Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Animal husbandry & Dairying (DAHD) & Department of Rural Development (DoRD) sign an MoU
MoU ensures the use of SHGs members as livestock resource persons & primary service providers through 'A-HELP'
Convergence of DAHD & NRLM will help increase outreach of DAHD schemes and enhance sustainability
01 SEP 2021 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahostav, Shri Atul Chaturvedi, Secretary, Department of Animal husbandry and Dairying and Shri N.N. Sinha, Secretary, Department of Rural Development signed an MoU between DAHD and MoRD for Leveraging SHG platform for rural economic growth through convergence of Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD), MoFAHD and National Rural Livelihoods Mission (NRLM), MoRD today at Krishi Bhawan in the presence of Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Shri Giriraj Singh, Union Minister for Rural Development and Panchayati Raj.
Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, Minister of State for for Rural Development and Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti, Minister of State for Rural Development also present.
• Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying is giving more employment and entrepreneurship opportunities to the farming community through different interventions and flagship programs like AHIDF (Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund), DIDF (Dairy Infrastructure Development Fund), NADCP (National Animal Disease Control Program) for FMD (Foot and Mouth Disease) and Brucellosis etc.
• Recently, the Government has approved implementation of a Special Livestock Sector Package consisting of several activities by revising and realigning various components of following existing schemes in order to have focused development of animal husbandry and dairying across the country for next 5 years starting from 2021-22.
• Department of Rural development is also working in the similar platform for rural upliftment through various programmes where more women are involved in livelihood activities, especially in the livestock sector. been working
• Therefore, Dovetailing and synergizing efforts of the DAHD and the DoRD in the context of common objective of helping the farmers and double their income through the livestock sector is the need of hour.
As per the MoU, it has also decided to use the services of the members of the SHGs as livestock resource persons and primary service provider through a new accredited model named as “A-HELP” (Accredited Agent for Health and Extension of Livestock Production). This model will be implemented across the country by using the existing cadre developed under DAY-NRLM for livestock (Pashusakhis) by providing further training and accreditation as A-HELP worker.
Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihood Mission (DAY-NRLM) has been supporting farm livelihood sector both through backward and forward linkages. Under backward linkages, the support is being provided through cadre of pashusakhis who are being trained through structured modules as part of training and capacity building architecture and are providing services by handholding the Mahila Kisans through Pashu Pathsalas and services at the doorstep of farmers. The mission has more than 40,000 Pashusakhis in their fold. This convergence will help in increasing the outreach of DAHD schemes through these community cadres and also help in additional earning for the cadres thus supporting in enhancing their sustainability.
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala highlighted that the Dovetailing and synergizing efforts of the DAHD and the DRD especially in the context of common objective of helping the farmers and double their income through the livestock sector is the need of hour.
Shri Giriraj Singh, Union Minister for Rural Development and Panchayati Raj congratulated both Departments for signing of this Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) and wish for an effective joint synergistic work of both the Departments towards the common goal of enhancing rural prosperity and the most efficacious use of existing resources.

மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஊரக பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கு, கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை மற்றும் ஊரக மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை இடையே புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்து
01 SEP 2021 5:22PM by PIB Chennai
விடுதலையின் அம்ரித் மகோத்ஸவத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, ஊரக பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கு கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை செயலாளர் திரு அதுல் சதுர்வேதி, ஊரக மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை செயலாளர் திரு என்.என். சின்ஹா ஆகியோர் கிரிஷி பவனில் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டனர்.
அப்போது மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பர்சோத்தம் ரூபெலா, ஊரக மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரிராஜ் சிங் ஆகியோர் உடன் இருந்தனர்.
மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல். முருகன், ஊரக மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை இணையமைச்சர்கள் திரு ஃபகன் சிங் குலாஸ்தே மற்றும் சாத்வி நிரஞ்சன் ஜோதி ஆகியோரும் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டு நிதி, பால்வள கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டு நிதி, தேசிய விலங்கு நோய் கட்டுப்பாட்டு திட்டம் போன்ற முதன்மையான திட்டங்கள் மூலம் விவசாயிகளுக்கு அதிக வேலைவாய்ப்பு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவு வாய்ப்புகளை கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை வழங்குகிறது.
சமீபத்தில், சிறப்பு கால்நடை பிரிவு நிதியுதவி திட்டங்களை அமல்படுத்த மத்திய அரசு அனுமதி வழங்கியது. கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறையில் வளர்ச்சியை ஏற்படுத்த தற்போதுள்ள திட்டங்களின் அம்சங்களை அடுத்த 5 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு மாற்றியமைக்க அனுமதி அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
இதேபோல், வாழ்வாதார நடவடிக்கைகளில் பெண்கள் ஈடுபடும் திட்டங்கள் மூலம் ஊரக மேம்பாட்டுக்கு ஊரக மேம்பாட்டுத்துறையும் பணியாற்றி வருகிறது.
ஆகையால், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு, பால்வளத்துறை மற்றும் ஊரக மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை முயற்சிகளை ஒருங்கிணைத்து, கால்நடைத்துறையில் விவசாயிகளின் வருவாயை இரு மடங்கு உயர்த்துவதே பொதுவான நோக்கம்.
இரு துறைகள் மேற்கொண்ட புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தப்படி, சுய உதவிக் குழுவினரின் சேவையை பயன்படுத்த முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் கால்நடை உற்பத்தி விரிவாக்கத்துக்கான அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட ஏஜென்ட் (Accredited Agent for Health and Extension of Livestock Production -- “A-HELP” ) என்ற புதிய முறை மூலம் சுய உதவிக் குழு உறுப்பினர்கள் கால்நடை வள நபர்கள் மற்றும் முதன்மை சேவை வழங்குனர்களாக செயல்படவுள்ளனர். இந்த முறை, நாடு முழுவதும் அமல்படுத்தப்படவுள்ளது.
தீன்தயாள் அந்தியோதயா திட்டம் - தேசிய ஊரக வாழ்வாதார திட்டம் ஆகியவை விவசாய வாழ்வாதார துறைக்கு உதவி வருகிறது.
கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை மற்றும் ஊரக மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை முயற்சிகளை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதன் மூலம், கால்நடைத் துறையில் விவசாயிகளின் வருமானத்தை இரட்டிப்பாக்குவதே இப்போதைய தேவை என மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பர்சோத்தம் ரூபாலா எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் செய்ததற்காக, இரு துறைகளையும், மத்திய ஊரக மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரிராஜ் சிங் பாராட்டினார். தற்போதுள்ள வளங்களை திறம்பட பயன்படுத்தி, ஊரக செழிப்பை அதிகரிக்கும் இலக்கை நோக்கி இரு துறைகளும் இணைந்து செயல்பட அவர் வாழ்த்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1751108