Ministry of Defence
PRESIDENT’S COLOUR TO BE AWARDED TO NAVAL AVIATION ON 06 SEP 2021
01 SEP 2021 10:28AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ram NathKovind, the Hon’ble President of India, will award the President’s Colour to Indian Naval Aviation at the ceremonial parade to be held at INS Hansa, Goa on 06 Sep 21. During the occasion, a Special Day Cover will be released by the Postal Department. The ceremony is expected to be attended by the Governor of Goa, RakshaMantri, Chief Minister of Goa, Chief of the Naval Staff several other civil and military dignitaries. The President’s Colour is the highest honour bestowed on a military unit in recognition of its exceptional service to the nation. The Indian Navy was the first amongst the Indian Armed Forces to be awarded the President’s Colour on 27 May 1951 by Dr Rajendra Prasad, the then President of India. Subsequent recipients of the President’s Colour in the Navy include Southern Naval Command, Eastern Naval Command, Western Naval Command, Eastern Fleet, Western Fleet, Submarine Arm, INS Shivaji and the Indian Naval Academy.
Indian Naval Aviation came into being with acquisition of the first Sealand aircraft on 13 Jan 1951 and commissioning of INS Garuda, the first Naval Air Station, on 11 May 1953. Arrival of the armed Firefly aircraft in 1958 added an offensive punch, and the naval aviation steadily expanded its inventory to become an integral part of a formidable Navy. The year 1959 saw the commissioning of Indian Naval Air Squadron (INAS) 550 with 10 Sealand, 10 Firefly and three HT-2 aircraft. Over the years, a variety of rotary wing platforms have been added as well, ranging from the Alouette, the S-55, Seaking 42A and 42B; the Kamov 25, 28 and 31; the UH3H; the Advanced Light Helicopter and the latest in the line, the MH60R. Maritime reconnaissance (MR) also grew steadily with induction of the Super-Constellation from the Indian Air Force in 1976, the IL-38 in 1977 and the TU 142 M in 1989. Induction of Dornier 228 in 1991 and the state-of-the-art Boeing P 8I aircraft in 2013 marked the entry of modern high-performance MR aircraft.
The world witnessed the Carrier arm of Indian Naval Aviation coming of age with the induction of INS Vikrant, the first Aircraft Carrier, in 1957 and integral Sea Hawk and Alize Squadrons subsequently. INS Vikrant with its aircraft played a crucial role in the liberation of Goa in 1961 and again in the 1971 Indo-Pak war, where its presence on the Eastern seaboard proved decisive. Induction of INS Viraat along with legendary Sea Harriers in the mid-1980s strengthened Carrier operations of the Navy, which transformed into a reckonable force with the arrival of MiG 29Ks on the mighty INS Vikramaditya in the last decade. The Indian Navy’s Carrier capability received significant fillip with sea trials of the indigenously built aircraft carrier, the new avtaar of INS Vikrant, commencing this month.
Today, Indian Naval Aviation boasts of nine air stations and three naval air enclaves along the Indian coastline and the in Andaman and Nicobar Islands. Over the past seven decades, it has transformed into a modern, technologically advanced and highly potent force with more than 250 aircraft comprising Carrier-borne fighters, maritime reconnaissance aircraft, helicopters and remotely piloted aircraft (RPA). The Fleet Air Arm can support naval operations in all three dimensions and will remain the first responder for maritime surveillance and HADR in the Indian Ocean Region. Naval aviation has distinguished itself during operations such as Op Cactus, Op Jupiter, Op Shield, Op Vijay and Op Parakram to name a few. It has also spearheaded HADR operations on behalf of the Indian Navy, providing relief to numerous IOR nations in addition to our countrymen, Op Castor in 2004, Op Sukoon in 2006, Op Sahayam in 2017, Op Madad in 2018, Op Sahayta in 2019 and the recently conducted rescue operations off Mumbai during Cyclone Tauktae in May 21 being examples.
Naval Aviation has been at the forefront in inducting women into the fighting arm of the Navy, and making them work shoulder to shoulder with their male counterparts. Naval Aviators have been decorated with one Mahavir Chakra, six Vir Chakras, one Kirti Chakra, seven Shaurya Chakras, one YudhSeva Medal and a large number of Nao Sena Medals (Gallantry) over the years. Award of President’s Colour is testimony to the high professional standards and stellar operations performance of Naval Aviation, which has distinguished itself in service to the nation.
SOOH.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति छह सितंबर, 2021 को नौसेना विमानन को ध्वज प्रदान करेंगे
01 SEP 2021 10:28AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविन्द छह सितंबर, 2021 को गोवा में आईएनएस हंस पर आयोजित एक रस्मी परेड में नौसेना विमानन को ‘राष्ट्रपति का ध्वज’ प्रदान करेंगे। इस अवसर पर डाक विभाग ‘स्पेशल डे कवर’ भी जारी करेगा। समारोह में गोवा के राज्यपाल, रक्षामंत्री, गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री, नौसेना प्रमुख तथा अन्य सैन्य और नागरिक विशिष्टजन के उपस्थित रहने की आशा है। राष्ट्र की अद्वितीय सेवा के लिये किसी भी सैन्य इकाई को प्रदान किया जाने वाला ‘राष्ट्रपति का ध्वज’ सर्वोच्च सम्मान होता है। भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों में भारतीय नौसेना को सबसे पहले यह सम्मान मिला था, जब भारत के तत्कालीन राष्ट्रपति डॉ. राजेन्द्र प्रसाद ने 27 मई, 1951 को उसे ध्वज प्रदान किया था। उसके बाद ‘राष्ट्रपति का ध्वज’ नौसेना के दक्षिणी कमान, पूर्वी कमान, पश्चिमी कमान, पूर्वी बेड़े, पश्चिमी बेड़े, पनडुब्बी इकाई, आईएनएस शिवाजी और भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी को भी प्राप्त हुआ।
भारतीय नौसेना विमानन उस समय अस्तित्व में आया, जब 13 जनवरी, 1951 को पहला सी-लैंड हवाई जहाज खरीदा गया तथा 11 मई, 1953 को पहला नौसेना हवाई स्टेशन आईएनएस गरुड़ का लोकार्पण किया गया था। वर्ष 1958 में सशस्त्र फायर-फ्लाई हवाई जहाज के आगमन से नौसेना की ताकत बढ़ी। उसके बाद नौसेना विमानन ने लगातार अपना विस्तार किया और साजो-सामान प्राप्त किया। इस तरह वह अजेय नौसेना का अभिन्न अंग बन गया। वर्ष 1959 में भारतीय नौसेना हवाई बेड़े (आईएनएएस) 550 का लोकार्पण हुआ। इस स्क्वॉड्रन में 10 सी-लैंड, 10 फायर-फ्लाई और तीन एचटी-2 हवाई जहाज शामिल थे। समय बीतने के साथ नौसेना विमानन में विभिन्न प्रकार के रोटरी विंग वाले हवाई जहाजों के प्लेटफार्मों को भी जोड़ा गया। इन विमानों में एलोएट, एस-55, सी-किंग 42ए और 42बी, कामोव 25, 28 और 31, यूएच3एच, उन्नत हल्के हेलीकॉप्टर और अब तक के सबसे आधुनिक एमएच60आर जैसे विमान तथा हेलीकॉप्टर हैं। समुद्री निगरानी और टोह (एमआर) लेने की गतिविधियां भी तेजी से बढ़ रही हैं। इसके लिये 1976 में भारतीय वायु सेना के सुपर-कॉन्सटेलेशन, 1977 में आईएल-38 और 1989 में टीयू 142 एम को शामिल किया गया। वर्ष 1991 में डोर्नियर और 2013 में उत्कृष्ट बोइंग पी 81 हवाई जहाज को शामिल करने के क्रम में उन्नत एमआर हवाई जहाजों का पदार्पण हुआ।
दुनिया ने देखा कि पहले विमान वाहक पोत आईएनएस विक्रांत के आने से भारतीय नौसेना विमानन परिपक्व हो गया है। आईएनएस विक्रांत 1957 में शामिल किया गया था। इसके बाद सी-हॉक और एलाइज स्क्वॉड्रन को भी शामिल किया गया। आईएनएस विक्रांत ने 1961 में गोवा की मुक्ति और 1971 में भारत-पाक युद्ध में अपने युद्धक विमानों की ताकत दिखाई थी। पूर्वी समुद्री इलाके में उसकी उपस्थिति ने निर्णायक भूमिका निभाई थी। आईएनएस विराट और नामी-गिरामी सी हैरियर को 1980 के दशक के मध्य में शामिल किया गया था। इससे नौसेना का दम-खम और बढ़ा। भारतीय नौसेना विमान वाहक क्षमता ने उस समय और जोर पकड़ लिया, जब स्वेदशी विमान वाहक पोत और आईएनएस विक्रांत के नये अवतार का इसी माह समुद्री परीक्षण शुरू हुआ।
आज, भारतीय नौसेना विमानन के पास नौ हवाई स्टेशन और तीन नौसेना वायु ठिकाने हैं। ये सभी भारत की तटरेखा और अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीपसमूह में स्थित हैं। पिछले सात दशकों के दौरान, नौसेना विमानन आधुनिक, प्रौद्योगिकी आधार पर उन्नत और अत्यंत सक्षम बल के रूप में विकसित हो चुका है। इस समय उसके पास 250 से अधिक युद्धक विमान हैं, जिनमें विमान वाहक पोतों पर तैनात हवाई जहाज, समुद्र में टोह लेने वाले हवाई जहाज, हेलीकॉप्टर और दूर से यंत्र द्वारा चलाये जाने वाले हवाई जहाज शामिल हैं।
नौसेना का हवाई बेड़ा सभी तीन आयामों में नौसैन्य कार्रवाई में मदद करने में समक्ष है। वह हिन्द महासागर क्षेत्र (आईओआर) में समुद्री टोही गतिविधियों तथा मानवीय सहायता और राहत वाली एचएडीआर कार्रवाईयों में अग्रिम पंक्ति में कायम रहेगा। नौसेना विमानन ने ऑप्रेशन कैक्टस, ऑप जुपिटर, ऑप शील्ड, ऑप विजय और ऑप पराक्रम के दौरान अपना दम-खम दिखाया था। इसके अलावा और भी कई ऑप्रेशन हैं, जिनमें वह शामिल रहा है। नौसेना विमानन ने भारतीय नौसेना की तरफ से एचएडीआर ऑप्रेशनों का नेतृत्व किया था, जिनके तहत हमारे देशवासियों के अलावा कई आईओआर देशों को राहत पहुंचाई थी। इसके अलावा उसने 2004 में ऑप कैस्टर, 2006 में ऑप सुकून, 2017 में ऑप सहायम, 2018 में ऑप मदद, 2019 में ऑप सहायता और हाल में मई, 2021 में मुम्बई तट से दूर समुद्र में तौक्ते तूफान में बचाव कार्रवाई की थी। उसकी सक्रियता के ये कुछ उदाहरण हैं।
नौसेना के फौजी दस्तों में महिलाओं को शामिल करने के सिलसिले में नौसेना विमानन अग्रणी है। महिलायें यहां पुरुषों के साथ कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर काम करती हैं। नौसेना विमानन कर्मियों को एक महावीर चक्र, छह वीर चक्र, एक कीर्ति चक्र, सात शौर्य चक्र, एक युद्ध सेवा पदक और बड़ी संख्या में नौसेना पदक (वीरता) प्राप्त हो चुके हैं। ‘राष्ट्रपति का ध्वज’ नौसेना विमानन के उच्च पेशेवराना मानकों और नौसेना विमानन क्षेत्र में उसके शानदार प्रदर्शन का परिचायक है। इस क्षेत्र में अपनी सेवा से उसने देश में विशिष्टता हासिल की है।
SOOH.jpeg)