Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update - Day 229
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses 66 Cr
More than 69 lakh Vaccine Doses administered today till 7 pm
01 SEP 2021 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant achievement, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has crossed 66 Crore (66, 17,38,647) landmark milestone today. More than 69 lakh (69, 42,335) Vaccine Doses have been administered today.
This is as per the 7 pm provisional report. The daily vaccination tally is expected to increase with the compilation of the final reports for the day by late tonight.
The cumulative coverage of vaccine doses, segregated based on population priority groups, is as follows:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,59,284
2nd Dose
84,12,633
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,25,480
2nd Dose
1,33,12,134
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
25,89,65,198
2nd Dose
2,97,99,597
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
13,31,15,304
2nd Dose
5,58,15,121
Over 60 years
1st Dose
8,79,81,364
2nd Dose
4,56,52,532
Cumulative 1st dose administered
50,87,46,630
Cumulative 2nd dose administered
15,29,92,017
Total
66,17,38,647
Today’s achievement in the vaccination exercise, segregated by population priority groups, is as follows:
Date: 1stSeptember, 2021 (229th Day)
HCWs
1st Dose
433
2nd Dose
16,548
FLWs
1st Dose
1,077
2nd Dose
67,729
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
35,94,907
2nd Dose
10,39,972
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
8,70,219
2nd Dose
6,34,347
Over 60 years
1st Dose
3,91,310
2nd Dose
3,25,793
1st Dose Administered in Total
48,57,946
2nd Dose Administered in Total
20,84,389
Total
69,42,335
The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ -229 ਵਾਂ ਦਿਨ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ 66 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਰ
ਅੱਜ ਸ਼ਾਮ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤਕ 69 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ
01 SEP 2021 7:56PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇਕ ਹੋਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਤਹਿਤ ,ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ
ਅੱਜ 66 ਕਰੋੜ (66,17,38,647) ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਮੀਲਪੱਥਰ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਰ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਈ
ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ 69 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ (69, 42,335) ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ ।
ਇਹ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਸ਼ਾਮ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤਕ ਦੀ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ । ਅੱਜ ਦੇਰ ਰਾਤ
ਤਕ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਧਣ
ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ ।
ਹੇਠਾਂ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੂੰ
ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਵੱਖ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ :
ਕੁੱਲ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਕਵਰੇਜ
ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,03,59,284
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
84,12,633
ਫਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,83,25,480
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,33,12,134
18-44 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
25,89,65,198
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
2,97,99,597
≥ 45-59 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
13,31,15,304
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
5,58,15,121
≥ 60 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
8,79,81,364
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
4,56,52,532
ਹੁਣ ਤਕ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਦੀ ਕੁਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ
50,87,46,630
ਹੁਣ ਤਕ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਦੀ ਕੁਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ
15,29,92,017
ਕੁੱਲ
66,17,38,647
ਵੈਕਸੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅੱਜ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ
ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਹੜੀ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਹੈ:
ਤਾਰੀਖ: 01 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2021 (229 ਵਾਂ ਦਿਨ)
ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
433
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
16,548
ਫਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,077
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
67,729
18-44 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
35,94,907
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
10,39,972
≥ 45-59 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
8,70,219
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
6,34,347
≥ 60 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
3,91,310
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
3,25,793
ਹੁਣ ਤਕ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਦੀ ਕੁਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ
48,57,946
ਹੁਣ ਤਕ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਦੀ ਕੁਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ
20,84,389
ਕੁੱਲ
69,42,335
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਧਨ ਵਜੋਂ
ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦੀ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ I