Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says National Monetisation Plan and National Master Plan “Gati Shakti’ will lead to holistic and integrated development of infrastructure generating immense employment oppurtunities
31 AUG 2021 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has saidthat National Monetisation Program will build reliability and confidence in Developers and financing institutions as the identified projects are likely to be better prepared, exposure less likely to the risk given active project monitoring, management, and accountability. Addressing a virtual dialogue on ‘Transforming India’s Mobility’ he saidRoads have the largest share in national monetisation plan at 26 percent with the target of one lakh sixty thousand crore rupees over 4 yrs. The minister said Government is soon going to launch the National Master Plan of Prime Minister -‘Gati Shakti’. This scheme of more than 100 lakh crores rupees for holistic and integrated infrastructure development, will create huge employment opportunities. He said this year government has increased year-on-year infrastructure Capex by 34 % to Rs. 5.54 lakh crores, such increased investment in infrastructure would revive the economy and create employment in near future.
Shri Gadkari said Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has set a vision for India to become a 5 trillion dollar economy in the next five years. He said It is our firm belief that increased investment in infrastructure would not only create demand in the economy but also it would make growth - sustainable, equitable, and inclusive. He said It is proven that due to the multiplier effect, one rupee spent on infrastructure ends up as Rs. 2.5 in the economy. He said with this context, the government has provided the utmost importance to the development of world-class infrastructure in the country.
The minister said that a comprehensive strategy has been adopted for the development of roads with 100% FDI being allowed in the road sector. He said NHAI is planning to monetise roads majorly through two modes one is toll operate transfer that is TOT other is INvIT. He said since there have been good outcomes for NHAI from TOT, it will continue to progress the strategy with smaller bundles that meet the requirement of international and domestic players.
Shri Gadkari said agriculture is our real strength and we are intended to diversify in energy and power sector,waste to wealth and waste to energy is very important.He said government has released the report of expertcommittee on road map for ethanol blending in India by 2025 which discusses the gradual roll out of20 percent ethanol blending in petrol by 2025. He said we are committed to delivering vehicles with flex engines that give the users an option to run a vehicle on either 100% petrol or 100% bio-ethanol.
Talking about road fatalities Shri Gadkari said his vision was to achieve 50% reduction in road accident deaths by 2025 and Zero fatal accidents in the country by 2030 by taking various initiatives, policy reforms, and adopting the Safe Systems.He said to curb this complex problem, Ministry is restructuring and strengthening 4E’s of Road safety that is,
• Engineering (Both Road and Vehicle Engineering)
• Enforcement
• Education and
• Emergency Care Services
Regarding the Vehicle Scrappage policy the Minister said there is goodresponse and plan is of making at least one scrapping centre in one district and in some of the districts inbig cities there can be four or five centres.He said it is a win-win situation for all the stakeholders and will immensely benefit the automobile manufacturing industry.

റോഡ് ഗതാഗത, ഹൈവേ മന്ത്രാലയം
ദേശീയ ധനസമ്പാദന പദ്ധതിയും ദേശീയ മാസ്റ്റർ പ്ലാനായ 'ഗതി ശക്തിയും' അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളുടെ സമഗ്രവും സമ്പൂർണവുമായ വികസനത്തിന് കാരണമാകുമെന്ന് ശ്രീ നിതിൻ ഗഡ്കരി
31 AUG 2021 4:46PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹിആഗസ്റ്റ് 31, 2021
ദേശീയ ധനസമ്പാദന പദ്ധതി ഡെവലപ്പർമാരിലും ധനകാര്യ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലും ആത്മവിശ്വാസം വളർത്തുമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ഉപരിതല ഗതാഗത, ദേശീയ പാത മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നിതിൻ ഗഡ്കരി പറഞ്ഞു. ധന സമ്പാദനത്തിനായി ഉദ്ദേശിക്കുന്ന പദ്ധതികൾ മികച്ച തയ്യാറെടുപ്പുള്ളവയും നഷ്ട സാധ്യത കുറഞ്ഞവയുമായിരിക്കും. പദ്ധതികളിൽ സജീവമായ നിരീക്ഷണവും, മാനേജ്മെന്റും, ഉത്തരവാദിത്തവും ഉള്ളതിനാൽ ആണിത്.
'ട്രാൻസ്ഫോർമിംഗ് ഇന്ത്യാസ് മൊബിലിറ്റി' (ഇന്ത്യൻ ഗതാഗത മേഖലയുടെ സമഗ്ര പരിവർത്തനം) എന്ന വിഷയത്തിൽ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച ഒരു വെർച്വൽ സംവാദത്തെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്ത അദ്ദേഹം, ദേശീയ ധനസമ്പാദന പദ്ധതിയിൽ വലിയ പങ്ക് റോഡുകൾക്കയാണ് വകയിരുത്തിയിരിക്കുന്നതെന്ന് പറഞ്ഞു. 4 വർഷത്തിനുള്ളിൽ 1,60,000 കോടി രൂപ അതായത് 26 ശതമാനമാണ് ഈ മേഖലയ്ക്കായി മാറ്റിവച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ച ദേശീയ മാസ്റ്റർ പ്ലാൻ ഉടൻ ആരംഭിക്കുമെന്ന് മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. സമഗ്രവും സംയോജിതവുമായ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസനത്തിനുള്ള 100 ലക്ഷം കോടിയിലധികം രൂപയുടെ ‘ഗതി ശക്തി’ പദ്ധതി വലിയ തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കും. അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസനത്തിന് വർഷാവർഷമുള്ള മൂലധനച്ചെലവിൽ (Capex) സർക്കാർ ഈ വർഷം 34% അതായത് 5.54 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപ വർധന വരുത്തിയതായി അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
അടുത്ത അഞ്ച് വർഷത്തിനുള്ളിൽ 5 ട്രില്യൺ ഡോളർ സമ്പദ്‌ വ്യവസ്ഥയാകുകയെന്ന ലക്‌ഷ്യം കൈവരിക്കാൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഒരു ദർശനം മുന്നോട്ട് വെച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഗഡ്കരി പറഞ്ഞു. ബഹുഗുണീഭവിക്കുകയെന്ന പ്രത്യേകത കാരണം, അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യത്തിനായി ചെലവഴിക്കുന്ന ഓരോ രൂപയും 2.5 രൂപയായി സമ്പദ് വ്യവസ്ഥയിൽ പ്രതിഫലിക്കുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിലാണ് രാജ്യത്ത് ലോകോത്തര അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസനം സാധ്യമാക്കാൻ സർക്കാർ അങ്ങേയറ്റത്തെ പ്രാധാന്യം നൽകുന്നതെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
റോഡ് വികസനത്തിൽ 100% വിദേശ നിക്ഷേപം അനുവദിക്കുന്ന തരത്തിൽ സമഗ്രമായ ഒരു നയം സർക്കാർ ഇതിനോടകം സ്വീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
2025 ആകുമ്പോഴേക്കും രാജ്യത്തെ റോഡപകട മരണങ്ങളിൽ 50% കുറവും, 2030 ആകുമ്പോഴേക്കും രാജ്യത്ത് മാരകമായ അപകടങ്ങൾ പൂർണ്ണമായും ഒഴിവാക്കലും ആണ് തന്റെ ലക്ഷ്യമെന്ന് റോഡ് അപകടങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് പരാമർശിക്കവെ ശ്രീ ഗഡ്കരി പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ സങ്കീർണമായ പ്രശ്നം പരിഹരിക്കാൻ റോഡ് സുരക്ഷയുടെ 4 E കൾ മന്ത്രാലയം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തും:
- എഞ്ചിനീയറിംഗ് (റോഡ്, വാഹനം എന്നിവയുടെ എഞ്ചിനീയറിംഗ്)
- എൻഫോഴ്സ്മെന്റ്
- എജ്യൂക്കേഷൻ (അവബോധം)
- എമർജൻസി കെയർ സെർവിസസ്‌ (അടിയന്തര അപകട പരിചരണ സേവനങ്ങൾ)
ഒരു ജില്ലയിൽ ചുരുങ്ങിയത് ഒരു വാഹന പൊളിക്കൽ കേന്ദ്രം എന്ന നിലയിലും വലിയ നഗരങ്ങളുള്ള ജില്ലകളിൽ നാലോ അഞ്ചോ പൊളിക്കൽ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ എന്ന നിലയിലും ആരംഭിക്കാനാണ് സർക്കാരിന്റെ പദ്ധതിയെന്ന് വാഹന പൊളിക്കൽ നയത്തെ പരാമർശിച്ച് മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടവർക്കെല്ലാം നേട്ടമുണ്ടാകുന്ന സാഹചര്യമാണ് നയത്തിലൂടെ സംജാതമാകുന്നതെന്നും വാഹന നിർമ്മാണ വ്യവസായത്തിന് വളരെയധികം പ്രയോജനം ലഭിക്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ReplyReply to allForward