Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India sets new record on COVID Vaccination Drive Day 228
Highest Ever administration of 1.04 Cr doses today until 7 pm
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses 65.12 Cr
India home to more than 50 Cr persons with one shot of COVID Vaccine
31 AUG 2021 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant achievement, a record high of more than 1.04 crore (1,04,42,184) Vaccine Doses have been administered today, just five days after India witnessed the first day of administration of 1 Cr vaccine doses. India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has alsoconsequently crossed 65 Crore (65,12,14,767) landmark milestone today.
This is as per the 7 pm provisional report. The daily vaccination tally is expected to increase with the compilation of the final reports for the day by late tonight.
Union Health Minister Shri Mansukh Mandaviya lauded the entire country for the achievement of more than 1 Cr doses for the second day within a span of five days.
He also applauded the hard work of COVID warriors & diligence of citizens in helping achieve this momentous feat of more than 50 Cr Cumulative administrations of the 1st dose of the vaccine.
The cumulative coverage of vaccine doses, segregated based on population priority groups, is as follows:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,58,383
2nd Dose
83,89,866
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,23,410
2nd Dose
1,32,25,370
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
25,32,89,059
2nd Dose
2,85,62,650
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
13,16,49,547
2nd Dose
5,49,49,421
Over 60 years
1st Dose
8,72,83,530
2nd Dose
4,51,83,531
Cumulative 1st dose administered
50,09,03,929
Cumulative 2nd dose administered
15,03,10,838
Total
65,12,14,767
Today’s achievement in the vaccination exercise, segregated by population priority groups, is as follows:
Date: 31stAugust, 2021 (228th Day)
HCWs
1st Dose
623
2nd Dose
18,213
FLWs
1st Dose
2289
2nd Dose
83,872
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
56,43,704
2nd Dose
12,78,568
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
14,01,387
2nd Dose
9,10,270
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,40,886
2nd Dose
4,62,372
1st Dose Administered in Total
76,88,889
2nd Dose Administered in Total
27,53,295
Total
1,04,42,184
The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ 228ਵੇੰ ਦਿਨ ਨਵਾਂ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਕਾਇਮ ਕੀਤਾ
ਅੱਜ ਸ਼ਾਮ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ 1.04 ਕਰੋੜ ਟੀਕਾ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਲਗਾ ਕੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਚਾ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ 65.12 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਰ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 50 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਟ ਦਿਤੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ
31 AUG 2021 8:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਤਹਿਤ, 1.04 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ (1,04,42,184) ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ
ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਲੋਂ 1 ਕਰੋੜ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ
ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਸਿਰਫ ਪੰਜ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਅਹਿਮ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਤੋਂ
ਬਾਅਦ ਅੱਜ ਨਵਾਂ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਦੇਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ । ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ 65 ਕਰੋੜ (65,12,14,767) ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ
ਦਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੀਲਪੱਥਰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਸ਼ਾਮ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤਕ ਦੀ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ । ਅੱਜ ਦੇਰ ਰਾਤ
ਤਕ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਧਣ
ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਪੰਜ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ
ਦੂਜੀ ਵਾਰ (ਦੂਜੇ ਦਿਨ) 1 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਯੋਧਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਖਤ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਦੇ 50 ਕਰੋੜ
ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ੰਬਧ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਇਸ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਾਰਨਾਮੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ
ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ।
ਹੇਠਾਂ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੂੰ
ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਵੱਖ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਕੁੱਲ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਕਵਰੇਜ
ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,03,58,383
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
83,89,866
ਫਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,83,23,410
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,32,25,370
18-44 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
25,32,89,059
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
2,85,62,650
≥ 45-59 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
13,16,49,547
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
5,49,49,421
≥ 60 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
8,72,83,530
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
4,51,83,531
ਹੁਣ ਤਕ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਦੀ ਕੁਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ
50,09,03,929
ਹੁਣ ਤਕ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਦੀ ਕੁਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ
15,03,10,838
ਕੁੱਲ
65,12,14,767
ਵੈਕਸੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅੱਜ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ
ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਹੜੀ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਹੈ:
ਤਾਰੀਖ: 31 ਅਗਸਤ, 2021 (228 ਵਾਂ ਦਿਨ)
ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
623
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
18,213
ਫਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
2289
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
83,872
18-44 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
56,43,704
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
12,78,568
≥ 45-59 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
14,01,387
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
9,10,270
≥ 60 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
6,40,886
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
4,62,372
ਹੁਣ ਤਕ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਦੀ ਕੁਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ
76,88,889
ਹੁਣ ਤਕ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਦੀ ਕੁਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ
27,53,295
ਕੁੱਲ
1,04,42,184
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਧਨ ਵਜੋਂ
ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦੀ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ I