Ministry of Defence
PRESIDENT’S COLOUR TO BE AWARDED TO NAVAL AVIATION ON 06 SEP 2021
01 SEP 2021 10:28AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ram NathKovind, the Hon’ble President of India, will award the President’s Colour to Indian Naval Aviation at the ceremonial parade to be held at INS Hansa, Goa on 06 Sep 21. During the occasion, a Special Day Cover will be released by the Postal Department. The ceremony is expected to be attended by the Governor of Goa, RakshaMantri, Chief Minister of Goa, Chief of the Naval Staff several other civil and military dignitaries. The President’s Colour is the highest honour bestowed on a military unit in recognition of its exceptional service to the nation. The Indian Navy was the first amongst the Indian Armed Forces to be awarded the President’s Colour on 27 May 1951 by Dr Rajendra Prasad, the then President of India. Subsequent recipients of the President’s Colour in the Navy include Southern Naval Command, Eastern Naval Command, Western Naval Command, Eastern Fleet, Western Fleet, Submarine Arm, INS Shivaji and the Indian Naval Academy.
Indian Naval Aviation came into being with acquisition of the first Sealand aircraft on 13 Jan 1951 and commissioning of INS Garuda, the first Naval Air Station, on 11 May 1953. Arrival of the armed Firefly aircraft in 1958 added an offensive punch, and the naval aviation steadily expanded its inventory to become an integral part of a formidable Navy. The year 1959 saw the commissioning of Indian Naval Air Squadron (INAS) 550 with 10 Sealand, 10 Firefly and three HT-2 aircraft. Over the years, a variety of rotary wing platforms have been added as well, ranging from the Alouette, the S-55, Seaking 42A and 42B; the Kamov 25, 28 and 31; the UH3H; the Advanced Light Helicopter and the latest in the line, the MH60R. Maritime reconnaissance (MR) also grew steadily with induction of the Super-Constellation from the Indian Air Force in 1976, the IL-38 in 1977 and the TU 142 M in 1989. Induction of Dornier 228 in 1991 and the state-of-the-art Boeing P 8I aircraft in 2013 marked the entry of modern high-performance MR aircraft.
The world witnessed the Carrier arm of Indian Naval Aviation coming of age with the induction of INS Vikrant, the first Aircraft Carrier, in 1957 and integral Sea Hawk and Alize Squadrons subsequently. INS Vikrant with its aircraft played a crucial role in the liberation of Goa in 1961 and again in the 1971 Indo-Pak war, where its presence on the Eastern seaboard proved decisive. Induction of INS Viraat along with legendary Sea Harriers in the mid-1980s strengthened Carrier operations of the Navy, which transformed into a reckonable force with the arrival of MiG 29Ks on the mighty INS Vikramaditya in the last decade. The Indian Navy’s Carrier capability received significant fillip with sea trials of the indigenously built aircraft carrier, the new avtaar of INS Vikrant, commencing this month.
Today, Indian Naval Aviation boasts of nine air stations and three naval air enclaves along the Indian coastline and the in Andaman and Nicobar Islands. Over the past seven decades, it has transformed into a modern, technologically advanced and highly potent force with more than 250 aircraft comprising Carrier-borne fighters, maritime reconnaissance aircraft, helicopters and remotely piloted aircraft (RPA). The Fleet Air Arm can support naval operations in all three dimensions and will remain the first responder for maritime surveillance and HADR in the Indian Ocean Region. Naval aviation has distinguished itself during operations such as Op Cactus, Op Jupiter, Op Shield, Op Vijay and Op Parakram to name a few. It has also spearheaded HADR operations on behalf of the Indian Navy, providing relief to numerous IOR nations in addition to our countrymen, Op Castor in 2004, Op Sukoon in 2006, Op Sahayam in 2017, Op Madad in 2018, Op Sahayta in 2019 and the recently conducted rescue operations off Mumbai during Cyclone Tauktae in May 21 being examples.
Naval Aviation has been at the forefront in inducting women into the fighting arm of the Navy, and making them work shoulder to shoulder with their male counterparts. Naval Aviators have been decorated with one Mahavir Chakra, six Vir Chakras, one Kirti Chakra, seven Shaurya Chakras, one YudhSeva Medal and a large number of Nao Sena Medals (Gallantry) over the years. Award of President’s Colour is testimony to the high professional standards and stellar operations performance of Naval Aviation, which has distinguished itself in service to the nation.
SOOH.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
نیول ایوی ایشن کو 6 ستمبر 2021 کو پریسیڈنٹ کلر عطا کئے جائیں گے
01 SEP 2021 10:28AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم ؍ستمبر : صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند 6 ستمبر 2021 کو آئی این ایس ہنسا ، گوا میں منعقدہ رسمی پریڈ میں انڈین نیول ایوی ایشن (بحریہ کی ہوا بازی) کو پریسیڈنٹ کلر عطا کریں گے۔ اس موقع پر ڈاک کے محکمے کے ذریعے ایک اسپیشل ڈے کور جاری کیا جائے گا۔ اس تقریب میں گوا کے گورنر ، رکشا منتری ، گوا کے وزیراعلیٰ، بحریہ کے سربراہ کے علاوہ متعدد دیگر سول اور ملیٹری معززین شرکت کریں گے۔ پریسیڈنٹ کلر ملک کی غیر معمولی خدمت کے اعتراف میں کسی بھی فوجی یونٹ کو دیا جانے والا اعلیٰ ترین اعزاز ہے۔ بھارتی مسلح افواج میں سب سے پہلے بھارتی بحریہ کو پریسیڈنٹ کلر 27 مئی 1951 کو ، اس وقت کے صدر جمہوریہ ہند ڈاکٹر راجیندر پرساد کے ہاتھوں دیا گیا تھا۔ اس کے بعد بحریہ میں پریسیڈنٹ کلر پانے والوں میں جنوبی بحری کمان ، مشرقی بحری کمان، مغربی بحری کمان، مشرقی بیڑہ، مغربی بیڑہ، سبمرین آرم، آئی این ایس شیواجی اور انڈین نیول اکیڈمی شامل ہیں۔
13 جنوری 1951 کو پہلے سی لینڈ ایئر کرافٹ کی تحویل اور 11 مئی 1953 کو آئی این ایس گروڑا کی شمولیت اور پہلے بحری فضائی اسٹیشن کے ساتھ انڈین نیول ایوی ایشن کا وجود عمل میں آیا۔ 1958 میں مسلح فائر فلائی ایئر کرافٹ کی آمد سے اس کی طاقت میں اضافہ ہوا اور نیول ایوی ایشن تیزی کے ساتھ اپنی قوت میں اضافہ کیا اور وہ عظیم بحریہ کا لازمی حصہ بن گیا۔ سال 1959 میں 10 سی لینڈ ، 10 فائر فلائی اور تین ایچ ٹی -2 ایئر کرافٹ کے ساتھ انڈین نیول ایئر اسکاڈرن (آئی این اے ایس) 550 کو بحریہ میں شامل کیا گیا۔ ان برسوں کے دوران مختلف قسم کے روٹری ونگ پلیٹ فارم کا اضافہ عمل میں آیا ۔ ان میں الاؤٹ، ایس-55، سکینگ 42 اے، اور 42 بی، کاموف 25، 28 اور 31 یو ایچ 3 ایچ ، ایڈوانس لائٹ ہیلی کاپٹر، اور تازہ ترین ایم ایچ 60 آر شامل ہیں۔ 1976 میں بھارتی فضائیہ سے سپر کنسٹی لیشن 1977 میں آئی ایل 38 اور 1989 میں ٹی یو 142 ایم کی شمولیت کے ساتھ بحری جاسوس (ایم آر) نے تیزی کے ساتھ ترقی کی۔ 1991 میں ڈانیئر 228 اور 2013 میں جدید ترین بوئینگ پی 81 ایئر کرافٹ کی شمولیت سے جدید ترین اعلی کارکردگی والے ایم آر ایئر کرافٹ کے داخلے کا آغاز ہوا۔
دنیا نے 1957 میں پہلا طیارہ بردار آئی این ایس وکرانت اور بعد ازاں سی ہوک اور الائیز اسکاڈرنس کی شمولیت کے ساتھ انڈین نیول ای ایشن کے طیارہ بردار شعبے کا مشاہدہ کیا۔ آئی این ایس وکرانت نے اپنے ایئر کرافٹ کے ساتھ 1961 میں گوا کی آزادی میں اور 1971 کی ہند- پاک جنگ میں دوبارہ کلیدی رول ادا کیا۔ شمالی سمندر اس کی موجودگی نے فیصلہ کن کردار ادا کیا۔ 1980 کی دہائی کے وسط میں لیجنڈری سی ہیریئس کے ساتھ آئی این ایس وراٹ کی شمولیت سے بحریہ کے طیارہ بردار آپریشن کو استحکام حاصل ہوا۔ جس نے آخری دہائی میں آئی این ایس وکرم آدتیہ پر مگ 29 کی آمد کے ساتھ اسے زبردست طاقت میں تبدیل کردیا ہے۔ اس مہینے سے شروع ہونے والے اندرون ملک تیار کردہ طیارہ بردار کے سمندری ٹرائل ، آئی این ایس وکرانت کے نئے اوطاق کے ساتھ بھارتی بحریہ کی طیارہ بردار صلاحیت میں غیر معمولی اضافہ ہوا۔
آج انڈین نیول ایوی ایشن 9 فضائی اسٹیشن، بھارتی سمندری ساحل سے متصل تین بحری فضائی انکلیو اور جزائر انڈمان ونکوبار پر مشتمل ہے۔ گزشتہ 7 دہائیوں کے دوران انڈین نیول ایوی ایشن 250 سے زیادہ ایئر کرافٹ ، جس میں کیرئر بورڈ فائٹرس ، بحری جاسوسی ایئر کرافٹ ، ہیلی کاپٹرس، اور ریموٹ کے ذریعے چلنے والے ایئر کرافٹ (آر پی اے) کے ساتھ ایک جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کے اعتبار سے کافی ترقی یافتہ اور اعلیٰ صلاحیت کی حامل طاقت بن گیا ہے۔ نیول ایوی ایشن نے آپریشن کیکٹس، آپریشن جوپیٹر، آپریشن شیلڈ، آپریشن وجے، اور آپریشن پراکرم جیسے آپریشنوں کے دوران اپنے آپ کو ممتاز بنا یا ہے۔بحریہ بحریہ کی ایماں پر اس نے ایچ اے ڈی آر آپریشن کو تیزی کے ساتھ انجام دیا اسی طرح اپنے ہم وطنوں کے علاوہ متعدد آئی او آر ملکوں میں راحت اور بچاؤ کا کام ، 2004 میں آپریشن کاسٹر، 2006 میں آپریشن سکون،2017 میں آپریشن سہایم، 2018 میں آپریشن مدد، 2019 میں آپریشن ساہتہ، اور مئی 2021 میں تاؤتے سمندری طوفان کے درمیان ممبئی سے متصل حال ہی میں انجام دیئے گئے راحت وبچاؤ کاری آپریشن ، اس کی کچھ مثالیں ہیں۔
نیول ایوی ایشن (بحریہ کی ہوا بازی) بحریہ کے جنگجو شعبے میں خواتین کو شامل کرنے اور انہیں ، اُن کے ہم منصب مردوں کے ساتھ کاندھے سے کاندھا ملا کر کام کرنے کے لائق بنانے میں پیش پیش رہا ہے۔ گزشتہ برسوں کے دوران نیول ایوی ایشن کو ایک مہاویر چکر ، 6 ویر چکر، ایک کیرتی چکر، 7 سوریہ چکر ، ایک یدھ سیوا میڈل، اور بڑی تعداد میں نو سینا میڈل (بہادری) عطا کئے گئے ہیں۔ پریسیڈنٹ کلر ایوارڈ نیول ایوی ایشن کے اعلیٰ پیشہ وارانہ معیارات اور زبردست کارکردگی کا ثبوت ہے۔ ملک کی خدمت میں نیول ایوی ایشن نے اپنے آپ کو ممتا ز بنالیا ہے۔
SOOH.jpeg)