सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय मुद्रीकरण योजना और राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान "गति शक्ति" से बुनियादी ढांचे का समग्र और एकीकृत विकास होगा, जिससे रोजगार के बड़े अवसर पैदा होंगे
31 AUG 2021 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा है कि राष्ट्रीय मुद्रीकरण कार्यक्रम डेवलपर्स व वित्तपोषण संस्थानों में विश्वसनीयता और विश्वास पैदा करेगा क्योंकि, चिह्नित की गई परियोजनाओं की सक्रिय परियोजना निगरानी, ​​प्रबंधन और जवाबदेही होने के चलते इसके बेहतर ढंग से तैयार होने की संभावना होगी और इसमें जोखिम की आशंका कम होगी। श्री गडकरी ने 'ट्रांसफॉर्मिंग इंडियाज मोबिलिटी' (भारत की गतिशीलता को बदलना) पर एक वर्चुअल संवाद को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय मुद्रीकरण योजना के तहत 4 वर्षों में 1.60 लाख करोड़ रुपये के साथ सड़कों की सबसे बड़ी हिस्सेदारी 26 फीसदी है। श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि सरकार जल्द ही प्रधानमंत्री का राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान 'गति शक्ति' को शुरू करने जा रही है। समग्र और एकीकृत बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए 100 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की यह योजना रोजगार के बड़े अवसर पैदा करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इस साल सरकार ने बुनियादी ढांचे में पूंजीगत व्यय को पिछले साल के मुकाबले 34 फीसदी बढ़ाकर 5.54 लाख करोड़ रुपये कर दिया है, बुनियादी ढांचे में इस तरह का बढ़ा हुआ निवेश अर्थव्यवस्था को फिर से खड़ा करेगा और निकट भविष्य में रोजगार पैदा करेगा।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अगले पांच वर्षों में भारत को एक 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की एक सोच रखी है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि हमारा यह दृढ़ विश्वास है कि बुनियादी ढांचे में निवेश बढ़ने से न केवल अर्थव्यवस्था में मांग पैदा होगी, बल्कि यह विकास को टिकाऊ, न्यायसंगत और समावेशी बनाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह साबित हो गया है कि गुणक प्रभाव के कारण, बुनियादी ढांचे पर खर्च किया गया एक रुपया अर्थव्यवस्था में 2.5 रुपये पैदा करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस संदर्भ में सरकार ने देश में विश्व स्तरीय बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास को अत्यधिक महत्व दिया है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि सड़क क्षेत्र में 100 फीसदी एफडीआई की अनुमति देने के साथ सड़कों के विकास के लिए व्यापक रणनीति अपनाई गई है। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि एनएचएआई मुख्य रूप से दो माध्यमों के जरिए सड़कों का मुद्रीकरण करने की योजना बना रहा है, एक टोल ऑपरेट ट्रांसफर है, जो कि टीओटी है और दूसरा अवसंरचना निवेश ट्रस्ट (आईएनवीआईटी) है। उन्होंने कहा कि चूंकि टीओटी से एनएचएआई के लिए अच्छे परिणाम आए हैं, यह अंतरराष्ट्रीय और घरेलू निवेशकों की आवश्यकता को पूरा करने वाले छोटे बंडलों के साथ रणनीति को आगे बढ़ाना जारी रखेगा।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि कृषि हमारी असली मजबूती है और हमारा संकल्प ऊर्जा और विद्युत क्षेत्र में विविधता लाना है, अपशिष्ट से धन और अपशिष्ट से ऊर्जा बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने 2025 तक भारत में इथेनॉल मिश्रण के लिए रोडमैप पर विशेषज्ञ समिति की रिपोर्ट जारी की है, जिसमें 2025 तक पेट्रोल में 20 फीसदी इथेनॉल मिश्रण को चरणबद्ध तरीके से लागू करने पर चर्चा की गई है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि हम फ्लेक्स इंजन वाले वाहन देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं जो उपयोगकर्ताओं को 100 फीसदी पेट्रोल या 100 फीसदी बायो-एथेनॉल पर वाहन चलाने का विकल्प देते हैं।
सड़क दुर्घटनाओं के बारे में बात करते हुए श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि उनकी सोच विभिन्न पहलों, नीतिगत सुधारों और सुरक्षित प्रणालियों को अपनाकर 2025 तक देश में सड़क दुर्घटना में होने वाली मौतों में 50 फीसदी की कमी और 2030 तक शून्य गंभीर दुर्घटनाओं को प्राप्त करना है।
उन्होंने इस जटिल समस्या पर अंकुश लगाने के लिए कहा, मंत्रालय सड़क सुरक्षा के 4ई का पुनर्गठन और सुदृढ़ीकरण कर रहा है, यानी
• इंजीनियरिंग (सड़क और वाहन इंजीनियरिंग)
• प्रवर्तन
• शिक्षा और
• आपातकालीन देखभाल सेवाएं
वहीं, व्हीकल स्क्रैपेज नीति के बारे में मंत्री ने कहा कि इस पर अच्छी प्रतिक्रिया मिल रही है और एक जिले में कम से कम एक स्क्रैपिंग केंद्र बनाने की योजना है और बड़े शहरों के कुछ जिलों में चार या पांच केंद्र हो सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सभी हितधारकों के लिए फायदे का सौदा है और इससे ऑटोमोबाइल विनिर्माण उद्योग को बहुत लाभ होगा।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says National Monetisation Plan and National Master Plan “Gati Shakti’ will lead to holistic and integrated development of infrastructure generating immense employment oppurtunities
31 AUG 2021 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has saidthat National Monetisation Program will build reliability and confidence in Developers and financing institutions as the identified projects are likely to be better prepared, exposure less likely to the risk given active project monitoring, management, and accountability. Addressing a virtual dialogue on ‘Transforming India’s Mobility’ he saidRoads have the largest share in national monetisation plan at 26 percent with the target of one lakh sixty thousand crore rupees over 4 yrs. The minister said Government is soon going to launch the National Master Plan of Prime Minister -‘Gati Shakti’. This scheme of more than 100 lakh crores rupees for holistic and integrated infrastructure development, will create huge employment opportunities. He said this year government has increased year-on-year infrastructure Capex by 34 % to Rs. 5.54 lakh crores, such increased investment in infrastructure would revive the economy and create employment in near future.
Shri Gadkari said Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has set a vision for India to become a 5 trillion dollar economy in the next five years. He said It is our firm belief that increased investment in infrastructure would not only create demand in the economy but also it would make growth - sustainable, equitable, and inclusive. He said It is proven that due to the multiplier effect, one rupee spent on infrastructure ends up as Rs. 2.5 in the economy. He said with this context, the government has provided the utmost importance to the development of world-class infrastructure in the country.
The minister said that a comprehensive strategy has been adopted for the development of roads with 100% FDI being allowed in the road sector. He said NHAI is planning to monetise roads majorly through two modes one is toll operate transfer that is TOT other is INvIT. He said since there have been good outcomes for NHAI from TOT, it will continue to progress the strategy with smaller bundles that meet the requirement of international and domestic players.
Shri Gadkari said agriculture is our real strength and we are intended to diversify in energy and power sector,waste to wealth and waste to energy is very important.He said government has released the report of expertcommittee on road map for ethanol blending in India by 2025 which discusses the gradual roll out of20 percent ethanol blending in petrol by 2025. He said we are committed to delivering vehicles with flex engines that give the users an option to run a vehicle on either 100% petrol or 100% bio-ethanol.
Talking about road fatalities Shri Gadkari said his vision was to achieve 50% reduction in road accident deaths by 2025 and Zero fatal accidents in the country by 2030 by taking various initiatives, policy reforms, and adopting the Safe Systems.He said to curb this complex problem, Ministry is restructuring and strengthening 4E’s of Road safety that is,
• Engineering (Both Road and Vehicle Engineering)
• Enforcement
• Education and
• Emergency Care Services
Regarding the Vehicle Scrappage policy the Minister said there is goodresponse and plan is of making at least one scrapping centre in one district and in some of the districts inbig cities there can be four or five centres.He said it is a win-win situation for all the stakeholders and will immensely benefit the automobile manufacturing industry.