultural ambassadors of India, who paved the way for social and cultural upliftment of humankind with the aim of Kranvanto Vishwamaryam (to make the world noble)” said G. K Reddy on the occasion of the event.
The Union Minister of Culture, Sri G Kishan Reddy ji, delivered the welcome remarks virtually at the event and said “ India has also been the land of Maha-purushas who gave their lives in service of others and taught countless people the righteous path of life.The life of Srila Prabhupada Ji is in itself a story of dedication and courage and today, ISKCON, the movement founded by Swami Ji is globally known for its dedication to and propagation of Bhagavan Sri Krishna’s teachings and the Indian (Bharatiya) culture, knowledge and tradition”.
“It is due to the efforts of Srila Prabhupada Ji and his followers, today one can see thousands native people of countries like Russia, Argentina, Ghana walking in Sarees and Dhoti, chanting Sanskrit mantras, reading Srimad Bhagavad Gita and other Purnanas, play instruments like Mridanga & Khol, this is indeed a cultural revolution brought about by Srila Prabhupada Ji as the cultural ambassador of our heritage” he added. Shri Krishna Reddy further said “A deep desire to revive the spiritual culture of India, Srila Prabhupada ji during his lifetime established 8 centres in India which today has grown to 330 centres”.
Appreciating the social contributions for the society the Union Minister said “Today ISKCON’s food distribution is famous around the world. During the Covid pandemic, I had the opportunity to visit the mega kitchen in Dwarka, Delhi where I had seen how meals for 4 lakh people was being cooked and systematically distributed every day. I am happy to learn that during the pandemic ISKCON and its affiliated units in partnership with the government have served more than 25 crore plates of meals across India through their 72 kitchens. I am also happy to learn that ISKCON’s Food for Life program is the world’s largest vegetarian food relief program”.
“Through the efforts of Srila Prabhupada Ji we know that there is a tremendous interest in many countries to learn about Yoga, Indian lifestyle, music and culture. Due to this, every year thousands of international tourists and devotees visit the holy places like Vrindavan, Puri, Mayapur and thereby contribute to the development of the region. But to me – his greatest achievement was that he was an exemplary ambassador of India’s ancient civilization. This is because he carried the same traditional values you, his followers, are now promoting from - education, culture and welfare – inside and outside the shores of India”, added the Union Minister.