Ministry of Defence
PRESIDENT’S COLOUR TO BE AWARDED TO NAVAL AVIATION ON 06 SEP 2021
01 SEP 2021 10:28AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ram NathKovind, the Hon’ble President of India, will award the President’s Colour to Indian Naval Aviation at the ceremonial parade to be held at INS Hansa, Goa on 06 Sep 21. During the occasion, a Special Day Cover will be released by the Postal Department. The ceremony is expected to be attended by the Governor of Goa, RakshaMantri, Chief Minister of Goa, Chief of the Naval Staff several other civil and military dignitaries. The President’s Colour is the highest honour bestowed on a military unit in recognition of its exceptional service to the nation. The Indian Navy was the first amongst the Indian Armed Forces to be awarded the President’s Colour on 27 May 1951 by Dr Rajendra Prasad, the then President of India. Subsequent recipients of the President’s Colour in the Navy include Southern Naval Command, Eastern Naval Command, Western Naval Command, Eastern Fleet, Western Fleet, Submarine Arm, INS Shivaji and the Indian Naval Academy.
Indian Naval Aviation came into being with acquisition of the first Sealand aircraft on 13 Jan 1951 and commissioning of INS Garuda, the first Naval Air Station, on 11 May 1953. Arrival of the armed Firefly aircraft in 1958 added an offensive punch, and the naval aviation steadily expanded its inventory to become an integral part of a formidable Navy. The year 1959 saw the commissioning of Indian Naval Air Squadron (INAS) 550 with 10 Sealand, 10 Firefly and three HT-2 aircraft. Over the years, a variety of rotary wing platforms have been added as well, ranging from the Alouette, the S-55, Seaking 42A and 42B; the Kamov 25, 28 and 31; the UH3H; the Advanced Light Helicopter and the latest in the line, the MH60R. Maritime reconnaissance (MR) also grew steadily with induction of the Super-Constellation from the Indian Air Force in 1976, the IL-38 in 1977 and the TU 142 M in 1989. Induction of Dornier 228 in 1991 and the state-of-the-art Boeing P 8I aircraft in 2013 marked the entry of modern high-performance MR aircraft.
The world witnessed the Carrier arm of Indian Naval Aviation coming of age with the induction of INS Vikrant, the first Aircraft Carrier, in 1957 and integral Sea Hawk and Alize Squadrons subsequently. INS Vikrant with its aircraft played a crucial role in the liberation of Goa in 1961 and again in the 1971 Indo-Pak war, where its presence on the Eastern seaboard proved decisive. Induction of INS Viraat along with legendary Sea Harriers in the mid-1980s strengthened Carrier operations of the Navy, which transformed into a reckonable force with the arrival of MiG 29Ks on the mighty INS Vikramaditya in the last decade. The Indian Navy’s Carrier capability received significant fillip with sea trials of the indigenously built aircraft carrier, the new avtaar of INS Vikrant, commencing this month.
Today, Indian Naval Aviation boasts of nine air stations and three naval air enclaves along the Indian coastline and the in Andaman and Nicobar Islands. Over the past seven decades, it has transformed into a modern, technologically advanced and highly potent force with more than 250 aircraft comprising Carrier-borne fighters, maritime reconnaissance aircraft, helicopters and remotely piloted aircraft (RPA). The Fleet Air Arm can support naval operations in all three dimensions and will remain the first responder for maritime surveillance and HADR in the Indian Ocean Region. Naval aviation has distinguished itself during operations such as Op Cactus, Op Jupiter, Op Shield, Op Vijay and Op Parakram to name a few. It has also spearheaded HADR operations on behalf of the Indian Navy, providing relief to numerous IOR nations in addition to our countrymen, Op Castor in 2004, Op Sukoon in 2006, Op Sahayam in 2017, Op Madad in 2018, Op Sahayta in 2019 and the recently conducted rescue operations off Mumbai during Cyclone Tauktae in May 21 being examples.
Naval Aviation has been at the forefront in inducting women into the fighting arm of the Navy, and making them work shoulder to shoulder with their male counterparts. Naval Aviators have been decorated with one Mahavir Chakra, six Vir Chakras, one Kirti Chakra, seven Shaurya Chakras, one YudhSeva Medal and a large number of Nao Sena Medals (Gallantry) over the years. Award of President’s Colour is testimony to the high professional standards and stellar operations performance of Naval Aviation, which has distinguished itself in service to the nation.
SOOH.jpeg)

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
പ്രസിഡന്റ്‌സ് കളര്‍ അവാര്‍ഡ് 2021 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 6 ന് രാഷ്‌ട്രപതി ഇന്ത്യൻ നേവൽ ഏവിയേഷന് സമ്മാനിക്കും
01 SEP 2021 10:28AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , സെപ്റ്റംബർ 1, 2021
2021 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 6 ന് ഗോവ തീരത്ത് ഐഎൻഎസ് ഹൻസയിൽ നടക്കുന്ന ചടങ്ങിൽ വച്ച് ഇന്ത്യൻ നേവൽ ഏവിയേഷന് പ്രസിഡന്റ്‌സ് കളര്‍ അവാര്‍ഡ് രാഷ്‌ട്രപതിശ്രീ രാംനാഥ് കോവിന്ദ് സമ്മാനിക്കും. ദേശീയ പ്രാധാന്യമുള്ള ഈ പരിപാടിയോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് തപാൽ വകുപ്പ് ഈ പ്രത്യേക ദിനം അനുസ്മരിക്കുന്ന തപാൽ കവർ (Special Day Cover) പ്രകാശനം ചെയ്യും. മികച്ച സേവനങ്ങള്‍ പരിഗണിച്ച് ഒരു സൈനിക കേന്ദ്രത്തിന് നല്‍കുന്ന പരമോന്നത ബഹുമതിയാണ് പ്രസിഡന്റ്‌സ് കളര്‍ അവാര്‍ഡ്.
1951 മേയ് 27 ന് ഡോ.രാജേന്ദ്രപ്രസാദ് രാഷ്ട്രപതി പദത്തിലിരിക്കുമ്പോൾ പ്രസിഡന്റ്‌സ് കളര്‍ അവാര്‍ഡ് സമ്മാനിക്കപ്പെട്ട ഇന്ത്യൻ നേവിയായിരുന്നു ഇന്ത്യൻ സായുധ സേനകളിൽ ആദ്യമായി ഈ ബഹുമതിക്കർഹമായത്.
1951 ജനുവരി 13 -ന് ആദ്യത്തെ സീലാന്റ് വിമാനം നാവിക സേനയുടെ ഭാഗമാവുകയും 1953 മേയ് 11 -ന് ആദ്യ നാവിക വ്യോമ താവളമായി (Naval Air Station) ഐഎൻഎസ് ഗരുഡ കമ്മീഷൻ ചെയ്യപ്പെടുകയും ചെയ്തതോടെയാണ് ഇന്ത്യൻ നേവൽ ഏവിയേഷൻ വിഭാഗം നിലവിൽ വന്നത്.നേവൽ ഏവിയേഷൻ അതിന്റെ ആസ്തികൾ ക്രമാനുഗതമായി വിപുലീകരിച്ച് പ്രബലമായ ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേനയുടെ അവിഭാജ്യ ഘടകമായി മാറി.
1957 ൽ ആദ്യത്തെ വിമാനവാഹിനിക്കപ്പലായ ഐ‌എൻ‌എസ് വിക്രാന്ത് നാവികസേനയുടെ ഭാഗമായതോടെ ഇന്ത്യൻ നേവൽ ഏവിയേഷൻ ലോക ശ്രദ്ധയിയാകർഷിച്ചു.1971-ലെ ഇന്തോ-പാക് യുദ്ധത്തിലും 1961-ലെ ഗോവ വിമോചനത്തിലും ഐഎൻഎസ് വിക്രാന്ത് നിർണ്ണായക പങ്കുവഹിച്ചു.
1980 കളുടെ മദ്ധ്യത്തിൽ ഐഎൻഎസ് വിരാടിന്റെയും സീ ഹാരിയേഴ്സ്സിന്റെയും ഐതിഹാസികമായ വരവോടെ നാവികസേനയുടെ വാഹക (Carrier) പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെട്ടു. കഴിഞ്ഞ ദശകത്തിൽ ഐഎൻഎസ് വിക്രമാദിത്യയിൽ മിഗ് 29 കെ വിമാനങ്ങൾ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയതോടെ ഈ മേഖലയിൽ ഗണനീയമായ ശക്തിയായി രാജ്യം മാറി. തദ്ദേശീയമായി നിർമ്മിച്ച വിമാനവാഹിനിക്കപ്പൽ, ഐ‌എൻ‌എസ് വിക്രാന്തിന്റെ പുതിയ പതിപ്പ് ഈ മാസം ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേനയുടെ ഭാഗമാകുന്നതോടെ വാഹക ശേഷി വീണ്ടും വർദ്ധിക്കും.
ഇന്ന്, ഇന്ത്യൻ തീരദേശത്തും ആൻഡമാൻ നിക്കോബാർ ദ്വീപുകളിലുമായി ഒൻപത് എയർ സ്റ്റേഷനുകളും മൂന്ന് നേവൽ എയർ എൻക്ലേവുകളും 250 ലധികം വിമാനങ്ങളും ഉള്ള ബൃഹത്തായ സംവിധാനമാണ് ഇന്ത്യൻ നേവൽ ഏവിയേഷൻ.
ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേനയ്ക്ക് വേണ്ടി മാനുഷിക സഹായവും ദുരന്തനിവാരണവും ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള (Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief- HADR) പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്ക് നേതൃത്വം നൽകുന്നതിന് പുറമേ IOR ( Indian Ocean Rim Association) രാജ്യങ്ങൾക്ക് സഹായമെത്തിക്കുന്ന നിരവധി ദൗത്യങ്ങളിലും ഇന്ത്യൻ നേവൽ ഏവിയേഷൻ വ്യതിരിക്തമായ മുദ്ര പതിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
സേനയുടെ പോരാട്ട വിഭാഗത്തിലേക്ക് സ്ത്രീകളെ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിലും ഇന്ത്യൻ നേവൽ ഏവിയേഷൻ മുൻപന്തിയിലാണ്. വർഷങ്ങളായി തുടരുന്ന നിസ്വാർത്ഥ സേവനത്തിനിടയിൽ ഒരു മഹാവീർ ചക്ര, ആറ് വീർ ചക്രകൾ, ഒരു കീർത്തിചക്ര, ഏഴ് ശൗര്യചക്ര, ഒരു യുദ്ധസേവാ മെഡൽ, ഒട്ടേറെ നാവിക സേന മെഡലുകൾ എന്നിവയാൽ നേവൽ ഏവിയേഷൻ വിഭാഗത്തിലെ സൈനികർ ബഹുമാനിതരായിട്ടുണ്ട്.